Tour de France stage 20: Wout van Aert wins time trial as Jonas Vingegaard secures yellow jersey

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·24 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Velo News

Wout van Aert surged into the “hot seat” Saturday and fended off some late challengers to win the individual time trial stage at the Tour de France in an emotional day for Jumbo-Visma.

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna set an early fast mark in Saturday’s individual time trial until Van Aert, his eternal TT rival, blazed to a new fast time.

Starting last, Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) powered to the fastest split at the first time check, with Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) at 8 seconds slower, but one second faster than Van Aert.

A near crash late in the stage saw Vingegaard ease up, and opened the door for Van Aert to win his third stage in this Tour.

“I’m emotional,” Van Aert said. “Winning this Tour de France with the team is very special, and today was like a dream scenario. Jonas is such a strong guy but he’s also a good guy. I want to thank the whole team for this special three weeks.”

Vingegaard was still fastest at the second time check, but Van Aert’s earlier effort withstood some of the challenges. Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) got faster as the race unfolded, and the three were divided by three seconds at the third and final time check.

Van Aert started fast and hot, and set the fastest time splits across all three time checks until the late-starting GC rivals went down the ramp.

Starting earlier in the afternoon, Ganna blazed the 40.7km course from Lacapelle-Marival to Rocamadour in 48 minutes, 41 seconds. He was the first rider to crack the 50kph barrier among the early starters in the 20th stage.

Van Aert stopped the clock at 42 seconds faster than Ganna is a crushing performance.

<span class="article__caption">Van Aert was also won the Tour’s ‘super combative’ prize. (Photo by Marco BERTORELLO / AFP) </span>
Van Aert was also won the Tour’s ‘super combative’ prize. (Photo by Marco BERTORELLO / AFP)

Matteo Cattaneo (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) was second behind Ganna at 44 seconds slower, with Mikkel Berg (UAE Team Emirates) at third-fastest among the early starters at 1:41 slower.

Those times were later eclipsed by the top GC riders, who all raced full-gas despite some expectations they would not take risks on the fast, technical course.

Van Aert’s earlier steady effort was good enough for another stage, the sixth for Jumbo-Visma in this Tour.

Finishing behind him were the virtual final podium, with Vingegaard, Pogacar and Thomas rounding out the top-4. Ganna was bumped to fifth on the stage.

“I gave it all today,” Van Aert said. “I want to win races, and today I had hoped to take the stage, and I hoped that Jonas could secure his yellow. He has such a big heart that he thought the same, so it’s special. It’s a great day.”

The time trial all but puts the yellow jersey on ice for Vingegaard, who actually widened his lead to Pogacar to 3:34. Sunday’s final stage on the Champs-Elysees typically ends in a bunch sprint, and he will carry a wide lead into the final stage.

Vingegaard poised to become the first Dane since 1996 to win the yellow jersey

<span class="article__caption">Vingegaard widened his lead on the yellow jersey with one stage to go.</span> (Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Vingegaard widened his lead on the yellow jersey with one stage to go. (Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

Vingegaard, who surprised many last year to finish second overall, was rock solid from start to finish across the Tour. He admitted the infamous 2020 time trial meltdown was on his mind Saturday.

“I think what happened two years ago, we were all thinking about it,” he said of pre-race nerves. “We were not afraid of it, but we had it in our heads and we didn't want it to happen again. We wanted to go for it today and have a good as result possible today.”

Late in the race, however, Vingegaard swept through a corner too fast and almost steered off the pavement. That close call seemed to take the fight out of his legs, and he paced in safely to wrap up what looks to be Denmark’s first Tour victory since 1996.

“I don’t read the media, so I don’t know how crazy it is at home. I am lost for words,” he said. “It's a special day for us and for the whole team at Jumbo-Visma, and I want to give thanks to everyone to every rider and every staff members. It's special.

“The whole team is incredible and it just shows how close everyone is on this team, and what a special thing we have on this team, and everyone is happy for each other,” he said. “I am happy that Wout won today, and these guys are really my friends.”

Behind them, David Gaudu defended his fourth place overall, while Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) bounced up three spots to move into fifth overall. Nairo Quintana, Romain Bardet, and Louis Meintjes all were bumped down one spot each.

