Tour de Suisse: Aleksandr Vlasov wins stage 5 ahead of Neilson Powless

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) won a thrilling stage at the Tour de Suisse after a five-man sprint to the line. The Russian rider beat Neilson Powless to the line with Jakob Fuglsang (Israel-Premier Tech) taking third and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) fourth.

The win put Vlasov into the leader’s yellow jersey after overnight leader Stephen Williams (Bahrain Victorious) was dropped earlier in the stage. Fuglsang now sits second overall at six seconds, with Thomas in third a further second back.

The stage came down to a final battle between the GC riders after a number of late attacks inside the final 15km that saw the likes of Remco Evenepoel distanced before the final climb.

Israel-Premier Tech set a furious pace with 15km to go with stage 4 winner Daryl Impey reducing the front of the race to just 15 riders and catching back the last man from the break, Silvan Dillier (Alpecin-Fenix).

Evenepoel, a clear favorite for the race before the stage, was dropped twice before the finish, with Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) also losing contact with 6km to go.

Fuglsang put in a huge acceleration on the penultimate climb with 8.6km to go with only a handful of riders able to follow the Dane. Over the top of the climb and the group swelled again but Fuglsang rode away with 4.5km to go after a moment of hesitation from remnants of the race. Ineos and Bora both had numbers but were unable to organize a consistent chase at that point.

Vlasov went after Fuglsang and dragged Thomas and Powless with him and the group became four inside the final 2km.

Importantly for Vlasov, his teammate Maximilian Schachmann came back to the leaders and it was the German who stretched out the group inside the final 500m in order to set up Vlasov. The Russian kicked clear inside the final 150m and Powless was caught out at the back of the group when Thomas appeared to struggle with the initial accelerations.

The American finished with pace but was unable to overhaul the Bora rider before the line. Vlasov, who won the Tour de Romandie in Switzerland, is once again in top form with the Tour de France just a few weeks away.

“Yes, I like Switzerland. I’m very happy to have the wins. The very important days are coming for the GC now,” Vlasov said.

“This means more work for the team but I will of course try and keep the jersey. The shape here is good. We’ll try and do our best.”

The 190km fifth stage from Amber to Novazzano in Switzerland’s Ticino region opened a shocking reminder that COVID-19 remains very much an issue inside the peloton. Jumbo-Visma pulled its entire team after one of its riders tested positive, and other riders such as Adam Yates and Joey Rosskopf were also out.

Also read: Jumbo-Visma pulls team out of Swiss tour

The climb-riddled, Ardennes-style stage was going to shake things up, and the stage lived up to its promise.

How it unfolded

With four rated climbs and an uphill finale on a tricky finishing circuit, this stage had breakaway written all over it.

Five riders tried their lucky early, with Johan Jacobs (Movistar), Alexander Kamp (Trek-Segafredo), Silvan Dillier (Alpecin-Fenix), Anthony Turgis (TotalEnergies), and Claudio Imhof (Swiss national team) forming a strong group.

The quintet built a lead north of six minutes at Monte Ceneri at the day’s first major climb before hitting a finishing circuit. The race was on.

Ineos Grenadiers and EF Education-EasyPost did most of the pulling heading toward the last half of the stage, trimming the lead to under five minutes.

With the peloton closing in, Kamp and Dillier tried their luck at 70km to go. Turgis bridged up, but behind in the peloton, overnight leader Stephen Williams was gapped. The leader’s jersey was up for grabs.

Dillier was the last rider swooped coming into the frenetic wild kilometers.

Wave of COVID takes out Jumbo-Visma, Adam Yates, and others

<span class="article__caption">Jumbo-Visma pulled its entire team out of the Tour de Suisse as a precautionary move.</span> (Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Jumbo-Visma pulled its entire team out of the Tour de Suisse as a precautionary move. (Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

Whoever thought COVID was no longer a concern was in for a shock Thursday.

Jumbo-Visma pulled its entire team, including Sepp Kuss, out as a precautionary move after one rider came back with a positive antigen test.

Adam Yates, a Tour de France favorite on Ineos Grenadiers, also did not start.

Joey Rosskopf (Human Powered Health) and three riders from Team DSM, with Soren Kragh Andersen, Cees Bol, and Casper Pedersen were also out.

Several other riders abandoned due to other non-COVID related issues, including Gino Mader and Herman Pernsteiner (Bahrain Victorious), Yvgeniy Fedorov (Astana), Otto Vergaerde (Trek-Segafredo), and Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Fenix).

What’s next: Two giant climbs across the Swiss Alps

The 88th Tour de Suisse continues Friday with the 177.5km sixth stage from Locarno to Moosalp. The towering HC-rated Nufenenpass is featured midway through the stage before the uphill finale to the line. The final climb is 17.7km at 7.6 percent for an hors-categorie rating, making it a key moment in the overall fight for the GC.

