Yahoo TV
Please enable Javascript

Javascript needs to be enabled in your browser to use Yahoo TV.

Here’s how to turn it on: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/enable-javascript-browser-sln1648.html

Lena Dunham and Judd Apatow’s 'Girls Wins BAFTA TV Nod

Lena Dunham and Judd Apatow’s 'Girls Wins BAFTA TV NodLena Dunham and Judd Apatow’s 'Girls Wins BAFTA TV Nod

 

LONDON – Lena Dunham and Judd Apatow’s New York comedy-drama Girls added to its British honors roster by winning an international program nod at this year's Arqiva British Academy Television Awards, dished out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

The show added the British Academy TV plaudit to its Royal Television Society award won in March and its Golden Globe win, seeing off strong competition from the CIA thriller Homeland, the fantasy epic Games of Thrones and the Danish/Swedish crime drama The Bridge.

Ben Whishaw crowned his turn as Richard II in the Hollow Crown series of adaptations of Shakespeare’s history plays with the evening's leading actor nod.

And Sheridan Smith, recently seen in Dustin Hoffman's Quartet, picked up the evening's leading actress award for her portrayal as a Great Train Robbery wife in the eponymous Mrs Biggs.

Simon Russell Beale (Henry IV Part 2 (The Hollow Crown) emerged ahead of Peter Capaldi (The Hour), Stephen Graham (Accused (Tracie's Story)) and Harry Lloyd (The Fear) to win best supporting actor.

Actress Olivia Colman picked up a brace of BAFTAs for two very different turns.

Colman won the supporting actress nod for her harrowing turn as Sue in another installment of The Accused (Mo’s Story) and also garnered the female comedy performance plaudit for her role in the London Olympics satire Twenty Twelve.

Twenty Twelve also scored the best situation comedy award while Game Of Thrones took home the evening's Radio Times audience award, the only category voted on by the public.

Steve Coogan, who is putting together a big screen version of his local radio and TV presenter character Alan Partridge picked up a BAFTA thumbs up for his creation for his small screen show starring Partridge Welcome to the Places of My Life.

Coverage of the London 2012 Paralympics Games raced to its own gold statue picking up the sport and live event plaudit at the awards.

The coverage, which aired on Channel 4, stormed past the BBC's so called Super Saturday when the U.K. won three gold medals in the space of an hour, the Danny Boyle directed opening ceremony and the Wimbledon 2012 Men’s Final to secure its win.

BAFTA's TV awards kicked off with a monologue from host and TV late night talk show doyen Graham Norton before the evening's first award went to BBC One show Last Tango In Halifax in the best drama series category.

Norton left center stage mc'ing duties momentarily to pick up the evening's best entertainment program for his own bawdy late-night chat show, The Graham Norton Show.

But he missed out on the awards' entertainment performance with rival chat show host Alan Carr taking the award.

The evening's very first award went to BBC One show Last Tango In Halifax in the best drama series category.

Homeland star Damian Lewis and David Harewood were on hand to present the evening's first nod.

That win of the evening was followed by plaudits for the BBC's Our War in the factual series category while the best current affairs award went to the BBC's This World's episode named The Shame of the Catholic Church.

The current affairs accolade had been widely tipped to go to ITV's The Other Side Of Jimmy Savile from the broadcaster's Exposure team, the film that first broadcast allegations and information of the sex abuse scandal that engulfed the former BBC stalwart and his former employers which led to the resignation of the then BBC director general George Entwistle.

ITV also posted a win in the news coverage category picking up a win for Hillsborough – The Truth At Last while a documentary about the terrorist bombings in the British capital 7/7: One Day In London picked up the best single documentary win.

Best single drama went to BBC Two's Murder while Room At The Top, which airs on BBC 4 secured the evening's best mini-series nod.

The awards were dished out May 12 at London’s Royal Festival Hall with presenter Clare Balding and Michael Palin both getting honorary awards during the show.

