Finders keepers? Is it legal to keep money you find in Kentucky? What state law says
[…] So what if a similar situation happened in Kentucky, say an armored truck full of bank deposits turns over on the freeway, spilling cash all over the road? What would likely happen to the drivers who stopped to pick up $20 bills off the road?

Here’s what Kentucky law has to say about property that’s “lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake.”

Is it legal to keep money you find in Kentucky?

The short answer is it depends on the circumstances.

As explained by the Kentucky Law Journal and as laid out in state law KRS 514.050, a person is guilty of “theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake” when two elements are shown to have occurred:

  1. “He or she comes into control of the property of another that he or she knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient.”

  2. The finder has “intent to deprive the owner thereof” and “he or she fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to have it.”