Simac Ladies Tour stage 2: Lorena Wiebes doubles up in Ede

·14 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) won her second stage in as many days at the Simac Ladies Tour, again proving unbeatable in the sprint in Ede.

The Dutch rider hit the front early, but her turn of speed still saw her hold off Laura Tomasi (UAE Team ADQ) and Lonneke Uneken (SD Worx) to the line.

After attacking in the first 10km of the stage, a three-rider breakaway of Georgia Baker (BikeExchange-Jayco), Lieke Nooijen (Parkhotel Valkenburg), and Senne Knaven (AG Insurance-NXTG) spent most of the day up the road but all three were caught by the final 15km.

How it happened

Stage 2 of the Simac Ladies Tour took in another flat day of racing in the Netherlands, with the peloton tackling three laps of a 40km circuit around the town of Ede. Away from the coast in the center of the Netherlands, and on a relatively still day, there was little chance of crosswinds to make the day too difficult before an expected bunch sprint.

The first breakaway of the day went within the opening 10km of the stage when Georgia Baker (BikeExchange-Jayco), Lieke Nooijen (Parkhotel Valkenburg), and Senne Knaven (AG Insurance-NXTG) escaped the peloton, building an advantage of a minute and 20 seconds in the first 30km of racing. Behind, Clara Lundmark (GT Krush Tunap) counterattacked from the peloton in pursuit of the leaders and came within 10 seconds of the trio but couldn’t quite bridge the gap and began to fall back after nearly 20km of trying.

After an opening stage affected by crashes and crosswinds, the peloton seemed happy to relax on stage 2 and allowed the situation to settle, letting the break go two minutes up the road whilst Jumbo-Visma kept things in control on the front of the bunch. The situation remained stable for much of the middle portion of the stage, but going into the last 50km of the stage the leaders were only a minute ahead of the DSM-controlled peloton.

With 39km to go, Knaven was dropped from the breakaway and soon after her return to the peloton, Anneke Dijkstra (GT Krush Tunap) attacked to try and join the remaining leaders but failed to catch up with the front of the race. Going into the final 30km of road, the leading duo began to attack each other which saw, Commonwealth Games champion, Baker drop Nooijen -- who then joined Dijkstra -- but the Australian held only a 30-second advantage over the peloton.

Behind in the peloton, a crash saw Emilia Fahlin (FDJ-Suez-Futuroscope) and Susanne Andersen (Uno-X) on the ground. The Swedish rider was able to continue and rode to the finish, but Andersen abandoned after being seen by the race medical team. The crash seemed to slow the peloton slightly, as Baker's advantage briefly went out to a minute with 20km to go after Nooijen and Dijkstra were caught.

However, Team DSM, Canyon-SRAM, and Jumbo-Visma soon upped the pace again and began to reel Baker back in. Baker was finally caught with 15km remaining, and Team DSM got into position in anticipation of a bunch sprint. BikeExchange-Jayco, Jumbo Visma, and Trek-Segafredo were all also trying to organize themselves in the final 10km, looking for a way to better Wiebes.

Despite the two small rises in the final 10km of the stage, there were no last-minute attacks and all was together for a sprint going into the last 3km of road, with Anna Henderson (Jumbo-Visma) leading the peloton towards the finale. Wiebes lost her final lead-out rider Charlotte Kool in the final 500m, so was forced to hit the front early. It was a relatively long sprint for Wiebes, but her sprint proved unassailable, crossing the line ahead of Tomasi and Uneken to take her second win in a row.

The bonus seconds on the line see Wiebes extend her overall lead to 15 seconds ahead of Karlijn Swinkels (Jumbo-Visma), as well as leading the points classification. Swinkels retains the climber's jersey, whilst Uneken becomes the best young rider.

Tomorrow's third stage is again set on laps -- this time two and a half 60km loops around Gennep -- and features the most significant climb so far, the 2.1km Mookerheide climb at an average of 3.2%. The rise could offer a chance for attacks to go, but it is also far enough from the finish that another bunch sprint could well be expected on stage 3.

