Vuelta a Espana stage 8: Jay Vine doubles up with second summit victory

·27 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Jay Vine doubled up with a dazzling ride to victory on the stage 8 summit finish at the Vuelta a Espana.

The Australian Alpecin-Deceuninck rider went clear in an early move, scooping maximum king of the mountains points across all six of the categorized climbs, taking over the lead of the KoM classification, and soloing to stage victory.

It was a stunning display and saw him reach the line 43 seconds clear of Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) and Rein Taaramae (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert), with Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) four seconds further back in fourth.

Race leader Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) was best of the rest, driving towards the finish with only Enric Mas (Movistar Team) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) for company. They were at 1:20, with Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) conceding 13 seconds and losing further ground in the overall standings.

Evenepoel's other rivals were even further back, putting him in the driving seat coming towards the end of this phase of the race. He ended the stage 28" clear of Mas, 1"01 in front of Roglic, and almost two minutes in front of Rodriguez and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers).

Vine's success was his second stage win in three days, following on from his first-ever Grand Tour victory on Thursday.

"At the start, literally on the first climb I thought, 'I don't know if we are going to be able to stay away,'" he said. "They seemed to be chasing us pretty intently. I decided to definitely target the first couple of KOMs. But then in the valley we had a really good group. The FDJ guys had three in the move, and Quick-Step were just controlling.

"From that point on I went, 'okay, if I can get the KOM points without too much of a struggle, I will go for them.' But the stage was definitely the main goal."

He made his move with just over 6km remaining. He hadn't planned to go at that specific point, but responded to the race situation and then went all in.

"Lutsenko [Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Qazaqstan)] did a starting move. I was sort of in the wheel so I decided to follow. After he pulled off there was no indication that he was going to do a second attack or anything like that, so I decided that--it is about a 25 minute effort from here, similar to what I did two days ago--I decided to keep the pressure on.

"After about a minute and a half I looked down and there was no wheel. I forced myself to get to that next hairpin. After that hairpin I looked back and there was no-one, so I kept going.'

He ends the day with the second Vuelta stage win of his career and also a crushing lead in the king of the mountains classification. The previous leader Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH) crashed out during the stage, and Vine is now a clear 24 points ahead of Soler.

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) made it into the day's break and won the intermediate sprint, with the points there seeing him overtake green jersey Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) by 5 points in that competition.

How it played out

Stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana shaped up to be a humdinger, with the 153.4km race from Pola de Laviana to Collau Fancuaya featuring no less than six categorized climbs. The pressure was thrust on the riders immediately with the second category Alto de la Colladona (km 9.8) rearing up very soon after the start line, and then being followed by the similarly-ranked Alto de la Mozqueta.
These would then followed by a trio of category three ascents, the Alto de Santo Emiliano (km 66.5), the Puerto de Tenebreo (km 98.1) and the Puerto de Perlavia (km 113.8), and then the big concluder, an inaugural Vuelta finish atop the first category Collau Fancuaya.

This was 10.1 km in length, averaged 8.5 percent and had pitches of 19, 17 and 17 percent, including a very steep final kilometer.

There were four non-starters in Pola de Laviana, with Nikias Arndt, Mark Donovan (Team DSM) and Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic) exiting due to COVID-19. Jake Stewart (Groupama-FDJ) also left the race with illness, but tested negative for the virus.

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Qazaqstan) was the first to attack and was joined on the first climb by Davide Villella (Cofidis), Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost), Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), Robert Stannard, stage 6 winner Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic).

The septet was then joined by Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Rein Taaramae (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert) and Oscar Cabedo (Burgos-BH), with Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers), Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also joining up.

Carapaz subsequently dropped back, leaving 14 out front.

Vine became the virtual king of the mountains leader when he beat Soler and Pinot to the top of the opening climb. He and Soler pushed on, while the rest of that break was caught.

Another move goes clear

Lutsenko had another go soon afterwards and was accompanied by Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Rein Taaramae (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert), Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), who caught the leaders approximately 25km in. They had a one minute lead over the bunch at that point, prompting Pinot to leap clear in pursuit with teammate Sebastien Reichenbach.

Armirail dropped back to aid Pinot and Reichenback's pursuit and this trio got across at km 40. The peloton was 2:35 behind there, having decided to let the break go.

Vine took the prime atop the Alto de la Mozqueta, beating Pinot and Soler to consolidate his virtual lead in the KOM classification. Meanwhile the rider wearing that jersey, Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH), abandoned the race after crashing and suffering a suspected fractured collarbone and concussion.

