Tour of Poland stage 3: Sergio Higuita surges into leader’s jersey with birthday win up steep wall

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·18 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Velo News

Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) won Monday’s third stage at the 79th Tour of Poland in a wild uphill charge that shook up the GC.

Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious) crossed the line second and Quinten Hermans (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert) was third out of the explosive reduced bunch sprint.

“It’s very beautiful for me and the team. And this jersey and victory is thanks to all the hard work of the team,” Higuita said. “It was super hard, super steep. It’s short but steep. I always try to finish full-gas in a finish like this. I like these short distance climbs. I leaved a little bit of power for the last 200 meters. I waited, waited, waited, and at the top of the climb, I had the legs to continue to the victory.”

The victory came on Higuita’s 25th birthday, and it was an ideal way to celebrate.

“It’s a great birthday present for me,” he said. “It was a very long stage, with some explosive climbs and very steep. This is thanks to all the hard work from the team to protect me in all the key moments. The time trial [in stage 6] will be very decisive, and I am hoping to have a good day. Having the stage and the leader’s jersey gives me a lot of confidence.”

Colombian rider Higuita, who is preparing for the Vuelta a Espana, moved into the overall lead, with Bilbao and Hermans lined up behind him.

Sean Quinn (EF Education First-EasyPost) was the top American in 24th at 29 seconds back.

Also read:

At 237.9km, the longest stage of the 2022 Polish tour saw an early five-rider breakaway reeled in with less than 25km to go to carry the remnants of the main bunch to the short but steep wall to the line in Przemysl.

BikeExchange-Jayco led the bunch to the base of the final climb at 1.6km to go, with Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) jumping first. Ineos Grenadiers closed it down after the red kite. Richard Carapaz was led out perfectly, but was swarmed in the final ramps.

A group of about 15 formed in the closing 300m on the steepest part of the finale, and Higuita attacked out of the bunch to cross the line as victor. Higuita is back in action this week since finishing second at the Tour de Suisse in June.

The race continues Tuesday with the 179.4km fourth stage Lesko to Sanok in another hilly, challenging parcours.

Early breakaway reeled in with 25km to go

<span class="article__caption">Mark Cavendish, shown early in stage 3, is back in action this week.</span> (Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)
Mark Cavendish, shown early in stage 3, is back in action this week. (Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images)

The 237.9km third stage from Krasnik to Przemysl was riddled with three short but steep climbs in the closing two hours of racing, and capped by the steep punchy climb to the line.

With two third-category climbs sandwiching an even harder second-category climb in a closing circuit, sprinters such as Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) struggled to remain in touch with the lead bunch.

A five-rider breakaway formed early, and built up a lead topping seven minutes. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) tried in vain to bridge out, and the lead shrank considerably once the race hit the rated climbs. The stragglers held a lead of one minute with 30km to go. The fractured bunch finally swept up the remnants of the breakaway on the day’s final climb with 22km to go.

Overnight leader Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X), who rode into early breakaways in the first two stages Saturday and Sunday to earn seconds to capture the leader’s jersey, couldn’t stay with the best in the hilly finale.

Racing under mostly sunny skies, the lead group was down to about 60 riders rushing toward the finish line.

UAE Team Emirates and Ineos Grenadiers set the pace with 10km to go leading toward the final uphill kicker to the line where the jersey and the win would play out.

What’s next: Another hard day in saddle

The 79th Tour of Poland continues Tuesday with the 179.4km fourth stage Lesko to Sanok. The climb-riddled stage features three second-category climbs, but it’s up and down all day.

It will be a rough day for the peloton’s sprinters, and there’s an unrated climb at 4.8km at 5.9 percent with 19km to go that should produce fireworks for anyone left at the front.

