UNDER OATH: SLED chief ‘categorically, absolutely’ denies committing discovery abuses in hemp farmer lawsuit
[…] CRIMINAL MISCONDUCT QUESTIONS

Sen. Brad Hutto launched into a line of questioning about whether an argument could be made that Keel might have committed misconduct, a criminal offense under Chapter 23 of the S.C. Code of Laws.

Hutto led into his questioning by telling the public, “In full disclosure,” he is one of the attorneys working with McLaughlin on Pendarvis’ lawsuit against Keel and SLED. Hutto has a private law practice in Orangeburg.

Hutto cited S.C. Code Sec. 23-23-150 which defines the 13 elements establishing misconduct in the Palmetto State. In subsection (g) of the statute, misconduct by a law enforcement officer includes, “willfully making, false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful or incorrect statements to any court.”

Judge Murphy used some of those exact words throughout her order sanctioning Keel in February 2023.