Giro d’Italia stage 14: Simon Yates bounces back with solo stage win as GC standings reshuffle
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
This article originally appeared on Velo News
Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) kicked away from a power-packed four-rider attack to win stage 14 of the Giro d’Italia.
Victory marks some consolation for Yates after the crushing disappointment of crumbling out of GC last weekend on the Blockhaus climb. The Brit scored his second stage of this Giro in the toughest and most dramatic day of the race so far with his searing acceleration over the final climb of the day at 5km to go.
Jai Hindley (Bora Hansgrohe) won the sprint for second over Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan).
Overnight leader Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo) finally lost his grip on the pink jersey after being dropped by a searing acceleration from Carapaz at around 30km to go.
Earlier, Bora-Hansgrohe had blown the races to pieces, reducing the lead group to just a dozen riders before they had reached the top of the first of the day's four cat.2 climbs.
That group became more and more select as the stage went on, as Yates, Carapaz, Hindley and Nibali went clear of Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux), Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates), Mikel Landa, Pello Bilbao (both Bahrain-Victorious), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) on the final climb.
Already almost 20 minutes down on GC, Yates' only interest was in the stage win, and he was one of several riders (including Mathieu van der Poel, who spent the first 10 kilometers at the front on his own) to unsuccessfully try and get into the day's break at the start of the stage.
"I tried a few times in the beginning but it was not possible,” Yates explained at the finish. “I made a couple of moves, but maybe the group was too big, or I was not allowed to go, I dunno. So we had to change tactics."
Asked if the win made up for falling out of GC contention, Yates was brutally honest.
"Not really. Not to put a downer on the day, but I came here to win the race, so for me, it's another stage, I have five already, and this is number six,” he said.
"I hope the legs stay as good as today. Today was a really, really big effort, not just for me but for everybody. I think the gaps today, they're enormous. If this heat stays around it's going to be a very hard final week."
Bora-Hansgrohe ignites the race
A third of the way into this compact 147km stage, a twelve-man break eventually went clear. Ivan Sosa (Movistar), Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates), Joe Dombrowski (Astana Qazaqstan), Nans Peters (Ag2r Citroen), Sylvain Moniquet (Lotto-Soudal), Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix), James Knox (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama-FDJ), Filippo Zanna (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane), Diego Andres Camargo (EF Education-EasyPost), Ben Zwiehoff (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Diego Rosa (Eolo-Kometa) all made the first move.
However, the break was only able to gain a gap of over two minutes before Bora-Hansgrohe detonated the race.
"It was lucky that Bora decided to chase," said Yates, "whether for the stage or the GC, I don't know. From there onwards I did my best."
Bora's pace-setting in the rolling terrain split the race into pieces, at one point briefly having just three riders still on the wheel of their leading quartet.
All this was enough to bring the break back 69km from the finish, meaning a dramatically reduced peloton was now leading the race.
Absent from that bunch was Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), the most high-profile victim of the carnage. Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) also was in trouble for a short period, dangling out the back of the group by a handful of seconds, until making the junction on the first climb of Superga, 65km from the finish.
By now only a dozen riders were left in the lead group, featuring all of the GC top fourteen apart from Valverde, Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Thymen Arensman (DSM).
Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) single-handedly made sure none of these riders came back, leading the 12-man group over both the Superga and then the Colle della Maddalena.
Kelderman at last finished his mammoth turn at the foot of the second ascent of Superga, prompting a flurry of attacks that saw Carapaz, Hindley, Nibali, Landa and Lopez to go clear from the rest.
Almeida, Buchmann, Pozzovivo, Bilbao and Yates were dropped initially, but each clawed their way back later on the steep climb.
Carapaz then launched his big move towards the top of the climb, despite there being 28.6km still to ride until the finish. No one else even tried to follow him, while Lopez, despite having looked so good earlier on the climb, was ejected from the group.
Carapaz attacks on the Superga! 💥@RichardCarapazM accelerates away from the GC group with 28km to go and opens up a lead on the other leaders.
Keep pushing Richie 👊 pic.twitter.com/WdDd46xSrx
-- INEOS Grenadiers (@INEOSGrenadiers) May 21, 2022
Carapaz's lead over the chasers was over 20 seconds by the top of the climb, and remained at about that by the time he reached the foot of the Colle della Maddalena for a second time, as Bilbao and Buchmann led the chase.
Nibali was the first to attack on that final climb from the chasing group, and only Hindley was able to follow. Then Hindley himself attacked having sat in Nibali's wheel, and managed to drop the Italian before catching Carapaz.
As the gradient eased off towards the top, first Nibali and then Yates bridged up to Carapaz and Hindley, forming the definitive four-man group. They crested the climb with a 15-second lead over Pozzovivo and Almeida.
