Vuelta a España: Remco Evenepoel set to win overall as Richard Carapaz wins stage 20

·24 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) took his third victory of this year’s Vuelta a Espana with a perfect performance on stage 20. The Olympic road race champion was in several key moves throughout the final mountain stage before attacking just before the summit of the final climb of the day and soloing clear on the Puerto de Cotos.

He dropped Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) in the process before holding off a late challenge from Thymen Arensman after the Team DSM rider had attacked from a small group of GC contenders inside the final 3km.

The stage also saw Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step AlphaVinyl) close in on a maiden grand tour title. In truth, the young Belgian was never in any difficulty during the stage. His team supported him until the final two climbs before he measured his efforts whenever his rivals looked for signs of weakness.

Movistar, with its leader Enric Mas, tried to isolate Evenepoel on several climbs throughout the stage but even when they succeeded they had no answer when it came to trying crack the QuickStep rider.

On the final climb the race came down to a battle for the podium places but Mas did enough to solidify second at 2:05, with Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) securing third overall at 5:08.

The only GC rider to drop significant time on the stage was young Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers). The Spaniard was dropped several times through the stage, including on the first climb of the day, and eventually dropped from fifth to seventh, missing out on sixth overall to Arensman by just a single second. Rodriguez, of course, had been battling through the final week after a heavy crash.

For Carapaz the stage represented another classy mountain display. He followed all the right moves and went on the attack at the perfect times. Even when the bunch closed to within just a handful of seconds of him and Higuita on the final climb, the Ineos rider held firm and drew out enough time to take the win. Carapaz also secured the mountains jersey for his efforts.

Evenepoel raced with real maturity too. He never panicked, even when his teammates were dropped, and followed all the right wheels when Mas attacked twice on the penultimate climb. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana-Qasaqstan) looked to break up the GC group in the closing stages but once more Evenepoel kept his cool. His only signs of emotion came at the finish when the reality of his near success began to dawn on him. With just one stage to go he is set to become the 2022 Vuelta a Espana champion.

“I don't know what's going through my head and my body right now,” the Belgian said at the finish.

“It's amazing, all the bad comments for last year, I think I finally delivered and I answered everyone with my pedals. I've been working so hard to come here in the best shape possible and to now win this Vuelta is amazing. It's my first grand tour starting healthy so I'm really happy to be the first guy to win a grand tour for Patrick as a CEO, again for Belgium, for my teammates, for my parents, for my fiancee. I've been away from home so many days, so many weeks, so many months. It's all thanks to them.

“I was really stressed this morning, maybe I didn't show it but I was really stressed. I didn't sleep too much last night, because you know what's coming and it was a super tough stage. I'm just super happy that I won La Vuelta. I didn't even think about winning a stage, I only wanted to win the general classification. I only had to follow and control and even my power. In the end, the race was super hard but we did super well.”

<span class="article__caption">Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Quick-Step – Alpha Vinyl (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)</span> (Photo: Getty Images).
Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Quick-Step – Alpha Vinyl (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images) (Photo: Getty Images).

Attacks from the start

Stage 20, with its five classified climbs, was always destined to have a significant impact on the race and it proved logical that Movistar and several other teams would use the opportunity to try and isolate and rattle Evenepoel. This was the last chance before a flat stage into Madrid and from the very start a number of key attacks formed.

A group of five including Rob Stannard (Alpecin Deceuninck) formed the first key break of the day before a counter move that included Carapaz, Higuita, and Alejandro Valverde (Team Movistar), David de la Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious), Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma), Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma), Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost), Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), and Louis Meintjes (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert) kicked clear.

The break built up a healthy lead with Stannard picking up vital KOM points in his pursuit of Carapaz’s lead in the competition as QuickStep and Bora controlled the peloton.

On the Puerto de La Morcuera the lead group was reduced to just Meintjes, Carapaz and Higuita as Movistar assumed control on the front of the peloton.

The Spanish team reduced the Evenepoel and Mas group to less than 10 riders at one point with Rodriguez and Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) among the riders who lost contact. On the climb Mas attacked twice and his accelerations even put Miguel Angel Lopez in difficulty but Evenepoel more than matched his main rival before a general regrouping took place on the descent.

