2023 Richland County Junior Fair results
The Richland County Junior Fair program provides outstanding learning and leadership experiences for over 1,000 Richland County youth each summer. Their hard work on a variety of projects was showcased during the Richland County Fair held Aug. 6-12. Here are the results:
Junior Fair Royalty
Queen: Sarah Smith, Roaming Rovers 4-H and Shelby FFA
King: Micah Miller, Rusty Riders 4-H and Shelby FFA
Queen first runner-up: Deborah Crouch, Cubs & Clovers 4-H
Queen second runner-up: Sofi Johnson, Freedom Wranglers 4-H and Shelby FFA
King first runner-up: Carson Secriskey, Roaming Rovers 4-H and Shelby FFA
Outstanding Member 4-H Members
Carson Abbott; Mariah Barciz; Marissa Barciz; Bryson Bays; Shelby Bays; Anna Blanton; Asher Clark; Lily Clark; Deborah Crouch; Isaiah Crouch; Corbin Eldridge; Sawyer Eshelman; Brooklyn Gilger; Sofia Johnson; Emma Kleman; Kassie Kleman; Westen RehbergFinlay Rowlands; Abigail Secriskey; Carson Secriskey; and Mary Thompson
Recognition Program Awards
Memorial Awards
Blooming Leader Award - Mary Thompson, New Edition 4-H
Lee Briner Memorial Scholarship - Kathryn Lindenberger, New Edition 4-H
Richland County Junior Fair Scholarships
$250 recipient - Caroline Tilton, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H; Makayla Spoerr, Next Generation 4-H
Donald Garrison Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarship recipient - Sarah Hoak, Country Clovers 4-H
Lonnie and Paulette McFarland Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarship recipient - Caroline Tilton, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Outstanding Junior Fair Board Member
Recipients - Deborah Crouch (Cubs & Clovers 4-H); Sarah Smith (Roaming Rovers 4-H); Sofi Johnson (Freedom Wranglers 4-H and Shelby FFA); Evan Stuart (Crestview FFA); Carson Secriskey (Roaming Rovers 4-H); Caroline Tilton (Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H); Candace Fairchild (Rusty Riders 4-H and Shelby FFA); Kendra Walp, Shelby FFA; and Carson Abbott (Ring Raiders 4-H and Shelby FFA)
4-H Booth Awards
Most creative: Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Best use of theme: Roaming Rovers 4-H
Most unique: Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Most colorful: Country Clovers 4-H
Best display of 4-H history: Richland Round-Up 4-H
Best use of space: New Edition 4-H
Best promotion to join 4-H: Next Generation 4-H
Most inviting/catchy: Rusty Riders 4-H
Reduce, Reuse, Recycle (Go Green!): Bibs & Boots 4-H
Best portrayal of club activities/history/projects: Neighhh Not Today 4-H
Outstanding Market Livestock Exhibitor
Feeder CalfBergan Leonhardt, New Edition 4-H
GoatMaddie Boyer, Lucas FFA
PoultrySarah Smith, Roaming Rovers 4-H
RabbitDeborah Crouch, Cubs & Clovers 4-H
SheepAbby Snyder, Shelby FFA
SteerColten Montgomery, Shelby FFA
SwineJack Stephens, Crestview FFA
Herdsmen Awards
AlpacaIndividual - Sean Funk, Ring Raiders 4-HClub/Chapter -Ring Raiders 4-H
Feeder Calf/Beef BreedingIndividual - Allyson Cook, Great Expectations 4-HClub/Chapter - All Star Gang 4-H
GoatIndividual - Madison Boyer, Lucas FFAClub/Chapter - Farmhand Friends 4-H
HorseIndividual - Lexa Gano, Crestview FFAClub/Chapter - Rusty Riders 4-H
PoultryIndividual - Adrian Wuertz, Clear Fork FFAClub/Chapter - Shelby FFA
RabbitIndividual - Madison Riffe, Neighhh Not TodayClub/Chapter - Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
SheepIndividual - Abby Snyder, Rusty Riders 4-H and Shelby FFAClub/Chapter - Great Expectations 4-H
SteerIndividual - Jena Lafon, Shelby FFAClub/Chapter - Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H
SwineIndividual - Jack Stephens, Crestview FFAClub/Chapter - Rusty Riders 4-H
Poultry Show
Grand Champion Market Broilers - Abby Snyder, Shelby FFA
Reserve Champion Market Broilers - Alivia Hicks, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Third Place Champion Market Broilers - Allie Schroeder, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Fourth Place Champion Market Broilers - Jack Stephens, Crestview FFA
Fifth Place Champion Market Broilers - Charles Yoakam, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Sixth Place Champion Market Broilers - Makayla Spoerr, Next Generation 4-H
Seventh Place Champion Market Broilers - Avery Schroeder, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Eighth Place Champion Market Broilers - Makenzie Spoerr, Next Generation 4-H
Grand Champion Market Turkey - Finlay Rowlands, Next Generation 4-H
Reserve Champion Market Turkey - Emma Martin, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Third Place Champion Market Turkey - Sarah Smith, Roaming Rovers 4-H
Fourth Place Champion Market Turkey - Gabe Weikle, Clear Fork FFA
