Vuelta a Espana stage 9: Louis Meintjes wins from the break, Remco Evenepoel makes gains
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
This article originally appeared on Velo News
Louis Meintjes blazed to the first grand tour stage win of his career on Sunday, infiltrating the day's breakaway on stage 9 of the Vuelta a Espana and then dropping his rivals on the wall-like final climb of Les Praeres.
The South African Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert rider showed the same sort of form which earned him eighth in the Tour de France, hitting the line 1:01 ahead of his nearest rival Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan Team). Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain-Victorious) was third, 1:14 back.
Behind, race leader Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) had a superb stage, dropping the other GC contenders and opening up large time gaps inside the final three kilometers. He gobbled up all of the breakaway riders bar the first three, crossing the line 1:34 behind Meintjes in fourth place.
GC challengers Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), Enric Mas (Movistar Team), Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished sixth, eight, ninth and tenth, and gave up between 34 and 52 seconds to Evenepoel.
The Belgian now heads into Monday's rest day with what appears to be a vice-like grip on the red jersey. He is 1:12 in front of Mas, 1:53 up on Roglic, 2:33 ahead of Rodriguez and 2:36 up on Ayuso.
Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) was 12th on the stage and is now over three minutes back. Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qasaqstan), Jai Hindley (Bora-hansgrohe) and Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) are at least four and a half minutes adrift.
Four days in La Roja 😃#LaVuelta22 pic.twitter.com/7YoWNvTE5L
-- Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team (@qst_alphavinyl) August 28, 2022
The stage featured five climbs, including the first category climbs of the Mirador del Fito and the summit finish of Les Praeres Nava. An aggressive start was followed by the establishment of a 10-man breakaway, which soon shrank to nine riders and opened a maximum lead of more than five minutes.
Janssens and Battistella attacked prior to the final climb but were caught by Meintjes, who immediately dropped him and began his successful push for home.
Race leader Evenepoel ramped up the pace on the climb and had dropped all of his rivals by the 3km to go banner, driving on from there to open up the gaps and extend his grip on the red jersey.
"I think we really did want the breakaway to go for the stage," Evenepoel said at the finish. "It is always better that the bonification seconds are gone. I think it was perfect that the guys from the breakaway took the stage. And then it was up to me to try to take time.
"I had the legs to go all out for taking time and I am really happy with what we showed today as a team."
Meintjes visibly had a weight off, the introverted climber showing relief in the post-race interview.
"It is something special, I guess. I think I still need some time [for it] to set in," he said. "Actually I have never been on the podium of a WorldTour race, except for team classification, so one of my main goals before stopping my career is to get onto the podium of a World Tour race."
Meintjes was second on a stage of the Tour in July and took that top ten finish overall. He was also sixth overall in this year's Criterium du Dauphine and was, on paper, by far the best climber in the break. Was he confident in his abilities heading toward the finish?
"Not really," he said. "It was quite a hard day and also they made me do a bit more work, always closing the gap and accelerating. I knew I was also spending more energy than a lot of guys, I was not sure I would still have the best legs.
"I knew it [the climb] was really hard. Actually it didn't matter if you followed the breakaway or not, it was just a time trial to the finish."
Another stage for the break
Stage nine of the Vuelta a Espana was yet another mountain day and the third summit finish thus far in the race. It began with the second-ever stage from Villaviciosa, and the riders faced five climbs over the course of 171.4 kilometers.
These were the category two Alto del Torno (55.6km), the category one Mirador del Fito (93km), the category three pairing of the Alto de la Llama (118.1km) and La Campa (148.6km) and then the big showdown on the brutal category one ramp to Les Praeres Nava.
Although this was just 3.9 kilometers long, it averaged 12.9 percent and included sections of 23 and 24 percent respectively.
There were three non-starters, with Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) and Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) becoming the eight and ninth riders to retire from the Vuelta a Espana with positive COVID-19 tests, and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) leaving with what his team described as a fever.
The attacks went immediately from the start with various groups getting clear and coming back. Ten riders then made a move after 44km of racing, with Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan), Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain Victorious), Dylan van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers), Louis Meintjes (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert), Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal), Thymen Arensman (Team DSM), Jimmy Janssens, Robert Stannard (both Alpecin Deceuninck), Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Burgos-BH) and Simon Guglielmi (Arkea Samsic) opening a strong lead.
Meintjes was best placed overall of the group, starting the day 8:28 back in 29th place. That gap meant they were no immediate threat to Evenepoel's race lead, giving them greater flexibility.
