Tour de France stage 17: Tadej Pogačar pips Jonas Vingegaard but cannot crack him

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·27 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Velo News

Defending champion Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) notched up his third Tour de France stage win of this year's race Thursday, beating race leader Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) with a lung-busting sprint to the line at Peyragudes, but was unable to gap his big rival.

He had started what was an explosive day in the Pyrenees determined to reduce his 2:22 deficit in the overall standings and did indeed do so, but only by virtue of the time bonus at the line. After 129.7 kilometers of racing, he gained just four seconds, far less than he had wanted, and was sprawled on the ground after the sprint gasping for breath.

The two general classification rivals had reached the base of the day's final climb with only Pogacar's teammate Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) for company. The American was on an impressive day, hammering the pace on the previous Col de Val Louron-Azet climb to distance the other general classification contenders, and again leading from the front on the concluding ramp to the line.

Pogacar was running out of time to make his move, having tried but failed to gap Vingegaard going over the top of the previous climb of the Col de Val Louron-Azet. He was expected to make an all-out assault on Peyragudes but the move never came, with the Slovenian looking a little uncomfortable with the relentless pace set by his teammate.

He finally stretched things out with 300 meters to go, applying some pressure on the steep ramp to the line, coaxing Vingegaard to counter, and then marking the Dane before blitzing past for the win. Pogacar had wanted much more, but he insisted he was pleased with the victory.

"I gave really absolutely everything. I know that I need to win, there is no other way. I gave it all for the team to the line, and I was so happy," he said.

The team had a setback before the stage with the withdrawal of Rafal Majka due to injury and had just three riders to back Pogacar. Those rose to the task, shelling the other GC rivals such as Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers), Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and an ill Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers). McNulty also dispatched Vingegaard's right-hand man in the mountains, Sepp Kuss.

"The team rode so well today...we were only four, and to take the stage win is already incredible," Pogacar said. "We can be all proud because without Rafal [Majka], without George [Bennett], without Vegard [Stake Laengen], and without [Marc] Soler, we cannot try more.

"Tomorrow is another chance but for now I am happy that I win today. Tomorrow is another day which I am looking forward to."

Thomas finished fourth on the stage and remains third overall, but is now almost five minutes back and is of practically no threat to Vingegaard. The next rival, Quintana, is now nearly eight minutes in arrears, meaning that the 2:18 gap back to Pogacar is the only real danger to the Danish race leader.

It's a huge deficit to overcome at this point in the race, but Pogacar isn't giving up.

"I am optimistic. I think tomorrow is a more hard day and we can try again."

<span class="article__caption">Brandon McNulty rode at the front to blow up the stage to finish third.</span> (Photo: MARCO BERTORELLO/AFP via Getty Images)
Brandon McNulty rode at the front to blow up the stage to finish third. (Photo: MARCO BERTORELLO/AFP via Getty Images)

Showdown in the mountains as Paris draws closer

Wednesday's stage from Saint-Gaudens to Peyragudes was the second of three Pyrenean stages and featured an early intermediate sprint (km 33) and four categorized climbs, including an uphill finish.

The first category Col d'Aspin was the first of those, summiting just after the halfway point on the stage at kilometer 65.5. This was followed by the second category Hourquette d'Ancizan (km 81.5), the category one Col de Val Louron-Azet (km 109.5), and the concluding first category Peyragudes.

Eight kilometers in length, this had an average gradient of 7.8 percent, with the toughest slopes of 13 percent coming inside the final kilometer.

The stage saw attacks from the off but the first move to stick for any length of time didn't go until kilometer 44. Guillaume Boivin (Israel-PremierTech) and Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost) established a 20-second lead prior to the start of the Col d'Aspin, and then Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Qazaqstan) were next to attack, going clear with eight kilometers of the climb remaining.

They were chased by 15 others, including King of the Mountains leader Simon Geschke and his Cofidis teammate Pierre-Luc Perichon, Quinn Simmons and Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Daniel Martinez and Dylan van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers), Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Gregor Muhlberger and Carlos Verona (Movistar), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious), Chris Hamilton and Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM), Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche-Wanty Gobert), Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost), and Chris Juul Jensen (BikeExchange-Jayco).

That group was in turn joined by Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies), but an effort to bridge by Chris Froome (Israel-PremierTech) was unsuccessful. Romain Bardet (Team DSM) then tried and would eventually get across with Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) on the descent.