With 15.6.km to go Carapaz made his next move with only Higuita able to follow. Before the final 6.7km flat finish it looked as though the pair would be caught but just before the final pitch of steep ascent Carapaz attacked for a final time, even with Mas and Evenepoel closing in.

The Olympic road champion hung on to take the win but it was Evenepoel who had the biggest reason to smile after the stage.

La Vuelta ciclista a Espana Stage 20 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

4:41:34

2

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

0:08

3

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:13

4

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

0:13

5

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:13

6

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:15

7

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:15

8

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:15

9

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

0:17

10

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

0:32

11

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

1:11

12

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

1:23

13

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

1:23

14

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:23

15

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:23

16

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

1:23

17

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

1:23

18

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

1:23

19

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

2:34

20

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

2:34

21

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

2:34

22

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

2:34

23

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

4:49

24

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

4:49

25

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:49

26

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

4:49

27

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

4:49

28

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:49

29

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

5:44

30

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

5:44

31

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

7:06

32

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

7:58

33

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

8:01

34

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

8:01

35

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

8:01

36

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

8:01

37

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

8:01

38

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

11:14

39

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

11:14

40

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

11:14

41

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

11:14

42

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

11:14

43

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

12:16

44

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

12:16

45

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

12:16

46

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

12:16

47

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

12:16

48

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

12:16

49

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

12:16

50

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

12:16

51

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

12:16

52

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

12:16

53

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

12:16

54

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

16:18

55

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

17:53

56

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

17:53

57

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

17:53

58

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

17:53

59

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

17:53

60

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

17:53

61

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

17:53

62

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

17:53

63

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

19:13

64

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

20:42

65

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

23:15

66

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

23:15

67

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

23:15

68

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

23:15

69

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

23:15

70

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

23:15

71

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

23:15

72

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

23:15

73

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

23:15

74

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

23:15

75

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

23:15

76

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

23:15

77

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

23:15

78

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

23:21

79

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

26:13

80

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

27:02

81

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

28:11

82

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

28:11

83

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

31:58

84

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

31:58

85

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

31:58

86

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

31:58

87

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

31:58

88

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

31:58

89

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

31:58

90

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

31:58

91

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

31:58

92

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

31:58

93

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

31:58

94

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

31:58

95

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

31:58

96

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

31:58

97

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

31:58

98

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

31:58

99

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

31:58

100

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

31:58

101

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

31:58

102

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

31:58

103

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

31:58

104

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

31:58

105

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

31:58

106

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

31:58

107

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

31:58

108

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

31:58

109

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

110

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

31:58

111

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

31:58

112

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

31:58

113

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

31:58

114

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

31:58

115

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

31:58

116

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

31:58

117

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

31:58

118

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

31:58

119

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

120

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

31:58

121

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

122

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

31:58

123

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

31:58

124

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

31:58

125

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

31:58

126

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

31:58

127

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

128

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

31:58

129

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

130

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

131

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

31:58

132

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

31:58

133

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

31:58

134

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

31:58

GC

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

78:00:12

2

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2:05

3

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

5:08

4

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:56

5

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

7:16

6

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

7:56

7

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

7:57

8

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

10:30

9

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

11:04

10

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

12:01

11

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

13:52

12

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

21:22

13

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

25:39

14

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

28:18

15

LANDA Mikel

Bahrain - Victorious

43:41

16

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

46:00

17

