Up for interpretation: Berea City Council argues legalities while discussing prohibition ordinance
[…] Up for interpretation: Berea City Council argues legalities while discussing prohibition ordinance

Apr. 17—Berea City Council once again discussed Ordinance #10-2024 — Prohibition of Alcohol Sales on City Owned Property, leading to council members debating the legalities of the matter.

Up for interpretation

Councilperson Teresa Scenters began the council's discourse by referencing KRS 222.202.

However, Scenters only referenced the second half of the statute, which states, "A person is guilty of drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place when he drinks an alcoholic beverage in a public place, or in or upon any passenger coach, or other vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers, or in or about any depot, platform, or waiting room."

"I just think that alone should give us a reason to pass this legislation," she remarked.

The complete statute actually reads as follows:

Offenses of alcohol intoxication or drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place.