Benoît Cosnefroy wins Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec with late attack

·6 min read

This article originally appeared on Velo News

Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R Citroen Team) claimed a sensational win at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec after a daring attack with 2km to go. The former U23 world champion timed his attack perfectly, going clear on the final climb before holding off a late chase from the remnants of the main field.

Michael Matthews and Biniam Girmay completed the podium.

“It’s incredible. I’m not sure what happened but I didn’t think I could win like that,” Cosnefroy said at the finish.

“I wanted to attack and it was planned but we had Greg van Avermaet for the sprint so I was to play my cards first and it worked out. I’m really happy to win here.”

Cosnefroy’s attack came after a pulsating last few laps around the Canadian city in which a number of groups clipped off the front. The Frenchman only held a slender gap on the chase with Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) leading the charge for his team and pre-race favorite Wout van Aert. However the Frenchman only managed to pull a handful of riders with him as he set off in pursuit of Cosnefroy.

When Laporte looked back to see that Van Aert was not on his wheel he immediately sat up and that hesitation appeared to give Cosnefroy a crucial advantage inside the final 1,000m.

With Jumbo-Visma disjointed it fell on the rest of the peloton to mount a chase but by the time the sprinters became organized it was too late with Cosnefroy holding on to take one of the biggest wins of his career.

Van Aert would eventually settle for fourth place on the line.