Pinot had crossed the summit ahead of Lutsenko while, 10 seconds behind, Geschke easily beat Ciccone for the remaining points.

The chase group was 35 seconds behind the leaders on the Hourquette d'Ancizan with 55km remaining. The peloton was two minutes back and was being led by Pogacar's teammate Mikkel Bjerg, who drove the pace hard.

His efforts took a heavy toll on the peloton Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost) and then Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) losing contact.

Pinot again went over the summit first, crossing the Hourquette d'Ancizan ahead of Lutsenko, while Geschke had looked set to add to his points but suffered a mechanical problem and had to stop. Ciccone nabbed the points for third; Geschke went over the summit with the Vingegaard/Pogacar group, his chances to boost his jersey lead denied by bad luck.

The screw turns

With 40km remaining Pinot and Lutsenko had 55 seconds on the chasers and 1:24 on the yellow jersey group. Yates was in another group 2:57 back.

Pinot and Lutsenko kept their heads down on the descent and were still clear heading onto the Col de Val Louron-Azet, but the chase group came up to them soon afterward.

Leknessund then attacked off the front of the leading group and was chased by Uran. Behind, the speed set by the UAE team had dropped many of the contenders, including Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) but the top three overall were still there, along with Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) and Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), who was setting the pace.

With 25 kilometers to go this group was 45 seconds behind lone leader Leknessund and 35 behind Uran, and it began to catch, pass and drop more and more of those who had been out front. Bardet was one of these, with the Frenchman trying to latch on but being gapped almost immediately. Kuss also went south, leaving just McNulty, Vingegaard, Pogacar, and Thomas in that group.

Uran was caught and dropped. Thomas was shelled with 23.2 kilometers left, just before the group caught Leknessund. McNulty was on a mission and drove the pace towards the summit, where Pogacar attacked just before the line but was unable to gap the yellow jersey.

McNulty rejoined those two on the descent and he led them around the twisting, technical curves. He nearly lost it on a bend with 16 kilometers remaining, his back wheel kicking out on a right-hand bend, but stayed upright.

Settling for a stage win

The trio raced onto the final climb of Peyragudes together where McNulty continued to hammer it at the front. The group containing Thomas and Bardet was 1 minute 20 back with 7.5 kilometers left. Bardet attacked, with Thomas initially distanced but then getting across and working with him to fend off the contenders behind.

Thomas then dropped Bardet inside the final four kilometers. Up front, McNulty dragged the two big GC rivals into the final 1.2 kilometers, where Vingegaard passed Pogacar to take McNulty's wheel.

Pogacar sat at the back going under the flamme rouge and then started to push things with 300 meters to go. Vingegaard marked him, then launched. Pogacar responded, stuck on his wheel, and then came past to take the victory, but wasn't able to gain any time other than the bonus.

The race isn’t over but his chances of yellow in Paris are looking more difficult.