Fifth Place Champion Market Turkey - Gabriella Griefenstine, Shelby FFA
Sixth Place Champion Market Turkey - Audrey Gerber, New Edition 4-H
Seventh Place Champion Market Turkey - Elijah Martin, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Eighth Place Champion Market Turkey - Reagan Kleman, Shelby FFA
Feeder Calf Show
Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Allyson Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf - Morgan Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Third Place Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Addison Shira, Shelby FFA
Fourth Place Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Charlotte Niese, Rusty Riders 4-H
Fifth Place Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Reagan Brooky, Crestview FFA
Sixth Place Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Hagen Sauder, Triangle T 4-H
Seventh Place Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Morgan Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Eighth Place Champion Dairy Beef Feeder Calf - Allyson Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Trenton Braska, Shelby FFA
Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Cami Gowitzka, Great Expectations 4-H
Third Place Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Cameron Guegold, Rusty Riders 4-H
Fourth Place Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Jack Stover, Rusty Riders 4-H
Fifth Place Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Landon Foulks, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Sixth Place Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Braden Boyer, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H
Seventh Place Champion Beef Feeder Calf - Katie Smith, Great Expectations 4-H
Eighth Place Champion Feeder Calf - Kyler Collins, Crestview FFA
Market Beef Show
Market Beef ChampionsGrand Champion – Trenton Braska, Shelby FFAReserve Champion – Audra Music, Next Generation 4-HThird place champion – Ryder Frech, Great Expectations 4-HFourth place champion – Emma Montgomery, Shelby FFAFifth place champion – Colton Braska, Shelby FFASixth place champion – Jack Stover, Shelby FFASeventh place champion – Karsyn Blust, Great Expectations, 4-HEighth place champion – Bergan Leonhardt, New Edition 4-H
Dairy Market Beef ChampionsGrand Champion – Alyssa Neill, Shelby FFAReserve Champion – Ashley Markley, All Star Gang 4-HThird place champion - Ashley Markley, All Star Gang 4-HFourth place champion – Allyson Cook, Great Expectations 4-HFifth place champion - Allyson Cook, Great Expectations 4-HSixth place champion - Wade Bolin, Country Champions 4-HSeventh place champion – Clete Rogers, Crestview FFAEighth place champion – Ryan Culler, All Star Gang 4-H
Born and Bred Market Beef ChampionsGrand – Zeke Markley, All Star Gang 4-HReserve – Ryan Culler, All Star Gang 4-H
Born and Bred Dairy Beef ChampionsGrand – Joseph Culler, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-HReserve – Taylor Breedlove, Toats ma Goats 4-H
All Beef Showmanship Show
Pro ShowmanshipFirst – Caroline Tilton, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HSecond – Colton Montgomery, Shelby FFAThird – Ryder Frech, Great Expectations 4-HFourth – Jack Stover, Shelby FFAFifth – Annie Freeman, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
17-18 Years ShowmanshipFirst – Caroline Tilton, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HSecond – Braden Boyer, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-HThird – Colton Braska, Shelby FFAFourth – Cameron Guegold, Farmhand Friends 4-HFifth – Alyssa Neill, Shelby FFA
14-16 Years ShowmanshipFirst – Jack Stover, Shelby FFASecond – Emma Montgomery, Shelby FFAThird – Bergan Leonhardt, New Edition 4-HFourth – Trenton Braska, Shelby FFAFifth – Madison Boyer, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H
11-13 Years ShowmanshipFirst – Colton Montgomery, Shelby FFASecond – Emerie Van Dine, Shelby FFAThird – Ridge Wendling, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HFourth – Aidan Culler, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-HFifth – Grant Freeman, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
8 – 10 Years ShowmanshipFirst – Ryder Frech, Great Expectations 4-HSecond – Landon Foulks, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HThird – Owen Culler, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-HFourth – Hudson Titlow, All Star Gang 4-HFifth – Dane Moysi, Triangle T 4-H
Novice B ShowmanshipFirst – Mackenzie Hoover, Crestview FFASecond – Addi Shira, Shelby FFAThird – Chloe Ringler, Crestview FFAFourth – Trinity Lynch, Shelby FFAFifth – Lila Oney, Crestview FFA