Tour de Pologne Stage 3 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

5:25:46

2

BILBAO Pello

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

3

HERMANS Quinten

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

4

SOBRERO Matteo

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

5

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

6

SCHMID Mauro

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

7

GALL Felix

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

8

WILLIAMS Stephen

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

9

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

10

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

11

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

12

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

0:00

13

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

14

TULETT Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

0:05

15

BERWICK Sebastian

Israel - Premier Tech

0:09

16

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:10

17

VANSEVENANT Mauri

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:10

18

OLDANI Stefano

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:10

19

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

0:10

20

ALEOTTI Giovanni

BORA - hansgrohe

0:14

21

NARVAEZ Jhonatan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:14

22

GODON Dorian

AG2R Citroen Team

0:14

23

GONZALEZ Abner

Movistar Team

0:14

24

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:19

25

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

0:19

26

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:19

27

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

0:19

28

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

0:22

29

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:22

30

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:22

31

PRADES Eduard

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

0:25

32

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

0:25

33

KACZMAREK Jakub

Poland

0:25

34

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

0:25

35

CARR Simon

EF Education-EasyPost

0:33

36

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

0:33

37

DELETTRE Alexandre

Cofidis

0:35

38

CEPEDA Jefferson Alveiro

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

0:35

39

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

0:40

40

FORMOLO Davide

UAE Team Emirates

0:40

41

WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads

Israel - Premier Tech

0:40

42

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

0:50

43

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

0:50

44

BARTA Will

Movistar Team

0:50

45

BAX Sjoerd

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:59

46

HESSMANN Michel

Jumbo-Visma

1:03

47

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

1:03

48

MARTIN Sergio Roman

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

1:07

49

HOLLMANN Juri

Movistar Team

1:19

50

VENDRAME Andrea

AG2R Citroen Team

1:19

51

ARNDT Nikias

Team DSM

1:19

52

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:24

53

SCHAR Michael

AG2R Citroen Team

2:02

54

RODRIGUEZ Oscar

Movistar Team

2:10

55

LAENGEN Vegard Stake

UAE Team Emirates

2:24

56

OLIVEIRA Rui

UAE Team Emirates

2:24

57

SCARONI Christian

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:24

58

MACIEJUK Filip

Bahrain - Victorious

2:27

59

STYBAR Zdenek

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:33

60

HOLLENSTEIN Reto

Israel - Premier Tech

2:37

61

KANTER Max

Movistar Team

2:48

62

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

2:50

63

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

2:50

64

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

2:50

65

SCHLEGEL Michal

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

2:50

66

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:50

67

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:50

68

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:50

69

VAN DER SANDE Tosh

Jumbo-Visma

2:50

70

THEUNS Edward

Trek - Segafredo

2:50

71

DEMARE Arnaud

Groupama - FDJ

2:56

72

VAN DIJKE Mick

Jumbo-Visma

2:56

73

HOOLE Daan

Trek - Segafredo

3:16

74

BENEDETTI Cesare

BORA - hansgrohe

3:25

75

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

3:33

76

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:43

77

SARREAU Marc

AG2R Citroen Team

3:51

78

KONOVALOVAS Ignatas

Groupama - FDJ

4:28

79

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:42

80

VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio

Alpecin-Deceuninck

5:58

81

BAYER Tobias

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:02

82

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

6:18

83

ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw

Poland

6:18

84

LEYSEN Senne

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:18

85

LOZANO David

Team Novo Nordisk

6:18

86

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:18

87

MURIAS Jakub

Poland

6:18

88

BOHLI Tom

