Critérium du Dauphiné: Wout van Aert wins stage 5 after peloton catches break in final 100m

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·21 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) took his second stage victory at the Criterium du Dauphine after a dramatic finale of stage 5.

At times it looked like the peloton had mistimed its chase of the breakaway and the escape would succeed again. However, Van Aert overhauled the final members of the escape with just 100 meters to go to take his second victory and extend his lead in the overall classification.

Jordi Meeus (Bora-Hansgrohe) pushed Van Aert all the way to the line and took second with Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) claiming third. Jan Bakelants (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert) was the first member of the breakaway to cross the line in eighth place.

“It was a nervous final. In the beginning, it looked like the first controlled stage and we had the breakaway in check but they started to speed up and we kept losing ground so, in the final kilometers I was stressed that we would be just too short to catch them but, in the end, I passed them a few meters before the line and I could just win,” a relieved Van Aert said at the finish.

“I have to thank all of my teammates. I know that everybody says this after a victory but if you watch today all six others were there for me and it makes this victory for me even more special.

“Until the last kilometer, I was focused on catching the break and then I was quickly shifting into trying to do a good sprint. Luckily, I had Christophe [Laporte] with a master pull in the end. I asked the boys to do everything they could and if even our GC guys of 60 kilos are pulling in the front then you know you have to finish it off.”

BikeExchange-Jayco put much of the early work into trying to bring back the breakaway, but four men up front resisted the chase, and Ineos Grenadiers took up the pacesetting. A big surge from Filippo Ganna helped to cut down the leaders’ advantage, but the quartet could sense a chance at victory and kept pushing.

Even with the help of Jumbo-Visma in the final 15 kilometers, the break still looked like it might succeed. A slowing down inside the final kilometer before the sprint to the line proved to be just enough for the peloton to make the catch.

How it happened

With the terrain becoming increasingly mountainous over the final three stages, Thursday's stage from Thizy-les-Bourgs to Chaintre would be the last chance for the sprinters to take something from the Dauphine.

It wouldn't be a straightforward sprint stage with several climbs to navigate, including two fourth category ascents inside the final 30 kilometers.

The 162-kilometer stage got off to a frenetic start with a brutal pace forcing several splits in the bunch. The race has been a successful place for the attackers this year and the lumpy roads would make another breakaway win a possibility, even in the face of a stern chase from the sprint teams.

A few small moves went off the front, but the peloton would be all together as it crossed the first climb of the day after nearly 30 kilometers of racing. Bakelants led the way over the KOM point and he pushed on afterward to begin what would become the break of the day.

Bakelants was eventually joined by Pierre Rolland and Sebastian Schonberger (both B&B Hotels-KTM), Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis), and Fabien Doubey (TotalEnergies). Rolland, who is leading the mountains classification, dropped back from the break following the second ascent of the day -- the second category Cote de Dun) after getting what he needed from the early climbs, leaving four riders up front.

With plenty of interest in the stage win from the bunch behind, the breakaway wasn't given much slack and the lead barely got to a maximum of 2:40 before it started to come down again.

BikeExchange-Jayco was an ever-present force on the front of the peloton, trying to keep the four leaders in check for their sprinter Dylan Groenewegen. There was little help from the other teams, though Jumbo-Visma did put a man near the front, and the breakaway held on for some time.

With 30 kilometers to go, the gap was just under two minutes and was not coming down as quickly as BikeExchange would have liked. Ineos Grenadiers was clearly unhappy with how quick the catch was being made and it put Ganna on the front to try and reel in the leading four.

The effort of the time trial world champion had a serious impact, bringing the leaders to within almost a minute with 15 kilometers remaining. The pace put plenty of riders in trouble over the final two climbs, including Groenewegen. After all of the work put in earlier on, Groenewegen only had two teammates to bring him back and around 40 seconds to make up in the final 10km.

The four breakaway riders were not going to go down without a fight and they dug deep to hold off the peloton, which now had Jumbo-Visma helping the chase. With just under seven kilometers to go, the break still had over 30 seconds and it was going to be another closely fought chase.

Everything, including the kitchen sink, was thrown into the chase but the four escapees kept pushing on. Thomas opened his sprint early in an effort to hold off the catch but Van Aert proved too strong for him and the Belgian would claim the victory on the line.

