Critérium du Dauphiné: David Gaudu wins stage 3 as Wout van Aert celebrates too early

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·19 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

This article originally appeared on Velo News

David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) won stage 3 of the Criterium du Dauphine in dramatic fashion after Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) celebrated too early at the finish.

Gaudu came from the middle of the pack on the first proper uphill finish of the race on the Montee de Chastreix-Sancy to take the stage after Jumb0-Visma had tried to set up Van Aert for the win.

The Belgian appeared to be struggling on the final climb but was brought back into contention by his teammates just before the sprint. The winner of stage 1 was well placed as the sprint began but it was Gaudu who came to the line with greater speed and an all-important bike throw.

As Van Aert raised his arms to celebrate Gaudu came through to win by half a wheel. Victor Lafay (Cofidis) finished third.

Also read: Jumbo-Visma sport director says 'no guarantee for anyone' for Tour de France selection

The consolation for Van Aert came in the form of the yellow jersey after overnight leader Alexis Vuillermoz was dropped with just over 2km to go on the stage. Van Aert leads the race by six seconds over Gaudu ahead of Wednesday’s crucial time trial.

The stage came down to the final climb with Jumbo-Visma looking to set up Van Aert for his second stage of the race. The Dutch team set a furious pace with Jonas Vingegaard on the front for much of the ascent.

Ben O’Connor put in an attack with 1.3km to go but was immediately matched by pre-race favorite Primoz Roglic. The Slovenian then slowed the remnants of the front group down in order to give Van Aert a chance to recover after the Belgian started to drift backward.

There were no attacks in the final 1,000 meters and it looked as though Van Aert would come up trumps but Gaudu had other ideas. He kept out of trouble on the climb and sat in the middle of the pack as the sprint opened but he found a gap on the right side and finished with speed to take the second win of his season so far.

How it unfolded

The early attack formed with Sebastian Schonberger (B&B Hotels-KTM), Jonas Wilsly (Uno-X) and Thomas Champion (Cofidis) joined by Omer Goldstein (Israel-Premier Tech). The latter was dropped but the action from behind saw three more riders from B&B Hotels-KTM go on the attack with Pierre Rolland, Alexis Gougeard, and Miguel Heidemann joining the early leaders to form a dangerous six-rider group with around 125km to go.

Heidemann and Gougeard were burned off as the break looked to establish a healthy lead but with TotalEnergie and Jumbo-Visma chasing the gap never crept above a handful of minutes. Champion was ditched from the break with 46km to go and on the Cote de Besse-en-Chandesse, with 32km to go, the gap stood at 2:27

The three remaining leaders were brought to within 37 seconds as the final second category climb began, with Ineos Grenadiers joining in with the pace setting as they looked to protect Tao Geoghegan Hart. The British rider was on Vingegaard’s wheel when the Dane took up the pace setting as the break was caught and the peloton thinned to less than 30 riders.

Chris Froome was distanced just before the climb peaked with 1km to go but the remaining GC riders kept pace as Jumbo-Visma retained control heading into the sprint.