Saturday's stage winner and king of the mountains Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and stage 8 runner-up Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) tried to close the gap but were caught by the bunch, as was Arensman. He dropped back from the break, with the remaining nine riders going over the summit of the first climb 3:25 ahead of the peloton.
Stannard and Janssens were first and second there, defending teammate' Vine's KOM lead by mopping up points.
The gap continued to grow, reaching 5:18 on the way up the day's second climb, but decreasing to 4:45 by the time Stannard and Janssens--again--led over the summit. However it once again breached the five minute mark on the third climb, the Alto de la Llama, inching upwards to 5:20. There was a case of deja vu there when Stannard and Janssens again mopped up the points.
The contenders whittle down
The nine leaders were working to build a big enough buffer to dispute the stage win and things looked encouraging heading into the final 50km. They had 5:05 there and still held 4:18 of that on the La Campa climb with 25km left. Evenepoel's Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl was setting the pace but seemed increasingly resigned to the break staying away.
Conca had won the earlier intermediate sprint at Villaviciosa, leading Van Baarle and Stannard over the line. The latter was--again--first to the summit of La Campa and the break then raced down the descent and towards the start of the concluding climb.
Janssens was active before slopes began, going away with Conca with 12km remaining and then, following their recapture, clipping away again with Battistella. They had a lead of several seconds going into the final 8km, but Janssens stopped collaborating due to team instructions.
Meintjes tried to get across on the undulating roads and when he was unable to do so, Van Baarle played his hand but had the same result.
Behind, world champion Julian Alaphilippe was driving the bunch along for team leader Evenepoel. Ineos Grenadier's co-leader Tao Geoghegan Hart crashed on a bend with Chris Harper, with Geoghegan Hart able to get going again much more quickly than the injured Jumbo-Visma rider.
Ahead, the riders were on the final climb and Meintjes was flying. He caught and dropped Van Baarle, then Battistella, then Janssens, going clear alone with 2.6km left.
Behind, Evenepoel was replicating his tactic of stages 6 and 8, turning the screw from the front and dragging Mas, Roglic and Ayuso clear. The race leader then dug in again going under the 3km to go banner, dropping each of them.
Meintjes was riding impressively and extended his lead all the way to the line. Evenepoel was on a complete charge behind, building his own advantage with each pedal stroke. It was an impressive display, and will leave the other big names demoralized and doubtful heading into Monday's rest day.
La Vuelta ciclista a Espana Stage 9 Results
1 | MEINTJES Louis | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 4:32:39 |
2 | BATTISTELLA Samuele | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:01 |
3 | ZAMBANINI Edoardo | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:14 |
4 | EVENEPOEL Remco | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:34 |
5 | CONCA Filippo | Lotto Soudal | 1:58 |
6 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 2:08 |
7 | GUGLIELMI Simon | Team Arkea Samsic | 2:08 |
8 | MAS Enric | Movistar Team | 2:18 |
9 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 2:20 |
10 | ROGLIC Primoz | Jumbo-Visma | 2:26 |
11 | JANSSENS Jimmy | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 2:37 |
12 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:37 |
13 | LOPEZ Miguel Angel | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 2:58 |
14 | VALVERDE Alejandro | Movistar Team | 3:06 |
15 | PADUN Mark | EF Education-EasyPost | 3:15 |
16 | VAN BAARLE Dylan | INEOS Grenadiers | 3:17 |
17 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 3:20 |
18 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 3:22 |
19 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 3:42 |
20 | DE LA CRUZ David | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 3:42 |
21 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 3:42 |
22 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 4:01 |
23 | POLANC Jan | UAE Team Emirates | 4:01 |
24 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 4:19 |
25 | PARRA Jose Felix | Equipo Kern Pharma | 4:23 |
26 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 4:28 |
27 | NAVARRO Daniel | Burgos-BH | 5:01 |
28 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 5:07 |
29 | URAN Rigoberto | EF Education-EasyPost | 5:08 |
30 | DIAZ Jose Manuel | Burgos-BH | 5:20 |
31 | HAGEN Carl Fredrik | Israel - Premier Tech | 5:23 |
