Simac Ladies Tour: Lorena Wiebes secures overall as Mischa Bredewold kicks clear for final stage

·13 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Mischa Bredewold (Parkhotel Valkenburg) won the sixth and final stage of the Simac Ladies Tour after making a late escape from the peloton in the final seven kilometers.

Bredewold was joined by Eleonora Gasparrini (Valcar Travel & Service), who took second as the pair held off the bunch to the line in Arnhem.

Race leader Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) sprinted to third behind, successfully defending the yellow jersey to win the race overall.

A move from Amanda Spratt (BikeExchange-Jayco), Soraya Paladin (Canyon-SRAM) and Elynor Backstedt (Trek-Segafredo) in the middle of the stage looked likely to shake up the GC after they gained more than four minutes on the peloton, but the trio was brought back before the finale.

<span class="article__caption">Mischa Bredewold galloped clear late in the stage to secure breakaway victory.</span>
Mischa Bredewold galloped clear late in the stage to secure breakaway victory.

The 2022 Simac Ladies Tour concluded with its longest stage, a 150km day set on circuits in and around Arnhem in the east of the Netherlands.

With small but repeated climbs on both of the two laps that would be used, the race was not as hard as Friday's “queen stage” in Limburg but there were plenty of chances for riders to attack and make the racing difficult. The day started with Wiebes in the yellow jersey, six seconds ahead of stage 5 winner Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Trek-Segafredo) and 36 seconds clear of Karlijn Swinkels (Jumbo Visma) in third, with the rest of the top-10 also all within a minute and 14 seconds of the lead.

After one short-lived attack in the early part of the stage, a second move from Queen of the Mountains Kirstie van Haaften (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and Maelle Grossetete (FDJ-SUEZ-Futuroscope) ignited the first breakaway of the day, joined by Jeanne Korevaar (Liv Racing Xstra) and Eline van Rooijen (AG Insurance-NXTG). Van Haaften was looking to extend her lead in the climbers' classification with 6 QoM climbs on the route, whilst third-placed Grossetete was hoping to challenge the Dutch rider.

After 30km of racing, the leading quartet had a lead of a minute, but soon aggression in the peloton would bring them back.

Looking to put race leader Wiebes in trouble, Anna Henderson and Riejanne Markus of Jumbo Visma attacked the peloton, drawing out a group of around 10 riders that did not include Wiebes. They caught the leaders, but posing a big threat on GC, the move was shut down by the peloton.

The regrouping didn't last long, though, and Van Haaften was on the attack again before the second Queen of the Mountains climb, which she won to solidify her lead in the jersey. Behind, Spratt led the peloton up the climb, testing Wiebes's abilities. The hard pace set into and on the climb saw the lead group shrink to around 30 riders, crucially with no DSM riders except Wiebes, the team clearly struggling already after trying to control the start to the race. On the descent from the climb, Van Haaften rejoined the lead group, which sat around a minute ahead of the second bigger group.

The next time up the climb on the circuit, Spratt attacked again, this time going clear and taking Backstedt and Paladin with her. After 82km, this trio had a 45-second gap whilst behind the two groups had come back together forming a larger peloton again, importantly reuniting Wiebes with her teammates. Less than 10km later, their lead had grown to two minutes which put Spratt in the virtual lead, and Paladin second, with DSM possibly lacking some firepower to chase.

Crossing the halfway point in the race and with 70km to go, the leaders' advantage was still growing, and was out to 3 minutes 15 seconds as the chase seemed to stall behind. Apart from DSM, the only team with significant interest in chasing was Jumbo Visma, but struggled to do the work on its own in the face of a strong leading trio. Going into the last 50km, the gap had grown to four minutes, a big chunk of time for the peloton to close.

In the last 35km, however, the bunch had clawed back some time, bringing the gap to 2 minutes 16 seconds. Spratt started the day 1:11 seconds down on GC, so Lorena Wiebes only had to finish within around a minute 20 of the leaders - and not lose more than six seconds to second-placed Cordon-Ragot - to retain her race lead.

The gap continued to fall on the local laps around Arnhem as Jumbo Visma set the pace, and by 18km to go the gap was down to a minute, putting Wiebes back in the virtual lead if not also in contention to win the stage.