The quartet worked well together as they looked to maximize their gains over the other GC rivals, but Yates' only concern was with the stage win, which he sealed with an attack 5km from the finish.
Next up: Another GC day
The GC contenders won’t have much time to recover from their efforts today before having to do battle all over again, on a mountainous day in the Alps tomorrow.
Pre-race favorite Carapaz may now be in pink, but with Hindley hot on his heels and Almeida, Landa and Pozzovivo all still within 1:01 of him, the race for overall victory at this Giro d'Italia is still very much alive.
Richard, we did remember well, pink suits you 😍
Richard, ci ricordavamo bene, il rosa ti dona 😍
Richard, lo recordamos, !que bien te queda el rosa 😍#Giro pic.twitter.com/1ZbuKQ0t7l
-- Giro d’Italia (@giroditalia) May 21, 2022
Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results
Stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 3:43:44 |
2 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 0:15 |
3 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 0:15 |
4 | NIBALI Vincenzo | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 0:15 |
5 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 0:28 |
6 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 0:39 |
7 | LANDA Mikel | Bahrain - Victorious | 0:51 |
8 | BILBAO Pello | Bahrain - Victorious | 0:51 |
9 | BUCHMANN Emanuel | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:10 |
10 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 4:25 |
11 | HIRT Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 6:28 |
12 | VALVERDE Alejandro | Movistar Team | 8:04 |
13 | HAMILTON Lucas | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 8:04 |
14 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 8:04 |
15 | ZANA Filippo | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 8:50 |
16 | MARTIN Guillaume | Cofidis | 9:37 |
17 | FORTUNATO Lorenzo | EOLO-Kometa | 10:16 |
18 | DOMBROWSKI Joe | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 10:16 |
19 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 10:41 |
20 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 10:49 |
21 | ULISSI Diego | UAE Team Emirates | 11:14 |
22 | KONOVALOVAS Ignatas | Groupama - FDJ | 13:18 |
23 | ROTA Lorenzo | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 13:30 |
24 | OOMEN Sam | Jumbo-Visma | 13:43 |
25 | COVILI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 13:43 |
26 | CICCONE Giulio | Trek - Segafredo | 13:43 |
27 | BAIS Mattia | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 13:43 |
28 | CHEREL Mikael | AG2R Citroen Team | 13:43 |
29 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 13:43 |
30 | MOLLEMA Bauke | Trek - Segafredo | 13:43 |
31 | VALTER Attila | Groupama - FDJ | 14:41 |
32 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 17:17 |
33 | HAMILTON Chris | Team DSM | 21:51 |
34 | ROSA Diego | EOLO-Kometa | 22:06 |
35 | FELLINE Fabio | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 22:06 |
36 | EENKHOORN Pascal | Jumbo-Visma | 22:06 |
37 | TEJADA Harold | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 22:06 |
38 | CASTROVIEJO Jonathan | INEOS Grenadiers | 22:06 |
39 | NARVAEZ Jhonatan | INEOS Grenadiers | 22:06 |
40 | PETERS Nans | AG2R Citroen Team | 22:10 |
41 | KNOX James | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 22:10 |
42 | VANSEVENANT Mauri | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 22:10 |
43 | ZWIEHOFF Ben | BORA - hansgrohe | 22:10 |
44 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 22:10 |
45 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 22:10 |
46 | COVI Alessandro | UAE Team Emirates | 22:10 |
47 | KAMNA Lennard | BORA - hansgrohe | 22:10 |
48 | BOUWMAN Koen | Jumbo-Visma | 22:10 |
49 | FOSS Tobias | Jumbo-Visma | 22:10 |
50 | TONELLI Alessandro | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 25:19 |
51 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 26:25 |
52 | FETTER Erik | EOLO-Kometa | 26:47 |
53 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 26:47 |
54 | ALBANESE Vincenzo | EOLO-Kometa | 26:47 |
55 | GAVAZZI Francesco | EOLO-Kometa | 26:47 |
56 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 26:47 |
57 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 26:47 |
58 | PEDRERO Antonio | Movistar Team | 26:50 |
59 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 30:01 |
60 | CALMEJANE Lilian | AG2R Citroen Team | 30:16 |
61 | VENDRAME Andrea | AG2R Citroen Team | 30:22 |
62 | MOSCA Jacopo | Trek - Segafredo | 30:22 |
63 | HOWSON Damien | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 30:22 |