Tour de Suisse Stage 5 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

4:30:28

2

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

3

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

0:00

4

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

5

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

0:05

6

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

0:06

7

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

0:06

8

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

0:06

9

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

0:06

10

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

0:09

11

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

0:09

12

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:10

13

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

0:10

14

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

0:21

15

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

0:29

16

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

0:37

17

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

0:37

18

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

0:37

19

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

0:37

20

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

0:53

21

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

0:53

22

BRAMBILLA Gianluca

Trek - Segafredo

1:44

23

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

1:46

24

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:49

25

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

1:49

26

PEDRERO Antonio

Movistar Team

1:49

27

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

1:49

28

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:12

29

ARNDT Nikias

Team DSM

4:44

30

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

4:44

31

ARANBURU Alex

Movistar Team

4:44

32

BERTHET Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

4:44

33

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:06

34

BADILATTI Matteo

Groupama - FDJ

6:23

35

HERRADA Jose

Cofidis

6:23

36

MANNION Gavin

Human Powered Health

6:23

37

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Fenix

6:39

38

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6:42

39

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

6:42

40

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

8:01

41

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8:01

42

HOLMES Matthew

Lotto Soudal

8:01

43

PALZER Anton

BORA - hansgrohe

8:20

44

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Fenix

8:20

45

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

11:06

46

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

11:06

47

THALMANN Roland

Switzerland

13:13

48

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

13:13

49

COVI Alessandro

UAE Team Emirates

13:24

50

WARBASSE Larry

AG2R Citroen Team

13:38

51

SMITH Dion

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

14:00

52

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

14:00

53

KAMP Alexander

Trek - Segafredo

14:00

54

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

14:00

55

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

14:00

56

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

14:18

57

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

14:46

58

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

16:06

59

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

16:06

60

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

16:06

61

PELLAUD Simon

Trek - Segafredo

16:06

62

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

16:06

63

SCHAR Michael

AG2R Citroen Team

16:06

64

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

16:06

65

ROCHAS Remy

Cofidis

16:06

66

PLANCKAERT Baptiste

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

16:06

67

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

16:06

68

DECLERCQ Tim

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

16:06

69

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

16:06

70

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

16:06

71

NIBALI Antonio

Astana Qazaqstan Team

16:06

72

OLDANI Stefano

Alpecin-Fenix

27:19

73

TRENTIN Matteo

UAE Team Emirates

27:19

74

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

27:19

75

AASVOLD Kristian

Human Powered Health

27:19

76

COSTA Rui

UAE Team Emirates

27:19

77

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

27:19

78

HOELGAARD Markus

Trek - Segafredo

27:19

79

DENZ Nico

Team DSM

27:19

80

MACIEJUK Filip

Bahrain - Victorious

27:19

81

SUTER Joel

UAE Team Emirates

27:19

82

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

27:19

83

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

27:19

84

JACOBS Johan

Movistar Team

27:19

85

REUTIMANN Mathias

Switzerland

27:19

86

PETILLI Simone

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

27:19

87

VITZTHUM Simon

Switzerland

27:19

88

RUEGG Lukas

Switzerland

27:19

89

SERRANO Gonzalo

Movistar Team

27:19

90

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

27:19

91

VOISARD Yannis

Switzerland

27:19

92

ARMEE Sander

Cofidis

27:19

93

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

27:19

94

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

27:19

95

FRAILE Omar

INEOS Grenadiers

27:19

96

BOHLI Tom

Cofidis

27:19

97

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

27:19

98

ASKEY Lewis

Groupama - FDJ

27:19

99

WILLIAMS Stephen

Bahrain - Victorious

27:19

100

KNOX James

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

27:19

101

OURSELIN Paul

TotalEnergies

27:19

102

BERWICK Sebastian

Israel - Premier Tech

27:19

103

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

27:19

104

HOLLENSTEIN Reto

Israel - Premier Tech

27:19

105

MANZIN Lorrenzo

TotalEnergies

27:19

106

BOARO Manuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

27:19

107

HAGA Chad

Human Powered Health

27:19

108

MOSCON Gianni

Astana Qazaqstan Team

27:19

109

OSS Daniel

TotalEnergies

27:19

110

IMHOF Claudio

Switzerland

27:19

111

RODRIGUEZ Oscar

Movistar Team

27:19

112

FROIDEVAUX Robin

Switzerland

27:19

113

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

27:19

114

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

27:19

115

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

27:19

116

PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan

Bahrain - Victorious

27:19

117

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

27:19

118

SWIRBUL Keegan

Human Powered Health

