Tour de France stage 13: Mads Pedersen wins out of breakaway

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·28 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Velo News

Mads Pedersen’s determined ride on an undulating stage 13 of the Tour de France on Friday was a display of the same strength that earned him the world championship title in 2019.

Pedersen unleashed his sprint with approximately 250 meters to go, easily beating British rider Fred Wright (Bahrain-Victorious) and the Canadian Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech) to the line in Saint-Etienne.

Three other riders from the day's break, Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ), American Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar Team) and Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers), finished half a minute back, with Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) padding his green jersey lead by winning the bunch sprint for seventh, 5:45 behind.

"It is incredible to finally take a win," Pedersen said. "I knew the shape was really good. I definitely missed the opportunities in the first week. The last two weeks don't have a lot of chances for a guy like me, so to take the chance today and get the reward is really nice. Not only for me, but for the whole team.

"We came here with riders only for stages and now we have one, so that is such a relief."

The Dane was in the thick of it from the start of the stage. He was the day's first attacker, then got involved in an unsuccessful break after 26 kilometers of racing, then was part of a short-lived chase group behind three leaders two kilometers later and, finally, bridged across to those leaders with three others at kilometer 51.

Together with the initial trio of Ganna, Kung, and Jorgenson, plus Wright, Houle, and Pedersen’s Trek-Segafredo teammate Quinn Simmons, Pedersen established a small but persistent lead over the peloton.

Travelling over undulating terrain, the advantage hovered between one and a half and two and a half minutes for much of the stage, with Simmons sacrificing his own chances to help Pedersen. Despite the small gap, the final capture by the sprinters' teams never happened.

That was derailed in part by a crash involving Caleb Ewan, which caused his Lotto Soudal squad to abandon its pacesetting. Subsequent attempts by Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl and BikeExchange-Jayco to reel in the move were unsuccessful, and the peloton eventually gave up.

Pedersen talked about the day's tactics. "If it was more than four guys [clear] we should be in, I should be in the break," he said. "We didn't know how the other teams wanted to take the last climb with 45 to go. For a long time I thought it was a mistake to be in the break because we only had two minutes, but in the end it paid off to be in there.

"Today was super hard for everyone, it was such a warm day, so everyone was on the limit."

Towards the end he decided not to rely on his sprint and to instead whittle down the list of contenders. He kicked clear with just over 12 kilometers left, dispatching Kung, Jorgenson and Ganna, then covered moves by Wright and Houle to shake him off.

"I really didn't want to be at the finish with six riders," he explained. "It would be too many guys to control. So I tried to attack. Luckily we split up the break, so there were only three guys and it was a lot easier to control for me. From there, from ten to five, I just wanted to make the gap as big as possible so we had time to slow down and gamble a bit in the last few kilometers. Luckily it paid off for me today."

Highlights

 

 

A day for the break

After descending roads early on, the riders encountered the category 3 Cote de Brie (km 30.4), the second category Col de Parmenie (km 79.2) and the third category Cote de Saint-Romain-en-Gal (km 148.6), which was followed by a rolling 44 kilometers to the finish.

The stage also had an intermediate sprint 101.6 kilometers after the start. Interestingly, the peloton would pass the Andrei Kivilev roundabout just before the final kilometer, named after the Kazakhstani rider who died in Saint-Etienne after a fall during stage two of the 2003 Paris-Nice. His death changed the sport forever, prompting the UCI to introduce mandatory helmet wearing and likely saving other lives.

The former world champ set the tone on the stage when he attacked right after the drop of the flag. Many skirmishes followed, with Ganna among the most prominent and finally snapped the elastic on the day's first climb, the Cote de Brie. He, Kung, and Jorgenson went clear there, with Ganna leading them past the prime line.

A group of 19 including Pedersen tried to get across but was reeled in by Alpecin-Deceuninck. After 45 kilometers of racing the three leaders were 20 seconds clear of the peloton, and were joined six kilometers later by Pedersen, his American teammate Simmons, Wright, and Houle. Owen Doull (EF Education-EasyPost) had tried to bridge alone but was unable to do so.