Vine beat Pinot again to the top of the next climb, the Alto de Santo Emiliano, with the peloton going past the same point 4:14 later. The Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl team of race leader Remco Evenepoel was not panicking, but was riding tempo to keep the gap respectable.

Flooring it on the final climb

Vine continued where he began on the Puerto de Tenebreo, once again scoring maximum points ahead of Pinot, and did the same on the penultimate climb of the day, the Puerto de Perlavia. The break raced on from there to the intermediate sprint point where Pedersen won ahead of Soler, Lutsenko, Hamilton and Armirail, amassing 20 points and edging five points clear of the green jersey Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Soon afterwards the Dane was dropped from the break, his mission accomplished for the day. The nine remaining leaders pressed on and still had 3:15 starting the final climb, 10.1km to go.

Ineos Grenadiers massed near the front of the final climb, ready to strike if Evenepoel showed any signs of faltering. However the race leader's teammate Julian Alpahilippe drove the pace onwards, revealing the intent of the race leader.

Lutsenko ramped up the pace with 6.2km to go, but Vine countered soon afterwards. Pinot briefly hung on but blew up, with the Australian winner of stage 6 pushing forward alone in impressive fashion. Pinot and Taaramae continued to lose ground and were joined by Soler.

Vine had a 28 seconds advantage over the trio with 4km remaining. Taaramae cracked, leaving two in immediate pursuit, while behind Geoghegan Hart accelerated and was marked by Evenepoel. The red jersey subsequently took over, dropping Geoghegan Hart and many of the other contenders, and reducing the list of that group to just Enric Mas (Movistar Team), Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Simon Yates (BikeExchange Jayco) and Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers).

He continued turning the screw to shed the latter two and sprinted in 1:20 behind a jubilant Vine, and slightly ahead of Mas and Roglic.

There may be a long way to go yet in this race but the 22 year old has posted clear intent of taking red all the way to Madrid.

La Vuelta ciclista a Espana Stage 8 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:05:25

