Rep. Bezotte threatens legal action over being removed from the Aug. 6 GOP primary ballot
[…] Additionally, Pattwell said because Bezotte listed both addresses on his AOI, he had met the requirement listed in the pertinent statute; MCL 168.558(2), which simply requires an “affidavit of identity must contain the candidate’s name and residential address. …” 

“There is no dispute that Representative Bezotte either resides at his long-term Residence or, as alleged by Mr. Wholihan, at his Daughter’s home a few miles away,” wrote Pattwell.