Breakaway group takes fight to the sprinters' teams

<span class="article__caption">The bunch kept the break on a short leash.</span> (Photo: Alex Broadway/Getty Images)
The bunch kept the break on a short leash. (Photo: Alex Broadway/Getty Images)

The seven leaders had a lead of two minutes after 65 kilometers, despite Jorgenson being delayed by a puncture. Pedersen led Kung and the others over the top of the second category Col de Parmenie (km. 79.2), where the peloton was 2:35 adrift. Soon afterwards, though, Alpecin-Deceuninck, Lotto-Soudal and Ineos Grenadiers put the hammer down and split the bunch into three pieces. This hewed the break's advantage down to 1:40 with 100 kilometers remaining.

Pedersen collected the intermediate sprint points ahead of Ganna, Houle and the others, while green jersey Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) took the points for eighth without any need for a sprint. Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step AlphaVinyl) had been off the back due to a puncture and saw his deficit in the points classification increase even further.

The Lotto Soudal team of Caleb Ewan sensed the possibility for a sprint and was chasing with the help of Alpecin-Deceuninck. Their momentum saw the gap fall to 1:25 with 85 kilometers to go, but the break responded and added a minute to that buffer over the following 13 kilometers.

A crash ruins Australian hopes

Caleb Ewan came a cropper, hitting a Lotto Soudal teammate’s wheel on a left hand corner (Photo: Alex Broadway/Getty Images)
Caleb Ewan came a cropper, hitting a Lotto Soudal teammate’s wheel on a left hand corner (Photo: Alex Broadway/Getty Images)

Lotto Soudal's work for Ewan unraveled very soon afterwards when the Australian clipped a teammate's wheel on a left hand bend and hit the ground. He was left grimacing and holding his knee, but remounted and tried to get back to the bunch.

Quick-Step AlphaVinyl began riding at the front, making it harder for Ewan to return, but he and his team managed to halve his deficit from two minutes to one minute, and then to 40 seconds. With 50 kilometers left the race moved onto the third category Cote de Saint-Romain-en-Gal and there Ewan sat up, his injury and the terrain making his rejoining of the bunch too difficult. The break was two minutes clear of the peloton at that point.

Simmons had been riding for Pedersen and was dropped by the break with approximately 45 kilometers left. Behind, Jakobsen was also in trouble and was jettisoned from the peloton. However the main bunch sat up, allowing him to claw his way back on, then resumed chasing when BikeExchange-Jayco opted to try to set things up for Dylan Groenewegen.

Things didn't go their way: with 35 kilometers remaining, the gap was 2:35. Ten kilometers after that it was 2:29, handing the break a solid opportunity. The riders out front grabbed the chance and still had 2:23 in hand with 12.5 kilometers remaining, where Pedersen attacked.

Making sure of the win

Wright and Houle quickly reacted and got up to him, with Ganna initially struggling but taking up the chase behind with Jorgenson and Kung. They were however 20 seconds back with eight kilometers remaining, and 28 back with three to go.

Wright kicked hard at that point but was quickly covered by the other two. Houle tried to get a gap with two to go but immediately eased back on the gas when he was marked. He rolled on at the front and brought them into the final kilometer, where Pedersen dispatched them with ease to land the first Tour stage win of his career.

 