Criterium du Dauphine Stage 5 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

3:38:35

2

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

3

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

4

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

0:00

5

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

6

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

7

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

8

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

9

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

10

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

11

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

0:00

12

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

13

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

0:00

14

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

15

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

0:00

16

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

0:00

17

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

18

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

19

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

20

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

0:00

21

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

22

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

23

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

0:00

24

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

25

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

0:00

26

DUNBAR Eddie

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

27

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

28

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

29

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

30

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:00

31

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

32

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

33

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

34

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

35

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

36

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

0:00

37

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

38

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

0:00

39

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

40

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

41

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

42

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

43

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

44

NAESEN Oliver

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

45

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

46

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

47

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

48

HAIG Jack

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

49

DE BOD Stefan

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

50

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

0:00

51

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

0:00

52

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

0:00

53

LIETAER Eliot

B&B Hotels - KTM

0:00

54

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

55

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

56

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

57

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:00

58

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

59

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

60

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

61

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

62

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

63

VAN GESTEL Dries

TotalEnergies

0:00

64

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

0:00

65

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

66

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

67

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

0:00

68

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

69

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

70

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

71

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

72

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

0:00

73

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

74

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

75

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

0:00

76

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

77

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

78

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

79

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:00

80

HIRT Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

81

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

0:00

82

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

83

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

84

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

INEOS Grenadiers

0:21

85

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

0:33

86

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

0:33

87

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:33

88

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

1:41

89

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

1:41

90

BOUCHARD Geoffrey

AG2R Citroen Team

1:41

91

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

2:06

92

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

2:06

93

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:06

94

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

2:11

95

DE PLUS Laurens

INEOS Grenadiers

2:11

96

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

2:42

97

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:43

98

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:43

99

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:43

100

EDMONDSON Alex

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:43

101

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

2:43

102

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

2:43

103

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:43

104

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

2:43

105

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

2:43

106

AMADOR Andrey

INEOS Grenadiers

2:43

107

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

2:43

108

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

2:43

109

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:43

110

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

2:43

111

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

2:43

112

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

2:43

113

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

2:43

114

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

2:43

115

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

4:25

116

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

4:25

117

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:26

118

BIDARD Francois

Cofidis

5:26

119

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

5:26

120

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

5:26

121

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

5:26

122

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

5:26

123

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:26

124

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

5:26

125

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

5:26

126

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:26

127

GRELLIER Fabien

TotalEnergies

5:45

128

PICCOLI James

Israel - Premier Tech

6:39

129

POSTLBERGER Lukas

BORA - hansgrohe

6:39

130

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

6:39

131

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

6:39

132

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

6:39

133

TOLHOEK Antwan

Trek - Segafredo

7:19

134

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

9:05

135

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

11:57

136

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11:57

137

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

11:57

138

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

11:57

139

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

11:57

140

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

11:57

141

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

11:57

142

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

11:57

143

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

11:57

144

NATAROV Yuriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

11:57

145

GRMAY Tsgabu

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11:57

146

SAGIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

11:57

147

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11:57

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

17:04:31

2

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:03

3

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

1:06

4

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:32

5

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

1:36

6

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

1:49

7

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

1:55

8

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

1:58

9

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

2:00

10

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

2:10

11

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

2:12

12

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

2:13

13

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2:17

14

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

2:22

15

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

2:25

16

HAIG Jack

Bahrain - Victorious

2:29

17

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:39

18

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

2:39

19

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

2:45

20

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

2:47

21

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

2:49

22

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:49

23

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

2:52

24

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

INEOS Grenadiers

2:57

25

DUNBAR Eddie

INEOS Grenadiers

3:02

26

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:02

27

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:15

28

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

3:28

29

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

3:28

30

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

3:31

31

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:41

32

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

3:44

33

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

3:47

34

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3:49

35

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:56

36

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

4:05

37

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

4:09

38

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

4:15

39

DE BOD Stefan

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:26

40

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:29

41

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:34

42

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

4:59

43

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:59

44

HIRT Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:07

45

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

5:12

46

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

5:13

47

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

5:14

48

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:23

49

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:23

50

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

5:31

51

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

5:35

52

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

5:41

53

BOUCHARD Geoffrey

AG2R Citroen Team

5:54

54

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

6:09

55

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

6:15

56

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:15

57

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

6:31

58

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

6:32

59

LIETAER Eliot

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:33

60

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:43

61