Cofidis

6:18

89

LIEPINS Emils

Trek - Segafredo

6:18

90

AMEZQUETA Julen

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

6:18

91

ALLEGAERT Piet

Cofidis

6:18

92

GIDICH Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:18

93

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

6:18

94

DOWSETT Alex

Israel - Premier Tech

6:18

95

VAN POPPEL Boy

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:18

96

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:18

97

BRANDLE Matthias

Israel - Premier Tech

6:31

98

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

6:43

99

MILAN Jonathan

Bahrain - Victorious

6:43

100

GAZZOLI Michele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:43

101

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

6:45

102

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

6:56

103

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

7:12

104

CERNY Josef

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:59

105

VAN DEN BERG Marijn

EF Education-EasyPost

10:50

106

CAVENDISH Mark

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:50

107

BRAND Sam

Team Novo Nordisk

10:50

108

VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:50

109

MARTINELLI Davide

Astana Qazaqstan Team

10:50

110

GRABIS Mateusz

Poland

10:50

111

MOSCA Jacopo

Trek - Segafredo

10:50

112

LEITAO Iuri

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

10:50

113

KOPECKY Matyas

Team Novo Nordisk

10:50

114

PERON Andrea

Team Novo Nordisk

10:50

115

SHEFFIELD Magnus

INEOS Grenadiers

10:50

116

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

10:50

117

MOSCHETTI Matteo

Trek - Segafredo

10:50

118

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10:50

119

KUSZTOR Peter

Team Novo Nordisk

10:50

120

MARKL Niklas

Team DSM

10:50

121

POLI Umberto

Team Novo Nordisk

10:50

122

PUCCIO Salvatore

INEOS Grenadiers

10:50

123

KOOIJ Olav

Jumbo-Visma

10:50

124

VAN DER POEL David

Alpecin-Deceuninck

10:50

125

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

10:50

126

WELSFORD Sam

Team DSM

10:50

127

BAUHAUS Phil

Bahrain - Victorious

10:50

128

BUDZINSKI Marcin

Poland

10:50

129

DE BUYST Jasper

Lotto Soudal

10:50

130

KLUGE Roger

Lotto Soudal

10:50

131

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

10:50

132

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

11:19

133

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

11:19

134

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

11:19

135

BROZYNA Piotr

Poland

11:28

136

MARECZKO Jakub

Alpecin-Deceuninck

11:28

137

STOSZ Patryk

Poland

11:28

138

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

11:28

139

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

11:32

140

CONSONNI Simone

Cofidis

12:09

141

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

14:08

142

WISNIOWSKI Lukasz

EF Education-EasyPost

14:08

143

VIVIANI Elia

INEOS Grenadiers

14:08

144

CAMARGO Diego Andres

EF Education-EasyPost

14:08

145

WELTEN Bram

Groupama - FDJ

14:08

146

DE KEIJZER Gerd

Team Novo Nordisk

14:08

147

GUARNIERI Jacopo

Groupama - FDJ

14:08

148

ARCHBOLD Shane

BORA - hansgrohe

15:33

149

ABRAHAMSEN Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

21:00

150

WAERSTED Syver

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

21:00

GC

1

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

15:31:00

2

BILBAO Pello

Bahrain - Victorious

0:04

3

HERMANS Quinten

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:06

4

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:10

5

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

0:10

6

SOBRERO Matteo

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:10

7

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

0:10

8

SCHMID Mauro

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:10

9

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

0:10

10

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:10

11

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

0:10

12

GALL Felix

AG2R Citroen Team

0:10

13

WILLIAMS Stephen

Bahrain - Victorious

0:10

14

TULETT Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

0:15

15

BERWICK Sebastian

Israel - Premier Tech

0:19

16

VANSEVENANT Mauri

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:20

17

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

0:20

18

OLDANI Stefano

Alpecin-Deceuninck

0:20

19

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:20

20

GODON Dorian

AG2R Citroen Team

0:24

21

GONZALEZ Abner

Movistar Team

0:24

22

NARVAEZ Jhonatan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:24

23

ALEOTTI Giovanni

BORA - hansgrohe

0:24

24

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

0:29

25

ARENSMAN Thymen

Team DSM

0:29

26

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:29

27

TEJADA Harold

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:29

28

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:32

29

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:32

30

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