32 | GEOGHEGAN HART Tao | INEOS Grenadiers | 5:31 |
33 | MADER Gino | Bahrain - Victorious | 6:06 |
34 | OOMEN Sam | Jumbo-Visma | 6:18 |
35 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 6:24 |
36 | STANNARD Robert | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 6:25 |
37 | BIZKARRA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 6:27 |
38 | BAKELANTS Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 6:32 |
39 | REPA Vojtech | Equipo Kern Pharma | 6:32 |
40 | PACHER Quentin | Groupama - FDJ | 6:37 |
41 | ELISSONDE Kenny | Trek - Segafredo | 7:17 |
42 | SANCHEZ Luis Leon | Bahrain - Victorious | 7:38 |
43 | VERONA Carlos | Movistar Team | 7:38 |
44 | FABBRO Matteo | BORA - hansgrohe | 7:38 |
45 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 7:38 |
46 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 7:38 |
47 | FERNANDEZ Ruben | Cofidis | 7:50 |
48 | GESINK Robert | Jumbo-Visma | 7:59 |
49 | ROJAS Jose Joaquin | Movistar Team | 8:02 |
50 | REICHENBACH Sebastien | Groupama - FDJ | 8:02 |
51 | MEURISSE Xandro | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 8:02 |
52 | PINOT Thibaut | Groupama - FDJ | 8:02 |
53 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 8:02 |
54 | VAN WILDER Ilan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 8:28 |
55 | CABEDO Oscar | Burgos-BH | 8:30 |
56 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 9:22 |
57 | MUHLBERGER Gregor | Movistar Team | 9:24 |
58 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 9:24 |
59 | BEVIN Patrick | Israel - Premier Tech | 9:31 |
60 | PETERS Nans | AG2R Citroen Team | 9:31 |
61 | CHAMPOUSSIN Clement | AG2R Citroen Team | 9:43 |
62 | HAMILTON Lucas | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 9:57 |
63 | OLIVEIRA Nelson | Movistar Team | 10:01 |
64 | MOLARD Rudy | Groupama - FDJ | 10:05 |
65 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 10:09 |
66 | HERRADA Jose | Cofidis | 10:19 |
67 | LANDA Mikel | Bahrain - Victorious | 10:24 |
68 | EZQUERRA Jesus | Burgos-BH | 10:24 |
69 | ALAPHILIPPE Julian | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 10:45 |
70 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 10:54 |
71 | GOLDSTEIN Omer | Israel - Premier Tech | 10:58 |
72 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 11:22 |
73 | HAYTER Ethan | INEOS Grenadiers | 11:42 |
74 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 11:42 |
75 | CHAVES Esteban | EF Education-EasyPost | 12:05 |
76 | VILLELLA Davide | Cofidis | 12:05 |
77 | DENNIS Rohan | Jumbo-Visma | 12:20 |
78 | SCOTSON Callum | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 12:34 |
79 | JUNGELS Bob | AG2R Citroen Team | 12:36 |
80 | TEJADA Harold | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 12:54 |
81 | MASNADA Fausto | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 13:34 |
82 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 13:49 |
83 | NIBALI Vincenzo | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 13:49 |
84 | WRIGHT Fred | Bahrain - Victorious | 13:49 |
85 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 14:04 |
86 | HARPER Chris | Jumbo-Visma | 14:19 |
87 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 14:25 |
88 | MCNULTY Brandon | UAE Team Emirates | 14:25 |
89 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 14:28 |
90 | VINE Jay | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 14:47 |
91 | VERMEERSCH Gianni | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 15:17 |
92 | CHAMPION Thomas | Cofidis | 15:17 |
93 | CAVAGNA Remi | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 15:17 |
94 | SUTTERLIN Jasha | Bahrain - Victorious | 15:17 |
95 | DURBRIDGE Luke | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 15:23 |
96 | GARCIA PIERNA Raul | Equipo Kern Pharma | 15:33 |
97 | TURNER Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 15:46 |
98 | VERVAEKE Louis | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 15:46 |
99 | MATE Luis Angel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 15:56 |
100 | MIQUEL Pau | Equipo Kern Pharma | 15:56 |
101 | FROOME Chris | Israel - Premier Tech | 16:11 |
102 | DEGENKOLB John | Team DSM | 16:16 |
103 | KOCH Jonas | BORA - hansgrohe | 16:16 |
104 | CATALDO Dario | Trek - Segafredo | 16:51 |
105 | ACKERMANN Pascal | UAE Team Emirates | 17:00 |
106 | KUDUS Merhawi | EF Education-EasyPost | 17:00 |
107 | BERRADE Urko | Equipo Kern Pharma | 17:05 |
108 | AZPARREN Xabier Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 17:14 |
109 | AFFINI Edoardo | Jumbo-Visma | 17:23 |
110 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 17:34 |
111 | OWSIAN Lukasz | Team Arkea Samsic | 17:36 |
112 | SHAW James | EF Education-EasyPost | 17:47 |
113 | KIRSCH Alex | Trek - Segafredo | 18:37 |
114 | BERNARD Julien | Trek - Segafredo | 18:37 |
115 | PEDERSEN Mads | Trek - Segafredo | 18:37 |