Novice A ShowmanshipFirst – Annie Freeman, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HSecond – Emily Foulks, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HThird – Harper Foulks, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-HFourth – Sean Nolan, Shelby FFAFifth – Shiloh Walter, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H
Breeding Beef Show
Overall Grand Supreme Champion - Caroline Tilton, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Overall Reserve Supreme Champion - Madison Boyer, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H
Champion Simmental - Madison Boyer, Kickin’ It KountryReserve Champion Simmental – Maycee Tackett, Next Generation 4-H
Champion Crossbred – Bergan Leonhardt, New Edition 4-HReserve Champion Crossbred – Emily Foulks, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Champion Hereford – Allyson Hulbert, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Champion High Maine – Kyler Collins, Crestview FFA
Champion Maintainer – Ridge Wendling, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Swine Show
Grand Champion Market Hog - Jack Stephens, Crestview FFA
Reserve Champion Market Hog - Carson Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Third place champion – Lane Schuster, Great Expectations 4-H
Fourth place champion – Caleigh Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Fifth place champion – Kash Cook, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Sixth place champion – Barron Walp, Rusty Riders 4-H
Seventh place champion – Kennedy Studer, Shelby FFA
Eighth place champion – Cadence Fairchild, Shelby FFA
Pro Showmanship
First – Kennedy Studer, Shelby FFA
Second – Cadence Fairchild, Shelby FFA
Third – Carson Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Fourth – Taylor Wolf, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Fifth – Meredith Wolf, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
17-18 Years Showmanship
First – Taylor Wolf, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Second – Emily Nolan, All Star Gang 4-H
14-16 Years Showmanship
First – Kennedy Studer, Shelby FFA
Second – Caleigh Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Third – Kendra Walp, Shelby FFA
Fourth – Karli Walp, Shelby FFA
Fifth – Morgan Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
11-13 Years Showmanship
First – Carson Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Second – Sam Fairchild, Shelby FFA
Third – Lane Schuster, Great Expectations 4-H
Fourth – Makenzie Mills, Wild-n-Free 4-H
Fifth – Madelyn Moore, Rusty Riders 4-H
8-10 Years Showmanship
First – Meredith Wolf, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Second – Kash Cooke, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Third – Chase Eshelman, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Fourth – Lucas Vogt, Rusty Riders 4-H
Fifth – Bryson Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Novice B Showmanship
First – Lauren Goley, Shelby FFA
Novice A Showmanship
First – Liam McVey, Rusty Riders 4-H
Second – Ali Onusic, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Third – Reese Sifferlin, Rusty Riders 4-HJ1st – Lane Schuster, Great Expectations 4-H
Rabbit Show
Grand Champion Market Rabbits - Jett Hale, Richland Round-Up
Reserve Champion Market Rabbit - Ty Dawson, Country Clovers 4-H
Third place champion – Brooklyn Gilger, New Edition 4-H
Fourth champion – Katelyn Schiffer, Lucky 4-H’ers
Fifth place champion – Makenna Miller, Rusty Riders 4-H
Sixth place champion – Bentley Smith, Country Clovers 4-H
Seventh place champion – Lilly Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Eighth place champion – Braden Montgomery, Plymouth FFA
Pro Showmanship
First – Lilly Heydinger, That Udder Club 4-H
Second – Deborah Crouch, Cubs & Clovers 4-H
Third – Emma Blanton, Next Generation 4-H
Fourth – Gavin Lamb, Shelby FFA
Fifth – Maria Knight, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
17-18 Years Showmanship
First – Deborah Crouch, Cubs & Clovers 4-H
Second – Sadie Howarth, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Third – Allison Montgomery, Clear Fork FFA
Fourth – Aubrey Holly, Wild-n-Free 4-H
14-16 Years Showmanship
First – Lillian Heydinger, That Udder Club 4-H
Second – Braden Montgomery, Plymouth FFA
Third – Courtney Howarth, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Fourth – Ava Irwin, Triangle T
Fifth – Sydney Bachtel, Bibs & Boots 4-H
11-13 Years Showmanship
First – Maria Knight, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Second – Madison Montgomery, Plymouth FFA
Third – Anna Blanton, Next Generation 4-H
Fourth – Abigail Secriskey, Roaming Rovers 4-H
Fifth – McKinnley King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
8-10 Years Showmanship
First – Emma Blanton, Next Generation 4-H