0:32

31

PRADES Eduard

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

0:35

32

KACZMAREK Jakub

Poland

0:35

33

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

0:35

34

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

0:35

35

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

0:43

36

CARR Simon

EF Education-EasyPost

0:43

37

DELETTRE Alexandre

Cofidis

0:45

38

CEPEDA Jefferson Alveiro

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

0:45

39

DE MARCHI Alessandro

Israel - Premier Tech

0:50

40

FORMOLO Davide

UAE Team Emirates

0:50

41

WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads

Israel - Premier Tech

0:50

42

BARTA Will

Movistar Team

1:00

43

ZAMBANINI Edoardo

Bahrain - Victorious

1:00

44

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

1:00

45

BAX Sjoerd

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:09

46

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

1:13

47

MARTIN Sergio Roman

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

1:17

48

VENDRAME Andrea

AG2R Citroen Team

1:29

49

ARNDT Nikias

Team DSM

1:29

50

HOLLMANN Juri

Movistar Team

1:29

51

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:34

52

HESSMANN Michel

Jumbo-Visma

1:50

53

SCHAR Michael

AG2R Citroen Team

2:12

54

RODRIGUEZ Oscar

Movistar Team

2:20

55

OLIVEIRA Rui

UAE Team Emirates

2:34

56

LAENGEN Vegard Stake

UAE Team Emirates

2:34

57

MACIEJUK Filip

Bahrain - Victorious

2:37

58

STYBAR Zdenek

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:43

59

HOLLENSTEIN Reto

Israel - Premier Tech

2:47

60

THEUNS Edward

Trek - Segafredo

2:52

61

KANTER Max

Movistar Team

2:58

62

RAUGEL Antoine

AG2R Citroen Team

3:00

63

SCHLEGEL Michal

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

3:00

64

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3:00

65

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3:00

66

PETERS Nans

AG2R Citroen Team

3:00

67

DRIZNERS Jarrad

Lotto Soudal

3:00

68

HEPBURN Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:00

69

DEMARE Arnaud

Groupama - FDJ

3:06

70

HOOLE Daan

Trek - Segafredo

3:26

71

BENEDETTI Cesare

BORA - hansgrohe

3:35

72

VAN DER SANDE Tosh

Jumbo-Visma

3:38

73

HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby

Team DSM

3:43

74

VAN DIJKE Mick

Jumbo-Visma

3:44

75

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:53

76

SARREAU Marc

AG2R Citroen Team

4:01

77

KONOVALOVAS Ignatas

Groupama - FDJ

4:38

78

CRADDOCK Lawson

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:52

79

VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:08

80

BAYER Tobias

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:12

81

ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw

Poland

6:28

82

BOHLI Tom

Cofidis

6:28

83

FEDOROV Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:28

84

GIDICH Yevgeniy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:28

85

VAN POPPEL Boy

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:28

86

LOZANO David

Team Novo Nordisk

6:28

87

DOWSETT Alex

Israel - Premier Tech

6:28

88

LEYSEN Senne

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:28

89

MURIAS Jakub

Poland

6:28

90

AMEZQUETA Julen

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

6:28

91

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:28

92

LIEPINS Emils

Trek - Segafredo

6:28

93

ALLEGAERT Piet

Cofidis

6:28

94

BRANDLE Matthias

Israel - Premier Tech

6:40

95

MILAN Jonathan

Bahrain - Victorious

6:49

96

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

6:53

97

SCOTSON Miles

Groupama - FDJ

6:55

98

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

7:06

99

SCARONI Christian

Astana Qazaqstan Team

7:24

100

NIEUWENHUIS Joris

Team DSM

8:35

101

O'BRIEN Kelland

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:58

102

KOOIJ Olav

Jumbo-Visma

10:50

103

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10:50

104

BAUHAUS Phil

Bahrain - Victorious

10:54

105

BUDZINSKI Marcin

Poland

10:55

106

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

10:56

107

DE BUYST Jasper

Lotto Soudal

10:56

108

BRAND Sam

Team Novo Nordisk

10:59

109

CAVENDISH Mark

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

11:00

110

VAN DEN BERG Marijn

EF Education-EasyPost

11:00

111

MARTINELLI Davide

Astana Qazaqstan Team

11:00

112

LEITAO Iuri

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

11:00

113

VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

11:00

114

SHEFFIELD Magnus

INEOS Grenadiers

11:00

115

WELSFORD Sam

Team DSM

11:00

116

KOPECKY Matyas

Team Novo Nordisk

11:00

117

MOSCHETTI Matteo

Trek - Segafredo

11:00

118

MARKL Niklas

Team DSM

11:00

119

KLUGE Roger

Lotto Soudal

11:00

120

MOSCA Jacopo

Trek - Segafredo

11:00

121

PUCCIO Salvatore

INEOS Grenadiers

11:00

122

VAN DER POEL David

Alpecin-Deceuninck

11:00

123

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

11:23

124

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

11:29

125

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