With 13km to go, the three leaders were caught, bringing everything back together for the last two laps.

Alison Jackson (Liv Racing Xstra) went on the attack, and had a small advantage, but was caught after just 4km out solo. Going into the final lap, Audrey Cordon-Ragot attacked the peloton to take a three-second bonus on the line, prompting a counter-attack from white jersey Mischa Bredewold (Parkhotel Valkenburg). The Dutch rider was joined by Eleonora Gasparrini (Valcar Travel & Service) and the pair had a slight gap with 7km remaining.

Despite only having a slender advantage, the leading duo fought hard to the finish line and held off the chasing bunch. Bredewold led out the sprint from the front, but Gasparrini could not come around, delivering the white jersey the second win of her career in Arnhem.

Wiebes took third behind, five seconds down on the winner, successfully defending her jersey to take overall victory after winning two stages earlier in the week.

Bredewold's win topped off a consistent week for the Dutch rider, who secured the white jersey ahead of Julie De Wilde (Plantur Pura). Kirstie van Haaften took home the mountains jersey, whilst Wiebes won the points classification.

The Women's WorldTour continues on September 7 with the five-stage Ceratizit Challenge by La Vuelta.

Simac Ladies Tour Stage 6 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

Stage

1

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

3:52:10

2

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:00

3

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

0:05

4

CONSONNI Chiara

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:05

5

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:05

6

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:05

7

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

0:05

8

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

0:05

9

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:05

10

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

0:05

11

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

0:05

12

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:05

13

ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:05

14

DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

0:05

15

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:05

16

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

0:05

17

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:05

18

BUJAK Eugenia

UAE Team ADQ

0:05

19

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

0:05

20

HARRIS Ella

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:05

21

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

0:05

22

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

0:05

23

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:05

24

LUTRO Amalie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:05

25

GHEKIERE Justine

Plantur-Pura

0:05

26

SANGUINETI Ilaria

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:05

27

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

0:05

28

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:05

29

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:05

30

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

0:05

31

AHTOSALO Anniina

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:05

32

KOREVAAR Jeanne

Liv Racing Xstra

0:05

33

LUNDMARK Clara

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:05

34

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

0:05

35

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:05

36

SCHOENS Quinty

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:05

37

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:05

38

SMULDERS Silke

Liv Racing Xstra

0:05

39

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

0:05

40

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

0:05

41

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

0:05

42

DE VRIES Femke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:05

43

BAKS Marissa

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:05

44

DIJKSTRA Anneke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

0:05

45

RUEGG Noemi

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:05

46

SPRATT Amanda

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:05

47

KLEIN Lisa

Canyon//SRAM Racing

0:05

48

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:05

49

PIRRONE Elena

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:05

50

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

0:05

51

CIPRESSI Carlotta

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:16

52

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

0:16

53

VAN DE VELDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

0:22

54

VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:55

55

ZANETTI Linda

UAE Team ADQ

1:50

56

BUURMAN Eva

Liv Racing Xstra

1:50

57

SCHWEINBERGER Christina

Plantur-Pura

3:33

GC

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

17:25:28

2

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

0:10

3

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:40

4

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

0:44

5

ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:52

6

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

0:59

7

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

1:05

8

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

1:07

9

SPRATT Amanda

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:09

10

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

1:18

11

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

1:26

12

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

1:28

13

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

1:29

14

GHEKIERE Justine

Plantur-Pura

2:01

15

DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

2:08

16

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

2:10

17

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

2:27

18

SMULDERS Silke