2

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

0:43

3

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:43

4

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

0:47

5

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:20

6

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

1:20

7

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

1:20

8

YATES Simon

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:33

9

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

1:33

10

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

1:42

11

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

1:47

12

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

2:10

13

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2:10

14

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

2:10

15

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

2:16

16

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

2:16

17

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

2:24

18

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

2:31

19

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

2:39

20

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:39

21

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:39

22

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

2:43

23

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

2:57

24

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

3:00

25

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:24

26

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

3:24

27

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

3:32

28

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

3:32

29

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

3:34

30

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:37

31

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

3:45

32

POELS Wout

Bahrain - Victorious

4:03

33

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

4:07

34

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

4:31

35

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

4:35

36

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

4:39

37

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

4:53

38

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5:04

39

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

5:10

40

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:16

41

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:22

42

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

6:02

43

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

6:02

44

BUITRAGO Santiago

Bahrain - Victorious

6:24

45

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

6:46

46

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6:56

47

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

6:56

48

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:58

49

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

8:07

50

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

8:09

51

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

8:39

52

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

9:19

53

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

9:29

54

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

9:29

55

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

9:29

56

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9:29

57

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

10:13

58

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:15

59

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

10:15

60

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

10:18

61

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

10:20

62

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

10:26

63

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

10:26

64

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

11:25

65

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

11:42

66

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

11:45

67

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

12:11

68

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

12:49

69

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

12:49

70

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

12:49

71

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

13:05

72

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

13:18

73

CARRETERO Hector

Equipo Kern Pharma

13:18

74

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

13:18

75

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

13:28

76

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

13:41

77

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

13:41

78

HERRADA Jose

Cofidis

13:41

79

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

13:41

80

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

13:41

81

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:41

82

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

13:41

83

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

13:41

84

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

13:41

85

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:41

86

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:41

87

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

13:49

88

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

13:58

89

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

13:58

90

SCOTSON Callum

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15:43

91

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

16:39

92

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

16:39

93

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

16:40

94

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

16:47

95

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

16:49

96

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

16:49

97

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

17:43

98

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

19:26

99

AFFINI Edoardo

Jumbo-Visma

21:22

100

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21:22

101

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

21:22

102

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

21:22

103

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

22:10

104

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

22:10

105

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

22:10

106

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

22:14

107

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

22:43

108

SERRY Pieter

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

22:53

109

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

23:02

110

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

24:25

111

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

24:25

112

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

24:25

113

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

24:25

114

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

24:25

115

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

24:25

116

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

24:25

117

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

24:25

118

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

24:25

119

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

24:25

120

VANDENABEELE Henri

Team DSM

24:30

121

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

24:55

122

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

24:57

123

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

25:35

124

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

26:09

125

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

26:09

126

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

26:16

127

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

26:16

128

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

26:21

129

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

26:21

130

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

26:39

131

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

26:39

132

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

27:39

133

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

27:40

134

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

27:40

135

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

27:42

136

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

27:42

137

DE TIER Floris

Alpecin-Deceuninck

27:46

138

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

27:46

139

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

27:46

140

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

27:46

141

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

27:46

142

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

27:46

143

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

27:46

144

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

27:46

145

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

27:46

146

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

27:46

147

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

27:46

148

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

27:46

149

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

27:46

150

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

27:46

151

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

27:46

152

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

27:46

153

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

27:46

154

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

27:46

155

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

27:46

156

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

27:55

157

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

27:55

158

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

28:05

159

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

28:05

160

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

28:13

161

VAN POPPEL Boy

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

28:31

162

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

28:31

163

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

28:54

164

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

28:54

165

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

28:54

166

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

28:54

167

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

29:10

168

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

29:13

169

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

29:32

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

29:28:19

2

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:28

3

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

1:01

4

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

1:47

5

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

1:54

6

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2:02

7

YATES Simon

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:05

8

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

2:44

9

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

2:51

10

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

2:59

11

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

3:18

12

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

3:31

13

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:39

14

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

3:41

15

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

3:43

16

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

4:12

17

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

4:21

18

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

5:08

19

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

5:21

20

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

5:28

21

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:49

22

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

6:06

23

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:16

24

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:33

25

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

6:46

26

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

6:51

27

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

8:10

28

POELS Wout

Bahrain - Victorious

8:18

29

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8:28

30

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

9:27

31

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

9:32

32

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

10:28

33

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

11:53

34

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

14:23

35

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

14:44

36

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

14:58

37

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

17:18

38

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

18:50

39

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

19:28

40

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

19:52

41

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

21:04

42

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

22:08

43

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

22:41

44

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

23:11

45

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

25:25

46

BUITRAGO Santiago

Bahrain - Victorious

25:28

47

SCOTSON Callum

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

25:50

48

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

26:03

49

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

27:14

50

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

27:24

51

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

28:27

52

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

28:35

53

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

29:35

54

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

31:22

55

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

32:52

56

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

34:11

57

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

35:31

58

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

36:28

59

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

36:35

60

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

37:37

61

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

38:16

62

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

38:20

63

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

38:50

64

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

39:27

65

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

40:15

66

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

40:25

67

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

40:46

68

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

42:25

69

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

44:30

70

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

45:08

71

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

46:57

72

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

47:30

73

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

47:47

74

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

47:47

75

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

47:55

76

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

48:09

77

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

48:21

78

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

49:04

79

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

49:43

80

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

49:43

81

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

50:09

82

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

50:28

83

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

50:43

84

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