64 | KUDUS Merhawi | EF Education-EasyPost | 30:22 |
65 | PUCCIO Salvatore | INEOS Grenadiers | 30:22 |
66 | FORMOLO Davide | UAE Team Emirates | 30:22 |
67 | TULETT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 30:22 |
68 | VILLELLA Davide | Cofidis | 30:22 |
69 | SWIFT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 30:22 |
70 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 30:22 |
71 | OLDANI Stefano | Alpecin-Fenix | 30:22 |
72 | COSTA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 30:22 |
73 | SUTTERLIN Jasha | Bahrain - Victorious | 30:22 |
74 | NOVAK Domen | Bahrain - Victorious | 30:22 |
75 | RIESEBEEK Oscar | Alpecin-Fenix | 31:26 |
76 | VAN EMDEN Jos | Jumbo-Visma | 31:39 |
77 | GAMPER Patrick | BORA - hansgrohe | 31:39 |
78 | ROJAS Jose Joaquin | Movistar Team | 31:39 |
79 | TUSVELD Martijn | Team DSM | 31:39 |
80 | CATALDO Dario | Trek - Segafredo | 31:39 |
81 | RASTELLI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 31:39 |
82 | CONTI Valerio | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 31:39 |
83 | PEAK Barnabas | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 31:39 |
84 | GABBURO Davide | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 31:39 |
85 | MAESTRI Mirco | EOLO-Kometa | 31:39 |
86 | ARCAS Jorge | Movistar Team | 31:39 |
87 | BIERMANS Jenthe | Israel - Premier Tech | 31:39 |
88 | CATAFORD Alexander | Israel - Premier Tech | 31:39 |
89 | SOBRERO Matteo | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 31:39 |
90 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 31:39 |
91 | ALEOTTI Giovanni | BORA - hansgrohe | 31:39 |
92 | LUDVIGSSON Tobias | Groupama - FDJ | 31:39 |
93 | AFFINI Edoardo | Jumbo-Visma | 31:39 |
94 | PORTE Richie | INEOS Grenadiers | 31:39 |
95 | SCHMID Mauro | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 31:39 |
96 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 31:39 |
97 | PONOMAR Andrii | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 31:39 |
98 | LAZKANO Oier | Movistar Team | 31:39 |
99 | SEPULVEDA Eduardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 31:39 |
100 | BARTA Will | Movistar Team | 31:39 |
101 | RAVANELLI Simone | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 31:39 |
102 | LEYSEN Senne | Alpecin-Fenix | 31:39 |
103 | VERGAERDE Otto | Trek - Segafredo | 31:39 |
104 | ZARDINI Edoardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 31:39 |
105 | BENEDETTI Cesare | BORA - hansgrohe | 31:39 |
106 | DE LA CRUZ David | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 31:39 |
107 | DOWSETT Alex | Israel - Premier Tech | 31:39 |
108 | BAIS Davide | EOLO-Kometa | 31:39 |
109 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 31:39 |
110 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 31:39 |
111 | JUUL-JENSEN Christopher | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 31:39 |
112 | SCOTSON Callum | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 31:39 |
113 | PEREZ Anthony | Cofidis | 31:39 |
114 | MODOLO Sacha | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 31:39 |
115 | RIVI Samuele | EOLO-Kometa | 31:39 |
116 | PERICHON Pierre-Luc | Cofidis | 31:59 |
117 | VAN DER POEL Mathieu | Alpecin-Fenix | 31:59 |
118 | DAINESE Alberto | Team DSM | 33:29 |
119 | BALLERINI Davide | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 33:29 |
120 | DE BONDT Dries | Alpecin-Fenix | 33:29 |
121 | CORT Magnus | EF Education-EasyPost | 33:29 |
122 | SCHWARZMANN Michael | Lotto Soudal | 33:29 |
123 | DE GENDT Aime | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 39:00 |
124 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 39:00 |
125 | COMBAUD Romain | Team DSM | 39:43 |
126 | TESFATSION Natnael | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 39:43 |
127 | HOLLENSTEIN Reto | Israel - Premier Tech | 39:43 |
128 | HEPBURN Michael | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 39:43 |
129 | HOLMES Matthew | Lotto Soudal | 39:43 |
130 | CAVENDISH Mark | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 39:43 |
131 | SERRY Pieter | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 39:43 |
132 | LEEMREIZE Gijs | Jumbo-Visma | 39:43 |
133 | ZABEL Rick | Israel - Premier Tech | 39:43 |
134 | BAUHAUS Phil | Bahrain - Victorious | 39:43 |
135 | BRANDLE Matthias | Israel - Premier Tech | 39:43 |
136 | ROCHAS Remy | Cofidis | 39:43 |
137 | VAN LERBERGHE Bert | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 39:43 |
138 | BAYER Tobias | Alpecin-Fenix | 39:43 |
139 | KREDER Wesley | Cofidis | 39:43 |
140 | VLIEGEN Loic | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 39:43 |
141 | NAESEN Lawrence | AG2R Citroen Team | 39:43 |
