Critérium du Dauphiné stage 4: Filippo Ganna fends off Wout van Aert as Belgian consolidates GC lead

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·20 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) showed his rainbow stripes in style with victory in the Criterium du Dauphine time trial.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) came to within two seconds of topping the Italian ace’s time with a ride to second place that consolidates his lead in the GC in what was the first true test of the classification contenders in this Dauphine.

Ethan Hayter rounded out the podium and took the white jersey in what was a stellar stage for Ineos Grenadiers.

Van Aert takes a huge 53-second GC lead over Mattia Cattaneo (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) and puts Jumbo Visma in pole position for the overall with Primoz Roglic and Jonas Vingegaard in third and fourth respectively in the standings.

“It’s a time trial, it’s always honest. Only two seconds, it’s not a lot but it’s a difference. I got beaten by the world champion - I like to win but I have to accept it,” Van Aert said.

“I’m really pleased with how the Dauphine’s going, it’s been a really good race for me – I have this nice jersey and will try to enjoy it the next couple of days.”

American classification prospect Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) saw his day hit disaster when a mechanical and botched bike change lost the 24-year-old more than two minutes in the chase for GC.

Ganna gets in the hotseat and doesn’t get out again

Luke Durbridge (BikeExchange-Jayco) set the first time to beat over the flat 31.9km course with his mark of 36:25. However, the Aussie didn’t enjoy long in the leader’s chair as Ganna followed close behind, setting the fastest splits all through the course to stop the clock nearly one minute faster at 35:32.

French rouleur extraordinaire Remi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) couldn’t get close to Ganna, and it wasn’t until Ineos Grenadiers’ hot prospect Hayter came to the line some time later with his 36:49 that the Italian’s lead looked in any danger.

Vingegaard was one of the first top GC contenders to come to the finish in La Batie d’Urfe and showed his Tour de France credentials with a ride that would leave him seventh on the day and vault him up the classification.

Vingegaard’s teammate Roglic’s ride came with high expectations. The Olympic champ was a shade behind Ganna at the first time-check but slowed through the back-half of the course to finish just outside the podium with a time of 36.14.

Ineos Grenadiers enjoyed a stellar stage with Tao Geoghegan Hart and Michal Kwiatkowski joining Ganna and Hayter in the top-15

Van Aert was last down the ramp but fastest out the gate. The Belgian baller topped Ganna’s time at the first split by a huge 11 seconds but leaked time to his Italian rival as the race rumbled on.

Spots of rain complicated the final kilometers of Van Aert’s race but couldn’t distract the Belgian from flying into second on the stage and consolidating his six-second overnight lead on the GC.

David Gaudu started the day just six seconds back on Van Aert and rode on the limit to minimize his losses on the TT bike as best as possible - but it was far from enough from preventing the Frenchman from ceding two minutes and his hopes of final victory.

McNulty blown out of contention by jammed chain

McNulty saw his GC challenge torpedoed in the early kilometers of his ride.

McNulty hemorrhaged time when a jammed chain saw a staffer from the follow car struggle to realign the tangled drivetrain as the young American watched on in visible frustration. The under-pressure mechanic eventually ran to get a new bike from the car before pushing McNulty on his way, but the 24-year-old’s race was already well over by that point.

Up next: Medium mountains warm the engine for high peaks to come

Stages 5 and 6 in the coming days both put the peloton through a stack of lower category climbs before flat finishes that could see all number of scenarios, from breakaway wins to reduced bunch sprints.

Summit finishes and HC climbs on stages 7 and 8 this weekend will prove the ultimate test in deciding who’s crowned champion atop Plateau de Salaison on Sunday.

