What to Read Next

Producers Guild Film Nominations Revealed

Gregg Kilday
January 2, 2013
Producers Guild Announces 2014 PGA Awards Deadlines
Producers Guild Announces 2014 PGA Awards Deadlines

The Producers Guild of America has nominated ten films for its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures.

They are:

Argo (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

           

Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company)

Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

 

Les Misérables (Universal Pictures)

Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

 

Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures)

Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

 

Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures)

Producers:   Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

 

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features)

Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

 

Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)

Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

 

Skyfall (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

 

Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer:   Katherine Sarafian

 

Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures)

Producers:   Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

 

ParaNorman (Focus Features)

Producers:   Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

 

Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures)

Producers:   Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

 

Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer:  Clark Spencer

 

The television nominees:

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

 

American Horror Story (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

 

The Dust Bowl (PBS)

Producers:  Producer Eligibility Pending

 

Game Change (HBO)

Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

 

Hatfields & McCoys (History)

Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

 

Sherlock (PBS)

Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

 

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

 

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

 

A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films)

Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

 

The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh      

 

The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

 

The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade)

Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

 

Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

 

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

 

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

 

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

 

Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

 

Mad Men (AMC) 

Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

 

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

 

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Producers:   Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady  

 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

 

Louie (FX)

Producers:   Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

          

Modern Family (ABC)

Producers:   Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

 

American Masters (PBS)

Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks  

 

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)

Producers:   Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

 

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

 

Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) 

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

 

Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

 

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

 

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers:   Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin  

 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

 

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

 

Project Runway (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

 

Top Chef (Bravo) 

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

 

The Voice (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

 

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 

24/7 (HBO)

 

Catching Hell (ESPN)

 

The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)

 

On Freddie Roach (HBO)

 

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

 

Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)

 

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

 

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

 

Sesame Street (PBS)

 

The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

 

30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)

 

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)

 

Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)

 

The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)

 

H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

 

Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)

The 24th annual Producers Guild Awards will be held Jan. 26 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The guild previously announced nominees for its documentary motion picture award. They are A People Uncounted, The Gatekeepers, The Island President, The Other Dream Team and Searching for Sugarman.

This year’s ceremony also will include special honors for Bob and Harvey Weinstein, J.J. Abrams, Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner and Russell Simmons.