Bezotte argues he always intended to return home in appeal
[…] In April, shortly before the filing deadline, he announced he would run after all.

Days later, local attorney Dan Wholihan — who is married to Lyke — filed a complaint alongside a signed affidavit from Bezotte's estranged wife Shelia, alleging Bezotte falsified his home address on his Affidavit of Identity.

On the AOI, he listed the home he owns with his wife as his residence, despite not living there since the end of December, according to Shelia's affidavit. His mailing address was listed as his daughter’s home, which is still within the 50th District.

State election law MCL 168.11 Sec. 11 defines a "residence" as "that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and had regular place of lodging.

"If a person has more than one residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of his or her spouse, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act."

The deadline to file for the August ballot has already passed. The Michigan Bureau of Elections plans to meet May 31.

In the letter, Pattwell cites online property records, the bank mortgage, and Bezotte’s credit union paperwork.