27:19

119

BAX Sjoerd

Alpecin-Fenix

27:19

120

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Fenix

27:19

121

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

27:19

122

ARASHIRO Yukiya

Bahrain - Victorious

27:19

123

MURPHY Kyle

Human Powered Health

27:19

GC

1

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

22:16:56

2

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

0:06

3

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

0:07

4

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

0:14

5

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

0:16

6

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

0:16

7

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

0:28

8

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

0:40

9

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

0:43

10

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

0:44

11

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

1:01

12

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1:03

13

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:11

14

POZZOVIVO Domenico

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:13

15

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

1:38

16

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

1:54

17

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

1:58

18

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

2:06

19

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:22

20

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

2:39

21

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2:44

22

PEDRERO Antonio

Movistar Team

3:18

23

BRAMBILLA Gianluca

Trek - Segafredo

4:04

24

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

4:42

25

BERTHET Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

5:18

26

ARANBURU Alex

Movistar Team

5:45

27

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

6:03

28

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

6:26

29

ARNDT Nikias

Team DSM

6:46

30

MASNADA Fausto

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

9:04

31

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

9:31

32

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

10:49

33

HERRADA Jose

Cofidis

11:07

34

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

11:09

35

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

12:28

36

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

14:20

37

WARBASSE Larry

AG2R Citroen Team

15:07

38

PALZER Anton

BORA - hansgrohe

15:10

39

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

16:11

40

ROCHAS Remy

Cofidis

17:07

41

MANNION Gavin

Human Powered Health

17:27

42

MEURISSE Xandro

Alpecin-Fenix

18:53

43

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

19:38

44

THALMANN Roland

Switzerland

19:47

45

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Fenix

19:50

46

COVI Alessandro

UAE Team Emirates

20:03

47

BADILATTI Matteo

Groupama - FDJ

20:09

48

SMITH Dion

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

22:08

49

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

23:32

50

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

23:35

51

SCHAR Michael

AG2R Citroen Team

24:50

52

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

25:02

53

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

25:15

54

HOLMES Matthew

Lotto Soudal

25:28

55

WILLIAMS Stephen

Bahrain - Victorious

27:19

56

VERVAEKE Louis

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

28:37

57

OLDANI Stefano

Alpecin-Fenix

28:51

58

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

28:59

59

RODRIGUEZ Oscar

Movistar Team

29:21

60

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

29:33

61

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

30:24

62

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

31:13

63

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

31:17

64

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

33:38

65

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

33:48

66

RUEGG Lukas

Switzerland

34:59

67

VOISARD Yannis

Switzerland

35:06

68

PETILLI Simone

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

35:15

69

PELLAUD Simon

Trek - Segafredo

35:26

70

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

36:10

71

BEVIN Patrick

Israel - Premier Tech

36:53

72

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

37:59

73

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

39:24

74

OURSELIN Paul

TotalEnergies

40:11

75

MOSCON Gianni

Astana Qazaqstan Team

40:19

76

TRENTIN Matteo

UAE Team Emirates

41:58

77

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

42:41

78

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

43:27

79

COSTA Rui

UAE Team Emirates

43:54

80

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

44:05

81

BAX Sjoerd

Alpecin-Fenix

44:43

82

DENZ Nico

Team DSM

44:55

83

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

45:00

84

BERWICK Sebastian

Israel - Premier Tech

45:44

85

PLANCKAERT Baptiste

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

46:06

86

KAMP Alexander

Trek - Segafredo

46:41

87

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

47:26

88

OSS Daniel

TotalEnergies

48:04

89

NIBALI Antonio

Astana Qazaqstan Team

48:22

90

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

49:05

91

AASVOLD Kristian

Human Powered Health

49:52

92

ARASHIRO Yukiya

Bahrain - Victorious

51:38

93

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

52:08

94

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

53:10

95

HOELGAARD Markus

Trek - Segafredo

53:32

96

VITZTHUM Simon

Switzerland

53:48

97

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

54:12

98

FROIDEVAUX Robin

Switzerland

54:42

99

DECLERCQ Tim

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

54:52

100

MACIEJUK Filip

Bahrain - Victorious

54:53

101

HAGA Chad

Human Powered Health

55:03

102

ARMEE Sander

Cofidis

55:18

103

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

56:04

104

JACOBS Johan

Movistar Team

56:52

105

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

57:34

106

SERRANO Gonzalo

Movistar Team

58:25

107

SWIRBUL Keegan

Human Powered Health

58:39

108

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Fenix

58:49

109

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

59:15

110

BOARO Manuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

59:43

111

FRAILE Omar

INEOS Grenadiers

1:00:17

112

BOHLI Tom

Cofidis

1:00:46

113

ASKEY Lewis