Tour de France Stage 13 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

4:13:03

2

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

3

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

0:00

4

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

0:30

5

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:30

6

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

0:32

7

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

5:45

8

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5:45

9

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:45

10

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:45

11

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

5:45

12

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

5:45

13

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

5:45

14

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:45

15

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

5:45

16

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

5:45

17

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

5:45

18

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

5:45

19

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

5:45

20

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

5:45

21

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

5:45

22

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

5:45

23

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

5:45

24

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

5:45

25

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

5:45

26

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5:45

27

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

5:45

28

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

5:45

29

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

5:45

30

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

5:45

31

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

5:45

32

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:45

33

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:45

34

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

5:45

35

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

5:45

36

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

5:45

37

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

5:45

38

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

5:45

39

ERVITI Imanol

Movistar Team

5:45

40

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

5:45

41

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:45

42

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

5:45

43

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

5:45

44

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:45

45

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:45

46

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

5:45

47

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

5:45

48

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

5:55

49

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:55

50

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

5:55

51

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

5:55

52

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

5:55

53

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

5:55

54

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:55

55

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

5:58

56

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

5:58

57

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

5:58

58

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

5:58

59

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

5:58

60

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:58

61

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:58

62

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

5:58

63

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

6:03

64

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

6:03

65

MAJKA Rafal

UAE Team Emirates

6:03

66

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

6:03

67

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

6:03

68

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

6:03

69

CHEREL Mikael

AG2R Citroen Team

6:03

70

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

6:07

71

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

6:07

72

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

6:07

73

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

6:07

74

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

6:07

75

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

6:11

76

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

6:11

77

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

6:11

78

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

6:11

79

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

6:11

80

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:11

81

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

6:11

82

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

6:11

83

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:11

84

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:11

85

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

6:15

86

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

6:15

87

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

6:15

88

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

6:15

89

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

6:17

90

KAMNA Lennard

BORA - hansgrohe

6:17

91

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

6:17

92

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:17

93

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

6:17

94

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

6:17

95

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

6:17

96

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6:17

97

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

6:17

98

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

6:17

99

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

6:17

100

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:17

101

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:17

102

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6:17

103

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

6:17

104

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

6:36

105

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9:53

106

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

11:45

107

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

13:13

108

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

13:13

109

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:13

110

WALSCHEID Max

Cofidis

13:13

111

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13:13

112

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

13:13

113

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

13:13

114

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

13:13

115

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

13:13

116

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

13:13

117

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

13:13

118

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

13:13

119

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

13:13

120

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

13:13

121

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

13:13

122

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

13:13

123

CORT Magnus

EF Education-EasyPost

13:13

124

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

13:13

125

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

13:13

126

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

13:13

127

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

13:13

128

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

13:13

129

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

13:13

130

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

13:13

131

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

13:13

132

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

13:13

133

FELLINE Fabio

Astana Qazaqstan Team

13:13

134

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

13:13

135

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

13:13

136

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

13:13

137

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

13:13

138

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

13:20

139

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

20:05

140

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20:05

141

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

20:05

142

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

20:05

143

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

20:05

144

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

20:05

145

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

20:05

146

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20:05

147

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

20:05

148

WELLENS Tim

Lotto Soudal

20:05

149

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

20:05

150

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

20:05

151

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

20:05

152

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

20:05

153

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

20:05

154

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

20:05

155

MORKOV Michael

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

20:05

156

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

20:05

157

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

20:12

GC

1

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

50:47:34

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

2:22

3

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

2:26

4

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

2:35

5

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

3:44

6

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

3:58

7

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

4:07

8

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

7:39

9

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

9:32

10

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

10:06

11

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

10:33

12

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

14:50

13

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

15:46

14

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