116 | PLAPP Luke | INEOS Grenadiers | 18:37 |
117 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 18:44 |
118 | IMPEY Daryl | Israel - Premier Tech | 18:44 |
119 | SCOTSON Miles | Groupama - FDJ | 18:44 |
120 | SWEENY Harry | Lotto Soudal | 18:48 |
121 | DRIZNERS Jarrad | Lotto Soudal | 18:48 |
122 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 19:26 |
123 | VAN GILS Maxim | Lotto Soudal | 20:25 |
124 | BEULLENS Cedric | Lotto Soudal | 20:25 |
125 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 21:21 |
126 | MALECKI Kamil | Lotto Soudal | 22:03 |
127 | ARMIRAIL Bruno | Groupama - FDJ | 22:03 |
128 | BOL Jetse | Burgos-BH | 22:30 |
129 | GALVAN Francisco | Equipo Kern Pharma | 22:35 |
130 | COQUARD Bryan | Cofidis | 22:55 |
131 | LIENHARD Fabian | Groupama - FDJ | 23:23 |
132 | HEPBURN Michael | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 23:30 |
133 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 23:33 |
134 | CARRETERO Hector | Equipo Kern Pharma | 23:37 |
135 | GUERNALEC Thibault | Team Arkea Samsic | 23:42 |
136 | MCLAY Daniel | Team Arkea Samsic | 24:05 |
137 | O'BRIEN Kelland | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 24:18 |
138 | DEVENYNS Dries | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 24:29 |
139 | RAUGEL Antoine | AG2R Citroen Team | 24:29 |
140 | GESBERT Elie | Team Arkea Samsic | 24:50 |
141 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 25:05 |
142 | CIMOLAI Davide | Cofidis | 25:37 |
143 | NIEUWENHUIS Joris | Team DSM | 25:40 |
144 | AZURMENDI Ibai | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 26:14 |
145 | BRENNER Marco | Team DSM | 26:39 |
146 | RUSSO Clement | Team Arkea Samsic | 26:58 |
147 | FEDOROV Yevgeniy | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 27:11 |
148 | ITURRIA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 27:11 |
149 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 27:17 |
150 | VAN POPPEL Danny | BORA - hansgrohe | 27:48 |
151 | MULLEN Ryan | BORA - hansgrohe | 27:48 |
152 | BENNETT Sam | BORA - hansgrohe | 27:48 |
153 | MERLIER Tim | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 27:51 |
154 | TAMINIAUX Lionel | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 27:57 |
155 | MOLANO Juan Sebastian | UAE Team Emirates | 28:05 |
156 | MAS Lluis | Movistar Team | 28:24 |
157 | DE TIER Floris | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 28:24 |
158 | OLIVEIRA Ivo | UAE Team Emirates | 28:33 |
159 | JOHANSEN Julius | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 30:26 |
160 | TIBERI Antonio | Trek - Segafredo | 30:26 |
161 | VAN POPPEL Boy | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 30:47 |
162 | LUTSENKO Alexey | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 31:08 |
163 | NORSGAARD Mathias | Movistar Team | 32:40 |
164 | TEUNISSEN Mike | Jumbo-Visma | 33:20 |
1 | EVENEPOEL Remco | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 34:02:32 |
2 | MAS Enric | Movistar Team | 1:12 |
3 | ROGLIC Primoz | Jumbo-Visma | 1:53 |
4 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 2:33 |
5 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 2:36 |
6 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 3:08 |
7 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 4:32 |
8 | LOPEZ Miguel Angel | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 5:03 |
9 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 5:36 |
10 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 5:39 |
11 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 5:45 |
12 | GEOGHEGAN HART Tao | INEOS Grenadiers | 5:51 |
13 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 5:53 |
14 | VALVERDE Alejandro | Movistar Team | 5:53 |
15 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 5:58 |
16 | MEINTJES Louis | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 6:44 |
17 | PADUN Mark | EF Education-EasyPost | 7:47 |
18 | DE LA CRUZ David | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 7:57 |
19 | MADER Gino | Bahrain - Victorious | 8:15 |
20 | URAN Rigoberto | EF Education-EasyPost | 8:42 |
21 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 9:45 |
22 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 9:49 |
23 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 10:18 |
24 | SANCHEZ Luis Leon | Bahrain - Victorious | 11:25 |
25 | POLANC Jan | UAE Team Emirates | 12:55 |
26 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 14:34 |
27 | CABEDO Oscar | Burgos-BH | 16:28 |
28 | LANDA Mikel | Bahrain - Victorious | 17:00 |
29 | MOLARD Rudy | Groupama - FDJ | 17:58 |
30 | VINE Jay | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 19:46 |
31 | BAKELANTS Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 19:56 |
32 | PARRA Jose Felix | Equipo Kern Pharma | 20:07 |
33 | PINOT Thibaut | Groupama - FDJ | 20:51 |