Criterium du Dauphine Stage 3 Results

  • Stage

  • GC

  • Points

  • Youth

  • Mountains

  • Teams

1

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

4:09:38

2

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

3

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

0:00

4

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

5

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

6

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:00

7

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

8

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

9

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:00

10

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

11

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

12

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

13

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

0:00

14

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

15

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

0:00

16

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

0:00

17

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

0:00

18

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

19

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

0:00

20

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

21

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

22

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:00

23

HAIG Jack

Bahrain - Victorious

0:00

24

DUNBAR Eddie

INEOS Grenadiers

0:00

25

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:00

26

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

27

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

28

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:07

29

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

0:25

30

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:25

31

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

0:25

32

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

0:25

33

HIRT Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:25

34

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

0:28

35

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

0:31

36

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

INEOS Grenadiers

0:31

37

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

0:42

38

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

0:42

39

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

0:42

40

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:42

41

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

0:42

42

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

0:53

43

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

0:59

44

LIETAER Eliot

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:01

45

DE BOD Stefan

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:01

46

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

1:01

47

BOUCHARD Geoffrey

AG2R Citroen Team

1:01

48

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:01

49

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:01

50

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

1:01

51

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:01

52

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

1:01

53

GRMAY Tsgabu

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:01

54

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

1:01

55

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

1:01

56

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:07

57

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:07

58

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

1:07

59

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:07

60

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

1:07

61

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:07

62

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

1:07

63

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

1:40

64

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

1:40

65

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

2:06

66

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:06

67

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:18

68

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:18

69

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:18

70

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

2:42

71

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

2:45

72

NATAROV Yuriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:45

73

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:58

74

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

2:58

75

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:58

76

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

2:58

77

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:58

78

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

2:58

79

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

2:58

80

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

2:58

81

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

2:58

82

AMADOR Andrey

INEOS Grenadiers

2:58

83

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

3:30

84

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

3:48

85

DE PLUS Laurens

INEOS Grenadiers

3:48

86

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

4:16

87

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

4:16

88

PICCOLI James

Israel - Premier Tech

4:16

89

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

4:40

90

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

4:41

91

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

5:07

92

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

5:11

93

BIDARD Francois

Cofidis

5:11

94

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

5:13

95

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

5:15

96

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

5:15

97

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

5:21

98

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5:23

99

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

5:57

100

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

5:57

101

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

6:17

102

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

6:17

103

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

6:17

104

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

6:17

105

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

6:17

106

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

6:17

107

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

6:17

108

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

7:24

109

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

7:24

110

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

7:28

111

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:28

112

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

7:28

113

NAESEN Oliver

AG2R Citroen Team

7:28

114

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

7:28

115

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

7:28

116

TOLHOEK Antwan

Trek - Segafredo

7:28

117

EDMONDSON Alex

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

7:28

118

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

7:28

119

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

7:28

120

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

7:59

121

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

8:19

122

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

8:19

123

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

8:19

124

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

9:02

125

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

9:41

126

POSTLBERGER Lukas

BORA - hansgrohe

9:51

127