Groupama - FDJ

1:00:53

114

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

1:01:06

115

HOLLENSTEIN Reto

Israel - Premier Tech

1:01:22

116

REUTIMANN Mathias

Switzerland

1:05:01

117

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

1:05:11

118

SUTER Joel

UAE Team Emirates

1:10:05

119

KNOX James

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:13:32

120

MANZIN Lorrenzo

TotalEnergies

1:15:15

121

PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan

Bahrain - Victorious

1:16:23

122

MURPHY Kyle

Human Powered Health

1:29:21

123

IMHOF Claudio

Switzerland

1:43:17

Points

1

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

20

2

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

14

3

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

14

4

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

12

5

IMPEY Daryl

Israel - Premier Tech

12

6

WILLIAMS Stephen

Bahrain - Victorious

12

7

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

12

8

HOLMES Matthew

Lotto Soudal

12

9

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

12

10

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

10

11

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Fenix

8

12

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

8

13

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

8

14

COQUARD Bryan

Cofidis

8

15

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

7

16

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

6

17

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

6

18

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6

19

REUTIMANN Mathias

Switzerland

4

20

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

4

21

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4

22

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

3

23

HOELGAARD Markus

Trek - Segafredo

3

24

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Fenix

3

25

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

2

26

ARANBURU Alex

Movistar Team

2

27

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2

28

TRENTIN Matteo

UAE Team Emirates

2

29

KAMP Alexander

Trek - Segafredo

2

30

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

2

31

HAGA Chad

Human Powered Health

2

32

JACOBS Johan

Movistar Team

2

33

ASKEY Lewis

Groupama - FDJ

2

34

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

1

35

VITZTHUM Simon

Switzerland

1

36

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

1

Youth

1

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

22:17:10

2

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

0:02

3

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

0:30

4

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

0:49

5

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

1:52

6

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:08

7

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2:30

8

BERTHET Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

5:04

9

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

5:49

10

VAN WILDER Ilan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

12:14

11

CHAMPOUSSIN Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

15:57

12

COVI Alessandro

UAE Team Emirates

19:49

13

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

25:01

14

OLDANI Stefano

Alpecin-Fenix

28:37

15

PRODHOMME Nicolas

AG2R Citroen Team

28:45

16

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

30:59

17

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

31:03

18

VOISARD Yannis

Switzerland

34:52

19

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

35:56

20

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

37:45

21

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

43:13

22

BERWICK Sebastian

Israel - Premier Tech

45:30

23

FROIDEVAUX Robin

Switzerland

54:28

24

MACIEJUK Filip

Bahrain - Victorious

54:39

25

JACOBS Johan

Movistar Team

56:38

26

ASKEY Lewis

Groupama - FDJ

1:00:39

27

SUTER Joel

UAE Team Emirates

1:09:51

28

PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan

Bahrain - Victorious

1:16:09

Mountains

1

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

34

2

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

12

3

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

10

4

KAMP Alexander

Trek - Segafredo

10

5

VITZTHUM Simon

Switzerland

10

6

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Fenix

9

7

HOLMES Matthew

Lotto Soudal

9

8

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

8

9

BOARO Manuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

8

10

REUTIMANN Mathias

Switzerland

8

11

REICHENBACH Sebastien

Groupama - FDJ

6

12

SUTER Joel

UAE Team Emirates

6

13

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

6

14

JACOBS Johan

Movistar Team

6

15

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

5

16

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

5

17

CARTHY Hugh

EF Education-EasyPost

4

18

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

3

19

SCHAR Michael

AG2R Citroen Team

3

20

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

2

21

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

2

22

EVENEPOEL Remco

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2

23

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2

24

BADILATTI Matteo

Groupama - FDJ

2

25

HOELGAARD Markus

Trek - Segafredo

2

26

HAGA Chad

Human Powered Health

2

27

IMHOF Claudio

Switzerland

2

28

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

1

29

COVI Alessandro

UAE Team Emirates

1

30

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1

31

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1

32

JANSSENS Jimmy

Alpecin-Fenix

1

33

MANZIN Lorrenzo

TotalEnergies

1

Teams

1

BORA - hansgrohe

66:51:30

2

INEOS Grenadiers

2:09

3

Groupama - FDJ

3:07

4

EF Education-EasyPost

3:42

5

Israel - Premier Tech

14:40

6

AG2R Citroen Team

15:44

7

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

20:25

8

UAE Team Emirates

20:53

9

Movistar Team

21:29

10

Cofidis

34:18

11

Lotto Soudal

34:47

12

Team DSM

36:25

13

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

38:32

14

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

58:19

15

Bahrain - Victorious

58:36

16

Alpecin-Fenix

59:09

17

Trek - Segafredo

1:07:15

18

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:15:13

19

TotalEnergies

1:16:16

20

Switzerland

1:26:12

21

Human Powered Health

1:45:19

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.