Simac Ladies Tour Stage 2 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

2:54:55

2

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

3

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

0:00

4

DE ZOETE Mylene

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:00

5

BARBIERI Rachele

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

6

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

7

DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

0:00

8

DIDERIKSEN Amalie

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

9

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:00

10

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:00

11

SEITZ Aline

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

0:00

12

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

13

CONSONNI Chiara

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

14

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:00

15

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

0:00

16

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

17

BAUR Caroline

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

0:00

18

COPPONI Clara

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:00

19

BUJAK Eugenia

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

20

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

21

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:00

22

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

23

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:00

24

HARRIS Ella

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

25

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

26

KOREVAAR Jeanne

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

27

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

0:00

28

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

29

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

30

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

31

AHTOSALO Anniina

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

32

CANT Sanne

Plantur-Pura

0:00

33

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:00

34

SCHOENS Quinty

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:00

35

SANGUINETI Ilaria

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

36

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

0:00

37

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

38

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

0:00

39

GHEKIERE Justine

Plantur-Pura

0:00

40

VAN DER WOLF Rosalie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:00

41

ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

42

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

43

VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:00

44

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

0:00

45

DE VRIES Femke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:00

46

ZANETTI Linda

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

47

BUCH Hannah

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

0:00

48

PIRRONE Elena

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

49

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

0:00

50

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

0:00

51

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

52

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00

53

CIPRESSI Carlotta

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

54

SPRATT Amanda

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

55

KLEIN Lisa

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:00

56

LUNDMARK Clara

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:00

57

BAKER Georgia

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

58

SCHWEINBERGER Christina

Plantur-Pura

0:00

59

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

0:00

60

SMULDERS Silke

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

61

GUILMAN Victorie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:00

62

NOOIJEN Lieke

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:00

63

BORGLI Stine

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:00

64

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:00

65

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

66

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

0:00

67

CARBONARI Anastasia

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

68

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

69

VAN NECK Melissa

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:00

70

BAKS Marissa

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:14

71

DIJKSTRA Anneke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:14

72

BUURMAN Eva

Liv Racing Xstra

0:21

73

LUTRO Amalie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:25

74

RUEGG Noemi

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:35

75

OUDEMAN Maud

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:35

76

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:35

77

KOERNER Rebecca

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:35

78

VAN DE VELDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

0:35

79

ALLEN Jessica

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:35

80

BARNES Hannah

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:47

81

VAN DER MOLEN Yuli

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1:07

82

UIJEN Elise

Team DSM

3:17

83

KNAVEN Senne

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

3:17

84

FAHLIN Emilia

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

3:59

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

6:11:58

2

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:15

3

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

0:15

4

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

0:17

5

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

0:17

6

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:18

7

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:21

8

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:21

9

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:21

10

KOREVAAR Jeanne

Liv Racing Xstra

0:21

11

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:21

12

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:21

13

ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:21

14

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

0:21

15

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

0:21

16

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

0:21

17

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:21

18

SMULDERS Silke

Liv Racing Xstra

0:21

19

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

0:21

20

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

1:04

21

NOOIJEN Lieke

Parkhotel Valkenburg

1:04

22

DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

1:07

23

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

1:08

24

BAKER Georgia

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:08

25

DE ZOETE Mylene

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1:10

26

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

1:10

27

DIDERIKSEN Amalie

Trek - Segafredo

1:10

28

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

1:10

29

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1:10

30