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

10:07

128

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

10:07

129

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

15:07

130

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

15:07

131

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

15:07

132

SAGIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

15:07

133

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

15:07

134

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

15:07

135

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

15:07

136

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

15:07

137

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

15:07

138

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

15:07

139

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

15:07

140

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

15:07

141

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

15:07

142

GRELLIER Fabien

TotalEnergies

15:48

143

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

18:25

144

VAN GESTEL Dries

TotalEnergies

18:25

145

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

18:25

146

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

18:25

147

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

19:08

148

WALLS Matthew

BORA - hansgrohe

19:53

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

12:50:32

2

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

0:06

3

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

0:12

4

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

0:16

5

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

0:16

6

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

0:16

7

CHAVES Esteban

EF Education-EasyPost

0:16

8

ROGLIC Primoz

Jumbo-Visma

0:16

9

CRAS Steff

Lotto Soudal

0:16

10

O'CONNOR Ben

AG2R Citroen Team

0:16

11

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

0:16

12

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:16

13

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:16

14

DUNBAR Eddie

INEOS Grenadiers

0:16

15

CATTANEO Mattia

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:16

16

HAIG Jack

Bahrain - Victorious

0:16

17

ELISSONDE Kenny

Trek - Segafredo

0:16

18

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

0:16

19

MAS Enric

Movistar Team

0:16

20

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:16

21

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

0:16

22

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

0:16

23

KELDERMAN Wilco

BORA - hansgrohe

0:16

24

MEINTJES Louis

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:16

25

GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

INEOS Grenadiers

0:16

26

VINGEGAARD Jonas

Jumbo-Visma

0:16

27

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:23

28

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:41

29

SANCHEZ Luis Leon

Bahrain - Victorious

0:41

30

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

0:41

31

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

0:41

32

HIRT Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:41

33

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

0:44

34

KWIATKOWSKI Michal

INEOS Grenadiers

0:47

35

FROOME Chris

Israel - Premier Tech

0:47

36

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

0:58

37

GOOSSENS Kobe

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:58

38

GESCHKE Simon

Cofidis

0:58

39

MOLARD Rudy

Groupama - FDJ

0:58

40

VERONA Carlos

Movistar Team

0:58

41

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

1:00

42

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

1:09

43

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

1:11

44

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

1:14

45

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

1:15

46

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:15

47

LIETAER Eliot

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:17

48

BAKELANTS Jan

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:17

49

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

1:17

50

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

1:17

51

DE BOD Stefan

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:17

52

ARMIRAIL Bruno

Groupama - FDJ

1:17

53

FABBRO Matteo

BORA - hansgrohe

1:17

54

BOUCHARD Geoffrey

AG2R Citroen Team

1:17

55

BONNAMOUR Franck

B&B Hotels - KTM

1:23

56

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

1:23

57

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

1:23

58

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:23

59

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:23

60

GOLDSTEIN Omer

Israel - Premier Tech

1:56

61

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

1:56

62

MADOUAS Valentin

Groupama - FDJ

2:22

63

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:22

64

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:34

65

CAVAGNA Remi

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:34

66

DEVENYNS Dries

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

2:34

67

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:52

68

KRUIJSWIJK Steven

Jumbo-Visma

2:58

69

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:10

70

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

3:12

71

POLITT Nils

BORA - hansgrohe

3:14

72

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:14

73

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:14

74

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

3:14

75

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

3:14

76

AMADOR Andrey

INEOS Grenadiers

3:14

77

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3:14

78

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

3:14

79

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

4:04

80

OWSIAN Lukasz

Team Arkea Samsic

4:56

81

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

4:57

82

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

5:23

83

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

5:27

84

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

5:27

85

BIDARD Francois

Cofidis

5:27

86

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

5:29

87

BENOOT Tiesj

Jumbo-Visma

5:31

88

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

5:37

89

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

5:55

90

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

6:08

91

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

6:13

92

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

6:21

93

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

6:22

94

NATAROV Yuriy

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:28

95

NIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

6:33

96

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

7:40

97

DOULL Owain

EF Education-EasyPost

7:40

98

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

7:44

99

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

7:44

100

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

7:44

101

MUHLBERGER Gregor

Movistar Team

7:44

102

GANNA Filippo

INEOS Grenadiers

7:55

103

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

7:59

104

PICCOLI James

Israel - Premier Tech

9:08

105

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

9:09

106

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

9:09

107

PADUN Mark

EF Education-EasyPost

9:50

108

SHAW James

EF Education-EasyPost

9:52

109

NAESEN Oliver

AG2R Citroen Team

10:20

110

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

10:23

111

DE PLUS Laurens

INEOS Grenadiers

10:24

112

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11:23

113

POSTLBERGER Lukas

BORA - hansgrohe