Second – Stella McNary, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Third – Kendall Green, Bibs & Boots 4-H
Fourth – Cooper Miller, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Fifth – Riley Esterline, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Novice B Showmanship
First – Gavin Lamb, Shelby FFA
Second – Alexis Young, Shelby FFA
Third – Jacob Taylor, Shelby FFA
Fourth – Keely Jenkins, All Star Gang 4-H
Fifth – Madison Riffe, Neighhh Not Today 4-H
Novice A Showmanship
First – Addisyn Kilgore, Country Clovers 4-H
Second – Sadie Myers, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Third – Kaitlyn Shiffer, Lucky 4-H’ers
Fourth – Rory Timmer, Rusty Riders 4-H
Fifth – Lucas Miller, Rusty Riders 4-H
Breeding Rabbit Champion - Anna Blanton, Next Generation 4-H
Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit - Tanner Beer, Roaming Rovers 4-H
Sheep Show
Grand Champion Market Lamb - Hayden Harriman, Clear Fork FFA
Reserve Champion Market Lamb - Dawson Staley, Clear Fork FFA
Third place champion – Dawson Staley, Clear Fork FFA
Fourth place champion – Shelby Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Fifth place champion – Kelsey Snyder, Shelby FFA
Sixth place champion – Reece Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Seventh place champion – Kelsey Snyder, Shelby FFA
Eighth place champion – Kendra Walp, Rusty Riders 4-H
Pro Showmanship
First – Abby Snyder, Shelby FFA
Second – Shelby Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Third – Mariah Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Fourth – Bryson Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Fifth – Madison Boyer, Lucas FFA
17-18 Years Showmanship
First – Mariah Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Second – Kelsey Snyder, Shelby FFA
14-16 Years Showmanship
First – Abby Snyder, Shelby FFA
Second – Dawson Staley, Clear Fork FFA
Third – Kendra Walp, Rusty Riders 4-H
Fourth – Reece Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Fifth – Natalie Korbas, Shelby FFA
11-13 Years Showmanship
First – Shelby Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Second – KC Cooke, Shelby FFA
Third – Tynley Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Fourth – Landon McFarland, Great Expectations 4-H
Fifth – Whitney Barrett, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
8-10 Years Showmanship
First – Bryson Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Second – Ava Estep, Farmhand Friends 4-H
Third – Maxtyn Fritz. Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Fourth – Kaiden Lee, That Udder Club 4-H
Fifth – Grace Fry, Richland Round-Up 4-H
Novice B Showmanship
First – Madison Boyer, Lucas FFA
Second – Isaac Sieving, Barnyard Buddies 4-H
Third – Allie Moysi, Triangle T 4-H
Novice A Showmanship
First – Malia Walker, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Second – Audrey Gerber, New Edition 4-H
Third – Clayton Tabor, That Udder Club 4-H
Fourth – Nathan Adkins, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Grand Champion Ewe - Mariah Cook, Great Expectations 4-H
Reserve Champion Ewe - Bryson Bays, Next Generation 4-H
Horse Awards
Senior Contesting Hi-PointGrand Champion - Adalie MillerReserve Champion - Peyton Stover
Jr. Contesting Hi-PointGrand Champion - Abrah CrouseReserve Champion - Paityn Barker
Championship Showmanship - Leah Blay
Championship Horsemanship - Leah Blay
Grand Champion Walk Trot Jr - Izzie McDermottReserve Champion Walk Trot Jr. - Bryanna Francis
Grand Champion Walk Trot Sr. - Katie CriderReserve Champion Walk Trot Sr. - Jaylen Scott
Grand Champion Ranch Jr. - Jessica HallReserve Champion Ranch Jr. - Aubrey Crain
Grand Champion Ranch Sr. - Emma TingleyReserve Champion Ranch Sr. - Madison Ruhl
Grand Champion Western Jr - Marley ThrushReserve Champion Western Jr. - Jessica Hall
Grand Champion Western Sr. - Leah BlayReserve Champion Western Sr.- Maylanna Gable
Grand Champion Gaited - Marissa CircostaReserve Champion Gaited - Julia Auck
Grand Champion English Jr - Mia GledhillReserve Champion English Jr. - Jessica Hall
Grand Champion English Sr. - Leah BlayReserve Champion English Sr. - Emma Tingley
Horse Ambassador
Senior Horse Ambassador - Elizabeth Enix, Neighh Not Today 4-H
Runner-Up Senior Horse Ambassador - Jordan Tedrow, Branded Pony 4-H
Showman or Showmen Contest
Showman of Showmen Winner - Hadley Williams, Great Expectations 4-H (goats)
Other participants: Aubrey Crain, Clear Fork Colts & Fillies 4-H (horse); Lilly Heydinger, That Udder Club 4-H (rabbits); Finlay Rowlands, Next Generation 4-H (poultry); Abby Snyder, Rusty Riders 4-H (sheep); Caroline Tilton, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H (beef); and Kennedy Studer, Shelby FFA (swine).