34 | REICHENBACH Sebastien | Groupama - FDJ | 21:12 |
35 | OOMEN Sam | Jumbo-Visma | 23:34 |
36 | HARPER Chris | Jumbo-Visma | 24:38 |
37 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 24:49 |
38 | VERONA Carlos | Movistar Team | 27:08 |
39 | OLIVEIRA Nelson | Movistar Team | 27:55 |
40 | PACHER Quentin | Groupama - FDJ | 28:14 |
41 | BIZKARRA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 30:18 |
42 | VILLELLA Davide | Cofidis | 30:23 |
43 | ELISSONDE Kenny | Trek - Segafredo | 33:07 |
44 | CHAMPOUSSIN Clement | AG2R Citroen Team | 34:12 |
45 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 34:48 |
46 | FERNANDEZ Ruben | Cofidis | 34:51 |
47 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 34:59 |
48 | VAN WILDER Ilan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 36:29 |
49 | SCOTSON Callum | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 36:50 |
50 | ZAMBANINI Edoardo | Bahrain - Victorious | 37:13 |
51 | CHAVES Esteban | EF Education-EasyPost | 37:45 |
52 | ALAPHILIPPE Julian | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 40:33 |
53 | NIBALI Vincenzo | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 40:42 |
54 | ROJAS Jose Joaquin | Movistar Team | 41:59 |
55 | HAMILTON Lucas | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 42:34 |
56 | MEURISSE Xandro | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 42:56 |
57 | HAGEN Carl Fredrik | Israel - Premier Tech | 44:14 |
58 | FABBRO Matteo | BORA - hansgrohe | 44:54 |
59 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 45:10 |
60 | GESINK Robert | Jumbo-Visma | 46:40 |
61 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 46:50 |
62 | EZQUERRA Jesus | Burgos-BH | 47:06 |
63 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 49:15 |
64 | VAN BAARLE Dylan | INEOS Grenadiers | 49:38 |
65 | MATE Luis Angel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 52:42 |
66 | STANNARD Robert | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 53:52 |
67 | MASNADA Fausto | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 54:25 |
68 | NAVARRO Daniel | Burgos-BH | 55:52 |
69 | GESBERT Elie | Team Arkea Samsic | 56:08 |
70 | MUHLBERGER Gregor | Movistar Team | 56:11 |
71 | GOLDSTEIN Omer | Israel - Premier Tech | 56:21 |
72 | GUGLIELMI Simon | Team Arkea Samsic | 56:52 |
73 | DIAZ Jose Manuel | Burgos-BH | 57:57 |
74 | BATTISTELLA Samuele | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 59:22 |
75 | WRIGHT Fred | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:00:02 |
76 | DENNIS Rohan | Jumbo-Visma | 1:00:29 |
77 | MCNULTY Brandon | UAE Team Emirates | 1:00:38 |
78 | JUNGELS Bob | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:01:11 |
79 | HAYTER Ethan | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:02:23 |
80 | PETERS Nans | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:03:03 |
81 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:03:16 |
82 | HERRADA Jose | Cofidis | 1:03:24 |
83 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 1:04:09 |
84 | PLAPP Luke | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:04:33 |
85 | VERVAEKE Louis | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:04:40 |
86 | ARMIRAIL Bruno | Groupama - FDJ | 1:04:59 |
87 | BERNARD Julien | Trek - Segafredo | 1:06:46 |
88 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:07:07 |
89 | SWEENY Harry | Lotto Soudal | 1:08:20 |
90 | VAN GILS Maxim | Lotto Soudal | 1:09:34 |
91 | REPA Vojtech | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:09:53 |
92 | BERRADE Urko | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:11:40 |
93 | MIQUEL Pau | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:13:05 |
94 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:13:44 |
95 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:14:05 |
96 | GARCIA PIERNA Raul | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:16:34 |
97 | CONCA Filippo | Lotto Soudal | 1:17:39 |
98 | KUDUS Merhawi | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:19:00 |
99 | AZPARREN Xabier Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:19:47 |
100 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:20:42 |
101 | LUTSENKO Alexey | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:20:51 |
102 | DURBRIDGE Luke | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:21:35 |
103 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 1:22:00 |
104 | BEVIN Patrick | Israel - Premier Tech | 1:22:35 |
105 | DEVENYNS Dries | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:22:58 |
106 | IMPEY Daryl | Israel - Premier Tech | 1:23:14 |
107 | BRENNER Marco | Team DSM | 1:23:32 |
108 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:23:58 |
109 | BOL Jetse | Burgos-BH | 1:24:53 |
110 | TEJADA Harold | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:24:56 |
