Here’s Every Single Movie Airing During Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween in 2021

·9 min read

Assume your binge-watching positions, because 31 Nights of Halloween is almost here. That’s right, Freeform is giving us 31 reasons to cancel all our plans with a month-long marathon of fall classics.

Originally offering 13 Nights of Halloween (and previously 13 Days of Halloween), the network stepped up their spooky game and changed the event to 31 Nights of Halloween back in 2018. And it seems like that’s how it will remain because 2021’s lineup includes 31 days of classic, family-friendly films beginning on October 1.

Keep reading for the full schedule.

1. What Is Freeform’s ‘31 Nights of Halloween’?

31 Nights of Halloween is a seasonal programming block on the Freeform channel featuring holiday-themed films that are family-friendly (that means you won’t be finding horror films like Silence of the Lambs or Insidious on the lineup). The month-long event originally began in 1998 after the Family Channel became Fox Family, and was continued through the channel’s change into ABC Family and, now, Freeform. Films run from the first of the month until Halloween, with up to nine (!) movies showing in one day. And yes, there are reruns (more on that later).

2. What Movies Can We Expect?

You can definitely expect to see some fan favorites on this year’s lineup and most likely, they’ll be played a handful of times so you’ll never miss a beat. For example, last year the network played classic Hocus Pocus a record-breaking 27 times, including a back-to-back-to-back marathon on Halloween. The list also included staples such as Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Monster House, The Goonies, The Addams Family and more. Not all films on the schedule are always necessarily Halloween movies. For example, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Monsters University, Maleficent and Clue were all included last year.

3. How can I watch ‘31 Nights of Halloween’?

You can watch 31 Nights of Halloween on Freeform beginning on October 1. However, you can also stream it on Hulu here.

4. What's the full lineup?

October 1 (Friday)
Casper (1995)—2:30 p.m.
The Addams Family (1991)—5:00 p.m.
Addams Family Values—7:00 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—9:00 p.m.

October 2 (Saturday)
The Goonies—7:00 a.m.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory—9:35 a.m.
Casper (1995)—12:15 p.m.
The Addams Family (1991)—2:45 p.m.
Addams Family Values—4:50 p.m.
Monsters, Inc.—6:55 p.m.
Monsters University—9:00 p.m.
Ghostbusters (1984)—11:30 p.m.

October 3 (Sunday)
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride—7:00 a.m.
Ghostbusters (1984)—8:40 a.m.
Matilda—11:10 a.m.
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride—1:15 p.m.
Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas—2:55 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—4:35 p.m.
Maleficent—6:45 p.m.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil—8:50 p.m.
The Craft (1996)—11:30 p.m.

October 4 (Monday)
Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic—12:30 p.m.
The Goonies—1:30 p.m.
Matilda—4:00 p.m.
The Craft (1996)—6:00 p.m.
Fright Night—8:30 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 5 (Tuesday)
Matilda—10:30 a.m.
Casper (1995)—12:30 p.m.
Shrek—3:00 p.m.
Shrek 2—5:00 p.m.
Shrek Forever After—7:00 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—9:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 6 (Wednesday)
Casper (1995)—10:30 a.m.
Shrek—12:30 p.m.
Shrek 2—2:30 p.m.
Shrek Forever After—4:30 p.m.
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride—6:30 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—8:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 7 (Thursday)
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride—11:30 a.m.
Halloweentown—1:30 p.m.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory—3:30 p.m.
Ghostbusters (1984)—6:00 p.m.
Ghostbusters II—8:30 p.m.
Jaws 3—12:00 a.m.

October 8 (Friday)
Ghostbusters (1984)—10:30 a.m.
Family Guy (Halloween Programming)—9:00 p.m.
Frankenweenie (2012)—12:00 a.m.

October 9 (Saturday)
Turbo (2013)—7:00 a.m.
Shrek—9:10 a.m.
Shrek 2—11:15 a.m.
Shrek Forever After—1:20 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 2—3:25 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation—5:30 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—7:40 p.m.
The Addams Family (1991)—9:50 p.m.
Addams Family Values—11:55 p.m.

October 10 (Sunday)
Shrek—7:00 a.m.
Shrek 2—9:05 a.m.
Shrek Forever After—11:10 a.m.
Hotel Transylvania 2—1:15 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation—3:20 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—5:30 p.m.
The Addams Family (1991)—7:40 p.m.
Addams Family Values—9:45 p.m.
Casper (1995)—11:50 p.m.

October 11 (Monday)
Jaws—11:30 a.m.
Jaws 2—2:30 p.m.
Alien—5:05 p.m.
Aliens—7:45 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 12 (Tuesday)
Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic—3:00 p.m.
Casper (1995)—4:00 p.m.
Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas—6:30 p.m.
Mrs. Doubtfire—8:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 13 (Wednesday)
Casper (1995)—12:30 p.m.
Halloweentown—3:00 p.m.
Mrs. Doubtfire—5:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—8:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 14 (Thursday)
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory—1:00 p.m.
Hook—3:30 p.m.
Matilda—6:45 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—8:50 p.m.