142 | CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 39:43 |
143 | TAGLIANI Filippo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 39:43 |
144 | DENZ Nico | Team DSM | 39:43 |
145 | DAVY Clement | Groupama - FDJ | 39:43 |
146 | DEMARE Arnaud | Groupama - FDJ | 39:43 |
147 | SINKELDAM Ramon | Groupama - FDJ | 39:43 |
148 | GAVIRIA Fernando | UAE Team Emirates | 39:43 |
149 | RICHEZE Maximiliano | UAE Team Emirates | 39:43 |
150 | CONSONNI Simone | Cofidis | 39:43 |
151 | OLIVEIRA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 39:43 |
152 | SCOTSON Miles | Groupama - FDJ | 39:43 |
153 | CIMOLAI Davide | Cofidis | 39:43 |
154 | VANHOUCKE Harm | Lotto Soudal | 39:43 |
155 | GUARNIERI Jacopo | Groupama - FDJ | 39:43 |
156 | GALL Felix | AG2R Citroen Team | 39:43 |
157 | THEUNS Edward | Trek - Segafredo | 39:43 |
158 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 39:43 |
159 | KLUGE Roger | Lotto Soudal | 40:31 |
GC | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 58:21:28 |
2 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 0:07 |
3 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 0:30 |
4 | LANDA Mikel | Bahrain - Victorious | 0:59 |
5 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 1:01 |
6 | BILBAO Pello | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:52 |
7 | BUCHMANN Emanuel | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:58 |
8 | NIBALI Vincenzo | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 2:58 |
9 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 4:04 |
10 | VALVERDE Alejandro | Movistar Team | 9:06 |
11 | HIRT Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 9:16 |
12 | MARTIN Guillaume | Cofidis | 9:44 |
13 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 10:34 |
14 | HAMILTON Lucas | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 11:28 |
15 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 11:47 |
16 | FORTUNATO Lorenzo | EOLO-Kometa | 16:46 |
17 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 18:44 |
18 | MOLLEMA Bauke | Trek - Segafredo | 19:57 |
19 | OOMEN Sam | Jumbo-Visma | 20:43 |
20 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 21:18 |
21 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 22:45 |
22 | CICCONE Giulio | Trek - Segafredo | 23:34 |
23 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 25:37 |
24 | CHEREL Mikael | AG2R Citroen Team | 31:06 |
25 | BOUWMAN Koen | Jumbo-Visma | 31:27 |
26 | KAMNA Lennard | BORA - hansgrohe | 32:33 |
27 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 34:05 |
28 | DOMBROWSKI Joe | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 35:13 |
29 | COVILI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 38:06 |
30 | VANSEVENANT Mauri | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 40:10 |
31 | FORMOLO Davide | UAE Team Emirates | 44:27 |
32 | HAMILTON Chris | Team DSM | 45:19 |
33 | PORTE Richie | INEOS Grenadiers | 48:06 |
34 | ROTA Lorenzo | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 49:20 |
35 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 51:08 |
36 | FOSS Tobias | Jumbo-Visma | 53:26 |
37 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 53:51 |
38 | ULISSI Diego | UAE Team Emirates | 54:11 |
39 | PEDRERO Antonio | Movistar Team | 55:33 |
40 | VALTER Attila | Groupama - FDJ | 56:44 |
41 | NARVAEZ Jhonatan | INEOS Grenadiers | 58:52 |
42 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 59:52 |
43 | COVI Alessandro | UAE Team Emirates | 1:00:38 |
44 | HOWSON Damien | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:03:49 |
45 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:04:26 |
46 | LEEMREIZE Gijs | Jumbo-Visma | 1:05:04 |
47 | EENKHOORN Pascal | Jumbo-Visma | 1:13:23 |
48 | ALBANESE Vincenzo | EOLO-Kometa | 1:14:19 |
49 | FELLINE Fabio | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:14:22 |
50 | TULETT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:14:40 |
51 | TEJADA Harold | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:14:52 |
52 | KUDUS Merhawi | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:15:24 |
53 | VILLELLA Davide | Cofidis | 1:15:52 |
54 | COSTA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 1:15:57 |
55 | PETERS Nans | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:17:35 |
56 | GALL Felix | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:20:48 |
57 | NOVAK Domen | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:21:33 |
58 | GABBURO Davide | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 1:22:25 |
59 | TUSVELD Martijn | Team DSM | 1:23:10 |
60 | ARCAS Jorge | Movistar Team | 1:24:07 |