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

46:08

18

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

48:05

19

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

48:22

20

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

51:53

21

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

59:26

22

CABEDO Oscar

Burgos-BH

1:00:27

23

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

1:00:51

24

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

1:01:07

25

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

1:04:31

26

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:04:50

27

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1:16:56

28

BIZKARRA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1:18:42

29

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:21:33

30

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

1:22:43

31

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

1:23:31

32

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

1:24:27

33

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

1:25:08

34

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

1:26:35

35

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:27:51

36

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

1:31:51

37

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

1:31:53

38

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:34:14

39

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:42:15

40

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:45:24

41

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

1:47:17

42

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

1:54:25

43

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

1:55:04

44

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

2:03:05

45

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:05:28

46

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

2:13:42

47

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:15:48

48

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

2:18:01

49

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:18:25

50

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

2:23:16

51

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

2:29:28

52

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

2:30:13

53

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

2:30:26

54

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

2:31:04

55

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:31:57

56

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

2:34:04

57

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:36:37

58

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:38:11

59

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

2:38:43

60

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

2:39:08

61

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

2:43:13

62

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

2:44:52

63

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

2:51:49

64

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

2:58:32

65

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:01:54

66

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

3:06:26

67

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

3:08:02

68

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

3:08:40

69

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

3:08:41

70

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

3:12:46

71

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:13:58

72

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

3:14:11

73

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

3:15:45

74

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

3:20:05

75

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

3:20:37

76

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:21:31

77

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

3:26:07

78

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:27:34

79

KUDUS Merhawi

EF Education-EasyPost

3:29:43

80

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

3:31:35

81

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:33:44

82

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:40:56

83

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:41:22

84

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:43:47

85

SUTTERLIN Jasha

Bahrain - Victorious

3:44:16

86

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:47:34

87

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

3:48:25

88

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

3:49:24

89

BOL Jetse

Burgos-BH

3:50:38

90

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

3:51:18

91

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

3:52:40

92

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

3:52:41

93

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:54:38

94

ITURRIA Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:55:36

95

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

3:58:05

96

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

3:59:47

97

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

3:59:47

98

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

4:07:05

99

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

4:07:47

100

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

4:08:21

101

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:09:03

102

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

4:13:01

103

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

4:15:05

104

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:16:06

105

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

4:16:50

106

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

4:18:20

107

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:18:45

108

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

4:25:34

109

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

4:27:35

110

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

4:28:39

111

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:32:05

112

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

4:33:38

113

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

4:36:26

114

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:38:11

115

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

4:41:50

116

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

4:42:15

117

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

4:43:34

118

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:44:44

119

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

4:50:28

120

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

4:50:52

121

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

4:52:00

122

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

4:54:07

123

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:54:43

124

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

4:56:51

125

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

4:59:16

126

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

5:09:52

127

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

5:11:31

128

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:13:37

129

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

5:13:47

130

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

5:15:54

131

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

5:19:31

132

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

5:20:06

133

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

5:27:00

134

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

5:31:37

Points

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

379

2

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

174

3

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

133

4

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

133

5

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

118

6

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

92

7

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

90

8

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

86

9

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

67

10

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

67

11

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

66

12

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

64

13

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

62

14

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

62

15

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

60

16

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

59

17

MERLIER Tim

Alpecin-Deceuninck

56

18

MCLAY Daniel

Team Arkea Samsic

56

19

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

54

20

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

53

21

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

51

22

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

51

23

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

49

24

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

45

25

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

42

26

VERMEERSCH Gianni

Alpecin-Deceuninck

38

27

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

37

28

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

36

29

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36

30

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

35

31

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

35

32

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

31

33

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

31

34

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

30

35

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

30

36

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

30

37

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

28

38

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

28

39

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

27

