Read the Complete List of 2022 Emmy Nominations, Including 'Ted Lasso' and 'Succession'

·7 min read
Photo credit: Macall Polay
Photo credit: Macall Polay

The 2022 Emmy Awards are here, and based on the nominations list, this is Succession's year. The HBO drama about the heirs to the Roy empire earned a whopping 25 nominations — including for Best Drama, and numerous acting awards for much of the ensemble (including Town & Country's November 2021 cover star, Sarah Snook).

Following Succession's 25 nominations are Ted Lasso and The White Lotus, which each garnered 20 nods each, and Hacks and Only Murders in the Building, which both scored 17 nominations.

Saturday Night Live star Kenan Thompson is hosting the award ceremony — which is taking place Monday, September 12. There were 171 dramas on the ballot, and 118 comedies — here's who nabbed the coveted nominations in the main categories.

Best drama series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Euphoria
(HBO)
Ozark
(Netflix)
Severance
(Apple TV+)
Squid Game
(Netflix)
Stranger Things
(Netflix)
Succession
(HBO)
Yellowjackets
(Showtime)

Best comedy series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry
(HBO)
Curb Your Enthusiasm
(HBO)
Hacks
(HBO Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
(Amazon)
Only Murders in the Building
(Hulu)
Ted Lasso
(Apple)
What We Do in the Shadows
(FX)

Best limited or anthology series

Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout
(Hulu)
Inventing Anna
(Netflix)
Pam & Tommy
(Hulu)
The White Lotus
(HBO)

Best lead actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Adam Scott (Severance)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best lead actress in a drama series

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney
(Ozark)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Sandra Oh
(Killing Eve)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best lead actor in a comedy series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best lead actress in a comedy series

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best supporting actor in a drama series

Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin
(Succession)
Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
Matthew Macfadyen
(Succession)
John Turturro (Severance)
Christopher Walken (Severance)
Oh Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Best supporting actress in a drama series

Patricia Arquette (Severance)
Julia Garner
(Ozark)
Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Sarah Snook
(Succession)
Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Best supporting actor in a comedy series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Colin Firth (The Staircase)
Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)
Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Best lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Toni Collette (The Staircase)
Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
Lily James
(Pam & Tommy)
Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)
Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Best supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
Will Poulter (Dopesick)
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Best supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
Jennifer Coolidge
(The White Lotus)
Alexandra Daddario
(The White Lotus)
Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Best guest actor in a drama series

Adrien Brody (Succession)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Best guest actress in a drama series

Hope Davis (Succession)
Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

Best guest actor in a comedy series

Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
James Lance (Ted Lasso)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders In The Building)
Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Best guest actress in a comedy series

Jane Adams (Hacks)
Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
Jane Lynch (Only Murders In The Building)
Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best reality/competition series

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
(Amazon Prime Video)
Nailed It!
(Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race
(VH1)
Top Chef
(Bravo)
The Voice
(NBC)

Best host for a reality or competition program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Best variety talk series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight With John
Oliver (HBO)
Late
Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
(CBS)

Best variety sketch series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best variety special (live)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’rent Strokes
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent
The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!

Best variety special (pre-recorded)

Adele: One Night Only
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Best unstructured reality program

Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love on the Spectrum
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked!
Selling Sunset

Best structured reality program

Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
Shark Tank

Best television movie

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911!
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Best animated program

Arcane
Bob’s Burgers
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons
What If…?

Best documentary or nonfiction special

The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears
George Carlin’s American Dream
Lucy and Desi
The Tinder Swindler
We Feed People

Best documentary or nonfiction series

The Andy Warhol Diaries
The Beatles: Get Back
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
100 Foot Wave
We Need to Talk about Cosby

Best hosted nonfiction series or special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
VICE (Showtime)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Best writing for a drama series

Thomas Schnauz, “Plan and Execution,”Better Call Saul
Chris Mundy, “A Hard Way to Go,” Ozark
Dan Erickson, “The We We Are,” Severance
Hwang Dong-hyuk, “One Lucky Day,” Squid Game
Jesse Armstrong, “All the Bells Say,” Succession
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, “F Sharp,” Yellowjackets
Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, “Pilot,” Yellowjackets

Best writing for a comedy series

Quinta Brunson, “Pilot,”Abbott Elementary
Duffy Boudreau, “710N,” Barry
Alec Berg, Bill Hader, “starting now,” Barry
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, “The One, The Only,” Hacks
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, “True Crime,” Only Murders in the Building
Jane Becker, “No Weddings and a Funeral,” Ted Lasso
Sarah Naftalis, “The Casino,” What We Do in the Shadows
Stefani Robinson, “The Wellness Center,” What We Do in the Shadows

Best writing for a limited series or anthology series or movie

Danny Strong, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma,”Dopesick
Elizabeth Meriwether, “I’m in a Hurry,” The Dropout
Sarah Burgess, “Man Handled,” Impeachment: American Crime Story
Molly Smith Metzler, “Snaps,” Maid
Patrick Somerville, “Unbroken Circle,” Station Eleven
Mike White, The White Lotus

Best character voice-over performance

F. Murray Abraham (Moon Knight)
Julie Andrews (Bridgerton)
Chadwick Boseman (What If...?)
Maya Rudolph (Big Mouth)
Stanley Tucci (Central Park)
Jessica Walter (Archer)
Jeffery Wright (What If...?)

Best narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War)
David Attenborough (The Mating Game: In Plain Sight)
W. Kamau Bell (We Need to Talk About Cosby: Part 1)
Lupita Nyong'o (Serengeti II)
Barack Obama (Our Great National Parks)

The 2022 Emmy Awards air Monday, September 12 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. on NBC and Peacock.

You Might Also Like