61 | OLDANI Stefano | Alpecin-Fenix | 1:28:05 |
62 | ZANA Filippo | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 1:30:49 |
63 | GAVAZZI Francesco | EOLO-Kometa | 1:31:45 |
64 | ZWIEHOFF Ben | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:31:46 |
65 | TONELLI Alessandro | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 1:33:22 |
66 | ROJAS Jose Joaquin | Movistar Team | 1:34:53 |
67 | VAN DER POEL Mathieu | Alpecin-Fenix | 1:35:06 |
68 | BARTA Will | Movistar Team | 1:37:19 |
69 | ALEOTTI Giovanni | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:37:48 |
70 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 1:39:04 |
71 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:39:18 |
72 | ROSA Diego | EOLO-Kometa | 1:39:18 |
73 | SWIFT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:39:29 |
74 | CONTI Valerio | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:40:56 |
75 | CATALDO Dario | Trek - Segafredo | 1:41:13 |
76 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 1:42:33 |
77 | CALMEJANE Lilian | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:42:59 |
78 | ROCHAS Remy | Cofidis | 1:46:00 |
79 | SOBRERO Matteo | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:47:33 |
80 | BAIS Mattia | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 1:47:42 |
81 | SCHMID Mauro | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:47:50 |
82 | VENDRAME Andrea | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:51:30 |
83 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:55:11 |
84 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:56:47 |
85 | PUCCIO Salvatore | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:57:19 |
86 | ZARDINI Edoardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 1:57:23 |
87 | VAN EMDEN Jos | Jumbo-Visma | 1:57:55 |
88 | FETTER Erik | EOLO-Kometa | 1:58:04 |
89 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:59:55 |
90 | KNOX James | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 2:01:23 |
91 | DE LA CRUZ David | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 2:05:52 |
92 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 2:06:07 |
93 | AFFINI Edoardo | Jumbo-Visma | 2:07:18 |
94 | SUTTERLIN Jasha | Bahrain - Victorious | 2:07:25 |
95 | PEREZ Anthony | Cofidis | 2:09:01 |
96 | CATAFORD Alexander | Israel - Premier Tech | 2:10:32 |
97 | MOSCA Jacopo | Trek - Segafredo | 2:12:32 |
98 | CORT Magnus | EF Education-EasyPost | 2:13:21 |
99 | PERICHON Pierre-Luc | Cofidis | 2:13:23 |
100 | SEPULVEDA Eduardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:14:48 |
101 | RAVANELLI Simone | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:15:53 |
102 | JUUL-JENSEN Christopher | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:17:50 |
103 | TESFATSION Natnael | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:18:56 |
104 | SCOTSON Callum | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:23:38 |
105 | MAESTRI Mirco | EOLO-Kometa | 2:23:47 |
106 | PONOMAR Andrii | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:24:52 |
107 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:25:00 |
108 | GAMPER Patrick | BORA - hansgrohe | 2:25:09 |
109 | LUDVIGSSON Tobias | Groupama - FDJ | 2:26:07 |
110 | HEPBURN Michael | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 2:28:30 |
111 | KONOVALOVAS Ignatas | Groupama - FDJ | 2:28:55 |
112 | COMBAUD Romain | Team DSM | 2:30:57 |
113 | MODOLO Sacha | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 2:31:38 |
114 | CONSONNI Simone | Cofidis | 2:31:49 |
115 | CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:32:59 |
116 | DE BONDT Dries | Alpecin-Fenix | 2:33:29 |
117 | CASTROVIEJO Jonathan | INEOS Grenadiers | 2:35:10 |
118 | VLIEGEN Loic | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:36:04 |
119 | BAYER Tobias | Alpecin-Fenix | 2:40:17 |
120 | BALLERINI Davide | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 2:41:34 |
121 | DE GENDT Aime | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:43:21 |
122 | PEAK Barnabas | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:43:35 |
123 | LEYSEN Senne | Alpecin-Fenix | 2:45:09 |
124 | BENEDETTI Cesare | BORA - hansgrohe | 2:45:56 |
125 | BAIS Davide | EOLO-Kometa | 2:46:30 |
126 | LAZKANO Oier | Movistar Team | 2:47:40 |
127 | SCOTSON Miles | Groupama - FDJ | 2:48:01 |
128 | RASTELLI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 2:48:52 |
129 | DAINESE Alberto | Team DSM | 2:49:18 |
130 | RIESEBEEK Oscar | Alpecin-Fenix | 2:49:49 |
131 | GAVIRIA Fernando | UAE Team Emirates | 2:50:00 |
132 | BIERMANS Jenthe | Israel - Premier Tech | 2:50:47 |
133 | NAESEN Lawrence | AG2R Citroen Team | 2:52:22 |