Tour de France Stage 17 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

3:25:51

2

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

3

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

0:32

4

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

2:07

5

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:34

6

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

2:38

7

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

3:27

8

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

3:32

9

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:32

10

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

3:32

11

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:38

12

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

3:44

13

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

5:10

14

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

5:20

15

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

5:23

16

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

6:21

17

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

6:29

18

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

7:17

19

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

8:22

20

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

8:30

21

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

8:59

22

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

8:59

23

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

9:12

24

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

9:24

25

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

9:24

26

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

9:24

27

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

9:24

28

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

9:28

29

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

9:37

30

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

10:19

31

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

11:09

32

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

11:09

33

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

11:09

34

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

11:25

35

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

12:01

36

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

14:03

37

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

16:31

38

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

16:31

39

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

18:45

40

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

18:47

41

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

18:47

42

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

19:00

43

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

19:06

44

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

19:56

45

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

20:09

46

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

20:11

47

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

20:14

48

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

20:20

49

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

20:23

50

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

21:21

51

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21:38

52

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

21:38

53

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

22:06

54

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

22:45

55

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

22:45

56

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

22:51

57

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

22:51

58

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

22:58

59

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

23:37

60

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

23:37

61

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

23:37

62

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

25:08

63

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

25:08

64

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

25:08

65

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

25:08

66

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

25:08

67

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

25:08

68

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

25:08

69

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

25:08

70

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

25:08

71

ERVITI Imanol

Movistar Team

25:08

72

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

25:08

73

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

25:15

74

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

25:19

75

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

25:19

76

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

25:19

77

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

25:19

78

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

25:23

79

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

25:23

80

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

25:27

81

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

25:29

82

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

25:39

83

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

25:39

84

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

25:42

85

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

25:46

86

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

25:53

87

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

26:26

88

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

26:26

89

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

26:26

90

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

26:26

91

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

26:26

92

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

26:26

93

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

26:26

94

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

26:26

95

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

26:26

96

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

26:26

97

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

26:26

98

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

26:26

99

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

26:26

100

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

26:26

101

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

26:26

102

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

26:26

103

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

26:32

104

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

26:34

105

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

26:34

106

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

26:41

107

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

26:41

108

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

26:41

109

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

26:44

110

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

26:52

111

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

27:03

112

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

27:05

113

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

27:34

114

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

28:06

115

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

28:52

116

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

28:52

117

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

30:51

118

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

30:54

119

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

31:19

120

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

31:59

121

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

32:03

122

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

32:03

123

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

32:03

124

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

32:03

125

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

32:03

126

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

32:03

127

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

32:03

128

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

32:07

129

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

32:07

130

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

32:11

131

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

32:11

132

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

32:14

133

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

32:16

134

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

32:16

135

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

32:27

136

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

32:32

137

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

32:39

138

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

32:49

139

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

32:53

140

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

32:55

141

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

33:01

142

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

33:01

143

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

36:48

GC

1

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

67:53:54

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

2:18

3

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

4:56

4

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

7:53

5

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

7:57

6

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

9:21

7

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

9:24

8

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

9:56

9

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

14:33

10

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

16:35

11

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

16:50

12

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

27:07

13

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

27:36

14

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

31:35

15

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

32:23

16

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

36:58

17

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

41:26

18

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

41:50

19

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

54:22

20

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

59:28

21

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:00:39

22

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

1:07:38

23

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:15:28

24

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

1:23:38

25

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:24:11

26

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

1:27:14

27

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

1:28:14

28

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:29:12

29

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:29:34

30

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

1:31:33

31

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:40:49

32

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

1:45:08

33

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:45:44

34

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:45:46

35

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1:46:30

36

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

1:47:05

37

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

1:47:57

38

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

1:48:31

39

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

1:49:11

40

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:50:50

41

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

1:50:53

42

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

1:51:25

43

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:52:39

44

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

1:53:30

45

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:53:48

46

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

1:59:43

47

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

2:00:56

48

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

2:01:19

49

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:06:54

50

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:06:54

51

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:08:27

52

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

2:11:18

53

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:17:45

54

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

2:18:15

55

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

2:18:34

56

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:20:31

57

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

2:22:44

58

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

2:25:20

59

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:25:40

60

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

2:27:28

61

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

2:31:13

62

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

2:33:44

63

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2:35:32

64

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:35:45

65

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

2:40:25

66

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

2:41:30

67

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

2:42:36

68

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:43:56

69

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

2:45:16

70

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

2:45:44

71

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

2:48:07

72

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

2:49:07

73

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

2:49:14

74

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

2:49:51

75

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2:51:30

76

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

2:53:37

77

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:54:52

78

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

2:55:08

79

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

2:56:53

80

ERVITI Imanol

Movistar Team

2:57:18

81

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

3:01:07

82

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

3:01:51

83

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:04:12

84

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

3:05:31

85

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

3:06:24

86

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

3:07:28

87

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

3:07:35

88

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

3:09:06

89

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

3:10:17

90

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

3:10:55

91

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:11:11

92

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

3:13:28

93

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3:14:10

94

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

3:14:26

95

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

3:14:59

96

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

3:15:23

97

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:17:07

98

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3:17:35

99

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:19:13

100

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:19:44

101

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:19:55

102

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:21:26

103

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

3:22:01

104

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

3:22:15

105

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:29:59

106

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

