Start times for Tour de France time trial stage 20

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·9 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Velo News

Jonas Vingegaard will start last Saturday wearing the yellow jersey in the penultimate stage of the 2022 Tour de France.

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) is first at 13h05 (CET), while Vingegaard rolls down the ramp at 17h00 (CET).

Early riders will start at 90-second intervals, while the latter riders roll out at two-minute gaps.

The 40.7 kilometer race from Lacapelle-Marival to Rocamadour is far more straightforward that the uphill La Planche des Belles Filles that was Vingegaard's team-mate Primoz Roglic's undoing two years ago.

It is flat to rolling and lacks any categorized climbs, and should be very fast. Barring disaster, Vingegaard’s 3:26 lead should be plenty to defend yellow.

The technical 40.7km course will have three time checks, Aynac (km 10.4), Gramat (km 22.1) and Couzou (km 32.6).

Last year's final TT was relatively similar and actually saw Tadej Pogacar finish behind Vingegaard, with the latter's unexpected third place some 25 seconds faster than the eight place of the Slovenian.

Other GC riders looking to empty the tanks will be Nairo Quintana (Team Arkea Samsic), Louis Meintjes (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux) and Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe). Quintana is just eight seconds clear of Meintjes and 35 in front of Vlasov, and the battle for fifth place overall could be a very interesting one.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) is for many the big favorite, the points jersey wearer having shown very impressive form throughout the race and proving a huge help to Vingegaard.

Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ) and the European champion will go deep on Saturday, motivated to give his team their first stage win of the race. Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost) will also be psyched, not least because he crashed in the opening time trial in Denmark and lost his chance.

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) also missed out on day one, finishing back in fourth, and will be determined to improve on that.