134 | DEMARE Arnaud | Groupama - FDJ | 2:52:43 |
135 | SINKELDAM Ramon | Groupama - FDJ | 2:55:18 |
136 | RIVI Samuele | EOLO-Kometa | 2:57:01 |
137 | DENZ Nico | Team DSM | 3:02:03 |
138 | HOLMES Matthew | Lotto Soudal | 3:02:43 |
139 | SCHWARZMANN Michael | Lotto Soudal | 3:03:21 |
140 | DOWSETT Alex | Israel - Premier Tech | 3:05:15 |
141 | HOLLENSTEIN Reto | Israel - Premier Tech | 3:06:20 |
142 | VANHOUCKE Harm | Lotto Soudal | 3:08:15 |
143 | VERGAERDE Otto | Trek - Segafredo | 3:09:21 |
144 | THEUNS Edward | Trek - Segafredo | 3:11:02 |
145 | GUARNIERI Jacopo | Groupama - FDJ | 3:13:12 |
146 | CIMOLAI Davide | Cofidis | 3:13:30 |
147 | BAUHAUS Phil | Bahrain - Victorious | 3:15:06 |
148 | RICHEZE Maximiliano | UAE Team Emirates | 3:15:39 |
149 | TAGLIANI Filippo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 3:15:49 |
150 | KREDER Wesley | Cofidis | 3:16:38 |
151 | OLIVEIRA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 3:17:15 |
152 | ZABEL Rick | Israel - Premier Tech | 3:18:25 |
153 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 3:19:05 |
154 | CAVENDISH Mark | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 3:34:14 |
155 | DAVY Clement | Groupama - FDJ | 3:34:50 |
156 | BRANDLE Matthias | Israel - Premier Tech | 3:35:42 |
157 | VAN LERBERGHE Bert | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 3:36:22 |
158 | SERRY Pieter | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 3:43:37 |
159 | KLUGE Roger | Lotto Soudal | 3:53:53 |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMARE Arnaud | Groupama - FDJ | 238 |
2 | CAVENDISH Mark | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 121 |
3 | GAVIRIA Fernando | UAE Team Emirates | 117 |
4 | VAN DER POEL Mathieu | Alpecin-Fenix | 90 |
5 | DAINESE Alberto | Team DSM | 81 |
6 | BAUHAUS Phil | Bahrain - Victorious | 72 |
7 | TAGLIANI Filippo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 70 |
8 | CONSONNI Simone | Cofidis | 67 |
9 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 53 |
10 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 42 |
11 | OLDANI Stefano | Alpecin-Fenix | 38 |
12 | GABBURO Davide | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 38 |
13 | ALBANESE Vincenzo | EOLO-Kometa | 37 |
14 | THEUNS Edward | Trek - Segafredo | 35 |
15 | MOLLEMA Bauke | Trek - Segafredo | 34 |
16 | BILBAO Pello | Bahrain - Victorious | 33 |
17 | BOUWMAN Koen | Jumbo-Visma | 32 |
18 | BAIS Mattia | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 32 |
19 | VENDRAME Andrea | AG2R Citroen Team | 32 |
20 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 31 |
21 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 30 |
22 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 27 |
23 | KAMNA Lennard | BORA - hansgrohe | 27 |
24 | ROSA Diego | EOLO-Kometa | 25 |
25 | ARCAS Jorge | Movistar Team | 25 |
26 | VANHOUCKE Harm | Lotto Soudal | 22 |
27 | SCHMID Mauro | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 21 |
28 | CORT Magnus | EF Education-EasyPost | 21 |
29 | BALLERINI Davide | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 21 |
30 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 19 |
31 | LEEMREIZE Gijs | Jumbo-Visma | 19 |
32 | SEPULVEDA Eduardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 18 |
33 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 18 |
34 | ROTA Lorenzo | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 18 |
35 | ULISSI Diego | UAE Team Emirates | 16 |
36 | FORMOLO Davide | UAE Team Emirates | 15 |
37 | DE BONDT Dries | Alpecin-Fenix | 15 |
38 | CALMEJANE Lilian | AG2R Citroen Team | 14 |
39 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 14 |
40 | VILLELLA Davide | Cofidis | 14 |
41 | MODOLO Sacha | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 14 |
42 | NAESEN Lawrence | AG2R Citroen Team | 14 |
43 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 13 |
44 | MAESTRI Mirco | EOLO-Kometa | 13 |
45 | RIESEBEEK Oscar | Alpecin-Fenix | 12 |
46 | TESFATSION Natnael | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 12 |
47 | LANDA Mikel | Bahrain - Victorious | 11 |
48 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 11 |
49 | EENKHOORN Pascal | Jumbo-Visma | 11 |
50 | RAVANELLI Simone | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 11 |
51 | NIBALI Vincenzo | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 10 |
52 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 10 |
53 | DOMBROWSKI Joe | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 9 |
54 | SOBRERO Matteo | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 9 |
55 | RIVI Samuele | EOLO-Kometa | 9 |