17:54

15

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

21:50

16

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

22:00

17

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

24:55

18

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

27:29

19

MAJKA Rafal

UAE Team Emirates

31:48

20

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

38:37

21

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

39:52

22

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

42:07

23

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

42:28

24

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

43:50

25

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

48:07

26

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

51:11

27

KAMNA Lennard

BORA - hansgrohe

54:34

28

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

54:42

29

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

56:33

30

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

56:33

31

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

57:11

32

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

57:12

33

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

57:12

34

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

1:03:39

35

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

1:06:09

36

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

1:06:20

37

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:06:55

38

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

1:07:17

39

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:09:45

40

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:10:26

41

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:12:06

42

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

1:16:54

43

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

1:16:56

44

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

1:16:56

45

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1:20:03

46

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:20:18

47

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

1:20:27

48

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:21:26

49

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:22:50

50

HAMILTON Chris

Team DSM

1:23:13

51

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

1:23:16

52

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:23:28

53

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

1:24:22

54

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

1:24:58

55

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

1:25:27

56

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:25:28

57

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:27:17

58

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

1:28:09

59

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

1:28:47

60

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

1:29:13

61

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

1:29:21

62

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

1:30:41

63

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

1:31:21

64

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1:32:39

65

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

1:33:05

66

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:35:30

67

CHEREL Mikael

AG2R Citroen Team

1:35:58

68

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:36:05

69

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

1:36:13

70

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:37:09

71

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

1:38:16

72

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

1:39:31

73

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

1:40:55

74

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

1:45:31

75

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:48:14

76

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

1:50:56

77

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:51:00

78

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

1:52:53

79

SBARAGLI Kristian

Alpecin-Deceuninck

1:53:10

80

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:54:10

81

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

1:55:27

82

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

1:55:52

83

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

1:56:24

84

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

1:57:35

85

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

1:57:46

86

GROssSCHARTNER Felix

BORA - hansgrohe

1:58:12

87

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

2:00:00

88

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

2:00:45

89

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

2:01:41

90

ERVITI Imanol

Movistar Team

2:01:46

91

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

2:01:49

92

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

2:03:17

93

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:04:11

94

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

2:04:26

95

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:04:45

96

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

2:05:09

97

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

2:05:17

98

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

2:05:29

99

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

2:06:22

100

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

2:06:26

101

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

2:06:41

102

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

2:07:26

103

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:07:57

104

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

2:09:13

105

DEGENKOLB John

Team DSM

2:10:19

106

CORT Magnus

EF Education-EasyPost

2:11:35

107

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

2:12:48

108

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:15:03

109

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

2:15:50

110

FELLINE Fabio

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:17:09

111

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:18:45

112

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

2:19:41

113

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:21:40

114

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:21:54

115

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

2:22:28

116

MEZGEC Luka

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:22:48

117

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

2:22:56

118

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

2:23:11

119

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:23:54

120

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:24:57

121

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:25:43

122

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

2:26:17

123

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:26:18

124

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2:27:14

125

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:27:43

126

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:28:19

127

ROWE Luke

INEOS Grenadiers

2:32:16

128

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

2:32:43

129

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:34:05

130

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:34:52

131

WELLENS Tim

Lotto Soudal

2:34:56

132

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:35:05

133

GRUZDEV Dmitriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:36:23

134

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

2:36:34

135

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

2:38:30

136

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:38:51

137

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:42:09

138

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:43:14

139

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

2:44:11

140

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:46:08

141

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

2:47:35

142

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

2:48:38

143

WALSCHEID Max

Cofidis

2:49:45

144

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

2:50:04

145

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

2:50:20

146

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:52:45

147

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:00:53

148

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

3:03:31

149

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:05:08

150

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

3:06:59

151

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

3:07:29

152

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:07:41

153

TORRES Albert

Movistar Team

3:11:34

154

MORKOV Michael

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:16:19

155

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

3:18:44

156

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

3:19:47

157

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

3:21:05

Points

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

333

2

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

164

3

JAKOBSEN Fabio

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

155

4

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

132

5

CORT Magnus

EF Education-EasyPost

129

6

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

121

7

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

116

8

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

96

9

SAGAN Peter

TotalEnergies

86

10

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

76

11

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

72

12

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

68

13

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

63

14

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

61

15

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

60

16

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

56

17

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

55

18

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

52

19

MORKOV Michael

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

51

20

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

50

21

VAN DER HOORN Taco

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

50

22

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

48

23

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

48

24

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

44

25

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

