Top students of Kern reach PEAAK of their high school journey
The Kern High School District presented accolades to extraordinary students as part of the 2024 Promoting Excellence in Activities and Athletics in Kern Awards at Mechanics Bank Theater on Wednesday night.
“This event is a great opportunity to celebrate the wide variety of talent and dedication across our district,” said Stan Greene, the district's director of school support services.
The ceremony has since 2011 awarded the top athletes, artists, performers and more from throughout the KHSD, which comprises 19 comprehensive high schools, five alternative education sites, the Regional Occupational Center, Career Technical Educational Center, Bakersfield Adult School and several special education sites.
“When we started this 14 years ago, there were 19 categories and I think we had about 300 people in attendance,” Greene said at the opening of the show. “And now, turn on the lights, now we have this.”
District spokeswoman Erin Briscoe-Clarke and local sports anchor Greg Kerr hosted the event, opposite various announcers for each award.
“Just a heads up, we can’t see any of you,” Kerr began. “Except the two up there making out.”
Of the district's 42,000 students, more than 300 students were nominated within 39 categories this year, ranging from Best Actor to Greatest Community Supporter, among others.
About 1,500 stepped into the auditorium — family, teachers, classmates — to cheer on the announced winners.
A new award this year — The Harvey L. Hall "Spirit of Bakersfield Award" — was presented to the South High School Black Student Union. And Bakersfield Mayor Karen Goh awarded the Mayor's Trophy to Caelyn Trumijo from Stockdale High School.
“Aren’t we blessed to have a community of excellence, a community that values education, a community with outstanding students, educators and coaches,” Goh said. “And tonight it is my honor to recognize an outstanding student athlete with the highest standards in athletics, academics, leadership and community service for 2024.”
Here are the other winners:
Greatest Community Supporter: Aera Energy
Most Inspirational Award: Elijah Lidgett – Liberty High School
Best Editing in Video/Film: “Overstayed” by Kyle Palla & Aris Gomez – CTEC
Outstanding Leadership: Centennial High School Robotics Team 7983A
Scholar Artist: Aaron Guerra – Centennial High School
Outstanding Artist: Allison Darke – Bakersfield High School
Scholar Photographer: Ixtaccihuatl Sanchez Acosta – Bakersfield High School
Greatest Comeback: Shafter High School Varsity Football team
Most Memorable Moment: Foothill High School Varsity Boys Soccer team
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theater: Jesus Miranda – Golden Valley High School
Best Example of Sportsmanship: Centennial High School Girls Varsity Soccer
Best Male Athlete; Brycen Tablit – Frontier High School
Best Female Athlete: Aspen Hacker – Kern Valley High School
Best Public Event or Competition: Agriculture Communication Class – Frontier High School
Best Student Produced News Broadcast: HQTV News – Shafter High School
Scholar Vocalist: Armando Gil Rojo – Stockdale High School
Outstanding Scholar Thespian: Katie Johnson – Highland High School
Outstanding Achievement in Theater: JuanCarlos Arellano – Mira Monte High School
Best Female Student Athlete: Caelyn Armijo – Stockdale High School
Best Male Student Athlete: Jared Delgado – East Bakersfield High School
Athletic Play of the Year: Baylin Statler – North High School
Best in Art: Francis Escudero and Isabella Escudero – Highland High School
Best in Photography: Diego Arredondo – CTEC
Outstanding Ensemble Performance: Mariachi Los Osos – Arvin High School
Outstanding Performance in a Live Theatrical Production: Musical: Maggie Lehman – Bakersfield High School
Outstanding Performance in a Live Theatrical Production: Non Musical: Rei Ferrel – Golden Valley High School
Best Community Service Project: Red Cross Club – Highland High School
Outstanding Live Theatrical Production: Musical: "Chicago" – Bakersfield High School
Best in Film/Video: The Duel - Centennial High School
Outstanding Live Theatrical Production: Non-Musical: "Macbeth" – Golden Valley High School
Outstanding Original Live Theatrical Production: "Black Bart and Bakersfield Train Heist" – Centennial High School
Tradition of Excellence: Independence High School Girls Varsity Soccer team
Scholastic Team of the Year: Stockdale High School Girls Varsity Tennis team
Excellence in Writing: Abigail Arellano – Ridgeview High School
Best News Story: Kayla L. Vaughn – Del Oro High School
Best Cheering Section: Star Spirit Club – North High School
Best Design: GG Media, Hunter Birch and Adiel Dieguez – West High School
Harvey L. Hall Spirit Award: South High School Black Student Union
Kern High School District Superintendent’s Ambassador Award: Amy Haddad and Sophia Rubio – West High School