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

6:44

62

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

6:45

63

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

7:03

64

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

7:38

65

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

7:39

66

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

7:45

67

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

8:02

68

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

8:05

69

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8:06

70

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

8:12

71

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

8:28

72

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

8:38

73

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

8:40

74

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

8:42

75

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

8:48

76

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

8:57

77

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

9:01

78

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

9:04

79

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

9:20

80

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

10:04

81

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

10:04

82

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

10:08

83

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

10:14

84

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

10:50

85

AMADOR Andrey

INEOS Grenadiers

10:54

86

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

11:33

87

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

11:39

88

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

11:42

89

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

11:54

90

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

11:57

91

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

12:27

92

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

12:33

93

NAESEN Oliver

AG2R Citroen Team

13:11

94

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

13:27

95

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

14:05

96

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

14:52

97

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

14:54

98

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

14:58

99

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

14:58

100

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

15:16

101

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

15:53

102

BIDARD Francois

Cofidis

16:20

103

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

16:37

104

DE PLUS Laurens

INEOS Grenadiers

16:38

105

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

17:27

106

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

18:00

107

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

18:49

108

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

19:13

109

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

20:30

110

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

21:16

111

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

21:21

112

PICCOLI James

Israel - Premier Tech

21:52

113

NATAROV Yuriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

22:10

114

POSTLBERGER Lukas

BORA - hansgrohe

23:27

115

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

23:39

116

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

25:05

117

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

25:06

118

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

27:14

119

GRELLIER Fabien

TotalEnergies

27:37

120

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

27:39

121

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

27:57

122

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

29:17

123

EDMONDSON Alex

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

30:04

124

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

30:05

125

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

30:38

126

TOLHOEK Antwan

Trek - Segafredo

31:03

127

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

31:11

128

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

31:25

129

GRMAY Tsgabu

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

32:14

130

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

32:34

131

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

33:17

132

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

34:20

133

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

34:41

134

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

34:53

135

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

36:04

136

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

36:27

137

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

37:32

138

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

38:26

139

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

39:10

140

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

40:30

141

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

40:36

142

VAN GESTEL Dries

TotalEnergies

45:04

143

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

51:13

144

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

52:49

145

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

54:02

146

SAGIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

55:41

147

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

1:01:52

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

88

2

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

64

3

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

44

4

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

34

5

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

28

6

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

28

7

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

26

8

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

26

9

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

25

10

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

22

11

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

20

12

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

20

13

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

20

14

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

16

15

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

15

16

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

15

17

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

14

18

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

12

19

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

12

20

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

10

21

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

10

22

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

10

23

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8

24

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

8

25

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

8

26

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

8

27

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

7

28

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

6

29

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

6

30

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6

31

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6

32

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6

33

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

6

34

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

35

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

36

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

4

37

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

4

38

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

4

39

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

3

40

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

2

41

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

2

42

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

1

43

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1

1

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

17:06:03

2

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:26

3

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:28

4

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1:07

5

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:07

6

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:13

7

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:30

8

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:43

9

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:17

10

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

2:43

11

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:57

12

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:27

13

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

3:41

14

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:43

15

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

4:59

16

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

5:13

17

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

6:06

18

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

6:30

19

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

6:56

20

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

7:06

21

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

7:16

22

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

7:25

23

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

7:48

24

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

8:32

25

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

11:55

26

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

12:33

27

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

14:21

28

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

15:55

29

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

23:33

30

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

23:34

31

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

26:07

32

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

26:25

33

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

27:45

34

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

28:33

35

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

31:02

36

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

32:48

37

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

33:09

38

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

33:21

39

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

34:55

40

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

36:00

41

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

37:38

42

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

49:41

43

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

51:17

44

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

1:00:20

1

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

17

2

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

7

3

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

7

4

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

5

5

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

4

6

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4

7

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

4

8

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4

9

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

3

10

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3

11

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

3

12

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

2

13

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

1

14

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1

15

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

1

16

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

1

17

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1

18

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

1

1

Jumbo-Visma

51:16:41

2

INEOS Grenadiers

0:23

3

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:40

4

Bahrain - Victorious

3:28

5

Movistar Team

4:25

6

Groupama - FDJ

4:53

7

BORA - hansgrohe

5:10

8

UAE Team Emirates

5:22

9

Trek - Segafredo

6:24

10

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:40

11

Team Arkea Samsic

7:52

12

Astana Qazaqstan Team

9:25

13

EF Education-EasyPost

9:49

14

Cofidis

10:02

15

AG2R Citroen Team

11:03

16

Lotto Soudal

11:29

17

B&B Hotels - KTM

12:57

18

Israel - Premier Tech

14:57

19

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

18:08

20

Team DSM

20:26

21

TotalEnergies

20:35

22

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

35:47

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.