Alabama just added its 166th person to Death Row. The appeals process could take decades
[…] The “Fair Justice Act” passed in Alabama in 2017 has changed the process of appeals in Alabama by making the direct appeal and post-conviction appeal stages occur simultaneously, according to the state attorney general’s website.

The last of the appeals would be an appeal to the U.S. Federal Courts. Here the petitioner (defendant) would argue that their conviction and/or sentence should be overturned because the conviction was obtained in violation of their federal constitutional rights

Execution methods in Alabama

In section 15-18-82.1 of the Alabama code it states the following, according to law.justia.com:

(a) A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. The sentence shall be executed pursuant to Section 15-18-82.

This means Williams would have to elect to be executed by nitrogen hypoxia or electrocution.

Alabama made headlines earlier this year after using nitrogen hypoxia to execute Kenneth Eugene Smith in January.