27 southern Illinois high school students won awards at Belleville’s Art on the Square
Among the winners at Belleville’s nationally-renowned, juried art show last weekend were several high school students from southern Illinois.
Twenty-seven high school students from Belleville, Breese, Centralia, East St. Louis, Edwardsville, Freeburg, Marion and Okawville received awards at Art on the Square as part of the High School Art Competition.
Best of Show Award ($500)
Teagan Holmes of Centralia High School for “Finding the Light,” oil.
Awards of Excellence ($200)
Laura Cook of Okawville High School for “Seeking Color,” acrylic.
Brianna Robertson of Belleville West High School for “Sound of Color,” colored pencil.
Meredith May of Centralia High School for “Daydreamer,” pastel.
Laina Camp of Centralia High School for “Doggy Jones, Master of,” pastel.
Awards of Merit ($100)
Detriel Davis of Belleville East High School for “Red Lanterns,” watercolor.
Mariah Hunt of Marion High School for “Three Faced,” graphite.
Savannah Jackson of Edwardsville High School for “Lego Lisa,” acrylic.
Tessa Schroeder of Central Community High School for “Grandma Schroeder,” acrylic.
Lillian Seresbeno of Marion High School for “Bright Reference,” painting.
Zoey Bone of Centralia High School for “Echos of Light and Dark,” pastel.
Blaze Simmons of Belleville East High School for “Bigger Boat,” ceramic.
Sophia Barrow of Centralia High School for “Echoes of Touch,” graphite.
Art on the Square Committee Award ($100)
Kirsten Anderson of Althoff Catholic High School for “Horse and Rider,” charcoal.
Zoey Bone of Centralia High School for “Echos of Light and Dark,” pastel.
People’s Choice Awards ($50)
Rebecca Yee of Belleville East High School for “Upstream,” pen and ink.
Meredith May of Centralia High School for “Daydreamer,” pastel.
Annika Koester of Centralia High School for “Alice in Wonderland,” pastel.
Teagan Holmes of Centralia High School for “Finding the Light,” oil.
Artist’s Choice Awards ($50)
Rebecca Yee of Belleville East High School for “Upstream,” pen and ink.
Morian Seagle of Belleville West High School for “Hyperphatasia,” colored pencil.
Zoe Powers of Belleville West High School for “The Artistan,” colored pencil.
Abigail Voss of Central Community High School for “Aging Hands,” acrylic.
Mariah Hunt of Marion High School for “Three Faced,” graphite.
Meredith May of Centralia High School for “Daydreamer,” pastel.
Kaylin Lacroix of Belleville West High School for “The Kraken,” paper mache.
Brianna Robertson of Belleville West High School for “Sound of Color,” colored pencil.
Jills Daveenport of Belleville East High School for “Haunted Jefferson,” digital.
Teagan Holmes of Centralia High School for “Finding the Light,” oil.
Wm. Evans Memorial Award ($300)
Teagan Holmes of Centralia High School for “Finding the Light,” oil.
Abigail Voss of Central Community High School for “Aging Hands,” acrylic.
Laura Cook of Okawville High School for “Seeking Color,” acrylic.
Mayor’s Choice Award ($175)
Camryn Houk of Belleville West High School for “Late Nights,” charcoal.
Illinois American Water Co. Award ($200)
Zheyn Zhae of Althoff Catholic High School for “Toatie Pattern Tripod,” watercolor.
Elisa Lorenzo-Juan of East St. Louis Senior High School for “Childhood Dreams,” colored pencil.
Aaron Smith of Freeburg Community High School for “Self Expression,” mixed media.
Delta Kappa Gamma Sorority Award ($100)
Rebecca Yee of Belleville East High School for “Upstream,” pen and ink.
Gateway East Artists Guild Award ($50)
Meredith May of Centralia High School for “Daydreamer,” pastel.
George Gasparich Ceramic Award ($100)
Blaze Simmons of Belleville East High School for “Bigger Boat,” ceramic.
St. Clair County Historical Society Award ($100)
Rebecca Yee of Belleville East High School for “Upstream,” pen and ink.
Jeanne Aguirre Portraiture Award ($100)
Brianna Robertson of Belleville West High School for “Sound of Color,” colored pencil.
Jeanne Aguirre A Touch of Whimsy Award ($100)
Lillian Smith of Belleville East High School for “Dot Marks the Spot,” marker.
Jane Pusa Memorial Award ($250)
Annika Koester of Centralia High School for “Alice in Wonderland,” pastel.
Jasmyn Thomas of Belleville East High School for “Crimson River,” ceramic.
AOS Founders’ Award ($100)
Detriel Davis of Belleville East High School for “Red Lanterns,” watercolor.