Tour de France Stage 20 (ITT) Results

  • Time Trial

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Time Trial

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

47:59

2

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

0:19

3

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

0:27

4

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

0:32

5

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

0:42

6

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

1:22

7

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:25

8

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:32

9

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

1:37

10

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

1:48

11

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

1:55

12

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2:03

13

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

2:23

14

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

2:25

15

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:30

16

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:40

17

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

2:45

18

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

2:46

19

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

2:56

20

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

2:58

21

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

3:01

22

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

3:02

23

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3:03

24

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

3:09

25

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

3:10

26

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

3:10

27

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

3:14

28

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

3:21

29

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

3:21

30

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

3:26

31

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

3:35

32

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:37

33

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3:38

34

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

3:43

35

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

3:43

36

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

3:46

37

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

3:46

38

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

3:53

39

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:54

40

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

4:00

41

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:03

42

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

4:08

43

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

4:19

44

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

4:21

45

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

4:28

46

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

4:29

47

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:33

48

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:33

49

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

4:34

50

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

4:37

51

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

4:39

52

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

4:39

53

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:41

54

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

4:44

55

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

4:46

56

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

4:48

57

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:49

58

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

4:52

59

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:54

60

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:58

61

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:00

62

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

5:13

63

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

5:18

64

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:20

65

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

5:25

66

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

5:25

67

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

5:30

68

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

5:31

69

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:42

70

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

5:46

71

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:48

72

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

5:55

73

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

6:03

74

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

6:16

75

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

6:16

76

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:16

77

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

6:19

78

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:24

79

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

6:28

80

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:29

81

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

6:29

82

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

6:30

83

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

6:30

84

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

6:31

85

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

6:35

86

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:37

87

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:39

88

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

6:40

89

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:41

90

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

6:41

91

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

6:42

92

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

6:43

93

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

6:47

94

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

6:47

95

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

6:47

96

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

6:50

97

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

6:51

98

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

6:55

99

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

6:56

100

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

6:58

101

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:59

102

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

7:03

103

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

7:07

104

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

7:08

105

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

7:08

106

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

7:08

107

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

7:09

108

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

7:10

109

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

7:13

110

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

7:15

111

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

7:16

112

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

7:21

113

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:24

114

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

7:27

115

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

7:28

116

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

7:30

117

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

7:31

118

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

7:32

119

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

7:39

120

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

7:45

121

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

7:51

122

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

7:53

123

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

7:53

124

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

7:53

125

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:54

126

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

7:56

127

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

7:56

128

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

8:03

129

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

8:04

130

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:07

131

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

8:12

132

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:13

133

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8:14

134

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

8:35

135

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

8:50

136

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

8:54

137

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

9:05

138

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

9:32

GC

1

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

76:33:57

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

3:34

3

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

8:13

4

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

13:56

5

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

16:37

6

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

17:24

7

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

19:02

8

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

19:12

9

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

23:47

10

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

25:43

11

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

36:50

12

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

46:14

13

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

47:48

14

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

50:09

15

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

50:53

16

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

56:52

17

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

1:01:08

18

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

1:02:29

19

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

1:11:28

20

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:31:17

21

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:34:48

22

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

1:35:55

23

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:40:32

24

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

1:42:12

25

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

1:44:21

26

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:47:57

27

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:52:42

28

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:58:22

29

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:59:54

30

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

2:00:36

31

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:05:15

32

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:16:02

33

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

2:16:20

34

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

2:16:37

35

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:17:46

36

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

2:20:50

37

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:23:13

38

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

2:23:34

39

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

2:23:34

40

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

2:26:02

41

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:27:13

42

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

2:30:36

43

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

2:35:35

44

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:37:49

45

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

2:38:39

46

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

2:39:31

47

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:40:08

48

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

2:40:43

49

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:46:35

50

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:48:36

51

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:51:40

52

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

2:52:13

53

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:57:13

54

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

2:57:17

55

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2:58:30

56

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

3:03:47

57

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

3:04:59

58

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

3:09:31

59

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

3:12:00

60

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

3:13:49

61

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

3:15:21

62

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:17:45

63

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

3:18:16

64

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

3:18:19

65

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

3:24:34

66

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

3:28:38

67

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

3:28:54

68

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

3:29:43

69

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:31:27

70

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

3:31:44

71

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

3:32:12

72

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:34:27

73

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

3:35:33

74

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3:35:56

75

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:36:46

76

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

3:39:51

77

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

3:40:10

78

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

3:40:37

79

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

3:44:20

80

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:46:27

81

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

3:47:07

82

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:49:25

83

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

3:50:01

84

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

3:50:19

85

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

3:50:48

86

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3:52:03

87

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

3:52:56

88

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

3:53:23

89

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

3:53:25

90

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

3:54:48

91

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

3:56:03

92

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

3:56:21

93

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:57:35

94

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3:57:54

95

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:59:47

96

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:00:11

97

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:01:11

98

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4:02:08

99

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:05:11

100

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:06:37

101

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

4:12:18

102

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

4:15:05

103

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:17:04

104

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:18:09

105

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:18:46

106

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:19:45