3:32:08

107

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:32:52

108

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

3:33:16

109

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:33:56

110

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:36:30

111

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:38:25

112

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:39:12

113

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

3:39:36

114

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

3:39:56

115

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:44:17

116

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

3:47:02

117

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

3:49:08

118

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:50:35

119

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:50:42

120

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:50:50

121

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:51:29

122

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

3:55:38

123

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:56:22

124

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:57:23

125

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

3:57:31

126

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

3:59:48

127

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:01:39

128

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

4:01:49

129

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:02:15

130

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

4:02:39

131

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:07:04

132

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

4:08:53

133

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:15:30

134

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:22:18

135

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:22:29

136

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

4:28:47

137

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

4:33:01

138

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:35:46

139

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:36:17

140

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

4:41:52

141

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

4:46:02

142

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

4:52:05

143

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

4:58:53

Points

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

416

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

202

3

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

196

4

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

158

5

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

155

6

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

133

7

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

121

8

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

115

9

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

104

10

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

83

11

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

82

12

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

82

13

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

74

14

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

73

15

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

70

16

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

69

17

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

66

18

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

60

19

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

59

20

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

54

21

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

54

22

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

52

23

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

52

24

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

52

25

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

51

26

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

51

27

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

50

28

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

48

29

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

47

30

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

47

31

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

45

32

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

44

33

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

44

34

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

42

35

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

41

36

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

37

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

39

38

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

39

39

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

37

40

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

35

41

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

33

42

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

32

43

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

32

44

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

30

45

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

30

46

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

30

47

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

29

48

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

28

49

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

27

50

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

26

51

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

26

52

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

25

53

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

25

54

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

24

55

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

24

56

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

23

57

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

23

58

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

22

59

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

22

60

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

22

61

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

21

62

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

21

63

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

20

64

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

20

65

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

20

66

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

20

67

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20

68

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

19

69

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

19

70

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

19

71

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

18

72

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

18

73

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

18

74

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

18

75

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

17

76

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

77

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

17

78

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

17

79

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

16

80

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

15

81

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

15

82

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

15

83

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

15

84

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

85

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15

86

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

14

87

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

14

88

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

13

89

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

13

90

ERVITI Imanol

Movistar Team

13

91

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

13

92

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

13

93

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

12

94

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

12

95

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

11

96

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

11

97

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

11

98

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

11

99

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

10

100

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

9

101

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9

102

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

9

103

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9

104

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

105

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

8

106

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

7

107

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

6

108

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

6

109

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5

110

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

4

111

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

4

112

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

4

113

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3

114

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3

115

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3

116

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3

117

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3

118

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

119

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

2

120

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

2

121

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

2

122

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

2

123

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1

Youth

1

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

67:56:12

2

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

30:05

3

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

58:21

4

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:13:10

5

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:26:54

6

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1:44:12

7

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:04:36

8

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:15:27

9

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

2:28:55

10

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

2:38:07

11

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

2:46:49

12

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

2:47:33

13

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2:49:12

14

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

3:07:59

15

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

3:11:52

16

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

3:13:05

17

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

3:16:55

18

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:19:08

19

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

3:30:58

20

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:31:38

21

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:36:54

22

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

3:46:50

23

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

3:55:13

24

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

4:06:35

25

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

4:13:12

26

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

4:26:29

Mountains

1

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

64

2

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

52

3

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

46

4

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

41

5

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

6

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

37

7

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

35

8

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

31

9

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

28

10

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

26

11

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

25

12

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

22

13

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

22

14

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

19

15

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

18

16

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

18

17

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

16

18

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

15

19

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

13

20

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

12

21

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

10

22

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

9

23

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

9

24

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8

25

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

8

26

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

27

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

8

28

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

7

29

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

7

30

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

7

31

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

7

32

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

6

33

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

6

34

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

5

35

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

5

36

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4

37

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

4

38

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

39

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3

40

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

41

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3

42

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

3

43

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

2

44

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2

45

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

2

46

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

2

47

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2

48

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

2

49

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

2

50

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

1

51

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

1

52

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1

53

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

1

54

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1

55

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

1

56

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1

57

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1

58

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

-1

59

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

-1

Teams

1

INEOS Grenadiers

203:51:41

2

Groupama - FDJ

31:39

3

Jumbo-Visma

47:41

4

UAE Team Emirates

1:20:55

5

BORA - hansgrohe

1:28:07

6

Movistar Team

1:53:00

7

Bahrain - Victorious

2:16:22

8

Team DSM

2:41:47

9

Team Arkea Samsic

2:59:24

10

EF Education-EasyPost

3:07:11

11

Israel - Premier Tech

3:10:17

12

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:21:13

13

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:21:57

14

Trek - Segafredo

3:23:20

15

AG2R Citroen Team

4:03:53

16

Cofidis

4:06:56

17

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:13:55

18

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:42:53

19

TotalEnergies

6:55:05

20

Alpecin-Deceuninck

7:33:13

21

Lotto Soudal

8:03:48

22

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8:53:17

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.]]>