Gotham Awards: The Complete Winners List

'Moonlight' (Photo: A24)
‘Moonlight’ (Photo: A24)

By THR Staff

The 2016 Gotham Independent Film Awards were handed out in Manhattan.

Keegan-Michael Key hosted the ceremony that’s seen as the start of Oscar season.

Kenneth Lonergan’s Casey Affleck-starrer Manchester by the Sea went into the night with a leading four nominations, including one for best feature, where it faced off against Certain Women, Everybody Wants Some, Moonlight and Paterson. Moonlight‘s ensemble cast also received a special Gotham jury award and is up for best screenplay, giving the A24 film three nominations. Paterson also received three nominations with the following movies receiving two nominations each: Certain Women, The Fits, Hell or High Water, Love & Friendship, Loving and The Witch. Those totals don’t include the audience award, voted on by IFP members from the films nominated for best feature, best documentary and breakthrough director.

Related: Watch the Gotham Awards Live Stream

For the second year in a row the Gotham Awards also handed out two awards for breakthrough TV and web series. Breakthrough TV series nominees include Louis C.K.’s self-distributed Horace and Pete, The CW’s Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Starz’s The Girlfriend Experience and Netflix’s Master of None and Marvel’s Jessica Jones.

In addition to the competitive awards, previously announced tributes also were given to actors Amy Adams and Ethan Hawke, director Oliver Stone and industry tribute recipient, producer and New Regency founder and chairman Arnon Milchan. The New York City Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment received a special appreciation award, celebrating the 50th anniversary of New York City’s Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting. NYC film commissioner Julie Menin and deputy mayor Alicia Glen accepted the honor and then present two “Made in NY” awards to Aziz Ansari (Master of None) and Judith Light (Transparent).

Related: Ethan Hawke on Trump’s Presidency: “The Artistic Community Thrives When Fascists Are in Charge” (Q&A)

Best Feature:

Moonlight ***WINNER
Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers (A24)

Certain Women
Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (IFC Films)

Everybody Wants Some
Richard Linklater, director; Megan Ellison, Ginger Sledge, Richard Linklater, producers (Paramount Pictures)

Manchester by the Sea
Kenneth Lonergan, director; Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh, producers (Amazon Studios)

Paterson
Jim Jarmusch, director; Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan, producers (Amazon Studios)

 

Best Actor

Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios) ***WINNER
Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water (CBS Films)
Adam Driver in Paterson (Amazon Studios)
Joel Edgerton in Loving (Focus Features)
Craig Robinson in Morris From America (A24)

 

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert in Elle (Sony Pictures Classics) ***WINNER
Kate Beckinsale in Love & Friendship (Amazon Studios)
Annette Bening in 20th Century Women (A24)
Ruth Negga in Loving (Focus Features)
Natalie Portman in Jackie (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Audience Award

Best Feature
Moonlight ***WINNER
Certain
Women
Everybody Wants Some
Manchester by the Sea
Paterson

 

Best Documentary

O.J.: Made in America ***WINNER
Ezra Edelman, director; Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman, Tamara Rosenberg, Nina Krstic, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, producers (ESPN Films)

Cameraperson
Kirsten Johnson, director; Marilyn Ness, producer (Janus Films)

I Am Not Your Negro
Raoul Peck, director; Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck, Hébert Peck, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

Tower
Keith Maitland, director; Keith Maitland, Megan Gilbride, Susan Thomson, producers (Kino Lorber, Independent Lens)

Weiner
Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors and producers (Sundance Selects and Showtime Documentary Films)

 

Best Screenplay

Moonlight, Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (A24) ***WINNER

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan (CBS Films)

Love & Friendship, Whit Stillman (Amazon Studios)

Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (Amazon Studios)

Paterson, Jim Jarmusch (Amazon Studios)

 

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Trey Edward Shults for Krisha (A24) ***WINNER

Robert Eggers for The Witch (A24)

Anna Rose Holmer for The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for Swiss Army Man (A24)

Richard Tanne for Southside With You (Roadside Attractions and Miramax)

 

Breakthrough Actor

Anya Taylor-Joy in The Witch (A24) ***WINNER 

Lily Gladstone in Certain Women (IFC Films)

Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)

Royalty Hightower in The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Sasha Lane in American Honey (A24)

* The 2016 Best Actor/Best Actress and Breakthrough Actor nominating panels also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award for ensemble performance to Moonlight, “in which actors at all levels of experience give outstanding performances that speak eloquently to one another both within and across each chapter of the story.” The awards will go to actors Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, and Ashton Sanders.

 

Breakthrough Series–Longform

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Rachel Bloom & Aline Brosh McKenna, creators; Marc Webb, Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, Erin Ehrlich, executive producers (The CW) ***WINNER

The Girlfriend Experience, Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz, creators; Steven Soderbergh, Philip Fleischman, Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan, Jeff Cuban, Gary Marcus, executive producers (Starz)

Horace and Pete, Louis C.K., creator; M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Vernon Chatman, Dino Stamatopoulos, executive producers (louisck.net)

Marvel’s Jessica Jones, Melissa Rosenberg, creator; Melissa Rosenberg, Liz Friedman, Alan Fine, Stan Lee, Joe Quesada, Dan Buckley, Jim Chory, Jeph Loeb, Howard Klein, executive producers (Netflix)

Master of None, Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, creators; Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, executive producers (Netflix)

 

Breakthrough Series–Shortform

Her Story, Jen Richards and Laura Zak, creators (herstoryshow.com) ***WINNER

The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo, Brian Jordan Alvarez, creator (YouTube)

The Movement, Darnell Moore, Host (Mic.com)

Sitting in Bathrooms With Trans People, Dylan Marron, creator (Seriously.TV)

Surviving, Reagan Gomez, creator (YouTube)