14:10

114

HARPER Chris

Jumbo-Visma

14:41

115

OLIVEIRA Ivo

UAE Team Emirates

15:04

116

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

15:23

117

GALLOPIN Tony

Trek - Segafredo

15:23

118

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

15:51

119

GRELLIER Fabien

TotalEnergies

16:04

120

GRMAY Tsgabu

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

16:44

121

TOLHOEK Antwan

Trek - Segafredo

17:44

122

MOLANO Juan Sebastian

UAE Team Emirates

17:59

123

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

19:24

124

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

20:00

125

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

22:02

126

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

22:08

127

BERNARD Julien

Trek - Segafredo

22:39

128

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

22:57

129

DURBRIDGE Luke

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

23:06

130

EDMONDSON Alex

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

23:11

131

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

23:11

132

JANSEN Amund Grondahl

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

23:11

133

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

23:59

134

GRADEK Kamil

Bahrain - Victorious

26:03

135

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

28:14

136

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

29:23

137

HAUSSLER Heinrich

Bahrain - Victorious

30:50

138

GROENEWEGEN Dylan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

30:50

139

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

30:50

140

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

31:06

141

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

31:26

142

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

33:57

143

SAGIV Guy

Israel - Premier Tech

38:14

144

TROIA Oliviero

UAE Team Emirates

38:14

145

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

38:14

146

VAN GESTEL Dries

TotalEnergies

41:32

147

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

42:15

148

WALLS Matthew

BORA - hansgrohe

43:00

1

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

51

2

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

34

3

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

28

4

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

28

5

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

26

6

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

26

7

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

25

8

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

20

9

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

20

10

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

16

11

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald

TotalEnergies

16

12

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

15

13

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

14

14

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

14

15

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

10

16

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

10

17

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

10

18

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

8

19

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

8

20

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

6

21

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6

22

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

6

23

RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6

24

STEIMLE Jannik

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

6

25

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

5

26

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

4

27

GOUGEARD Alexis

B&B Hotels - KTM

4

28

TEUNS Dylan

Bahrain - Victorious

3

29

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

2

30

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

1

1

JORGENSON Matteo

Movistar Team

12:50:48

2

MCNULTY Brandon

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

3

JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

0:00

4

AYUSO Juan

UAE Team Emirates

0:00

5

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:00

6

GENIETS Kevin

Groupama - FDJ

0:00

7

BATTISTELLA Samuele

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:07

8

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:25

9

TIBERI Antonio

Trek - Segafredo

0:25

10

GUGLIELMI Simon

Team Arkea Samsic

0:42

11

VAN GILS Maxim

Lotto Soudal

0:53

12

HAYTER Ethan

INEOS Grenadiers

0:55

13

VERMAERKE Kevin

Team DSM

0:59

14

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:59

15

ARDILA Andres Camilo

UAE Team Emirates

1:07

16

DONOVAN Mark

Team DSM

1:07

17

ROMO Javier

Astana Qazaqstan Team

1:07

18

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

1:40

19

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

2:06

20

PAGE Hugo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

2:18

21

GUERNALEC Thibault

Team Arkea Samsic

5:07

22

QUINN Sean

EF Education-EasyPost

5:11

23

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

5:11

24

SWEENY Harry

Lotto Soudal

5:13

25

CONCA Filippo

Lotto Soudal

5:39

26

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

5:57

27

SLEEN Torjus

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

7:43

28

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

8:53

29

CHARMIG Anthon

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

8:53

30

BRENNER Marco

Team DSM

10:07

31

COLLEONI Kevin

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

11:07

32

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

19:08

33

ANDERSEN Idar

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

19:44

34

CHAMPION Thomas

Cofidis

21:52

35

MOZZATO Luca

B&B Hotels - KTM

22:55

36

FERRON Valentin

TotalEnergies

23:43

37

DUJARDIN Sandy

TotalEnergies

27:58

38

HEIDEMANN Miguel

B&B Hotels - KTM

29:07

39

MEEUS Jordi

BORA - hansgrohe

30:34

40

JOHANSEN Julius

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

30:50

41

NORSGAARD Mathias

Movistar Team

31:10

42

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

33:41

43

JONES Taj

Israel - Premier Tech

37:58

44

HEINSCHKE Leon

Team DSM

41:59

45

WALLS Matthew

BORA - hansgrohe

42:44

1

ROLLAND Pierre

B&B Hotels - KTM

12

2

VUILLERMOZ Alexis

TotalEnergies

7

3

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

5

4

VERVLOESEM Xandres

Lotto Soudal

4

5

BOUET Maxime

Team Arkea Samsic

4

6

HUYS Laurens

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

4

7

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

3

8

SKAARSETH Anders

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

3

9

LE GAC Olivier

Groupama - FDJ

3

10

SCHONBERGER Sebastian

B&B Hotels - KTM

2

11

LAFAY Victor

Cofidis

2

12

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

1

13

GREGAARD Jonas

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

1

14

THOMAS Benjamin

Cofidis

1

15

DELAPLACE Anthony

Team Arkea Samsic

1

1

Bahrain - Victorious

38:32:24

2

Jumbo-Visma

0:00

3

UAE Team Emirates

0:25

4

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:25

5

INEOS Grenadiers

0:31

6

Groupama - FDJ

0:37

7

Movistar Team

0:42

8

Trek - Segafredo

0:53

9

BORA - hansgrohe

1:01

10

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

1:07

11

Astana Qazaqstan Team

2:15

12

Cofidis

2:22

13

Team Arkea Samsic

2:39

14

Israel - Premier Tech

3:12

15

EF Education-EasyPost

3:30

16

Lotto Soudal

3:38

17

B&B Hotels - KTM

5:06

18

Team DSM

5:07

19

AG2R Citroen Team

5:42

20

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team

7:09

21

TotalEnergies

11:20

22

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

22:47

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.