Criterium du Dauphine Stage 4 (ITT) Results

  • Time Trial

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

35:32

2

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

0:02

3

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:17

4

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:39

5

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:42

6

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:53

7

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

1:12

8

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

1:25

9

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

1:31

10

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

1:34

11

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:36

12

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:40

13

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

INEOS Grenadiers

1:41

14

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

1:46

15

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

1:48

16

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:50

17

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

1:51

18

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:52

19

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

1:53

20

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

1:55

21

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

1:58

22

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

1:58

23

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

1:59

24

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

2:01

25

HAIG Jack

Bahrain - Victorious

2:05

26

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:06

27

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

2:10

28

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:15

29

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2:19

30

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:20

31

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

2:20

32

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

2:21

33

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

2:22

34

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

2:25

35

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:25

36

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

2:25

37

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

2:27

38

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

2:28

39

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:29

40

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:30

41

POSTLBERGER Lukas

BORA - hansgrohe

2:30

42

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

2:33

43

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:34

44

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:35

45

DUNBAR Eddie

INEOS Grenadiers

2:38

46

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

2:38

47

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:38

48

NAESEN Oliver

AG2R Citroen Team

2:43

49

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:44

50

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

2:45

51

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

2:47

52

BOUCHARD Geoffrey

AG2R Citroen Team

2:48

53

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

2:52

54

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

2:53

55

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:54

56

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

2:55

57

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

2:58

58

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

2:58

59

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

2:58

60

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

2:59

61

DE BOD Stefan

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:01

62

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

3:01

63

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

3:04

64

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

3:06

65

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

3:07

66

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

3:08

67

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

3:16

68

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:21

69

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

3:22

70

VAN GESTEL Dries

TotalEnergies

3:24

71

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3:25

72

GRMAY Tsgabu

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

3:25

73

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

3:26

74

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:28

75

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:33

76

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

3:34

77

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:36

78

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

3:36

79

NATAROV Yuriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:37

80

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:40

81

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

3:42

82

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

3:42

83

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

3:43

84

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

3:45

85

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

3:49

86

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:49

87

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:52

88

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:52

89

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

3:54

90

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

3:54

91

DE PLUS Laurens

INEOS Grenadiers

3:55

92

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

4:01

93

EDMONDSON Alex

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:02

94

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

4:03

95

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

4:05

96

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

4:07

97

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

4:12

98

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

4:17

99

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

4:17

100

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

4:17

101

HIRT Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:18

102

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

4:20

103

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

4:21

104

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

4:23

105

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

4:24

106

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

4:27

107

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

4:27

108

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:29

109

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

4:31

110

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

4:36

111

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

4:39

112

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

4:39

113

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

4:39

114

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

4:42

115

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

4:44

116

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:46

117

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

4:47

118

AMADOR Andrey

INEOS Grenadiers

4:49

119

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:51

120

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

4:52

121

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

4:54

122

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

4:59

123

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

5:04

124

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

5:08

125

LIETAER Eliot

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:08

126

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

5:09

127

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

5:11

128

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:14

129

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

5:14

130

BIDARD Francois

Cofidis

5:19

131

SAGIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

5:22

132

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

5:22

133

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

5:27

134

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

5:32

135

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

5:33

136

WALLS Matthew

BORA - hansgrohe

5:33

137

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

5:36

138

GRELLIER Fabien

TotalEnergies

5:40

139

TOLHOEK Antwan

Trek - Segafredo

5:52

140

PICCOLI James

Israel - Premier Tech

5:57

141

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:58

142

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

6:03

143

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

6:18

144

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

6:19

145

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

6:25

146

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:49

147

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

6:54

148

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

7:32

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

13:26:06

2

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:53

3

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:56

4

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

1:26

5

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:26

6

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

1:39

7

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

1:45

8

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

1:48

9

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

1:50

10

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

2:00

11

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

2:02

12

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

2:03

13

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

2:07

14

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

2:12

15

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

2:15

16

HAIG Jack

Bahrain - Victorious

2:19

17

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

INEOS Grenadiers

2:26

18

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:29

19

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

2:29

20

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

2:35

21

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

2:37

22

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

2:39

23

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:39

24

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

2:42

25

DUNBAR Eddie

INEOS Grenadiers

2:52

26

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:52

27

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:05

28

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

3:06

29

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

3:18

30

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

3:18

31

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

3:21

32

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:31

33

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

3:34

34

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

3:37

35

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

3:38

36

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

3:39

37

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:49

38

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

3:51

39

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

3:55

40

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

3:59

41

BOUCHARD Geoffrey

AG2R Citroen Team

4:03

42

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

4:05

43

DE BOD Stefan

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:16

44

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:19

45

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

4:24

46

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

4:30

47

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

4:49

48

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

4:49

49

HIRT Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:57

50

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

5:02

51

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

5:03

52

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

5:04

53

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:13

54

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

5:13

55

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:19