56 | GALL Felix | AG2R Citroen Team | 8 |
57 | ZARDINI Edoardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 8 |
58 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 8 |
59 | RASTELLI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 8 |
60 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 8 |
61 | MARTIN Guillaume | Cofidis | 7 |
62 | TULETT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 7 |
63 | ZANA Filippo | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 7 |
64 | ZABEL Rick | Israel - Premier Tech | 7 |
65 | BUCHMANN Emanuel | BORA - hansgrohe | 6 |
66 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 6 |
67 | VANSEVENANT Mauri | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 6 |
68 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 6 |
69 | FELLINE Fabio | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6 |
70 | ROCHAS Remy | Cofidis | 6 |
71 | KNOX James | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 6 |
72 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 6 |
73 | AFFINI Edoardo | Jumbo-Visma | 6 |
74 | BAYER Tobias | Alpecin-Fenix | 6 |
75 | VAN LERBERGHE Bert | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 6 |
76 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 5 |
77 | FOSS Tobias | Jumbo-Visma | 5 |
78 | NARVAEZ Jhonatan | INEOS Grenadiers | 5 |
79 | TONELLI Alessandro | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 5 |
80 | ROJAS Jose Joaquin | Movistar Team | 5 |
81 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 5 |
82 | VALVERDE Alejandro | Movistar Team | 4 |
83 | HAMILTON Lucas | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 4 |
84 | CONTI Valerio | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 4 |
85 | SCHWARZMANN Michael | Lotto Soudal | 4 |
86 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 3 |
87 | PEAK Barnabas | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 3 |
88 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 2 |
89 | COVI Alessandro | UAE Team Emirates | 2 |
90 | PETERS Nans | AG2R Citroen Team | 2 |
91 | SWIFT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 2 |
92 | VLIEGEN Loic | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2 |
93 | SERRY Pieter | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 2 |
94 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 1 |
95 | CATALDO Dario | Trek - Segafredo | 1 |
96 | FETTER Erik | EOLO-Kometa | 1 |
97 | GUARNIERI Jacopo | Groupama - FDJ | 1 |
98 | DAVY Clement | Groupama - FDJ | 1 |
Youth | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 58:21:58 |
2 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 3:34 |
3 | ARENSMAN Thymen | Team DSM | 11:17 |
4 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 22:15 |
5 | SIVAKOV Pavel | INEOS Grenadiers | 25:07 |
6 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 33:35 |
7 | COVILI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 37:36 |
8 | VANSEVENANT Mauri | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 39:40 |
9 | FOSS Tobias | Jumbo-Visma | 52:56 |
10 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 53:21 |
11 | VALTER Attila | Groupama - FDJ | 56:14 |
12 | NARVAEZ Jhonatan | INEOS Grenadiers | 58:22 |
13 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 59:22 |
14 | COVI Alessandro | UAE Team Emirates | 1:00:08 |
15 | LEEMREIZE Gijs | Jumbo-Visma | 1:04:34 |
16 | EENKHOORN Pascal | Jumbo-Visma | 1:12:53 |
17 | TULETT Ben | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:14:10 |
18 | TEJADA Harold | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:14:22 |
19 | GALL Felix | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:20:18 |
20 | OLDANI Stefano | Alpecin-Fenix | 1:27:35 |
21 | ZANA Filippo | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 1:30:19 |
22 | ALEOTTI Giovanni | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:37:18 |
23 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 1:42:03 |
24 | SOBRERO Matteo | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:47:03 |
25 | SCHMID Mauro | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:47:20 |
26 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:54:41 |
27 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:56:17 |
28 | FETTER Erik | EOLO-Kometa | 1:57:34 |
29 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:59:25 |
30 | TESFATSION Natnael | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:18:26 |
31 | PONOMAR Andrii | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:24:22 |
32 | GAMPER Patrick | BORA - hansgrohe | 2:24:39 |
33 | CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2:32:29 |
34 | BAYER Tobias | Alpecin-Fenix | 2:39:47 |