40

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

27

41

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

27

42

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

27

43

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

27

44

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

24

45

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

23

46

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

23

47

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

23

48

KIRSCH Alex

Trek - Segafredo

23

49

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

22

50

EZQUERRA Jesus

Burgos-BH

22

51

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

21

52

TAMINIAUX Lionel

Alpecin-Deceuninck

21

53

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

20

54

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

20

55

MATE Luis Angel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

20

56

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

19

57

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

19

58

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

19

59

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

19

60

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

18

61

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

18

62

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

17

63

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

17

64

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

17

65

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

17

66

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

17

67

LIENHARD Fabian

Groupama - FDJ

16

68

KOCH Jonas

BORA - hansgrohe

15

69

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

15

70

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

71

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

15

72

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

15

73

RUSSO Clement

Team Arkea Samsic

15

74

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

13

75

MAS Lluis

Movistar Team

13

76

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13

77

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

13

78

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

13

79

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

12

80

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

11

81

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

11

82

HAGEN Carl Fredrik

Israel - Premier Tech

11

83

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

10

84

OOMEN Sam

Jumbo-Visma

10

85

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

10

86

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

10

87

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

9

88

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

7

89

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

7

90

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

7

91

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

6

92

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

6

93

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

6

94

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

6

95

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

96

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

5

97

MARTIN Gotzon

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

98

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4

99

ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Movistar Team

3

100

VILLELLA Davide

Cofidis

2

101

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

102

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

Youth

1

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

78:00:12

2

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

5:08

3

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

7:16

4

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

7:56

5

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

7:57

6

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

51:53

7

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

1:00:51

8

PARRA Jose Felix

Equipo Kern Pharma

1:04:50

9

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

1:24:27

10

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

1:31:51

11

PRONSKIY Vadim

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:34:14

12

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:45:24

13

GARCIA PIERNA Raul

Equipo Kern Pharma

2:15:48

14

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

2:39:08

15

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:01:54

16

BERRADE Urko

Equipo Kern Pharma

3:06:26

17

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

3:08:02

18

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

3:12:46

19

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

3:14:11

20

TURNER Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

3:15:45

21

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

3:20:05

22

REPA Vojtech

Equipo Kern Pharma

3:26:07

23

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:33:44

24

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:41:22

25

CANAL Carlos

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:43:47

26

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

3:52:41

27

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

3:54:38

28

LOPEZ Juan Pedro

Trek - Segafredo

3:58:05

29

PLAPP Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

3:59:47

30

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

4:07:05

31

GALVAN Francisco

Equipo Kern Pharma

4:16:50

32

BEULLENS Cedric

Lotto Soudal

4:25:34

33

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

4:28:39

34

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:38:11

35

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

4:41:50

36

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:54:43

37

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:13:37

Mountains

1

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

73

2

STANNARD Robert

Alpecin-Deceuninck

36

3

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

28

4

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

23

5

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

23

6

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

23

7

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

18

8

LOPEZ Miguel Angel

Astana Qazaqstan Team

17

9

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Deceuninck

17

10

FERNANDEZ Ruben

Cofidis

15

11

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

14

12

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

13

13

HERRADA Jesus

Cofidis

11

14

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11

15

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Deceuninck

11

16

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

8

17

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

8

18

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

7

19

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

6

20

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

6

21

DENNIS Rohan

Jumbo-Visma

5

22

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

5

23

BOU Joan

Euskaltel - Euskadi

5

24

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5

25

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

4

26

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

4

27

GESINK Robert

Jumbo-Visma

4

28

OKAMIKA Ander

Burgos-BH

4

29

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

3

30

VAN DEN BERG Julius

EF Education-EasyPost

3

31

HINDLEY Jai

BORA - hansgrohe

3

32

MADER Gino

Bahrain - Victorious

3

33

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

3

34

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

3

35

CATALDO Dario

Trek - Segafredo

3

36

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

2

37

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

2

38

ALMEIDA Joao

UAE Team Emirates

2

39

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

2

40

POLANC Jan

UAE Team Emirates

2

41

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2

42

GESBERT Elie

Team Arkea Samsic

2

43

DIAZ Jose Manuel

Burgos-BH

2

44

NAVARRO Daniel

Burgos-BH

2

45

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

2

46

RODRIGUEZ Carlos

INEOS Grenadiers

1

47

VALVERDE Alejandro

Movistar Team

1

48

DE LA CRUZ David

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

49

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

1

50

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1

51

NIBALI Vincenzo

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

52

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

1

53

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

EF Education-EasyPost

1

54

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

55

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

1

56

AZURMENDI Ibai

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

57

AZPARREN Xabier Mikel

Euskaltel - Euskadi

1

58

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

1

Teams

1

UAE Team Emirates

233:16:44

2

INEOS Grenadiers

55:13

3

Movistar Team

1:16:41

4

Bahrain - Victorious

1:17:36

5

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:33:56

6

BORA - hansgrohe

1:37:58

7

Jumbo-Visma

2:11:40

8

EF Education-EasyPost

2:25:25

9

Groupama - FDJ

2:33:26

10

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:46:36

11

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:01:00

12

Burgos-BH

3:05:18

13

AG2R Citroen Team

3:20:50

14

Equipo Kern Pharma

4:32:05

15

Euskaltel - Euskadi

4:35:54

16

Team DSM

5:42:54

17

Alpecin-Deceuninck

5:56:35

18

Israel - Premier Tech

6:31:27

19

Cofidis

6:57:46

20

Team Arkea Samsic

7:20:42

21

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:13:23

22

Trek - Segafredo

8:36:53

23

Lotto Soudal

9:33:55

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.