56

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

5:21

57

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

5:25

58

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

5:29

59

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

5:31

60

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

5:45

61

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

5:59

62

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

6:05

63

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:05

64

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

6:06

65

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

6:11

66

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

6:22

67

LIETAER Eliot

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:23

68

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:27

69

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:33

70

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

6:35

71

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:48

72

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

6:54

73

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

6:57

74

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

7:15

75

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

7:16

76

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:23

77

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

7:28

78

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

7:29

79

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

7:53

80

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

7:57

81

AMADOR Andrey

INEOS Grenadiers

8:01

82

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

8:18

83

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

8:30

84

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

8:38

85

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

8:47

86

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

8:51

87

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

9:01

88

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

9:22

89

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

9:23

90

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

9:54

91

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

9:54

92

NATAROV Yuriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

10:03

93

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

10:17

94

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

10:35

95

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

10:40

96

BIDARD Francois

Cofidis

10:44

97

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

11:23

98

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

11:47

99

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

11:59

100

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

12:05

101

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

12:17

102

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

12:23

103

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

12:52

104

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

12:59

105

NAESEN Oliver

AG2R Citroen Team

13:01

106

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

13:25

107

DE PLUS Laurens

INEOS Grenadiers

14:17

108

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

14:27

109

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

14:44

110

PICCOLI James

Israel - Premier Tech

15:03

111

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

15:32

112

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15:50

113

POSTLBERGER Lukas

BORA - hansgrohe

16:38

114

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

18:06

115

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

18:28

116

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

19:03

117

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

19:18

118

GRMAY Tsgabu

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

20:07

119

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

20:20

120

GRELLIER Fabien

TotalEnergies

21:42

121

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

23:29

122

TOLHOEK Antwan

Trek - Segafredo

23:34

123

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

23:57

124

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

24:55

125

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

25:25

126

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

26:31

127

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

26:58

128

EDMONDSON Alex

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

27:11

129

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

27:41

130

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

27:45

131

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

28:14

132

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

28:18

133

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

29:07

134

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

31:27

135

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

31:37

136

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

33:34

137

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

33:34

138

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

34:31

139

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

34:49

140

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

35:00

141

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

37:37

142

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

39:06

143

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

41:55

144

SAGIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

43:34

145

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

43:34

146

VAN GESTEL Dries

TotalEnergies

44:54

147

WALLS Matthew

BORA - hansgrohe

48:31

148

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

49:45

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

63

2

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

44

3

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

28

4

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

28

5

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

26

6

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

26

7

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

25

8

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

20

9

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

20

10

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

16

11

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

16

12

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

15

13

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

15

14

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

14

15

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

14

16

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

10

17

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

10

18

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

10

19

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

8

20

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

8

21

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

8

22

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

7

23

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

6

24

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

6

25

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6

26

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6

27

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

6

28

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6

29

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

30

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

31

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

4

32

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

4

33

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

3

34

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

2

35

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

2

36

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

1

37

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1

1

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

13:27:32

2

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:22

3

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:24

4

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1:03

5

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

1:03

6

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1:09

7

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:26

8

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:39

9

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

2:12

10

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

2:13

11

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

2:39

12

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:53

13

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:23

14

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

3:37

15

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

4:19

16

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4:39

17

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

4:45

18

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

5:01

19

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

5:09

20

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

5:50

21

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

6:02

22

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

6:52

23

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

7:12

24

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

7:21

25

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

8:28

26

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

8:51

27

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

9:09

28

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

11:26

29

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

11:33

30

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

14:06

31

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

14:24

32

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

23:29

33

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

23:59

34

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

25:32

35

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

26:48

36

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

27:41

37

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

30:01

38

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

32:08

39

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

32:08

40

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

33:05

41

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

33:23

42

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

37:40

43

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

42:08

44

WALLS Matthew

BORA - hansgrohe

47:05

45

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

48:19

1

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

12

2

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

7

3

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

5

4

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

4

5

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

4

6

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4

7

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

3

8

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3

9

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

3

10

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

2

11

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

2

12

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

1

13

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1

14

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

1

15

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

1

1

Jumbo-Visma

40:20:56

2

INEOS Grenadiers

0:23

3

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:40

4

Bahrain - Victorious

3:28

5

Movistar Team

4:25

6

Groupama - FDJ

4:53

7

BORA - hansgrohe

5:10

8

UAE Team Emirates

5:22

9

Trek - Segafredo

6:24

10

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:40

11

Team Arkea Samsic

7:52

12

Astana Qazaqstan Team

9:25

13

EF Education-EasyPost

9:49

14

Cofidis

10:02

15

AG2R Citroen Team

11:03

16

Lotto Soudal

11:29

17

Israel - Premier Tech

12:14

18

Team DSM

12:17

19

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

12:42

20

B&B Hotels - KTM

12:57

21

TotalEnergies

20:35

22

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

27:38

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.