35 | PEAK Barnabas | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 2:43:05 |
36 | BAIS Davide | EOLO-Kometa | 2:46:00 |
37 | LAZKANO Oier | Movistar Team | 2:47:10 |
38 | RASTELLI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 2:48:22 |
39 | DAINESE Alberto | Team DSM | 2:48:48 |
40 | RIVI Samuele | EOLO-Kometa | 2:56:31 |
41 | VANHOUCKE Harm | Lotto Soudal | 3:07:45 |
42 | DAVY Clement | Groupama - FDJ | 3:34:20 |
Mountains | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROSA Diego | EOLO-Kometa | 92 |
2 | BOUWMAN Koen | Jumbo-Visma | 69 |
3 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 62 |
4 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 56 |
5 | KAMNA Lennard | BORA - hansgrohe | 43 |
6 | KELDERMAN Wilco | BORA - hansgrohe | 36 |
7 | MOLLEMA Bauke | Trek - Segafredo | 30 |
8 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 27 |
9 | TESFATSION Natnael | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 26 |
10 | FORMOLO Davide | UAE Team Emirates | 25 |
11 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 22 |
12 | MAESTRI Mirco | EOLO-Kometa | 20 |
13 | SEPULVEDA Eduardo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 19 |
14 | ROTA Lorenzo | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 18 |
15 | EENKHOORN Pascal | Jumbo-Visma | 18 |
16 | BUCHMANN Emanuel | BORA - hansgrohe | 17 |
17 | DOMBROWSKI Joe | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 17 |
18 | GALL Felix | AG2R Citroen Team | 16 |
19 | LANDA Mikel | Bahrain - Victorious | 14 |
20 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 13 |
21 | NIBALI Vincenzo | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 13 |
22 | PETERS Nans | AG2R Citroen Team | 13 |
23 | TAARAMAE Rein | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 12 |
24 | BAIS Mattia | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 12 |
25 | HOLMES Matthew | Lotto Soudal | 9 |
26 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 9 |
27 | BILBAO Pello | Bahrain - Victorious | 9 |
28 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 9 |
29 | LEEMREIZE Gijs | Jumbo-Visma | 8 |
30 | OLDANI Stefano | Alpecin-Fenix | 8 |
31 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | Israel - Premier Tech | 6 |
32 | VANSEVENANT Mauri | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 6 |
33 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 6 |
34 | ZABEL Rick | Israel - Premier Tech | 5 |
35 | YATES Simon | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 5 |
36 | VILLELLA Davide | Cofidis | 5 |
37 | ZANA Filippo | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 5 |
38 | DE GENDT Thomas | Lotto Soudal | 4 |
39 | TONELLI Alessandro | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 4 |
40 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 4 |
41 | PRODHOMME Nicolas | AG2R Citroen Team | 4 |
42 | KONOVALOVAS Ignatas | Groupama - FDJ | 4 |
43 | VAN DER POEL Mathieu | Alpecin-Fenix | 3 |
44 | BALLERINI Davide | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 3 |
45 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 2 |
46 | PEREZ Anthony | Cofidis | 2 |
47 | NAESEN Lawrence | AG2R Citroen Team | 2 |
48 | VANHOUCKE Harm | Lotto Soudal | 2 |
49 | TAGLIANI Filippo | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 2 |
50 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 1 |
51 | COVILI Luca | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 1 |
52 | ARCAS Jorge | Movistar Team | 1 |
53 | CRADDOCK Lawson | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1 |
54 | VAN DEN BERG Julius | EF Education-EasyPost | 1 |
55 | DAVY Clement | Groupama - FDJ | 1 |
Teams | ||
---|---|---|
1 | BORA - hansgrohe | 175:07:44 |
2 | Bahrain - Victorious | 7:19 |
3 | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 8:05 |
4 | Trek - Segafredo | 39:02 |
5 | INEOS Grenadiers | 48:48 |
6 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:00:26 |
7 | Jumbo-Visma | 1:05:23 |
8 | UAE Team Emirates | 1:06:34 |
9 | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:13:07 |
10 | Movistar Team | 1:16:03 |
11 | Team DSM | 1:17:11 |
12 | EF Education-EasyPost | 2:11:29 |
13 | EOLO-Kometa | 2:27:21 |
14 | Cofidis | 2:27:34 |
15 | AG2R Citroen Team | 2:27:35 |
16 | Bardiani-CSF-Faizane | 2:39:56 |
17 | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 3:45:03 |
18 | Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli | 4:21:28 |
19 | Alpecin-Fenix | 4:43:18 |
20 | Groupama - FDJ | 5:01:34 |
21 | Lotto Soudal | 5:40:11 |
22 | Israel - Premier Tech | 6:24:50 |
Results provided by ProCyclingStats.
For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.