Liv Racing Xstra

2:35

19

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

2:51

20

SANGUINETI Ilaria

Valcar - Travel & Service

3:08

21

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

3:08

22

BUJAK Eugenia

UAE Team ADQ

3:09

23

HARRIS Ella

Canyon//SRAM Racing

3:11

24

WRIGHT Sophie

UAE Team ADQ

3:26

25

SCHOENS Quinty

Parkhotel Valkenburg

3:33

26

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

4:58

27

KOREVAAR Jeanne

Liv Racing Xstra

5:17

28

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

5:45

29

KESSLER Nina

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:16

30

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

6:58

31

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

7:05

32

CAMPBELL Teniel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

7:17

33

KIRCHMANN Leah

Team DSM

7:46

34

DIJKSTRA Anneke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

8:29

35

LUTRO Amalie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

8:41

36

LUNDMARK Clara

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

9:16

37

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

9:52

38

VAN DE VELDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

11:33

39

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

13:37

40

SCHWEINBERGER Christina

Plantur-Pura

13:42

41

CIPRESSI Carlotta

Valcar - Travel & Service

14:04

42

KLEIN Lisa

Canyon//SRAM Racing

14:19

43

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

14:45

44

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

15:00

45

DE VRIES Femke

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

15:08

46

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

15:25

47

AHTOSALO Anniina

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

15:31

48

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

15:37

49

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

16:40

50

PIRRONE Elena

Valcar - Travel & Service

16:50

51

FOURNIER Roxane

Team SD Worx

17:30

52

RUEGG Noemi

Team Jumbo-Visma

17:42

53

CONSONNI Chiara

Valcar - Travel & Service

17:46

54

VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

18:02

55

BAKS Marissa

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

18:16

56

ZANETTI Linda

UAE Team ADQ

25:00

57

BUURMAN Eva

Liv Racing Xstra

39:42

Points

1

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

118

2

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

74

3

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

45

4

TOMASI Laura

UAE Team ADQ

45

5

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

43

6

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

37

7

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

33

8

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

33

9

JACKSON Alison

Liv Racing Xstra

33

10

DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

30

11

ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

28

12

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

27

13

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

24

14

DUVAL Eugenie

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

23

15

SPRATT Amanda

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

16

16

CONSONNI Chiara

Valcar - Travel & Service

14

17

SANGUINETI Ilaria

Valcar - Travel & Service

12

18

BARNES Alice

Canyon//SRAM Racing

12

19

HOSKING Chloe

Trek - Segafredo

9

20

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

8

21

HANSON Lauretta

Trek - Segafredo

7

22

KOREVAAR Jeanne

Liv Racing Xstra

6

23

GHEKIERE Justine

Plantur-Pura

3

24

KASPER Romy

Team Jumbo-Visma

2

25

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal

Team SD Worx

1

26

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1

Youth

1

BREDEWOLD Mischa

Parkhotel Valkenburg

17:26:27

2

DE WILDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

0:19

3

GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Valcar - Travel & Service

0:27

4

SMULDERS Silke

Liv Racing Xstra

1:36

5

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1:52

6

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

6:06

7

LUTRO Amalie

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

7:42

8

PATUELLI Alessia

UAE Team ADQ

8:53

9

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

12:38

10

CIPRESSI Carlotta

Valcar - Travel & Service

13:05

11

HENGEVELD Daniek

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

13:46

12

RIJNBEEK Maud

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

14:01

13

AHTOSALO Anniina

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

14:32

14

KOCH Franziska

Team DSM

14:38

15

UNEKEN Lonneke

Team SD Worx

15:41

16

RUEGG Noemi

Team Jumbo-Visma

16:43

17

ZANETTI Linda

UAE Team ADQ

24:01

Mountains

1

VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Parkhotel Valkenburg

24

2

SPRATT Amanda

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

19

3

GROSSETETE Maelle

FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope

17

4

PALADIN Soraya

Canyon//SRAM Racing

16

5

WIEBES Lorena

Team DSM

12

6

HENDERSON Anna

Team Jumbo-Visma

7

7

SWINKELS Karlijn

Team Jumbo-Visma

6

8

VAN DE VELDE Julie

Plantur-Pura

5

9

BACKSTEDT Elynor

Trek - Segafredo

4

10

CORDON-RAGOT Audrey

Trek - Segafredo

3

11

MARKUS Riejanne

Team Jumbo-Visma

1

12

PLUIMERS Ilse

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1

13

VAN ROOIJEN Eline

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

1

Teams

1

Team Jumbo-Visma

52:18:30

2

Plantur-Pura

3:57

3

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:58

4

Liv Racing Xstra

6:52

5

UAE Team ADQ

7:33

6

Valcar - Travel & Service

8:36

7

Canyon//SRAM Racing

9:05

8

Trek - Segafredo

10:04

9

Team DSM

11:51

10

Parkhotel Valkenburg

12:47

11

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

20:55

12

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

25:04

13

Team SD Worx

34:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.