FUll List of winners in Bold:

LEADING ACTOR

Ben Whishaw, Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Derek Jacobi, Last Tango In Halifax

Sean Bean, Accused (Tracie’s Story)

Toby Jones, The Girl

LEADING ACTRESS

Anne Reid, Last Tango In Halifax

Rebecca Hall, Parade’s End

Sheridan Smith, Mrs Biggs

Sienna Miller, The Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Capaldi, The Hour

Stephen Graham, Accused (Tracie’s Story)

Harry Lloyd, The Fear

Simon Russell Beale, Henry IV Part 2 (The Hollow Crown)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anastasia Hille, The Fear

Imelda Staunton, The Girl

Olivia Colman, Accused (Mo’s Story)

Sarah Lancashire, Last Tango In Halifax

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Alan Carr, Alan Carr: Chatty Man

Ant and Dec, I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show

Sarah Millican, The Sarah Millican Show

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

Jessica Hynes, Twenty Twelve

Julia Davis, Hunderby

Miranda Hart, Miranda

Olivia Colman, Twenty Twelve

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

Greg Davies, Cuckoo

Hugh Bonneville, Twenty Twelve

Peter Capaldi, The Thick Of It

Steve Coogan, Welcome To The Places Of My Life

SINGLE DRAMA


Everyday, Revolution Films/Channel 4

The Girl, Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Murder, Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

Richard II(Hollow Crown), Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

Accused, RSJ Films/BBC One

Mrs Biggs, ITV Studios/ITV


Parade’s End, Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Room At The Top, Great Meadow Productions/BBC Four

DRAMA SERIES

Last Tango In Halifax, Red Production Company/BBC One

Ripper Street, Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

Scott And Bailey, Red Production Company/ITV

Silk, BBC Productions/BBC One

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Shameless

INTERNATIONAL

The Bridge

Game of Thrones

Girls

Homeland

FACTUAL SERIES

24 Hours In A&E, Garden Productions/Channel 4

Great Ormond Street, Films of Record/BBC Two

Make Bradford British, Love Productions/Channel 4

Our War, BBC Productions/BBC Three

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

All In The Best Possible Taste With Grayson Perry, Seneca Productions/Channel 4

The Plane Crash, Dragonfly Productions, MAP TV/Channel 4

The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes, Raw TV/Channel 4

The Secret History Of Our Streets, Century Films, Halcyons Heart Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

7/7: One Day In London, Minnow Films/BBC Two

Baka: A Cry From The Rainforest, River Films/BBC Two

Lucian Freud: Painted Life, Blakeway Productions/BBC Two

Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice, Nina Conti in association with the BBC/BBC Four

FEATURES

Bank Of Dave, Finestripe Productions/Channel 4

Grand Designs, Boundless/Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off, Love Productions/BBC Two

Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs, Shiver/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Audience, The Garden Productions/Channel 4

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!, ITV Studios/ITV

Made In Chelsea, Monkey Kingdom/E4

The Young Apprentice, Boundless Productions/BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis(Panorama Special), Genie Pictures Ltd/BBC One

The Other Side Of Jimmy Savile(Exposure), ITV Studios/ITV

The Shame Of The Catholic Church(This World), BBC Northern Ireland/BBC Two

What Killed Arafat?(Al Jazeera Investigates), Al Jazeera English/Al Jazeera English

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC News At Ten: Syria, BBC News/BBC One & BBC News Channel

Channel 4 News: Battle For Homs, ITN/Channel 4

Hillsborough – The Truth At Last(Granada Reports), ITV Granada/ITV

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday, BBC Sport/BBC One


The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle Of Wonder, Done & Dusted/BBC One

The London 2012 Paralympic Games, Sunset & Vine, IMG/Channel 4

Wimbledon 2012 – Men’s Final, BBC Sport/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Dynamo Magician Impossible, Phil McIntyre Entertainment, Inner Circle Films/Watch

The Graham Norton Show, So Television/BBC One

Have I Got News For You, Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

A League Of Their Own, CPL Productions/Sky One

COMEDY PROGRAM

Cardinal Burns, Left Bank Pictures/E4

Mr Stink, BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions/BBC One

The Revolution Will Be Televised, Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three

Welcome To The Places Of My Life, Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

SITUATION COMEDY

Episodes, Hat Trick Productions/BBC Two

Hunderby, Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic


The Thick Of It, BBC Productions/BBC Two


Twenty Twelve, BBC Productions/BBC Two