111 | TURNER Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:25:40 |
112 | PEDERSEN Mads | Trek - Segafredo | 1:26:20 |
113 | JANSSENS Jimmy | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 1:26:40 |
114 | VERMEERSCH Gianni | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 1:26:51 |
115 | AFFINI Edoardo | Jumbo-Visma | 1:27:59 |
116 | OWSIAN Lukasz | Team Arkea Samsic | 1:28:28 |
117 | KOCH Jonas | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:28:49 |
118 | CARRETERO Hector | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:32:08 |
119 | GALVAN Francisco | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:34:21 |
120 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:34:29 |
121 | CAVAGNA Remi | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:34:34 |
122 | SCOTSON Miles | Groupama - FDJ | 1:35:03 |
123 | CHAMPION Thomas | Cofidis | 1:35:15 |
124 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 1:36:15 |
125 | SUTTERLIN Jasha | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:39:08 |
126 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 1:40:36 |
127 | CATALDO Dario | Trek - Segafredo | 1:41:48 |
128 | GUERNALEC Thibault | Team Arkea Samsic | 1:41:56 |
129 | HEPBURN Michael | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:46:10 |
130 | FROOME Chris | Israel - Premier Tech | 1:46:22 |
131 | RAUGEL Antoine | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:46:27 |
132 | KIRSCH Alex | Trek - Segafredo | 1:46:38 |
133 | SHAW James | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:47:24 |
134 | MCLAY Daniel | Team Arkea Samsic | 1:47:55 |
135 | TIBERI Antonio | Trek - Segafredo | 1:47:56 |
136 | NIEUWENHUIS Joris | Team DSM | 1:48:25 |
137 | BEULLENS Cedric | Lotto Soudal | 1:48:54 |
138 | ACKERMANN Pascal | UAE Team Emirates | 1:51:29 |
139 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 1:52:55 |
140 | COQUARD Bryan | Cofidis | 1:54:36 |
141 | FEDOROV Yevgeniy | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:55:26 |
142 | DEGENKOLB John | Team DSM | 1:57:04 |
143 | ITURRIA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:58:40 |
144 | VAN POPPEL Danny | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:58:45 |
145 | RUSSO Clement | Team Arkea Samsic | 1:59:25 |
146 | DRIZNERS Jarrad | Lotto Soudal | 1:59:41 |
147 | BENNETT Sam | BORA - hansgrohe | 2:01:51 |
148 | AZURMENDI Ibai | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2:02:28 |
149 | LIENHARD Fabian | Groupama - FDJ | 2:02:46 |
150 | MOLANO Juan Sebastian | UAE Team Emirates | 2:02:51 |
151 | TEUNISSEN Mike | Jumbo-Visma | 2:03:52 |
152 | O'BRIEN Kelland | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:06:20 |
153 | MALECKI Kamil | Lotto Soudal | 2:07:38 |
154 | NORSGAARD Mathias | Movistar Team | 2:10:46 |
155 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 2:13:39 |
156 | OLIVEIRA Ivo | UAE Team Emirates | 2:14:07 |
157 | TAMINIAUX Lionel | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 2:15:18 |
158 | MERLIER Tim | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 2:18:51 |
159 | CIMOLAI Davide | Cofidis | 2:19:07 |
160 | MULLEN Ryan | BORA - hansgrohe | 2:21:23 |
161 | JOHANSEN Julius | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:22:51 |
162 | MAS Lluis | Movistar Team | 2:23:06 |
163 | VAN POPPEL Boy | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:30:38 |
164 | DE TIER Floris | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 2:37:07 |
1 | PEDERSEN Mads | Trek - Segafredo | 147 |
2 | BENNETT Sam | BORA - hansgrohe | 142 |
3 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 81 |
4 | BATTISTELLA Samuele | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 67 |
5 | EVENEPOEL Remco | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 65 |
6 | WRIGHT Fred | Bahrain - Victorious | 64 |
7 | ROGLIC Primoz | Jumbo-Visma | 56 |
8 | MAS Enric | Movistar Team | 55 |
9 | MCLAY Daniel | Team Arkea Samsic | 41 |
10 | VINE Jay | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 40 |
11 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 40 |
12 | JANSSENS Jimmy | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 37 |
13 | MASNADA Fausto | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 36 |
14 | HAYTER Ethan | INEOS Grenadiers | 35 |
15 | SWEENY Harry | Lotto Soudal | 34 |
16 | ACKERMANN Pascal | UAE Team Emirates | 34 |
17 | MERLIER Tim | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 34 |
18 | CONCA Filippo | Lotto Soudal | 31 |
19 | LUTSENKO Alexey | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 30 |
20 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 30 |
21 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 27 |
22 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 26 |
23 | IMPEY Daryl | Israel - Premier Tech | 25 |