11:34

126

MARECZKO Jakub

Alpecin-Deceuninck

11:38

127

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

11:42

128

GAZZOLI Michele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

11:43

129

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

12:03

130

CERNY Josef

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

13:12

131

DE GENDT Thomas

Lotto Soudal

13:17

132

MALECKI Kamil

Lotto Soudal

13:25

133

GRABIS Mateusz

Poland

13:34

134

PERON Andrea

Team Novo Nordisk

14:06

135

KUSZTOR Peter

Team Novo Nordisk

14:06

136

POLI Umberto

Team Novo Nordisk

14:06

137

VIVIANI Elia

INEOS Grenadiers

14:18

138

MULLEN Ryan

BORA - hansgrohe

14:18

139

WISNIOWSKI Lukasz

EF Education-EasyPost

14:18

140

WELTEN Bram

Groupama - FDJ

14:56

141

GUARNIERI Jacopo

Groupama - FDJ

14:56

142

CIMOLAI Davide

Cofidis

15:43

143

CONSONNI Simone

Cofidis

16:24

144

CAMARGO Diego Andres

EF Education-EasyPost

16:35

145

ARCHBOLD Shane

BORA - hansgrohe

16:58

146

BROZYNA Piotr

Poland

17:11

147

STOSZ Patryk

Poland

19:56

148

ABRAHAMSEN Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

20:58

149

WAERSTED Syver

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

21:10

150

DE KEIJZER Gerd

Team Novo Nordisk

25:02

Points

1

KOOIJ Olav

Jumbo-Visma

37

2

KANTER Max

Movistar Team

28

3

DEMARE Arnaud

Groupama - FDJ

27

4

THIJSSEN Gerben

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

26

5

CAVENDISH Mark

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

24

6

BENNETT Sam

BORA - hansgrohe

23

7

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

22

8

HIGUITA Sergio

BORA - hansgrohe

20

9

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

20

10

BILBAO Pello

Bahrain - Victorious

19

11

BAUHAUS Phil

Bahrain - Victorious

19

12

ACKERMANN Pascal

UAE Team Emirates

19

13

HERMANS Quinten

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

18

14

SOBRERO Matteo

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

18

15

MILAN Jonathan

Bahrain - Victorious

18

16

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

18

17

TEUNISSEN Mike

Jumbo-Visma

17

18

PACHER Quentin

Groupama - FDJ

16

19

GROVES Kaden

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

16

20

SARREAU Marc

AG2R Citroen Team

16

21

VAN DEN BERG Marijn

EF Education-EasyPost

16

22

SCHMID Mauro

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

23

GALL Felix

AG2R Citroen Team

14

24

VIVIANI Elia

INEOS Grenadiers

14

25

WILLIAMS Stephen

Bahrain - Victorious

13

26

HAMILTON Lucas

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

12

27

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

11

28

BAYER Tobias

Alpecin-Deceuninck

11

29

ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw

Poland

10

30

MARECZKO Jakub

Alpecin-Deceuninck

10

31

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

9

32

KLUGE Roger

Lotto Soudal

9

33

CARAPAZ Richard

INEOS Grenadiers

8

34

VENDRAME Andrea

AG2R Citroen Team

8

35

LEITAO Iuri

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

8

36

TULETT Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

7

37

BERWICK Sebastian

Israel - Premier Tech

6

38

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5

39

VANSEVENANT Mauri

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4

40

MARTINELLI Davide

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4

41

OLDANI Stefano

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3

42

NARVAEZ Jhonatan

INEOS Grenadiers

3

43

PERON Andrea

Team Novo Nordisk

3

44

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

2

45

BOHLI Tom

Cofidis

2

46

ALEOTTI Giovanni

BORA - hansgrohe

1

47

VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1

Mountains

1

HESSMANN Michel

Jumbo-Visma

11

2

VANSEVENANT Mauri

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3

3

ABRAHAMSEN Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3

4

HERMANS Quinten

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2

5

NARVAEZ Jhonatan

INEOS Grenadiers

2

6

THEUNS Edward

Trek - Segafredo

2

7

BROZYNA Piotr

Poland

2

8

SCHMID Mauro

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1

9

FORMOLO Davide

UAE Team Emirates

1

Teams

1

INEOS Grenadiers

46:33:35

2

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:24

3

Bahrain - Victorious

0:45

4

EF Education-EasyPost

1:12

5

Israel - Premier Tech

1:24

6

AG2R Citroen Team

1:28

7

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:41

8

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

2:02

9

Team DSM

2:06

10

Movistar Team

2:18

11

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:45

12

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:48

13

Lotto Soudal

2:55

14

UAE Team Emirates

2:59

15

Groupama - FDJ

3:13

16

BORA - hansgrohe

3:34

17

Jumbo-Visma

5:16

18

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

5:57

19

Trek - Segafredo

6:26

20

Alpecin-Deceuninck

7:02

21

Cofidis

7:51

22

Poland

12:56

23

Team Novo Nordisk

27:53

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.]]>