HOA Q & A: What are the changes in the law allowing flags to be flown?
[…] Q: I’m a member of a condominium board in which the other board members are more interested in keeping the quarterlies as low as possible by end rounding state laws increasing the deductible on the insurance without members' knowledge or increasing a lifespan of a roof as not to fund it just for their own budget. --J.K., Fort Pierce

A: Regarding the insurance deductible the Condominium Act Section 718.111(11)(c) provides that:

Policies may include deductibles as determined by the board.

1. The deductibles must be consistent with industry standards and prevailing practice for communities of similar size and age, and having similar construction and facilities in the locale where the condominium property is situated.

2. The deductibles may be based upon available funds, including reserve accounts, or predetermined assessment authority at the time the insurance is obtained.

3. The board shall establish the amount of deductibles based upon the level of available funds and predetermined assessment authority at a meeting of the board in the manner set forth in s. 718.112(2)(e).

The decision to choose the amount of the deductible therefore is a Board decision but it would have to be made at a properly noticed Board meeting which the owners may attend.