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Results

  • Stage

1

COSNEFROY Benoit

AG2R Citroen Team

4:46:56

2

MATTHEWS Michael

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:04

3

GIRMAY Biniam

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:04

4

VAN AERT Wout

Jumbo-Visma

0:04

5

GARCIA CORTINA Ivan

Movistar Team

0:04

6

HONORE Mikkel Frolich

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:04

7

YATES Adam

INEOS Grenadiers

0:04

8

BETTIOL Alberto

EF Education-EasyPost

0:04

9

ULISSI Diego

UAE Team Emirates

0:04

10

BARGUIL Warren

Team Arkea Samsic

0:04

11

LOUVEL Matis

Team Arkea Samsic

0:04

12

BILBAO Pello

Bahrain - Victorious

0:04

13

VAN AVERMAET Greg

AG2R Citroen Team

0:04

14

SKUJINS Toms

Trek - Segafredo

0:04

15

KAMP Alexander

Trek - Segafredo

0:04

16

TRATNIK Jan

Bahrain - Victorious

0:04

17

GUERREIRO Ruben

EF Education-EasyPost

0:04

18

MONIQUET Sylvain

Lotto Soudal

0:04

19

SCHMID Mauro

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:04

20

BARDET Romain

Team DSM

0:04

21

MARTIN Guillaume

Cofidis

0:04

22

BAGIOLI Andrea

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

0:04

23

POWLESS Neilson

EF Education-EasyPost

0:04

24

POGACAR Tadej

UAE Team Emirates

0:04

25

NIZZOLO Giacomo

Israel - Premier Tech

0:04

26

LATOUR Pierre

TotalEnergies

0:04

27

VALTER Attila

Groupama - FDJ

0:04

28

BYSTROM Sven Erik

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:04

29

VELASCO Simone

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:04

30

VANMARCKE Sep

Israel - Premier Tech

0:04

31

ZEITS Andrey

Astana Qazaqstan Team

0:12

32

ALEOTTI Giovanni

BORA - hansgrohe

0:13

33

PICCOLO Andrea

EF Education-EasyPost

0:13

34

VERMEERSCH Florian

Lotto Soudal

0:13

35

BALMER Alexandre

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

0:13

36

TURGIS Anthony

TotalEnergies

0:13

37

PICHON Laurent

Team Arkea Samsic

0:23

38

BARBERO Carlos

Lotto Soudal

0:23

39

LAPORTE Christophe

Jumbo-Visma

0:27

40

KONRAD Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

0:27

41

VLIEGEN Loic

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

0:27

42

GAUDU David

Groupama - FDJ

0:30

43

VANHOUCKE Harm

Lotto Soudal

0:30

44

ASKEY Lewis

Groupama - FDJ

0:48

45

BOIVIN Guillaume

Israel - Premier Tech

1:16

46

OSS Daniel

TotalEnergies

1:17

47

VAN TRICHT Stan

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:17

48

DELETTRE Alexandre

Cofidis

1:17

49

BARRE Louis

Team Arkea Samsic

1:17

50

FUGLSANG Jakob

Israel - Premier Tech

1:17

51

WANDAHL Frederik

BORA - hansgrohe

1:17

52

SCHULTZ Nick

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

1:20

53

VANSEVENANT Mauri

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

1:20

54

MOHORIC Matej

Bahrain - Victorious

1:20

55

ARANBURU Alex

Movistar Team

1:25

56

GIBBONS Ryan

UAE Team Emirates

1:30

57

VAN DER SANDE Tosh

Jumbo-Visma

2:34

58

DEWULF Stan

AG2R Citroen Team

2:37

59

DOUBEY Fabien

TotalEnergies

2:37

60

MAAS Jan

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

2:47

61

PERNSTEINER Hermann

Bahrain - Victorious

2:47

62

LEKNESSUND Andreas

Team DSM

2:58

63

PARET-PEINTRE Aurelien

AG2R Citroen Team

3:02

64

VENTURINI Clement

AG2R Citroen Team

3:02

65

MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe

INEOS Grenadiers

3:02

66

KNOX James

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

3:02

67

DUCHESNE Antoine

Groupama - FDJ

3:12

68

SCARONI Christian

Astana Qazaqstan Team

3:12

69

FINE Eddy

Cofidis

3:12

70

COVI Alessandro

UAE Team Emirates

3:12

71

STORER Michael

Groupama - FDJ

3:12

72

COMBAUD Romain

Team DSM

3:12

73

ARCAS Jorge

Movistar Team

3:12

74

PASQUALON Andrea

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

3:12

75

IZAGIRRE Gorka

Movistar Team

3:21

76

STUYVEN Jasper

Trek - Segafredo

3:21

77

SIMMONS Quinn

Trek - Segafredo

3:21

78

VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Jumbo-Visma

3:21

79

CLARKE Simon

Israel - Premier Tech

3:40

80

SCHELLING Ide

BORA - hansgrohe

3:55

81

BENEDETTI Cesare

BORA - hansgrohe

3:55

82

FORMOLO Davide

UAE Team Emirates

3:55

83

LADAGNOUS Matthieu

Groupama - FDJ

4:24

84

KEUKELEIRE Jens

EF Education-EasyPost

6:08

85

NIBALI Antonio

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:36

86

DELACROIX Theo

Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux

6:36

87

BITTNER Pavel

Team DSM

6:36

88

ROUX Anthony

Groupama - FDJ

6:36

89

VERSCHAEVE Viktor

Lotto Soudal

6:36

90

HOLLMANN Juri

Movistar Team

6:36

91

CORT Magnus

EF Education-EasyPost

6:36

92

ANACONA Winner

Team Arkea Samsic

6:36

93

ZWIEHOFF Ben

BORA - hansgrohe

6:36

94

KANGERT Tanel

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

6:36

95

TUSVELD Martijn

Team DSM

6:36

96

CARUSO Damiano

Bahrain - Victorious

6:36

97

ROOSEN Timo

Jumbo-Visma

6:36

98

FELLINE Fabio

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:36

99

TOUMIRE Hugo

Cofidis

6:36

100

DOMBROWSKI Joe

Astana Qazaqstan Team

6:36

101

THOMAS Geraint

INEOS Grenadiers

6:36

102

COSTA Rui

UAE Team Emirates

6:36

103

NEILANDS Krists

Israel - Premier Tech

6:36

104

CHEREL Mikael

AG2R Citroen Team

6:36

105

BENNETT George

UAE Team Emirates

6:36

106

SCHAR Michael

AG2R Citroen Team

6:36

107

GRIGNARD Sebastien

Lotto Soudal

8:31

108

CERNY Josef

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

10:19

109

EENKHOORN Pascal

Jumbo-Visma

10:19

110

CARVALHO Andre

Cofidis

10:19

111

COTE Pier-Andre

Canada

10:19

112

GAMPER Patrick

BORA - hansgrohe

11:01

113

FOSS Tobias

Jumbo-Visma

11:01

114

RIOU Alan

Team Arkea Samsic

11:01

115

CARR Simon

EF Education-EasyPost

14:10

116

OURSELIN Paul

TotalEnergies

14:10

117

DECLERCQ Benjamin

Team Arkea Samsic

14:10

118

BARTA Will

Movistar Team

14:10

119

SWIFT Ben

INEOS Grenadiers

14:10

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.