24 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 22 |
25 | PADUN Mark | EF Education-EasyPost | 21 |
26 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 21 |
27 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 21 |
28 | MEINTJES Louis | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 20 |
29 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 20 |
30 | SHAW James | EF Education-EasyPost | 20 |
31 | GEOGHEGAN HART Tao | INEOS Grenadiers | 20 |
32 | MOLARD Rudy | Groupama - FDJ | 19 |
33 | BAKELANTS Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 19 |
34 | PACHER Quentin | Groupama - FDJ | 19 |
35 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 18 |
36 | COQUARD Bryan | Cofidis | 18 |
37 | TEUNISSEN Mike | Jumbo-Visma | 18 |
38 | FERNANDEZ Ruben | Cofidis | 17 |
39 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 17 |
40 | VAN BAARLE Dylan | INEOS Grenadiers | 17 |
41 | MIQUEL Pau | Equipo Kern Pharma | 17 |
42 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 17 |
43 | LIENHARD Fabian | Groupama - FDJ | 16 |
44 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 15 |
45 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 15 |
46 | ZAMBANINI Edoardo | Bahrain - Victorious | 15 |
47 | STANNARD Robert | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 15 |
48 | BEULLENS Cedric | Lotto Soudal | 15 |
49 | PINOT Thibaut | Groupama - FDJ | 13 |
50 | ALAPHILIPPE Julian | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 13 |
51 | HAMILTON Lucas | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 13 |
52 | DIAZ Jose Manuel | Burgos-BH | 13 |
53 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 13 |
54 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 12 |
55 | VAN POPPEL Danny | BORA - hansgrohe | 11 |
56 | ARMIRAIL Bruno | Groupama - FDJ | 10 |
57 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 10 |
58 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 9 |
59 | MUHLBERGER Gregor | Movistar Team | 9 |
60 | GUGLIELMI Simon | Team Arkea Samsic | 9 |
61 | DEGENKOLB John | Team DSM | 8 |
62 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 7 |
63 | REICHENBACH Sebastien | Groupama - FDJ | 6 |
64 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 6 |
65 | VERMEERSCH Gianni | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 6 |
66 | TAMINIAUX Lionel | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 6 |
67 | MADER Gino | Bahrain - Victorious | 4 |
68 | LOPEZ Miguel Angel | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 3 |
69 | ROJAS Jose Joaquin | Movistar Team | 3 |
70 | HAGEN Carl Fredrik | Israel - Premier Tech | 3 |
71 | GESINK Robert | Jumbo-Visma | 3 |
72 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 2 |
73 | VALVERDE Alejandro | Movistar Team | 2 |
74 | HARPER Chris | Jumbo-Visma | 2 |
75 | MEURISSE Xandro | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 2 |
76 | EZQUERRA Jesus | Burgos-BH | 2 |
77 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2 |
78 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 1 |
1 | EVENEPOEL Remco | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 34:02:32 |
2 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 2:33 |
3 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 2:36 |
4 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 4:32 |
5 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 5:39 |
6 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 5:45 |
7 | MADER Gino | Bahrain - Victorious | 8:15 |
8 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 9:45 |
9 | PARRA Jose Felix | Equipo Kern Pharma | 20:07 |
10 | CHAMPOUSSIN Clement | AG2R Citroen Team | 34:12 |
11 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 34:48 |
12 | VAN WILDER Ilan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 36:29 |
13 | ZAMBANINI Edoardo | Bahrain - Victorious | 37:13 |
14 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 46:50 |
15 | STANNARD Robert | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 53:52 |
16 | GUGLIELMI Simon | Team Arkea Samsic | 56:52 |
17 | BATTISTELLA Samuele | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 59:22 |
18 | WRIGHT Fred | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:00:02 |
19 | MCNULTY Brandon | UAE Team Emirates | 1:00:38 |
20 | HAYTER Ethan | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:02:23 |
21 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:03:16 |
22 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 1:04:09 |
23 | PLAPP Luke | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:04:33 |
24 | SWEENY Harry | Lotto Soudal | 1:08:20 |
25 | VAN GILS Maxim | Lotto Soudal | 1:09:34 |
26 | REPA Vojtech | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:09:53 |
27 | BERRADE Urko | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:11:40 |