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1:10

31

BUJAK Eugenia

UAE Team ADQ

1:10

32

AHTOSALO Anniina

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1:10

33

SEITZ Aline

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

1:10

34

BAUR Caroline

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

1:10

35

COPPONI Clara

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

1:10

36

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

1:10

37

HARRIS Ella

Canyon//SRAM Racing

1:10

38

CONSONNI Chiara

Valcar - Travel & Service

1:10

39

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

1:10

40

SCHOENS Quinty

Parkhotel Valkenburg

1:10

41

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

1:10

42

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:10

43

MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Team SD Worx

1:10

44

SANGUINETI Ilaria

Valcar - Travel & Service

1:10

45

DE VRIES Femke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

1:10

46

KLEIN Lisa

Canyon//SRAM Racing

1:10

47

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

1:10

48

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:10

49

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

1:10

50

GHEKIERE Justine

Plantur-Pura

1:10

51

LUNDMARK Clara

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

1:10

52

SPRATT Amanda

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:10

53

SCHWEINBERGER Christina

Plantur-Pura

1:10

54

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

1:10

55

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

1:10

56

BORGLI Stine

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

1:10

57

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

1:10

58

PIRRONE Elena

Valcar - Travel & Service

1:10

59

CECCHINI Elena

Team SD Worx

1:10

60

CARBONARI Anastasia

Valcar - Travel & Service

1:10

61

DIJKSTRA Anneke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

1:24

62

CANT Sanne

Plantur-Pura

1:29

63

LUTRO Amalie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1:35

64

RUEGG Noemi

Team Jumbo-Visma

1:45

65

ALLEN Jessica

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:55

66

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

2:48

67

UIJEN Elise

Team DSM

4:27

68

KNAVEN Senne

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

4:33

69

FAHLIN Emilia

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

5:09

70

BARBIERI Rachele

Liv Racing Xstra

9:01

71

VAN DER WOLF Rosalie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

9:01

72

ZANETTI Linda

UAE Team ADQ

9:01

73

VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

9:01

74

CIPRESSI Carlotta

Valcar - Travel & Service

9:01

75

GUILMAN Victorie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

9:01

76

BAKS Marissa

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

9:15

77

OUDEMAN Maud

Canyon//SRAM Racing

9:36

78

VAN DE VELDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

9:36

79

BARNES Hannah

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

9:48

80

VAN DER MOLEN Yuli

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

10:08

81

BUCH Hannah

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

15:57

82

VAN NECK Melissa

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

15:57

83

BUURMAN Eva

Liv Racing Xstra

16:18

84

KOERNER Rebecca

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

16:32

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

50

2

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

30

3

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

21

4

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

20

5

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

16

6

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

14

7

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

14

8

DE ZOETE Mylene

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

14

9

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

13

10

BARBIERI Rachele

Liv Racing Xstra

12

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

10

12

DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

9

13

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

8

14

DIDERIKSEN Amalie

Trek - Segafredo

8

15

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

7

16

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

7

17

KOREVAAR Jeanne

Liv Racing Xstra

6

18

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

6

19

SEITZ Aline

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

5

20

KOOL Charlotte

Team DSM

4

21

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

3

22

CONSONNI Chiara

Valcar - Travel & Service

3

23

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

2

24

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

1

25

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

1

1

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

6:12:15

2

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:04

3

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:04

4

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:04

5

SMULDERS Silke

Liv Racing Xstra

0:04

6

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

0:04

7

NOOIJEN Lieke

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:47

8

GEORGI Pfeiffer

Team DSM

0:51

9

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:53

10

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

0:53

11

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:53

12

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:53

13

AHTOSALO Anniina

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:53

14

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

0:53

15

LUTRO Amalie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1:18

16

RUEGG Noemi

Team Jumbo-Visma

1:28

17

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

2:31

18

UIJEN Elise

Team DSM

4:10

19

KNAVEN Senne

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

4:16

20

VAN DER WOLF Rosalie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

8:44

21

ZANETTI Linda

UAE Team ADQ

8:44

22

CIPRESSI Carlotta

Valcar - Travel & Service

8:44

23

OUDEMAN Maud

Canyon//SRAM Racing

9:19

24

VAN DER MOLEN Yuli

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

9:51

25

BUCH Hannah

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

15:40

26

KOERNER Rebecca

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

16:15

1

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

5

2

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

3

3

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

1

1

Team Jumbo-Visma

18:36:57

2

Team DSM

0:00

3

Liv Racing Xstra

0:00

4

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

5

Team SD Worx

0:49

6

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

1:38

7

Canyon//SRAM Racing

1:38

8

Valcar - Travel & Service

1:38

9

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:38

10

Parkhotel Valkenburg

1:38

11

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

2:24

12

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

2:27

13

UAE Team ADQ

2:27

14

Plantur-Pura

2:27

15

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

2:27

16

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3:27

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.