October 15 (Friday)
Matilda—11:00 a.m.
Family Guy (Halloween Programming)—9:00 p.m.

October 16 (Saturday)
Ghostbusters (1984)—7:00 a.m.
Ghostbusters II—9:30 a.m.
Mrs. Doubtfire—12:00 p.m.
Men in Black (1997)—3:05 p.m.
Men in Black II—5:15 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—7:15 p.m.
Maleficent—9:25 p.m.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls—11:30 p.m.

October 17 (Sunday)
The Middle (Halloween Episode)—7:00 a.m.
Mrs. Doubtfire—7:30 a.m.
Men in Black (1997)—10:30 a.m.
Men in Black II—12:40 p.m.
The House with a Clock in Its Walls—2:40 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—5:10 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 2—7:20 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation—9:25 p.m.
Toy Story of TERROR!—11:35 p.m.
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride—12:05 a.m.

October 18 (Monday)
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride—2:00 p.m.
Toy Story of TERROR!—4:00 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 2—4:30 p.m.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation—6:30 p.m.
Casper (1995)—8:30 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m

October 19 (Tuesday)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides—12:30 p.m.
X-Men: First Class—3:40 p.m.
Men in Black (1997)—6:50 p.m.
Men in Black II—9:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m

October 20 (Wednesday)
X-Men: First Class—10:30 a.m.
Cowboys & Aliens—1:30 p.m.
Men in Black (1997)—4:00 p.m.
Men in Black II—6:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—8:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 21 (Thursday)
The Craft (1996)—4:00 p.m.
The Huntsman: Winter’s War—6:30 p.m.
Maleficent—9:00 p.m.
Mirror Mirror—12:00 a.m.

October 22 (Friday)
The Craft (1996)—10:30 a.m.
Family Guy (Halloween Programming)—9:00 p.m.
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory—12:00 a.m.

October 23 (Saturday)
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory—7:00 a.m.
Casper (1995)—9:30 a.m.
Shrek—11:50 a.m.
Shrek 2—1:55 p.m.
Halloweentown—4:00 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—6:05 p.m.
Ghostbusters (2016)—8:15 p.m.
Fright Night (2011)—11:30 p.m.

October 24 (Sunday)
Casper (1995)— 7:00 a.m.
Shrek—9:30 a.m.
Shrek 2—11:40 a.m.
Halloweentown—1:45 p.m.
Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas—3:50 p.m.
Ghostbusters (2016)—5:30 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—8:45 p.m.
Mrs. Doubtfire—10:55 p.m.

October 25 (Monday)
Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic—1:00 p.m.
The Goonies—2:00 p.m.
Scared Shrekless—4:30 p.m.
Shrek—5:00 p.m.
Shrek 2—7:00 p.m.
Shrek Forever After—9:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 26 (Tuesday)
The Goonies—12:00 p.m.
Scared Shrekless—2:30 p.m.
Shrek—3:00 p.m.
Shrek 2—5:00 p.m.
Shrek Forever After—7:00 p.m.
Maleficent—9:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 27 (Wednesday)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory—1:00 p.m.
Casper (1995)—3:30 p.m.
Matilda—6:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—8:00 p.m.
The Simpsons (“Treehouse of Horror”)—12:00 a.m.

October 28 (Thursday)
Casper (1995)—11:30 a.m.
Matilda—2:00 p.m.
Ghostbusters (1984)—4:00 p.m.
The Craft (1996)—6:30 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—9:00 p.m.
Frankenweenie (2012)—12:00 a.m.

October 29 (Friday)
Men in Black (1997)—12:30 p.m.
Family Guy (Halloween Programming)—9:00 p.m.
Men in Black II—12:00 a.m.

October 30 (Saturday)
Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic—7:00 a.m.
Ghostbusters (1984)—8:00 a.m.
Men in Black (1997)—10:30 a.m.
Men in Black II—12:35 p.m.
Goosebumps—2:35 p.m.
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween—5:05 p.m.
Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas—7:10 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—8:50 p.m.
Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children—11:00 p.m.

October 31 (Sunday)
Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children—7:00 a.m.
Goosebumps—10:00 a.m.
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween—12:30 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—2:35 p.m.
Casper—4:45 p.m.
Maleficent—7:15 p.m.
Hocus Pocus—9:20 p.m.
Ghostbusters (1984)—11:30 p.m.

Happy bingeing!

Want all the latest entertainment news sent right to your inbox? Subscribe here.

RELATED: The 43 Best Halloween Movies on Netflix Right Now