28 | MIQUEL Pau | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:13:05 |
29 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:13:44 |
30 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:14:05 |
31 | GARCIA PIERNA Raul | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:16:34 |
32 | CONCA Filippo | Lotto Soudal | 1:17:39 |
33 | AZPARREN Xabier Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:19:47 |
34 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:20:42 |
35 | BRENNER Marco | Team DSM | 1:23:32 |
36 | TEJADA Harold | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:24:56 |
37 | TURNER Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:25:40 |
38 | GALVAN Francisco | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:34:21 |
39 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:34:29 |
40 | CHAMPION Thomas | Cofidis | 1:35:15 |
41 | GUERNALEC Thibault | Team Arkea Samsic | 1:41:56 |
42 | RAUGEL Antoine | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:46:27 |
43 | TIBERI Antonio | Trek - Segafredo | 1:47:56 |
44 | BEULLENS Cedric | Lotto Soudal | 1:48:54 |
45 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 1:52:55 |
46 | FEDOROV Yevgeniy | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:55:26 |
47 | DRIZNERS Jarrad | Lotto Soudal | 1:59:41 |
48 | O'BRIEN Kelland | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:06:20 |
49 | NORSGAARD Mathias | Movistar Team | 2:10:46 |
50 | JOHANSEN Julius | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:22:51 |
1 | VINE Jay | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 40 |
2 | STANNARD Robert | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 21 |
3 | JANSSENS Jimmy | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 17 |
4 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 16 |
5 | PINOT Thibaut | Groupama - FDJ | 12 |
6 | FERNANDEZ Ruben | Cofidis | 11 |
7 | MEINTJES Louis | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 10 |
8 | PADUN Mark | EF Education-EasyPost | 10 |
9 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 10 |
10 | EVENEPOEL Remco | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 9 |
11 | ZAMBANINI Edoardo | Bahrain - Victorious | 8 |
12 | BATTISTELLA Samuele | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 8 |
13 | WRIGHT Fred | Bahrain - Victorious | 6 |
14 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 6 |
15 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 5 |
16 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 5 |
17 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 5 |
18 | MASNADA Fausto | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 5 |
19 | ROGLIC Primoz | Jumbo-Visma | 4 |
20 | MAS Enric | Movistar Team | 4 |
21 | MOLARD Rudy | Groupama - FDJ | 4 |
22 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 3 |
23 | VAN BAARLE Dylan | INEOS Grenadiers | 3 |
24 | CATALDO Dario | Trek - Segafredo | 3 |
25 | DRIZNERS Jarrad | Lotto Soudal | 3 |
26 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 2 |
27 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 2 |
28 | OLIVEIRA Nelson | Movistar Team | 2 |
29 | ALAPHILIPPE Julian | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 2 |
30 | DIAZ Jose Manuel | Burgos-BH | 2 |
31 | SWEENY Harry | Lotto Soudal | 2 |
32 | BAKELANTS Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 1 |
33 | CONCA Filippo | Lotto Soudal | 1 |
34 | AZPARREN Xabier Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1 |
35 | LUTSENKO Alexey | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1 |
36 | IMPEY Daryl | Israel - Premier Tech | 1 |
37 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 1 |
38 | GUERNALEC Thibault | Team Arkea Samsic | 1 |
39 | AZURMENDI Ibai | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1 |
1 | UAE Team Emirates | 101:27:48 |
2 | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:44 |
3 | Bahrain - Victorious | 9:34 |
4 | EF Education-EasyPost | 10:07 |
5 | Movistar Team | 11:00 |
6 | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 12:42 |
7 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 13:14 |
8 | BORA - hansgrohe | 14:45 |
9 | Jumbo-Visma | 18:58 |
10 | Groupama - FDJ | 37:56 |
11 | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 45:18 |
12 | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 50:06 |
13 | Burgos-BH | 50:49 |
14 | Equipo Kern Pharma | 1:12:43 |
15 | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:15:00 |
16 | Alpecin-Deceuninck | 1:20:15 |
17 | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:24:49 |
18 | Cofidis | 1:25:24 |
19 | Team DSM | 1:38:24 |
20 | Trek - Segafredo | 2:08:23 |
21 | Israel - Premier Tech | 2:18:02 |
22 | Team Arkea Samsic | 2:36:31 |
23 | Lotto Soudal | 2:47:23 |
Results provided by ProCyclingStats.
For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.