107

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

4:23:22

108

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

4:25:17

109

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:28:42

110

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

4:28:42

111

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:31:02

112

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

4:31:19

113

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:33:44

114

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:35:22

115

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:36:49

116

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:38:04

117

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

4:40:23

118

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

4:40:39

119

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

4:41:40

120

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:41:52

121

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

4:42:25

122

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

4:43:03

123

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:45:34

124

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:48:46

125

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

4:49:10

126

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:51:01

127

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:58:15

128

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:00:53

129

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:11:48

130

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

5:13:11

131

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:14:40

132

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

5:20:11

133

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5:24:29

134

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

5:29:21

135

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:30:47

136

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

5:32:16

137

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

5:36:39

138

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

5:41:33

Points

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

480

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

250

3

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

236

4

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

171

5

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

158

6

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

157

7

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

155

8

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

133

9

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

104

10

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

98

11

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

91

12

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

86

13

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

82

14

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

82

15

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

81

16

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

80

17

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

74

18

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

73

19

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

65

20

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

63

21

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

60

22

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

59

23

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

54

24

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

53

25

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

53

26

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

53

27

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

53

28

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

52

29

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

52

30

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

52

31

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

51

32

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

51

33

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

50

34

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

47

35

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

46

36

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

45

37

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

44

38

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

42

39

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

42

40

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

42

41

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

41

42

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

41

43

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

39

44

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

45

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

33

46

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

31

47

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

30

48

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

29

49

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

29

50

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

29

51

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

28

52

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

28

53

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

27

54

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

27

55

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

26

56

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

26

57

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

26

58

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

25

59

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

25

60

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

25

61

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

25

62

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

24

63

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

24

64

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

24

65

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

24

66

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

23

67

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

22

68

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

22

69

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

22

70

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

22

71

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

22

72

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

22

73

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

21

74

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

20

75

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20

76

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

19

77

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

19

78

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

19

79

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

18

80

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

18

81

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

18

82

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

17

83

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

17

84

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

85

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

17

86

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

17

87

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

17

88

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

16

89

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

16

90

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

16

91

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

15

92

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

15

93

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15

94

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

13

95

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

13

96

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

13

97

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

13

98

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

12

99

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

11

100

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

11

101

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

9

102

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9

103

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

8

104

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8

105

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

106

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

8

107

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

7

108

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

6

109

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

6

110

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

6

111

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5

112

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

4

113

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

4

114

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3

115

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3

116

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3

117

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3

118

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3

119

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

120

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

2

121

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1

Youth

1

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

76:37:31

2

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

57:34

3

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:27:43

4

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:31:14

5

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:54:48

6

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:19:39

7

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:36:34

8

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:45:02

9

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

3:01:25

10

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

3:25:04

11

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

3:26:09

12

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

3:28:10

13

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

3:28:38

14

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

3:36:17

15

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3:48:29

16

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

3:51:14

17

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:56:37

18

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:03:03

19

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

4:11:31

20

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:16:11

21

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

4:25:08

22

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:27:28

23

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

4:39:29

24

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

4:45:36

25

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:54:41

26

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

5:09:37

Mountains

1

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

72

2

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

64

3

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

61

4

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

61

5

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

59

6

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

52

7

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

8

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

37

9

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

35

10

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

32

11

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

29

12

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

28

13

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

26

14

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

18

15

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

18

16

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

18

17

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

18

18

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

16

19

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

15

20

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

13

21

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

13

22

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

12

23

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

11

24

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

9

25

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

9

26

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8

27

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

8

28

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

8

29

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

8

30

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

31

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

8

32

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

7

33

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

7

34

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

6

35

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

6

36

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

5

37

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

5

38

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4

39

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

40

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3

41

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

42

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

3

43

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3

44

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

3

45

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

2

46

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2

47

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

2

48

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

2

49

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

2

50

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

1

51

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

1

52

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1

53

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1

54

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

1

55

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

1

56

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1

57

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1

58

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

-1

59

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

-1

Teams

1

INEOS Grenadiers

230:07:04

2

Groupama - FDJ

37:33

3

Jumbo-Visma

42:44

4

BORA - hansgrohe

1:48:15

5

Movistar Team

2:11:45

6

UAE Team Emirates

2:16:35

7

Bahrain - Victorious

2:58:32

8

Team DSM

3:26:31

9

Team Arkea Samsic

3:57:14

10

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:59:23

11

EF Education-EasyPost

4:02:34

12

Israel - Premier Tech

4:05:01

13

Trek - Segafredo

4:18:02

14

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:21:37

15

AG2R Citroen Team

5:24:11

16

Cofidis

5:49:17

17

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:37:21

18

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:01:00

19

TotalEnergies

8:11:36

20

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9:18:46

21

Lotto Soudal

9:35:19

22

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:41:42

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.]]>