Alpaca Show
High Point – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HHigh Point Runner-Up – Lily Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Camelid Ambassador – Sarah Turner, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HLlama Ambassador – Katie Crider, Ring Raiders 4-HAlpaca Ambassador – Anna Irwin, Triangle T 4-H
Junior ShowmanshipFirst – Steliana Kruer, Next Generation 4-HSecond - Kaley Bowman, Wild-n-Free 4-HThird - Anna Irwin, Triangle T 4-H
Intermediate ShowmanshipFirst – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HSecond – Lily Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HThird – Cayden Burns, Ring Raiders 4-HFourth – Bailey Tridico, Shelby FFAFifth – Katie Crider, Ring Raiders 4-H
Senior ShowmanshipFirst – Arica Uplinger, Country Clovers 4-H
Obstacle ShowdownGrand – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HReserve – Lily Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H
Junior ObstacleFirst – Anna Irwin, Triangle T 4-HSecond – Kaley Bowman, Wild-n-Free 4-HThird – Steliana Kruer, Next Generation 4-H
Intermediate ObstacleFirst – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HSecond – Lily Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HThird – Vanna Burns, Ring Raiders 4-HFourth – Katie Crider, Ring Raiders 4-HFifth – Sean Funk, Ring Raiders 4-H
Senior ObstacleFirst – Carson Abbott, Ring Raiders 4-HSecond – Sarah Turner, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-HThird – Arica Uplinger, Country Clovers 4-H
Bake-A-Rama and Skill-A-Rama Awards
Bake-a-rama
Best of Show – Alivia Hicks
Reserve Best of Show – McKinnley King
CookiesFirst – Makenna MillerSecond – Natalie AdkinsThird – Ashlynn Sexton
Fruit PieFirst – McKinnley KingSecond – Evelyn KruseThird – Devyn McGugin
Two-Layer CakeFirst – Alivia HicksSecond – Isabella BowersThird – Marissa Barciz
Bar Cookies/BrowniesFirst – Owen KeitHSecond – Nathan AdkinsThird – Marissa Barciz
Yeast Bread/RollsFirst – Mariah BarcizSecond – Amery Sexton
CandyFirst – Mariah BarcizSecond – Marissa BarcizThird – Isabella Bowers
Baker’s FavoriteFirst – Jacob ShadeSecond – Ashlynn SextonThird – Mariah Barciz
Skill-a-rama
Best of Show – Sawyer Eshelman
ArtworkFirst – Evelyn KruseSecond – Mariah BarcizThird – Marissa Barciz
SkilledFirst – Sawyer EshelmanSecond – Finlay RowlandsThird – McKinnley King
Style Revue Awards
Style Revue Best of Show - Chloe Stigall, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Reserve Style Revue Best of Show - McKinnley King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Junior Model - McKinnley King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Class Winners
Em*bel*ish: First place - McKinnley King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H
Sew Fun: First place – Chloe Stigall, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H
Sundresses and Jumpers: First place - Marissa Barciz, Next Generation 4-H; Second place – Mariah Barciz, Next Generation 4-H
Talent Show
Best of Show and First PlaceMcKinnley King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (vocal)
Second place - Aurelien von Ehrenkrook, Roaming Rovers 4-H (skit)Third place - Audrey King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (dance)Fourth place - Marissa Barciz, Next Generation 4-H (instrumental)Fifth place – Natalie Adkins, Freedom Wranglers (dance)
Gymkhana (Contesting) Show
Senior High PointGrand Champion - Adalie MillerReserve Grand Champion - Peyton Stover
Junior High PointGrand Champion - Abrah CrouseReserve Grand Champion - Paityn Barker
Honor Project 4-H Members
Carson Abbott; Mariah Barciz; Marissa Barciz; Anna Blanton; Asher Clark; Lily Clark; Deborah Crouch; Corbin Eldridge; Sawyer Eshelman; Brooklyn Gilger; Sofia Johnson; Emma Kleman; Westen Rehberg; Finlay Rowlands; Abigail Secriskey; Carson Secriskey; and Mary Thompson
This article originally appeared on Mansfield News Journal: 2023 Richland County Junior Fair results