43

26

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

43

27

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

43

28

KAMNA Lennard

BORA - hansgrohe

43

29

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

42

30

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

42

31

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

39

32

VAN POPPEL Danny

BORA - hansgrohe

38

33

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

37

34

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

36

35

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

35

36

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

35

37

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

35

38

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

33

39

KRISTOFF Alexander

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

33

40

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

30

41

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

30

42

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

29

43

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

27

44

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

27

45

HOFSTETTER Hugo

Team Arkea Samsic

27

46

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

25

47

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

24

48

LECROQ Jeremy

B&B Hotels - KTM

24

49

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

23

50

LAMPAERT Yves

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

22

51

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

22

52

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

21

53

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

21

54

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

20

55

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

20

56

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

19

57

VLASOV Aleksandr

BORA - hansgrohe

18

58

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

18

59

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

18

60

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

18

61

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

18

62

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

17

63

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

17

64

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

17

65

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

16

66

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

16

67

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

16

68

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

15

69

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

15

70

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

15

71

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

15

72

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

15

73

BARTHE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

15

74

BAUER Jack

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15

75

KUSS Sepp

Jumbo-Visma

14

76

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

13

77

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

13

78

ERVITI Imanol

Movistar Team

13

79

WALSCHEID Max

Cofidis

12

80

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

12

81

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

11

82

SCHACHMANN Maximilian

BORA - hansgrohe

11

83

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

11

84

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

11

85

SENECHAL Florian

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

11

86

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

10

87

SOLER Marc

UAE Team Emirates

10

88

DILLIER Silvan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9

89

HALLER Marco

BORA - hansgrohe

9

90

VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Alpecin-Deceuninck

9

91

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

8

92

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

8

93

PETIT Adrien

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

94

JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt

Lotto Soudal

8

95

MOLLEMA Bauke

Trek - Segafredo

7

96

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

7

97

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

7

98

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

6

99

URAN Rigoberto

EF Education-EasyPost

6

100

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

6

101

PLANCKAERT Edward

Alpecin-Deceuninck

6

102

JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6

103

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

5

104

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5

105

GILBERT Philippe

Lotto Soudal

5

106

PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Cofidis

4

107

WELLENS Tim

Lotto Soudal

4

108

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

4

109

MAJKA Rafal

UAE Team Emirates

3

110

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3

111

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3

112

WOODS Michael

Israel - Premier Tech

3

113

SWIFT Connor

Team Arkea Samsic

3

114

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

3

115

LEMOINE Cyril

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

116

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

2

117

CAPIOT Amaury

Team Arkea Samsic

2

118

KRIEGER Alexander

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2

119

BODNAR Maciej

TotalEnergies

2

120

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1

121

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

1

122

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

-5

123

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

-10

Youth

1

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

50:49:56

2

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

5:17

3

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

54:11

4

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

54:49

5

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

1:04:33

6

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

1:14:32

7

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

1:17:41

8

ZIMMERMANN Georg

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:20:28

9

WRIGHT Fred

Bahrain - Victorious

1:33:43

10

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

1:53:30

11

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

1:54:02

12

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

2:04:19

13

KRON Andreas

Lotto Soudal

2:05:04

14

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:05:35

15

PHILIPSEN Jasper

Alpecin-Deceuninck

2:12:41

16

RUTSCH Jonas

EF Education-EasyPost

2:17:19

17

BISSEGGER Stefan

EF Education-EasyPost

2:20:49

18

DAINESE Alberto

Team DSM

2:23:55

19

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

2:24:52

20

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:25:57

21

EEKHOFF Nils

Team DSM

2:36:08

22

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:36:29

23

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

2:45:13

24

VAN MOER Brent

Lotto Soudal

2:47:42

25

HIRSCHI Marc

UAE Team Emirates

3:01:09

26

BJERG Mikkel

UAE Team Emirates

3:16:22

Mountains

1

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

43

2

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39

3

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

36

4

CICCONE Giulio

Trek - Segafredo

35

5

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

35

6

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

35

7

PIDCOCK Thomas

INEOS Grenadiers

28

8

PEREZ Anthony

Cofidis

26

9

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

26

10

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

22

11

JUNGELS Bob

AG2R Citroen Team

18

12

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

17

13

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

16

14

QUINTANA Nairo

Team Arkea Samsic

15

15

PINOT Thibaut

Groupama - FDJ

14

16

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

12

17

CORT Magnus

EF Education-EasyPost

11

18

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

10

19

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

9

20

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

8

21

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

8

22

OLIVEIRA Nelson

Movistar Team

8

23

PEDERSEN Mads

Trek - Segafredo

7

24

IZAGIRRE Ion

Cofidis

7

25

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

7

26

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

6

27

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

6

28

KAMNA Lennard

BORA - hansgrohe

6

29

HOULE Hugo

Israel - Premier Tech

6

30

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

5

31

CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

INEOS Grenadiers

5

32

KUNG Stefan

Groupama - FDJ

5

33

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

4

34

CHEREL Mikael

AG2R Citroen Team

4

35

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3

36

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3

37

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3

38

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

2

39

FRISON Frederik

Lotto Soudal

2

40

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2

41

LUTSENKO Alexey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2

42

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

2

43

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

2

44

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

1

45

VAN BAARLE Dylan

INEOS Grenadiers

1

46

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

1

47

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1

48

BURGAUDEAU Mathieu

TotalEnergies

-1

49

EWAN Caleb

Lotto Soudal

-1

Teams

1

INEOS Grenadiers

152:21:50

2

Jumbo-Visma

20:59

3

Groupama - FDJ

44:33

4

UAE Team Emirates

1:05:17

5

BORA - hansgrohe

1:35:42

6

Movistar Team

1:42:17

7

Team Arkea Samsic

1:43:01

8

Bahrain - Victorious

1:48:07

9

Team DSM

2:02:40

10

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:21:39

11

Cofidis

2:22:36

12

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:29:02

13

Trek - Segafredo

2:32:16

14

EF Education-EasyPost

2:36:02

15

Israel - Premier Tech

2:36:12

16

AG2R Citroen Team

2:38:53

17

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:42:16

18

TotalEnergies

4:39:36

19

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:46:57

20

Alpecin-Deceuninck

4:47:56

21

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5:48:42

22

Lotto Soudal

6:07:44

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.]]>