1 13:05:00 161 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL
2 13:06:30 67 ALBERT TORRES BARCELO MOVISTAR TEAM
3 13:08:00 164 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG LOTTO SOUDAL
4 13:09:30 162 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL
5 13:11:00 205 AMUND GRONDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
6 13:12:30 51 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
7 13:14:00 187 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES
8 13:15:30 214 JEREMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS - KTM
9 13:17:00 206 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
10 13:18:30 8 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 13:20:00 3 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES
12 13:21:30 127 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT
13 13:23:00 108 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
14 13:24:30 166 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL
15 13:26:00 202 JACK BAUER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
16 13:27:30 83 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
17 13:29:00 56 YVES LAMPAERT QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
18 13:30:30 114 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM
19 13:32:00 183 MACIEJ BODNAR TOTALENERGIES
20 13:33:30 192 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
21 13:35:00 181 PETER SAGAN TOTALENERGIES
22 13:36:30 204 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
23 13:38:00 135 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM
24 13:39:30 215 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS - KTM
25 13:41:00 126 ADRIEN PETIT INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT
26 13:42:30 106 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
27 13:44:00 55 MIKKEL HONORE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
28 13:45:30 167 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL
29 13:47:00 48 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA - HANSGROHE
30 13:48:30 58 FLORIAN SENECHAL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
31 13:50:00 26 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS
32 13:51:30 113 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM
33 13:53:00 104 ALEXANDER KRIEGER ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
34 13:54:30 216 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS - KTM
35 13:56:00 121 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT
36 13:57:30 207 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
37 13:59:00 112 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM
38 14:00:30 17 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO - VISMA
39 14:02:00 171 MADS PEDERSEN TREK - SEGAFREDO
40 14:03:30 53 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
41 14:05:00 24 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS
42 14:06:30 54 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
43 14:08:00 132 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM
44 14:09:30 122 SVEN ERIK BYSTROM INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT
45 14:11:00 145 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
46 14:12:30 105 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
47 14:14:00 213 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS - KTM
48 14:15:30 148 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
49 14:17:00 34 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R CITROEN TEAM
50 14:18:30 95 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA - FDJ
51 14:20:00 84 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
52 14:21:30 144 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
53 14:23:00 154 AMAURY CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
54 14:24:30 43 MARCO HALLER BORA - HANSGROHE
55 14:26:00 76 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS
56 14:27:30 155 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
57 14:29:00 178 JASPER STUYVEN TREK - SEGAFREDO
58 14:30:30 212 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS - KTM
59 14:32:00 201 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
60 14:33:30 197 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
61 14:35:00 195 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
62 14:36:30 156 MATIS LOUVEL TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
63 14:38:00 15 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO - VISMA
64 14:39:30 87 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
65 14:41:00 163 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL
66 14:42:30 158 CONNOR SWIFT TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
67 14:44:00 107 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
68 14:45:30 184 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES
69 14:47:00 217 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS - KTM
70 14:48:30 165 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO SOUDAL
71 14:50:00 35 STAN DEWULF AG2R CITROEN TEAM
72 14:51:30 176 QUINN SIMMONS TREK - SEGAFREDO
73 14:53:00 211 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS - KTM
74 14:54:30 117 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM
75 14:56:00 72 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS
76 14:57:30 177 TOMS SKUJINS TREK - SEGAFREDO
77 14:59:00 92 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA - FDJ
78 15:00:30 102 SILVAN DILLIER ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
79 15:02:00 172 GIULIO CICCONE TREK - SEGAFREDO
80 15:03:30 185 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES
81 15:05:00 182 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES
82 15:06:30 46 NILS POLITT BORA - HANSGROHE
83 15:08:00 88 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
84 15:10:00 77 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS
85 15:12:00 66 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM
86 15:14:00 42 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA - HANSGROHE
87 15:16:00 125 ANDREA PASQUALON INTERMARCHE-WANTY- GOBERT
88 15:18:00 153 MAXIME BOUET TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
89 15:20:00 23 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS
90 15:22:00 93 KEVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA - FDJ
91 15:24:00 123 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT
92 15:26:00 47 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA - HANSGROHE
93 15:28:00 128 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT
94 15:30:00 143 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
95 15:32:00 73 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS
96 15:34:00 157 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
97 15:36:00 133 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM
98 15:38:00 74 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI COFIDIS
99 15:40:00 173 TONY GALLOPIN TREK - SEGAFREDO
100 15:42:00 138 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM
101 15:44:00 12 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO - VISMA
102 15:46:00 98 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA - FDJ
103 15:48:00 115 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM
104 15:50:00 94 STEFAN KUNG GROUPAMA - FDJ
105 15:52:00 27 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS
106 15:54:00 198 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
107 15:56:00 218 SEBASTIAN SCHONBERGER B&B HOTELS - KTM
108 15:58:00 63 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM
109 16:00:00 137 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM
110 16:02:00 22 DANIEL MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS
111 16:04:00 116 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND TEAM DSM
112 16:06:00 65 GREGOR MUHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM
113 16:08:00 68 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM
114 16:10:00 141 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
115 16:12:00 175 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK - SEGAFREDO
116 16:14:00 208 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
117 16:16:00 16 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO - VISMA
118 16:18:00 196 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
119 16:20:00 64 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM
120 16:22:00 6 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES
121 16:24:00 86 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
122 16:26:00 14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO - VISMA
123 16:28:00 25 THOMAS PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS
124 16:30:00 45 PATRICK KONRAD BORA - HANSGROHE
125 16:32:00 85 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
126 16:34:00 97 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA - FDJ
127 16:36:00 147 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
128 16:38:00 36 BOB JUNGELS AG2R CITROEN TEAM
129 16:40:00 96 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA - FDJ
130 16:42:00 28 ADAM YATES INEOS GRENADIERS
131 16:44:00 131 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM
132 16:46:00 111 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM
133 16:48:00 41 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA - HANSGROHE
134 16:50:00 124 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT
135 16:52:00 151 NAIRO QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
136 16:54:00 91 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA - FDJ
137 16:56:00 21 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS
138 16:58:00 1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES
139 17:00:00 18 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO - VISMA

 

<span class="article__caption">Start times of the stage 20 time trial.</span>
Start times of the stage 20 time trial.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.]]>