51:06

85

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

51:17

86

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

52:15

87

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

52:25

88

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

53:08

89

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

54:12

90

HERRADA Jose

Cofidis

54:39

91

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

55:06

92

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

56:09

93

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

56:18

94

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

58:27

95

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

58:43

96

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:00:01

97

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:00:03

98

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

1:00:50

99

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:02:35

100

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

1:03:34

101

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

1:03:57

102

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:04:07

103

SERRY Pieter

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:04:08

104

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:04:55

105

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1:06:04

106

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:07:37

107

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:07:46

108

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:08:12

109

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

1:09:17

110

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

1:09:45

111

CARRETERO Hector

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:10:05

112

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

1:11:28

113

AFFINI Edoardo

Jumbo-Visma

1:12:10

114

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

1:12:26

115

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:13:08

116

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:13:20

117

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:13:36

118

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

1:14:07

119

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

1:14:38

120

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:16:08

121

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

1:16:28

122

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:16:37

123

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:17:15

124

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

1:17:53

125

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:19:04

126

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1:19:48

127

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:20:51

128

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

1:21:32

129

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

1:23:26

130

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

1:23:32

131

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:24:14

132

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

1:24:19

133

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

1:25:24

134

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

1:25:25

135

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:25:39

136

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

1:26:31

137

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

1:29:24

138

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

1:29:35

139

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:29:49

140

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

1:30:03

141

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

1:31:11

142

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

1:31:45

143

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

1:32:06

144

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

1:32:31

145

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:33:03

146

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

1:33:15

147

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

1:34:01

148

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

1:35:37

149

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

1:36:03

150

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

1:36:20

151

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:37:48

152

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

1:39:40

153

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

1:40:57

154

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

1:42:22

155

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

1:42:27

156

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:43:36

157

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

1:47:08

158

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

1:47:09

159

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

1:47:56

160

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:48:55

161

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:52:34

162

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:53:59

163

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

1:55:04

164

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

1:55:09

165

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

1:56:16

166

VANDENABEELE Henri

Team DSM

1:58:09

167

VAN POPPEL Boy

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:01:25

168

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:01:28

169

DE TIER Floris

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:10:17

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

147

2

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

142

3

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

81

4

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

64

5

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

52

6

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

50

7

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

47

8

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

41

9

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

40

10

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

40

11

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

40

12

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36

13

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

35

14

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

34

15

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

34

16

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

34

17

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

32

18

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

30

19

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

30

20

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

27

21

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

25

22

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21

23

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

20

24

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

20

25

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

20

26

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

20

27

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

19

28

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

19

29

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

19

30

YATES Simon

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

18

31

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

18

32

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

18

33

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

18

34

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

17

35

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

17

36

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

17

37

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

17

38

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

16

39

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

16

40

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

15

41

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

15

42

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

15

43

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

14

44

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

13

45

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

13

46

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13

47

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

13

48

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

12

49

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

11

50

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

10

51

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

10

52

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

9

53

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9

54

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

8

55

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

7

56

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

6

57

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6

58

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6

59

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6

60

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

5

61

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

4

62

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

3

63

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

3

64

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

3

65

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

2

66

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

2

67

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2

68

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

2

69

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2

70

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2

71

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

1

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

29:28:19

2

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

1:47

3

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2:02

4

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

2:44

5

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

3:18

6

SIVAKOV Pavel

INEOS Grenadiers

3:31

7

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

3:41

8

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

3:43

9

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

17:18

10

BUITRAGO Santiago

Bahrain - Victorious

25:28

11

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

26:03

12

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

29:35

13

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

37:37

14

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

40:46

15

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

47:30

16

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

47:47

17

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

47:47

18

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

48:09

19

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

49:04

20

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

50:43

21

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

51:06

22

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

52:15

23

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

53:08

24

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

56:09

25

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

56:18

26

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

58:27

27

MIQUEL Pau

Equipo Kern Pharma

58:43

28

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:00:01

29

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

1:00:50

30

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:02:35

31

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:04:07

32

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:04:55

33

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:07:37

34

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:08:12

35

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

1:11:28

36

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:13:20

37

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:13:36

38

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:16:37

39

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

1:17:15

40

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:19:04

41

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1:19:48

42

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

1:21:32

43

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

1:23:32

44

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

1:29:24

45

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:29:49

46

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

1:30:03

47

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

1:39:40

48

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

1:42:27

49

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:43:36

50

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:53:59

51

VANDENABEELE Henri

Team DSM

1:58:09

52

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:01:28

1

VINE Jay

Alpecin-Deceuninck

40

2

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

16

3

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

12

4

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

11

5

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

10

6

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

10

7

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7

8

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

6

9

ADRIA Roger

Equipo Kern Pharma

6

10

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

11

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

12

TAARAMAE Rein

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5

13

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5

14

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

4

15

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

4

16

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

4

17

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4

18

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

3

19

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

3

20

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

3

21

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2

22

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2

23

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

24

ALAPHILIPPE Julian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2

25

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

2

26

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1

27

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

28

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

29

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

30

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1

31

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

1

32

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1

33

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

1

UAE Team Emirates

87:40:20

2

INEOS Grenadiers

1:56

3

Bahrain - Victorious

4:07

4

BORA - hansgrohe

5:55

5

Movistar Team

7:29

6

EF Education-EasyPost

7:55

7

Jumbo-Visma

11:46

8

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

13:24

9

Astana Qazaqstan Team

15:04

10

Groupama - FDJ

24:46

11

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

34:02

12

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

36:54

13

Burgos-BH

41:29

14

Equipo Kern Pharma

59:37

15

AG2R Citroen Team

1:00:49

16

Team DSM

1:02:33

17

Cofidis

1:05:24

18

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:10:27

19

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:12:42

20

Trek - Segafredo

1:36:12

21

Israel - Premier Tech

2:01:41

22

Team Arkea Samsic

2:02:36

23

Lotto Soudal

2:22:19

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.