Yahoo TV
Please enable Javascript

Javascript needs to be enabled in your browser to use Yahoo TV.

Here’s how to turn it on: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/enable-javascript-browser-sln1648.html

Community, Breaking Bad, Parks and Rec, Mad Men, Girls Lead Critics’ Choice Nominations

Community, Breaking Bad, Parks and Rec, Mad Men, Girls Lead Critics’ Choice NominationsCommunity, Breaking Bad, Parks and Rec, Mad Men, Girls Lead Critics’ Choice Nominations

No, you’re not having a Dreamatorium experience: Nominations for the second annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards have just been announced, and Community came out on top.

Despite a spate of negative press stemming from the firing of creator/showrunner Dan Harmon, NBC’s underdog comedy led the pack overall with six nods, including Best Comedy Series, Best Actor (Joel McHale), Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (Danny Pudi and Jim Rash) and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (Alison Brie and Gillian Jacobs). AMC awards-season favorites Breaking Bad and Mad Men, as well as NBC’s Parks and Recreation, followed with five nominations each.

The comedy categories boasted the most freshman favorites: HBO’s Girls and Veep, ABC’s Suburgatory and Fox’s New Girl all picked up nods. The drama list featured far more kudos vets, though Showtime’s freshman hit Homeland squeaked in with nods Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama (Damian Lewis) and Best Actress in a Drama (Claire Danes). Additionally, longtime Emmy also-ran Sons of Anarchy saw three members of its ensemble (Katey Sagal, Charlie Hunnam and Maggie Siff) score acting nominations.

This year’s roster also opens up the competition in six new fields, including Best Movie or Miniseries; FX’s American Horror Story, PBS’s Sherlock, and HBO’s Game Change were among the top honorees.

You’ll notice that some old standbys are missing from The Best Reality Series Competition category: Though So You Think You Can Dance and The Voice were highlighted, Dancing With the Stars and last year’s winner, American Idol, were not.

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association, of which TVLine’s Michael Ausiello and Matt Webb Mitovich are members, will announce the winners at a June 18 awards gala in Beverly Hills. Until then, scan the complete list of nominations below and then hit the comments and let us know what you think!

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory
Community
Girls
Modern Family
New Girl
Parks and Recreation

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Garret Dillahunt (Raising Hope)
Joel McHale (Community)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Julia Louis Dreyfus (Veep)
Martha Plimpton (Raising Hope)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Ashley Rickards (Awkward)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Nick Offerman (Parks and Recreation)
Danny Pudi (Community)
Jim Rash (Community)
Damon Wayans Jr. (Happy Endings)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Alison Brie (Community)
Cheryl Hines (Suburgatory)
Gillian Jacobs (Community)
Eden Sher (The Middle)
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker (Girls)
Bobby Cannavale (Modern Family)
Kathryn Hahn (Parks and Recreation)
Justin Long (New Girl)
Paul Rudd (Parks and Recreation)
Peter Scolari (Girls)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland
Mad Men

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Kelsey Grammer (Boss)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Charlie Hunnam (Sons of Anarchy)
Damian Lewis (Homeland)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Emmy Rossum (Shameless)
Katey Sagal (Sons of Anarchy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad)
Neal McDonough (Justified)
John Noble (Fringe)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
John Slattery (Mad Men)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Regina King (Southland)
Kelly Macdonald (Boardwalk Empire)
Maggie Siff  (Sons of Anarchy)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dylan Baker (Damages)
Jere Burns (Justified)
Loretta Devine (Grey’s Anatomy)
Lucy Liu (Southland)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)
Chloe Webb (Shameless)

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES
American Horror Story
Luther
Sherlock
Page Eight
The Hour
Game Change

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE/MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Bill Nighy (Page Eight)
Woody Harrelson (Game Change)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Dominic West (The Hour)
Kevin Costner (Hatfields & McCoys)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/MINISERIES
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)
Gillian Anderson (Great Expectations)
Julianne Moore (Game Change)
Patricia Clarkson (Five)
Lara Pulver  (Sherlock)
Emily Watson (Appropriate Adult)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Hoarders
Sister Wives
Kitchen Nightmares
Pawn Stars
Undercover Boss

BEST REALITY SERIES — COMPETITION
The Pitch
Shark Tank
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice
Chopped
The Amazing Race

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars)
Nick Cannon (America’s Got Talent)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The View

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer
Adventure Time
Bob’s Burgers
Family Guy
Star Wars: The Clone Wars


Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter