Section V baseball scores for the 2024 season

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

ROCHESTER NY - To report Section V baseball scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V baseball scores as soon as possible by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The Section V baseball scores for the 2024 season will be listed below by date.

On social: Follow our sports coverage on Instagram

You can find scores for other Section V sports here: Softball | Boys lacrosse | Girls lacrosse | Flag football | Boys track and field | Girls track and field | Boys tennis

Section V baseball scores from Saturday, June 8

Class AAA State Tournament Final

Binghamton University

Fairport vs. Ketcham (Section I)

Class D State Tournament Final

Arkport/Canaseraga 4, Oriskany (Section III) 0

Section V baseball scores from Friday, June 7

Class AAA State Tournament Semifinal

Fairport 9, Commack 5

Class AA State Tournament Semifinal

Hauppauge 4, Victor 3

Class A State Tournament Semifinal

Kings Park 7, Pittsford Sutherland 0

Class D State Tournament Semifinal

Arkport/Canaseraga 6, Chapel Field 1

Section V baseball scores from Saturday, June 1

Class AAA State Tournament Quarterfinal

Grand Island

Fairport 5, Lancaster (Section VI) 2

Class AA State Tournament Quarterfinal

Grand Island

Victor 4, Clarence (Section VI) 1

Class A State Tournament Quarterfinal

Grand Island

Pittsford Sutherland 2, Amherst (Section VI) 0 (13 innings)

Class B State Tournament Quarterfinal

Grand Island

Medina (VI) 8, Wellsville 3

Section V baseball scores from Friday, May 31

Class C

State Tournament Quarterfinal

Salamanca

Bolivar-Richburg 8, Wilson (Section VI) 1

Class D State Tournament Quarterfinal

Salamanca

Arkport/Canaseraga 5, North Collins (VI) 4

Section V baseball scores from Tuesday, May 28

Section V Class C State Tournament qualifier

Houghton College

Bolivar-Richburg 7, Letchworth 3

Section V baseball scores from Sunday, May 26

Section V Class AA Tournament Final

At Innovative Field, Rochester

Victor 11, Greece Athena, 1

Section V Class C1 Tournament Final

At Innovative Field

Letchworth 4, Avon 2

Section V Class C2 Tournament Final

At Hornell

Bolivar-Richburg 4, Geneseo 2

Section V Class D Tournament Final

At Hornell

Arkport/Canaseraga 6, Genesee Valley/Belfast 2

Section V baseball scores from Saturday, May 25

Section V Class AA Tournament Final

At Innovative Field, Rochester

Victor vs. Greece Athena, postponed by rain

Rescheduled 11 a.m. Sunday, May 26

Section V Class B Tournament Final

At Innovative Field, Rochester

Wellsville 1, Batavia Notre Dame 0

Tyler Vogel, a junior pitched a no-hitter with 10 strikeouts, so a run scored by Aiden Cowburn in the bottom of the fourth inning held up to give the Lions the sectional championship. C. Brockway drove in the run, while the Lions also were unable to get a hit.

Batavia Notre Dame senior Jaden Sherwood pitched a no-hitter, as he struck out nine and walked no batters over six innings. Charles Cummings walked. Jay Antinore and Sherwood each stole a base, as Batavia Notre Dame left three baserunners on base, Wellsville one.

Section V Class C1 Tournament Final

At Innovative Field

Avon vs. Letchworth, postponed by rain

Rescheduled 1 p.m. Sunday, May 26 at Wayland-Cohocton

Section V Class C2 Tournament Final

At Hornell

Bolivar-Richburg vs. Geneseo, postponed

Rescheduled 3:30 p.m. Sunday, May 26

Section V Class D Tournament Final

At Hornell

Arkport/Canaseraga vs. Genesee Valley/Belfast, suspended

Resumes 1 p.m. Sunday, May 26, Arkport/Canaseraga leads 3-1.

Section V baseball scores from Friday, May 24

Section V Class AAA Tournament Final

At Innovative Field, Rochester

Fairport 6, Rush-Henrietta 3

Section V Class A Tournament Final

At Innovative Field, Rochester

Pittsford Sutherland 8, Honeoye Falls-Lima 4

Section V baseball scores from Thursday, May 23

Section V Class AAA Tournament Final - May 24

At Innovative Field, Rochester, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Rush-Henrietta vs. No. 1 Fairport

Section V Class AA Tournament Semifinals

No. 1 Victor 13, No. 13 Hilton 12

V: Blue Devils scored twice in bottom of seventh to win, advance to final May 25; John Swartz two-run double with one out seventh inning; Jameson Ricigliano 2 RBI, 2 for 2; Nick Kriegelstein 2 for 5; Weston Elkovitch 2 for 4, double, also winning pitcher, 2/3 inning relief; Andrew Stagnitto 2 for 3; Kriegelstein led off seventh, to second base sacrifice bunt by Grady Kessler; Elkovitch intentionally walked; Schwartz came to plate.

H: Andrew Lenhard 3 RBI, 2 for 4; Brady Gerig 2 RBI, 4 for 5; Steven Kraus 2 for 3, home run, double

H: Cadets scored two runs to take 12-11 lead top of seventh;

No. 3 Greece Athena 8, No. 10 Irondequoit 3

GAth: Trojans scored a run each of first three innings, two in fourth, three in fifth; Sammy Saucke 3 RBI, 3 for 3, 2 runs, walk; Connor Osier 2 RBI, 3 for 3, triple, run; Derrick Allen pitched 5 1/3 innings, 2 earned runs, 2 hits, 9 strikeouts, 1 for 3 at plate, RBI, double, run, walk; Parker Goodness pitched 1 2/3 innings, 1 earned run, 1 hit, 3 strikeouts, also 1 for 3, RBI, run, walk, stolen base; Jacob Sova RBI, 1 for 4; Gio Stewart 1 for 2, run, walk; Jayden Rapp run.

I: Landon Bryan RBI, 1 for 3, solo home run, run; Jack Bayerl RBI, 1 for 2, solo home run, run, hit by pitch; Colby Mroczek RBI, 1 for 3, solo home run, run.

Section V Class A Tournament Final - May 24

Innovative Field, Rochester, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Honeoye Falls-Lima vs. No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland

Section V Class B Tournament Final - May 25

Innovative Field, Rochester, 10 a.m.

No. 2 Batavia Notre Dame vs. No. 1 Wellsville

Section V Class C1 Tournament Semifinals

No. 5 Letchworth 9, No. 1 Gananda 1

L: Adam Halsey pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 run, 1 hit, 5 strikeouts; Noah Almeter three-run home run second inning gave team 5-0 lead; advance to final Saturday, May 25.

No. 15 Avon 11, No. 3 Northstar Christian Academy 8

A: Brady Driscoll 2 RBI, 3 for 4, double, also pitched complete game, 7 innings, 8 runs, 4 earned runs, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Trevor Stroud 3 RBI, 2 for 4; Jack Ruter 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Ryan Davis 2 for 3, 2 runs.

NCA: Da'Vonn Stevens 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Matt Allen 2 for 4, run; Tyson Deaton 2 for 4, 2 runs.

At Grace and Truth Park

Section V Class C2 Tournament Semifinals

No. 1 Bolivar-Richburg 13, No. 4 Kendall 2

No. 3 Geneseo 20, No. 10 Perry 4

G: Blue Devils scored three runs bottom of first, three second inning, three third inning to take 9-2 lead; Phillip Dotterweich 5 RBI, 3 for 3, home run, 2 doubles, sacrifice fly, 2 runs, walk, stolen base; Preston Granger 3 RBI, 3 for 5, 4 runs; Cooper Warner 2 RBI, 1 for 4, run, stolen base, pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 walks, 2 strikeouts; Tyler Churchfield 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 3, double; run; Oren Ray 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 3, stolen base; Brady Patterson RBI, 3 for 5, double, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Brady O'Brien RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 1, double, 4 runs, 3 walks; Sam Chanler RBI, 1 for 2, 2 walks; Kellen O'Brien RBI, 1 for 2, triple, 3 runs, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Avery Hepler 2 runs; William Schiener run; Luke Davis pitched 6 innings, 4 runs, 0 earned runs, 3 hits, 4 walks, 11 strikeouts.

P: Bryce Tallman RBI, 2 for 3, run, walk; Patrick Backus RBI, run, stolen base; Austin Lew run.

At Livonia

Section V Class D Tournament Final - May 25

At Hornell, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Arkport/Canaseraga vs. No. 1 Genesee Valley-Belfast

Section V baseball scores from Wednesday, May 22

Section V Class AAA Tournament Semifinals

No. 1 Fairport 7, No. 4 McQuaid 2

F: Trailed 2-0 after top of first inning, then scored a run in the first and three in the third innings; Jackson Rucker 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Nate VanDeVoorde 2 RBI, 1 for 3, double, run, walk, also winning pitcher, 5 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts;; Sam Roselli RBI, pitched final 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 1 strikeout; Matthew Bartusek RBI; Sam Miller 4 for 4, triple, 2 runs, stolen base; JD Ostrander 2 for 3, triple; Patrick Lindquist 1 for 2, run, walk; AJ Nelson 1 for 2, hit by pitch.

McQ: Thomas Bailey RBI, 1 for 4, run, stolen base; Ian Fleck 1 for 4, double, run; Thomas O'Reilly 2 for 4, triple; Zach Craib 1 for 3; Paul Rizzo 1 for 3, double; Cole Englert pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 1 strikeout.

No. 3 Rush-Henrietta 7, No. 2 Edison Tech 0

Section V Class AA semifinals - May 23

No. 13 Hilton at No. 1 Victor, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Irondequoit at No. 3 Greece Athena, 5 p.m.

Section V Class A Tournament semifinals

No. 5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 7, No. 1 East High 0

HF-L: Jake Weber pitched complete game shutout, 7 innings, 10 strikeouts; Conor Finn 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 doubles; Jack Farabell 3 for 3, 2 stolen bases; Cougars (13-9), a sectional champion in 2023, just like last year face Pittsford Sutherland in a tournament final.

No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland 2, No. 3 Aquinas 1

PS: Knights take 1-0 lead first inning, go up 2-0 third inning; Chase Dermody winning pitcher; reliever Sam Byrne pitched 2 1/3 innings; reliever Paul Byrne save; Aidan Kress RBI, 2 hits.

A: Left 7 runners on base first three innings; Jared Swift sacrifice fly fifth inning; Ryan Lewin run.

Section V Class B Tournament Semifinals

No. 1 Wellsville 13, No. 5 Dansville 3

W: Tyler Vogel 3 for 4, run; Alex Green 3 for 4, 2 runs; Trenton Green 2 for 4, run; Carson Grover 2 for 3, run; Matt Ritter 1 for 2, 3 runs; winning pitcher Cooper Brockway

D: Zaiden VanDurme-Blackmon 1 for 2, run; Cam Delaney 1 for 3; Nate Gardner 1 for 2

No. 2 Batavia Notre Dame 16, No. 6 North Rose-Wolcott 4

At Livonia

BND: Scored four runs bottom of first inning, two in the second inning to launch team into another sectional final; Jaden Sherwood 3 RBI, 3 for 4, home run, double; 4 runs, stolen base; Owen Bentley 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run; Chase Antinore RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; Ryan Fitzpatrick RBI, 2 for 5, double, run; Charles Cummings RBI, 2 for 3, double; 2 runs; Liam Berger RBI, 1 for 4; Carson Daniels run; Evan Fitzpatrick 1 for 3, run, hit by pitch; Adyn Horzempa RBI, 1 for 2, run; Joe DiRisio RBI, 1 for 2.

NR-W: Kaden Milliman 2 RBI, 1 for 3, walk; Cody Crane RBI, 1 for 3, double, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Logan Caves 4 for 4, double, run; Nicholas Gilbert 1 for 4, run; Stephen Robinson 1 for 1; Evan DeWispelaere 1 for 3.

Section V Class C1 Tournament Semifinals - May 23

No. 5 Letchworth at No. 1 Gananda, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Avon at No. 3 Northstar Christian Academy, 5 p.m.

Section V Class C2 Tournament Semifinals - May 23

No. 4 Kendall at No. 1 Bolivar-Richburg, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Perry at No. 3 Geneseo, 5 p.m.

Section V Class D Tournament Semifinals

No. 1 Genesee Valley/Belfast 5, No. 5 Avoca/Prattsburgh 4

At Belfast

No. 2 Arkport/Canaseraga 9, No. 3 Fillmore 6

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, May 21

Section V Class AA Tournament Quarterfinals

No. 1 Victor 18, No. 8 Spencerport 1

V: Blue Devils scored four runs each of the first four innings; Mitchell Schalberg 3 RBI, 3 for 3, 3 runs; Nick Kriegelstein, John Swartz, Garrett Clar, Adam Ruffalo 2 hits each; Weston Elkovitch pitched 4 innings, 1 earned run, 6 strikeouts; Swartz, Brandon Wilson, Matthew Lanning pitched 1 inning each; Elkovitch two-run home run third inning.

S: Shaun Cannon 3 for 4; Frank Grad 2 for 4; Zach Lamberton RBI, double first inning; Rangers scored in the first inning and seventh inning.

No. 13 Hilton 13, No. 12 Brighton 5

No. 3 Greece Athena 18, No. 6 Webster Thomas 8

Trojans: Scored 2 runs first inning, then 13 in second inning; Derrick Allen 5 RBI, 3 for 3, home runs, double, 3 runs; Sammy Saucke 5 RBI, 2 for 3, home run, 2 walks, 2 runs; Jayden Rapp 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, 2 walks; Connor Osier 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, walk, pitched 3 innings, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 4 strikeouts; Ryan Grasley 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base, pitched 2 2/3 innings, 5 strikeouts; Jacob Sova pitched 2 1/3 innings, 0 earned runs; Parker Goodness RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs, walk; Mike Coyle 3 for 3, 2 doubles, 3 runs, walk; Gio Stewart 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk, hit by pitch.

No. 10 Irondequoit 8, No. 2 Webster Schroeder 7

I: reliever Carraig Jones pitched final 1 1/3 innings, also at plate, 2 RBI, double; Jack Bayerl 2 RBI, triple; Landon Bryan 2 RBI; Max Spitz RBI, triple; Alex Kozak pitched 5 1/3 innings.

Section V Class C1 Tournament Quarterfinals

No. 1 Gananda 3, No. 8 Sodus 0

No. 5 Letchworth 9, No. 13 Warsaw 6

L: Scored seven runs to take 8-5 lead; Adam Halsey 2 RBI, 2 for 2, home run seventh inning.

W: Tigers led 4-0

No. 3 Northstar Christian Academy 5, No. 11 Pembroke 0

NCA: Da'Vonn Stevens RBI-double first inning drove in Matt Allen, 1-0 Knights; reliever Micah Schwaderer entered game bases loaded no outs, struck out three batters in a row; Parker Seeley 2 RBI, run; Tim Leary RBI fifth inning; Stevens 2 for 2.

No. 15 Avon 11, No. 10 East Rochester 3

A: Michael Rowland pitched complete game 7 innings, 3 runs, 6 hits, 4 walks, 16 strikeouts; Connor Smith 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 doubles; Ryan Davis RBI, 2 for 4, triple, double; Trevor Stroud 1 for 2, 2 runs.

Section V Class C2 Tournament Quarterfinals

No. 1 Bolivar-Richburg 8, No. 9 Cuba-Rushford 1

No. 4 Kendall 4, No. 5 Alexander 0

No. 3 Geneseo 4, No. 6 Red Jacket 2

G: Blue Devils scored three times bottom of first inning, once sixth inning; Oren Ray RBI, 1 for 3, double, run; Cooper Warner RBI, 1 for 2, walk, 2 stolen bases; Bryce Patterson RBI, 1 for 2, run, walk, stolen base; Kellen O'Brien RBI; Brady O'Brien 2 for 4, double, run, 2 stolen bases; Phillip Dotterweich run, walk, pitched 7 innings, 2 runs, 2 unearned runs, 4 hits, 2 walks, 13 strikeouts.

RJ: Scored two runs top of sixth inning; Dylan Henry RBI, run, 2 stolen bases; Hunter Finnick 1 for 4, run; Leah Batterson 1 for 3; Aidan Griffith 1 for 4, 2 stolen bases.

No. 10 Perry 7, No. 2 Honeoye 1

P: Yellowjackets advanced to semifinals; Bryce Tallman pitched complete game 7 innings, 0 runs, 4 hits, 0 walks, 13 strikeouts, also 2 for 3; Tyler Harvey 2 for 3.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, May 20

Section V Class A Tournament Quarterfinals

No. 1 East High 6, No. 8 Palmyra-Macedon 1

E: Miguel Matos pitched complete game 7 innings, 1 run, 3 hits, 14 strikeouts, 1 for 1, RBI-single first inning; Eagles led 2-0 after bottom of first inning; Eric Jones three-run double fifth inning that gave Eagles final five-run lead; Eagles advance to semifinals May 22.

Pal-Mac: Noah Dapolito RBI, 2 for 3, double; B Pipitone run, walk, hit by pitch.

No. 5 Honeoye Falls 14, No. 4 School of the Arts 2

At Edison Tech

HF-L: Mitch Martini pitched 6 innings, 2 hits, 9 strikeouts; Harrison Houle 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 doubles; Andrew Wanzenried 3 RBI, 2 for 2; Cougars (12-9), sectional class champions last spring, move into semifinals May 22.

No. 3 Aquinas 26, No. 11 Newark 4

AQ: Tre Walker 6 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 4 runs, stolen base; Trent Buttles RBI, 2 for 2, 5 runs; Ryan Lewin 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Aquinas (15-6) wins first game of this postseason after a bye, advance into semifinals to face No. 2 seed Pittsford Sutherland.

No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland 12, No. 7 Eastridge 3

PS: Knights, finalists last season, win their first game of this postseason, advance into semifinals May 22; scored 9 runs bottom of first; Owen Osbourne 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double, run, hit by pitch; Max Vorrasi 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run, walk; Tyler Allen 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, run, walk; Samuel Renica RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs, hit by pitch; Ryan Munzinger RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk; Tyler Brown RBI, sacrifice fly; Aidan Kress 1 for 4, doubles, 3 runs; Jaxon Bernas run, walk.

E: Evan Bishop 3 hits; Brennen Russo two-run home run; James Dietz Aaden Bishop single, pitched two scoreless innings, 1 hit, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts; Porter Hermon single.

Section V Class B Tournament Quarterfinals

No. 1 Wellsville 11, No. 8 Livonia 1

W: Lions led 1-0 after bottom second inning, scored three runs bottom third inning; Tyler Green two-run single third innings; Lions pitching allowed four hits.

L: Connor Feehan single; Zach Williamson single; Kaidan O'Connor single; Jack Tebeau single.

No. 5 Dansville 1, No. 4, Wayland-Cohocton 0

D: Four consecutive hits led to run for Mustangs; Reid Martin pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 4 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts, 1 for 4 at plate, RBI; Brian Geiger 1 for 3; Nic Fisher 1 for 3, run; Zaiden VanDurme-Blackmon 1 for 3; Nate Gardner 1 for 2; Carson Mays caught a runner trying to steal third base sixth inning; shortstop Mason Mann turned double play seventh inning.

Way-Co: Matt Clark complete game 7 innings, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; Marcus Brehm 1 for 3; Issac Mehlenbacher 1 for 3; Ethan Loop 1 for 3; Dolan Cotter 1 for 3.

No. 6 North Rose-Wolcott 8, No. 3 Penn Yan 2

NR-W: Cody Crane 4 RBI, 2 hits, two-run double top of fifth inning, RBI-single fourth inning; reliever Kaden Milliman pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; Logan Caves pitched 3 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 0 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts, also on offense 2 hits; Nick Gilbert 2 hits; Elliot Bush 4 stolen bases.

PY: Reed Bouchard 1 for 3, pitched two innings of relief, 2 hits, 5 strikeouts; Gavin Weston 1 for 2; Liam Chapman 2 stolen bases, starting pitcher.

No. 2 Batavia Notre Dame 3, No. 7 LeRoy 2

BND: Scored with two outs bottom of seventh inning to win game; completed a triple play second inning; Jaden Sherwood 2 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, pitched complete game 7 innings, 2 runs, 0 earned runs, 5 hits, 1 walk, 12 strikeouts; Jay Antinore 2 for 4, double, run; Charles Cummings run, walk; Joe DiRisio run, hit by pitch; Adyn Horzempa 1 for 3.

L: Oatkan Knights evened score 2-2 with two runs top of fourth; Jake Higgins RBI, 1 for 3; Adam Woodworth run, walk; Andrew Strollo 2 for 3; Alex Spezzano 1 run, pitched 6 2/3 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned run, 5 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts; Jackson Spezzano 1 for 3, double; Peter Clark 1 for 3.

Section V Class D Tournament Quarterfinals

No. 1 Genesee Valley/Belfast 17, No. 8 Andover/Whitesville 1

No. 5 Avoca/Prattsburgh 7, No. 4 Lima Christian 2

No. 3 Fillmore 7, No. 6 Naples 2

F: Jude Beardsley 3 RBI, 1 for 3, triple, sacrifice fly, run; Jack Boon RBI, 3 for 3, double, 2 runs, stolen base; James Hillman RBI, 1 for 3, 2 stolen bases; Damon Potter 1 for 3, run, walk; Isaac Wilcox 1 for 2, run, walk, 2 stolen bases; Nolan Krzeminski run, walk, sacrifice bunt, hit by pitch; Brayden Hennard run, stolen base, pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts; Kalen Beardsley pitched 1 inning, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; Wade DeRock pitched 2 scoreless, hitless innings, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts.

N: Grady Grove RBI; Chase Bauman RBI, 1 for 2; Oliver Bruen 1 for 3, run, walk; Wilhelm Schmidt 1 for 3; Theron VanZandt 1 for 2, walk; Rowan Biggs run, walk; reliever Hunter Jacoby pitched 2 innings, 0 innings, 1 hit, 2 walks, 1 strikeout.

No. 10 Elba at No. 2 Arkport/Canaseraga

At Arkport

Section V baseball scores, Sunday, May 19

Section V Class AA Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 8 Spencerport 4, No. 9 Brockport 3

S: Trailed 3-2, scored two runs bottom second inning; Rangers scored twice bottom of third inning to take 2-1 lead; Frank Grad RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases, pitched final 2 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; Kyle Milburn RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 2, walk; Josh Winter RBI, 1 for 2, double; Lorenzo Tantalo 1 for 3; Shaun Cannon 1 for 4, run; Noah Barravecchia, run, walk; Zach Lamberton 1 for 2, run.

B: Nathan Parker 2 RBI, 1 for 2, double, walk; Greg Rightmyer 1 for 3, run, hit by pitch, stolen base; Ryan Maxwell run, 2 walks, pitched 6 innings, 4 runs, 2 earned runs, 7 hits, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Dan Dailey run, walk; David D'Ambrosia 1 for 4, stolen base; Brayden Scaccia 1 for 4.

No. 12 Brighton 20, Wilson/Early College 1

At East High

No. 13 Hilton 2, No. 4 Churchville-Chili 0

H: Cadets scored top of first and fifth innings; Steven Kraus pitched complete game 7 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 walks, 11 strikeouts, also 1 for 3, walk, stolen base; Andrew Lenhard RBI, 1 for 3, walk; Ryan Wahl RBI; John DiBattisto 1 for 2, run, hit by pitch; Brady Gerig run, walk.

C-C: Robert Rule 1 for 3.

Section V Class C1 Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 1 Gananda 16, No. 16 Red Creek 2

No. 11 Pembroke 8, No. 6 Pavilion/York 7

Section V Class C2 Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 5 Alexander 12, No. 12 Byron-Bergen 0

Section V baseball scores, Saturday, May 18

Section V Class AA Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 1 Victor 7, No. 16 Gates Chili 3

V: Blue Devils scored 3 runs bottom of first inning, a run fourth inning, three runs fifth inning; Garrett Clar 2 RBI, 3 for 3; Nick Kriegelstein RBI, 2 for 2, walk; John Swartz 2 for 3; Jameson Ricigliano 2 for 3; Nate Power pitched complete game, 7 innings, 3 runs, 0 earned runs, 5 hits, 5 strikeouts; Adam Ruffalo, Grady Kessler, Weston Elkovitch, Matty Eygabroad each 1 hit.

GC: Andrew McManus 2 for 3; Cole Gorman 1 for 3, run; Bruce Hanna 1 for 2, run; Peter Dellefave 1 for 2, run.

No. 9 Brockport at No. 8 Spencerport (May 19)

No. 12 Brighton vs. Wilson/Early College at East High (May 19)

No. 13 Hilton at No. 4 Churchville-Chili (May 19)

No. 3 Greece Athena 4, No. 14 Greece Olympia/Odyssey 0

GAth: Trojans pitchers allowed 2 hits; Derrick Allen pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 6 strikeouts, at the plate 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Ryan Ciccone pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 3 strikeouts; Parker Goodness pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 strikeouts; Jacob Sova 2 RBI, 1 for 1, stolen base; Connor Osier RBI, 2 for 3, double, run; Gio Stewart 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Ryan Grasley 1 for 3.

No. 6 Webster Thomas 6, No. 11 Pittsford Mendon 2

WT: Titans led 3-0 after first inning; AJ LaLoggia triple led-off bottom first inning, scored on passed ball; Shane Talbot single, scored RBI-single by Tyler Estelle, who stole second base, scored RBI-single Owen Zimmer; Shane Talbot RBI-single second inning; Nate Caracci RBI squeeze bunt, Parker Carley RBI-triple fifth inning gave Titans 6-2 lead. Joey Presutti pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 4 hits, 4 strikeouts.

PM: Ari Goldstein two-run single cut deficit 3-2 top of second inning

No. 10 Irondequoit 6, No. 7 Canandaigua 1

No. 2 Webster Schroeder 3, No. 15 Penfield 1

WS: Jack Kelly pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 run, 6 hits, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; also RBI-double bottom third inning after Aiden Julian two-run triple bottom third inning; Julian 2 for 3; Caleb Nourse 2 hits; Justin Maier 2 stolen bases.

P: Corey Weiss pitched 6 innings, 3 runs, 2 walks, 6 strikeouts; Trevor Hover RBI, 1 for 3; Billy Lennox, Nick Masters, Jimmy Browe, Jace Crawford, Patrick Emling each 1 hit.

Section V Class A Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 8 Palmyra-Macedon 7, No. 9 Geneva 2 (May 17)

No. 5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 7, No. 12 Rochester Prep/Bishop Kearney 2

HF-L: Cougars (11-9) reliever Aidan Neenan pitched 5 innings, 0 hits, 10 strikeouts; Conor Finn 3 RBI, 4 for 4.

No. 11 Newark 7, No. 6 Batavia 5

At Dwyer Stadium, Batavia

N: Red scored 3 runs top third inning, 3 runs fifth inning, run in sixth inning; Xavier Smith pitched complete game, 7 innings, 5 runs, 6 hits, 2 strikeouts, also 2 RBI, 2 for 3, triple; Zach Casterlin 3 RBI, 1 for 2; Nolan Rice RBI, 2 for 3; Micael McGavisk 2 for 3.

B; Evan Alexander RBI, 2 for 4; Mekhi Fortes 1 for 2, double; Blue Devils scored twice second inning, 2 runs fifth inning, one run seventh inning.

No. 7 Eastridge 15, No. 10 Wayne 1 (May 17)

Section V Class B Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 1 Wellsville 15, No. 16 Marcus Whitman 0 (May 17)

No. 8 Livonia 3, No. 9 Bath Haverling 2

L: Tommy Stewart RBI-single bottom seventh inning, knocked in Brady O'Keefe, won game; O'Keefe walked one out during inning, stole second base, moved to third base on fly ball; Seth Eadie pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 1 hit, 9 strikeouts; O'Keefe RBI, double, 2 walks; Kaidan O'Connor 3 walks; Zach Williamson RBI-single third inning; Bulldogs (12-8).

BH: Rams made score 2-2 top of seventh, Owen Smith scored.

No. 4 Wayland-Cohocton 8, No. 13 Canisteo-Greenwood 1 (May 17)

No. 5 Dansville 17, No. 12 Attica 0

No. 3 Penn Yan 3, No. 14 Midlakes 0 (May 17)

No. 6 North Rose-Wolcott 1, No. 11 Mynderse 0 (May 17)

No. 7 LeRoy 3, No. 10 Waterloo 2

L: Peter Clark scored third run on single by Jake Higgins bottom of sixth inning; reliever Alex Spezzano entered fourth inning, retired 9 of 11 hitters; Jackson Spezzano pitched 3 2/3 innings, 1 earned run, as batter RBI-single, 2 hits; Adam Woodworth RBI-single; A. Spezzano run; Austin Bogue run.

No. 2 Batavia Notre Dame 6, No. 15 Hornell 0

BND: Scored three runs bottom first inning; Charles Cummings 4 RBI, 2 for 2, double, run; Ryan Fitzpatrick pitched 5 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 1 walk, 7 strikeouts, also 1 for 2, run; Jaden Sherwood 1 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 1 strikeout, also 1 for 3, double run; Chase Antinore 3 for 3, 3 runs, stolen base; Liam Berger RBI, 1 for 2.

H: Andrew Davis 1 for 3, double; Gennaro Picco 1 for 3, stolen base; Charlie Oyer 1 for 2, walk.

Section V Class C1 Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 16 Red Creek at No. 1 Gananda (May 19)

No. 8 Sodus 8, No. 9 Williamson 2

No. 12 Warsaw 7, No. 4 Oakfield-Alabama 3

No. 5 Letchworth 6, No. 12 Bloomfield 5

L: RBI-single along first base foul line Ayden Miller won game bottom seventh inning; Adam Halsey double in seventh inning, scored winning run, also pitched 5 innings, 5 strikeouts.

No. 3 Northstar Christian Academy 24, No. 14 Lyons 3

NCA: Tim Leary 4 for 5; Matt Allen 4 for 5, scored combined 11 runs; Da'Vonn Stevens 3 doubles; Parker Seeley 2 for 2, 3 runs; freshman Tysen Deaton winning pitcher; reliever Jerry Schwaderer pitched; reliever Micah Schwaderer pitched.

No. 11 Pembroke 11 vs. No. 6 Pavilion/York at Pavilion (May 19)

No. 10 East Rochester 9, No. 7 Addison 5

No. 15 Avon 3, No. 2 Campbell-Savona 2

A: Ryan Davis RBI-double drove in Michael Rowland top of first inning; Davis double third inning, scored on passed ball; Davis home run left field fifth inning; Rowland pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts, also 1 for 2, double, run; Davis 3 for 3, also 2 doubles, 2 runs; Brady Driscoll 1 for 4, double

C-S: Nolan Jamison RBI-single, scored RBI-single Jake Wilson bottom fourth inning.

Section V Class C2 Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 1 Bolivar-Richburg 14, No. 6 Keshequa 1

B-R: Wolverines improve to 19-2, host No. 9 Cuba-Rushford in quarterfinal round, May 21

K: Aiden Howe 1 for 2, walk; Owen Pike 1 for 2, walk; Nolan Therrien 1 for 3, double; Danny Burley 2 for 3, triple, run.

No. 9 Cuba-Rushford 5, No. 8 Clyde-Savannah 1

No. 4 Kendall 17, No. 13 Alfred-Almond 0

No. 12 Byron-Bergen at No. 5 Alexander (May 19)

No. 3 Geneseo 7, No. 14 Caledonia-Mumford 0

G: Luke Davis pitched 6 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 5 hits, 2 walks, 6 strikeouts; catcher Sam Chanler threw out 3 baserunners caught stealing second base; Tyler Churchfield RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs; K O'Brien RBI, sacrifice fly; Preston Granger RBI, 1 for 3, run; Luke Davis RBI, 1 for 3, double; Cooper Warner RBI, 1 for 4, run; Phillip Dotterweich 1 for 2, run, 2 walks; Blue Devils led 1-0, scored six runs bottom third inning.

Cal-Mum: Collin Foote 1 for 3; Aidan McKay 1 for 3; Ryan Mills 1 for 3; Zachary Boop 1 for 3; Donald Peet 1 for 4, also pitched 6 innings, 7 runs, 2 earned runs, 8 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts.

No. 6 Red Jacket 16, No. 11 South Seneca/Romulus 1

No. 10 Perry 2, No 7 Dundee/Bradford 0

P: First win during sectionals in 14 years; Wyatt Arbo pitched complege game, 0 runs, 4 hits; Bryce Tallman, Parker McGarvey hits; Tyler Harvey solo home run made score 2-0.

No. 2 Honeoye 7, No. 15 Eugenio Maria DeHostos 0

Section V Class D Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

(Most games were May 17)

No. 10 Elba 7, No. 7 Finney 4

At Bishop Kearney

E: sophomore Nick Scott pitched complete game, 7 innings, 3 earned runs, 7 hits, 1 walk, 7 strikeouts; sophomore Bing Zuber RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs 3 stolen bases; sophomore Marky Caparco RBI, 3 for 4; senior Angelo Penna3 for 4, run, stolen bases.

F: senior Mason Crandall pitched complete game, 7 innings, 10 hits, 1 walk, also 2 for 4, run; O. Pickens RBI, 2 for 4.

Section V baseball scores, Friday, May 17

Section Class AA Tournament Play-In Round

No. 16 Gates Chili 5, No. 17 Greece Arcadia 2

GC: Spartans scored three runs bottom of fourth inning to take 5-2 lead; Jaylen Givens 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double, run; Pete Dellefave RBI, 2 for 4, run; Jordan Hoock RBI, 2 for 3, double; Cole Gorman 1 for 3, run; Dylan Sweeney run; Gavin Sweeney 1 for 3; Nick Difrancesca 1 run, walk.

GARC: Dom Zona RBI, 1 for 3, pitched 6 innings, 5 runs, 1 earned run, 5 runs, 1 walk, 6 strikeouts; Nick Maggi 1 for 3, 1 run; Brady Colbert 1 for 1; Ryan Bailey run, walk.

Section V Class A Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 8 Palmyra-Macedon 7, No. 9 Geneva 2

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders trailed 2-1 when they scored six runs bottom of sixth inning; Tino LoPresto pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 5 hits, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; A. West 2 RBI, 1 for 2, double, hit by pitch; Shane Maier 1 for 3, double, run; Brayden Leo 1 for 2, RBI, run; Brennan Pipitone RBI, stolen base; Tony Porpora RBI, 1 for 3, run; 2 for 3, run; JB Conklin RBI, Isiah Stephens 2 for 3, run, stolen base; N. Dapolito run.

G: Joey Hart RBI, 1 for 2, walk, stolen base; Cayden Urbano 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Tuetvaro 1 for 4, double, run; Cristofer Rangel 1 for 3; Ynael Rivera-Pagan 1 for 3;

No. 12 Rochester Prep/Bishop Kearney at No. 5 Honeoye Falls-Lima

No. 11 Newark at No. 6 Batavia

No. 7 Eastridge 15, No. 10 Wayne 1

E: Two runs bottom of second inning, another in third inning, three in fourth sent Lancers off to win; Brennen Russo 4 RBI, 3 for 4, home run, double, 3 runs, hit by pitch, stolen base; Evan Bishop pitched 5 innings, 1 run, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 1 walks, 4 strikeouts, also RBI, 2 for 4, double, run; Jack Nichols 3 RBI, 1 for 2, sacrifice fly, run, walk, pitched scoreless inning; Benny Calixto 2 RBI, 1 for 4, run; Xzavier Hughey RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs, stolen base, pitched scoreless inning; Aaden Bishop RBI, 2 for 4, run; Jayden Inglese 1 for 3, 3 runs, walk, hit by pitch; James Dietz 1 for 2, 2 runs, 2 walks; Porter Hermon 1 for 4, double, run.

W: Michael Grasso RBI, 1 for 2, solo home run; Parker Holtz 2 for 3, 2 stolen bases; Peter Treasure Jr. 1 for 3; Logan Leszyk 1 for 1.

Section V Class B Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 1 Wellsville 16, No. 16 Marcus Whitman 0

No. 8 Livonia 3, No. 9 Bath Haverling 2 (May 18)

No. 4 Wayland-Cohocton 8, No. 13 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

Way-Co: Score 1-1 with two out fourth inning Matt Feinman RBI-double; Matt Clark pitched 6 innings, 1 hit, 5 strikeouts; Dolan Cotter 2 for 3, Two-run double; Issac Mehlenbacher 2 hits; Eagles (15-6).

C-G: Taiga Stewart pitched 6 innings, 8 hits, 7 seven strikeouts; Chargers (7-8).

No. 5 Dansville 17, No. 12 Attica 0

D: Zaiden Vandurme-Blackmon pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 8 strikeouts; Mark Sick 4 RBI, 1 for 4, double; Reid Martin 1 for 2, 3 runs, 2 walks, 3 stolen bases, 2 hit by pitches; Brian Geiger 1 for 3, 3 runs, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Mason Mann 1 for 2, 1 walk, 1 stolen base, 1 hit by pitch; Nolan Dezarn 2 for 4, 2 doubles.

A: Case Hill 1 for 3, double.

No. 3 Penn Yan 3, No. 14 Midlakes 0

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched complete game shutout, 7 innings, 3 hits, 1 walk, 14 strikeouts, also 1 for 3, double, run; Reed Bouchard RBI, 1 for 3; Liam Chapman 2 for 3, double; Gio D'Amico 1 for 3.

No. 6 North Rose-Wolcott 1, No. 11 Mynderse Academy 0

NR-W: Logan Caves pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 14 strikeouts; Cougars scored third inning, Caves RBI-single, 1 for 3; Axton Paul 2 for 3.

MA: Alan Plummer pitched 6 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 5 hits, 1 walk, 9 strikeouts; Jake Prayne hit; Ethan King hit.

No. 10 Waterloo at No. 7 LeRoy

No. 15 at No. 2 Batavia Notre Dame

Section V Class C1 Tournament Play-In

No. 16 Red Creek 13, No. 17 Holley 12

Section V Class D Tournament Pre-Quarterfinals

No. 10 Elba at No. 7 Finney (May 18)

No. 8 Andover-Whitesville 17, No. 9 Hinsdale 13

No. 4 Lima Christian 7, No. 13 Friendship-Scio 0

No. 5 Avoca-Prattsburgh 16, No. 12 Marion 1

No. 6 Naples 5, No 11 Hammondsport 3

Section V baseball scores, Thursday, May 16

Monroe County

Gates Chili 5, Greece Arcadia 2

GC: Score was 2-2 before Spartans scored three runs bottom fourth inning; 9 hits total; Jaylen Givens 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double, run; Pete Dellefave RBI, 2 for 4, run; Jordan Hoock RBI, 2 for 3, double; Cole Gorman 1 for 3, run; Dylan Sweeney run; Gavin Sweeney 1 for 3, pitched 3 2/2 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; Andrew McManus 1 for 4, stolen base; Nick Difrancesca run, walk.

GArc: Dom Zona RBI, 1 for 3, walk, pitched 6 innings, 5 runs, 1 earned run, 6 hits, 1 walk, 6 strikeouts; Brady Colbert 1 for 1; Nick Maggi 1 for 3, run; Ryan Bailey run, walk; Colin Anderson 2 walks.

Section V baseball scores, Wednesday, May 15

Non-league

East High 4, Brighton 1

At Buckland Park

E: Eagles finish regular season 20-0; Miguel Matos pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 run, 2 hits, 10 strikeouts, also 4 for 4, RBI, 2 doubles; Eric Jones two-run single fifth inning while score 1-1.

B: Will Pecor single, run, stole home plate; Zac Oravec pitched 6 innings, 1 earned run, 4 runs, 5 strikeouts; Sal Burge single.

Aquinas 10, McQuaid 9

AQ: 14-6 regular season record after finale; trailed 8-7 when team scored three runs bottom third inning; Tre Walker 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, walk, 2 stolen bases; Sean May RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Mason Phillips 3 for 4, run; Michael Calogero pitched 4 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 4 hits, 2 strikeouts.

McQ: Dan Luce 2 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, run; Thomas O'Reilley RBI, 1 for 2, stolen base; Conor Forkey RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, stolen base; Zach Craib RBI, 1 for 2, run, stolen base; Jason Larsen RBI, run, 2 walks; William McCarthy RBI, 2 for 4, double, run; Ian Fleck 2 for 5, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Dejoy 2 for 4, double, run.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 4, Wayland-Cohocton 0

HF-L: Cougars (10-9); Jake Weber pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 6 strikeouts; Aidan Neenan RBI, 2 for 3, double.

Way-Co: Jack Webster pitched complete game, 7 innings, 4 runs, 3 hits; reliever Paetyn Michard pitched 4 innings, 0 runs.

Batavia Notre Dame 7, Bloomfield 0

BND: Jaden Sherwood pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walk, 10 strikeouts, also 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk, stolen base; Jay Antinore pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 strikeouts, also 1 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base; R Fitzpatrick 2 RBI, 2 for 2, walk, stolen base; Chase Antinore RBI, 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Liam Berger RBI, 2 for 3; Joe DiRisio 1 for 2, 2 runs, hit by pitch;

B: Grady Rogers 1 for 3; K. Dredger hit by pitch, stolen base.

Monroe County

Spencerport 9, Victor 8

S: Rangers (11-9) scored a run bottom of seventh inning to win; rallied from 5-2 deficit with six runs sixth innings; Zachary Lamberton 3 RBI, 1 for 2, home run, 2 runs, hit by 2 pitches; Shaun Cannon 3 RBI, 1 for 4, triple; Frank Grad RBI, 2 for 3, home run; 3 runs, hit by pitch; Lorenzo Tantalo RBI, 2 for 4, run, stolen base; Nicholas Freville RBI, 1 for 2, run; Andrew Lamberton run; Kyle Milburn 1 for 3, hit by pitch; Noah Barravecchia 1 for 4, run.

V: Grady Kessler 2 RBI, 1 for 4, double; 2 runs; Adam Ruffalo RBI, Mitchell Schalberg 2 for 4, run, walk; Weston Elkovitch 1 for 4, run; Jameson Ricigliano 1 for 3, walk; Matthew Eygabroad 1 for 1, run; Andrew Stagnitto 1 for 2, hit by pitch; Keith Kriegelstein 1 for 4, run.

Webster Schroeder 5, Pittsford Mendon 2

WS: Parker Holden, Nolan Gamble, Dylan Dumont pitched, allowed combined 2 runs, 4 hits, 3 walks, struck out 8; Aiden Julian two-run home run; Tyler Cannon RBI, Justin Maier RBI, Anthony Liberti RBI; Jack Kelly 2 hits.

PM: Cameron Barbulean 2 RBI, triple.

Fairport 8, Irondequoit 1

F: Red Raiders (16-4) scored a run each of first three innings, then three bottom of third inning; Nathan VanDeVoorde RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Jerry Ostrander RBI, 1 for 3, run; Andrew Gropp RBI, 1 for 1, Will Stanek 2 for 2, double, run, pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; John Gossin 1 for 2, double, 2 runs; Jackson Rucker 1 for 2, double, walk, stolen base; Sam Miller run, stolen base; Ryan Merlo run; Aiden Nelson run; Grant Ludwig pitched 2 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; Will Nunn 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 0 strikeouts; Sam Roselli 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts.

I: Max Angle pitched 4 innings, 0 earned, 4 hits; Carraig Jones pitched 2 innings, 0 earned runs; Landon Bryan 2 hits, run.

Livingston County

Geneseo 5, Pavilion/York 1

G: Blue Devils took 2-1 lead with run top of fifth inning, added two sixth inning; Phillip Dotterweich pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 earned runs, 1 run, 4 hits; 1 run, 0 earned runs, 1 walk, 15 strikeouts, also 1 for 2, 2 walks; Luke Davis RBI, 2 for 2, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Kellen O'Brien RBI, Tyler Churchfield RBI, 1 for 4; B. Patterson 1 for 2, run, walk, stolen base; Willem Schiener 1 for 3; Cooper Warner 1 for 4, run, stolen base.

P/Y: No. 22 was 2 for 2, run, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases; Logan Thompson 1 for 3; Joe Bauer 1 for 3, stolen base.

Letchworth 3, Bath Haverling 2

L: Scored run top of fifth inning to take 2-1 lead, scored run seventh inning to go up 3-1; Quinn Baker pitched 6 1/3 innings, 2 runs, 5 strikeouts; Adam Halsey RBI, 2 for 2; Noah Almeter 2 for 2.

BH: Rams (9-7) complete regular season schedule; 11 left on base; scored bottom of second inning and seventh; Eric Carney-Hendrix pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 2 hits, 0 earned runs, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts, also 2 for 3, run; Dante Nealy RBI, 3 for 3; Gage Thomas RBI, 1 for 2, run, hit by 2 pitches.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 8, Midlakes 7

PY: Brady Bouchard 2 for 4, home run, 2 runs; Liam Chapman 3 for 4, 3 doubles, 2 runs; Tyler Gilbert 2 for 4; Reed Bouchard 1 for 3, double; Gio D'Amico 1 for 3; Jayden Brown 1 for 2; reliever Matt Tones winning pitcher, 3 1/3 innings, 5 runs, 5 hits, 4 strikeouts, 2 walks.

Newark 10, Wayne 7

At Colburn Park

N: Reds behind 4-1; 10 hits; Carlos Martinez 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Devin Littlefield RBI, 2 for 4, double; Xavier Smith 2 for 3, double; reliever Nolan Rice winning pitcher, 3 2/3 innings, 1 hit, 2 walks, 6 strikeouts.

W: Michael Grasso 2 RBI, 1 for 4, triple; Michael Prentice RBI, run, walk; Jared Dier RBI, 1 for 3, walk; Logan Leszyk RBI, run; Parker Holtz 1 for 3, run, walk; Kahlen Clark 1 for 4, run; Peter Treasure Jr. run, walk; Aidan Twist run, 2 walks.

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Geneva 1

Pal-Mac: Tony Porpora pitched 6 innings, 0 earned runs, 1 run, 5 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts, offense 2 runs, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Tino LoPresto RBI, 2 for 3, double, run; A. West 1 for 3; Brennan Pipitone pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 strikeout.

G: Jovani Parmelee RBI, 1 for 2; Santiago 13 for 3, run; Benjamin Irland 1 for 3, walk; Joey Hart 1 for 3, walk; 20 1 for 3; Samuel Schading 1 for 3.

Waterloo 6, Mynderse Academy 0

W: Combined no-hitter; Alexander Rogers pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 12 strikeouts; Dylan Caraballo pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, hit 1 batter; Tigers scored a run bottom second inning, another third inning, four fourth inning; Hayden Linehan RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Devin Salerno RBI, 1 for 4, run; Dylan Bienvenue 1 for 4, double, 2 runs.

Dundee/Bradford 14, Marcus Whitman 3

D/B: Aiden Monell 2 RBI; Jeremy Stiles 2 RBI, also pitched 6 innings, 3 runs, 4 hits, 6 strikeouts; Nathan Kiskaden 2 RBI; Caleb Semans 2 RBI; Alex Goltry RBI, 2 for 4; Eli Raplee 2 for 4, 2 doubles.

Section V baseball scores, Tuesday, May 14

Monroe County

Greece Athena 4, Hilton 1

GAth: Derrick Allen pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 earned run, 5 hits, 11 strikeouts; Connor Osier RBI, 1 for 2, run, walk; Trae Rankin RBI, sacrifice fly, sacrifice bunt; Gio Stewart RBI, 1 for 3; Parker Goodness 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Ryan Grasley 1 for 2, triple; Sammy Saucke 1 for 3, double, run.

H: Cadets (8-11); Andrew Lenhard RBI, 2 for 3, 2 doubles; Steven Kraus 2 for 3, run; Ryan Wahl 1 for 3, stolen base.

Brockport 1, Irondequoit 0

B: Blue Devils scored bottom fourth inning; Ryan Maxwell pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 walks, 16 strikeouts, also 1 for 3, triple; Brayden Scaccia RBI, 2 for 3; David D'Ambrosia 1 for 2, run, hit by pitch, stolen base; Greg Rightmeyer 1 for 3.

I: Alex Kozak 1 for 3, double, pitched 6 innings, 1 earned run, 5 hits, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts; Carraig Jones 1 for 3, triple.

Non-league

Aquinas 14, Greece Arcadia 1

AQ: 13-6 season record; Brody Ignizio 3 RBI, 2 for 4; Tre Walker 2 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 2 runs, 2 walks, 3 stolen bases; Jimmy Marotta RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases.

GArc: Ryan Bailey RBI, 1 for 3; Joey Zona 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Jack Pilgrim 1 for 3.

East High 10, Bloomfield 4

E: Eagles (19-0); MItchell Nieves 3 RBI, 2 for 2; Justus Robinson RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Luis Pineda 5 2/3 innings, 6 hits, 6 strikeouts.

B: Grady Rogers 2 hits, run; Gunner Vogel hit; Morgan McLaughlin hit; Joe Walsh pitched 5 innings, 4 hits allowed.

Penfield 7, Palmyra-Macedon 0

P: Patriots scored 4 runs bottom of fourth; Corey Weiss pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 2 walks, 6 strikeouts; R Struzik, Mason Maksymiu, Tristan McEnroe, Matthew Martucci pitched in relief; Jace Crawford 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run; James Browe 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Travis Bush RBI, run, walk; Nicholas Masters run, walk; Patrick Emling walk; Ethan Light run, walk; Trevor Hofer run, 2 walks; J Murray 2 runs, walk.

Pal-Mac: Brennan Pipitone 1 for 2, walk, pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; Shane Maier 1 for 3.

Eastridge 5, Bishop Kearney 0

E: Aaden Bishop pitched no-hitter, complete game 7 innings, 0 runs, 0 runs, 0 walks, 3 batters hit by pitches, 8 strikeouts; Jack Nichols 2 RBI, 1 for 2; Porter Hermon RBI, 3 stolen bases; Jayden Inglese 1 for 1, run, walk; Benny Calixto 1 for 3, triple, run; Joey Inga run, walk, stolen base; Evan Bishop run, stolen base; Xzhavier Hughey run, 2 stolen bases.

Oakfield-Alabama 18, Letchworth 7

O-A: Score 7-7 when Hornets (15-5) scored three runs top of third inning; 17 hits; Austin Pangrazio 4 RBI, 4 for 4, run; Shaun Alexander 3 RBI, 5 for 5, 4 runs, stolen base; Brenden Wescott 3 RBI, 2 for 3, sacrifice fly, 3 runs; David Schnaufer 2 RBI, sacrifice fly; Landon Pangrazio RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs.

L: 12-5 season record; Quinn Baker RBI, 1 for 3; Massimo Malone RBI.

Livingston County

LeRoy 11, Keshequa 1

L: Oatkan Knights (14-5) close regular season with eight-game winning streak; Luke Lathan, Austin Bogue, Holden Sullivan pitched, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 5 strikeouts; Jackson Spezzano 3 RBI, 3 for 3, sacrifice fly, double; Peter Clark 3 RBI, two-run home run, double; Jude Sherman 2 hits; Drew Strollo 2 hits; Jake Higgins 2 hits.

K: Dan Burley RBI, 2 for 2; Aiden Howe 2 for 3; Ryan Fox run, 2 walks, hit by pitch.

Bath Haverling 12, Livonia 6

BH: Rams (9-6); scheduled game versus York/Pavilion rained out; trailed 4-3, then scored three runs top of fourth inning; Ethan Brotz 5 RBI, 3 for 4, three-run home run, run, walk; Evan Pendle 3 RBI, 2 for 3, sacrifice fly, 2 runs, hit by pitch; Eric Carney-Hendrix RBI, 2 for 2, double, 3 runs; Gage Thomas 3 runs;

Perry 8, Avon 6

P: Yellowjackets trailed 5-1; 9 hits; Wyatt Arbo 2 RBI, 2 hits; Austin Lee RBI, Max Siewart RBI; Mason Herman RBI; Tyler Harvery 2 for 2; Bryce Tallman 1 for 2, walk.

A: Senior night.

Wayne County

North Rose-Wolcott 16, Clyde-Savannah 3

NR-W: Cougars (14-4); Kaden Milliman 4 RBI, 3 hits, two-run double first inning, RBI-triple second inning, RBI-triple fourth inning; Cody Crane RBI-single; Axton Paul RBI-double.

C-S: Tristan Donnelly RBI; Zander Barnes RBI; 8 walks, 4 stole bases.

Finger Lakes

Wayne 12, Newark 2

W: Peter Treasure Jr. 2 RBI, 1 for 4, run, stolen base, pitched 4 innings, 2 runs, 0 earned runs, 1 hit, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts; Kahlen Clark 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run, walk; Jared Dier RBI, 2 for 3, 3 runs, stolen base; Ben Smith RBI, 1 for 1, double, hit by pitch, pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts; David Barnhart RBI, sacrifice fly, run, walk; Cory Jones RBI, sacrifice fly, run, 2 walks, stolen base; Aidan Twist 2 for 1 run; Michael Grasso run, 2 walks; Michael Prentice run, walk; Logan Lersyk run, stolen base.

N: Cody Forjone RBI, 1 for 2; Ethan Coleman RBI, sacrifice fly; Devin Littlefield 1 for 3, run; Michael McGavisk run, walk.

Allegany County

Bolivar-Richburg 3, Fillmore 2

B-R: Wolverines scored a run top of sixth inning for 3-1 lead; Trey Buchholz RBI 1 for 4, pitched complete game 7 innings, 2 earned runs, 2 runs, 5 hits, walk, 13 strikeouts; Caden Allen RBI, 2 for 4; Braden Zilker RBI; Reiss Gaines run, walk; Landon Barkley 2 for 3, run, walk; Tavyn MacDonell 2 for 3, walk.

F: Damon Potter RBI, 2 for 3; B Hatch RBI, 1 for 2; Wade DeRock 1 for 1, triple; run; Jude Beardsley run, walk; James Hillman 1 for 3.

Section V baseball scores, Monday, May 13

Monroe County

Batavia 3, Greece Athena 2

At Dwyer Stadium

B: Blue Devils (10-10) scored go-ahead run bottom of eighth inning, Sam Pies RBI-single scored Maggio Buchholz; Buchholz walked, bunted to second Carter Mullen, Ryan Fazio intentional walk; Pies 2 for 4; Blue Devils trailed 2-0, but evened score fifth inning; Cole Grazioplene winning pitcher, 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 3 strikeouts; Mekhi Fortes RBI, 1 for 2; Fazio run, 4 walks

GA: Connor Osier pitched 4 1/3 innings, 2 hits, 7 strikeouts, 2 for 3, RBI, walk, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Ciccone pitched 3 innings, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 3 strikeouts, 1 for 3 as batter; Trae Rankin RBI, 1 for 2, 2 walks; Derrick Allen 2 for 3, run, walk, 2 stolen bases; Sammy Saucke 1 for 4.

Canandaigua 8, Pittsford Sutherland 2

C: Nate Brinza pitched complete game, 2 hits; Peyton Holtby 2 hits, 3 runs; Nate Barone 2 hits; Josh Barnes 2 hits.

Rush-Henrietta 8, Churchville-Chili 1

R-H: Quentin Grimes pitched 5 innings, 7 strikeouts; Dylan Savage 3 RBI, 2 for 3; Mason Davey pitched 2 innings, also 2 RBI as hitter; Oliver Wright 3 hits.

Webster Schroeder 8, Brighton 0

WS: Jack Kelly pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts, as hitter 2 RBI; Parker Holden save, pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 strikeouts; Justin Maier 2 RBI; Tyler Cannon 2 hits, Jack Simpson 2 hits.

B: Wes Sturrup 3 for 3.

Spencerport 12, Eastridge 2

S: Kyle Milburn 3 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 3 runs, 2 stolen bases; Joshua Winter 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Nicholas Freville RBI, 3 for 4, 2 doubles, 2 runs; Frank Grad RBI, 2 for 5, 2 runs, pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 3 walks, 4 strikeouts; Zach Lamberton RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs.

E: Brennen Russo RBI, sacrifice fly; Jack Nichols 2 for 3.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 11, Greece Arcadia 2

HF-L: Cougars (9-9); Mitch Martini pitched 7 innings, 8 strikeouts; Aidan Neenan 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Paul Iacobucci 2 RBI, 2 for 4.

GArc: Jack Pilgrim 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Joseph Zona 1 for 3, run, stole base.

Pittsford Mendon 16, Brockport 1

Rochester City Cup Championship

East High 10, Edison Tech 0 (5 innings)

E: Eagles (18-0) keep two-year old City Cup; Miguel Matos, Omar Rodriguez, Eric Jones pitched one-hitter, 5 strikeouts; Jones 2 RBI, 3 for 3, double; Justus Robinson 2 RBI, 4 for 4, 2 runs.

ET: Justin Ramos hit.

Livingston County

Bath Haverling 12, Livonia 6

BH: Rams scored three runs top of fourth 6-4 lead;

L: Second game of doubleheader; Jack Tebeau 2 hits, with two-run single, 2 runs; Kaidan O'Connor 2 RBI, 2 hits.

Livonia 10, Geneseo 8

L: Bulldogs win eighth game in a row; Score was 8-8 when Bulldogs scored twice bottom of sixth inning; trailed 7-1, 7-2, then 8-2, before six runs bottom of fifth; reliever Ethan Mack pitched 2 2/3 innings, also RBI-single to make score 10-8; Jake Benitez RBI-single gave 9-8 lead, 2 hits total; reliever Seth Eadie save, 5 for 5 at plate, 2 runs; Jack Tebeau 2 hits, scored go-ahead run;

G: Brady O'Brien 3 RBI, 1 for 4, triple, walk, stolen base; Bryce Patterson 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Tyler Churchfield RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 for 3; Oren Ray RBI, 1 for 2, run, walk, stolen base; Kellen O'Brien RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, hit by pitch, 3 stolen bases; Blue Devils scored three runs top of first inning, four runs in fourth inning, one run fifth.

Warsaw 5, Avon 4

W: Dom Fanaro 3 for 3; Patrick Klump pitched 7 innings, 10 strikeouts.

A: Brady Driscoll 3 for 4, triple, 2 runs, pitched 6 innings relief, 2 earned runs, 6 hits; Michael Rowland 3 for 3, run;

LeRoy 14, Hornell 4 (5 innings)

L: Oatkan Knights (13-5); Senior night; Drew Strollo pitched 4 innings, Jackson Spezzano 1 inning, combined 4 runs allowed, 4 hits, 5 strikeouts; Strollo double; Spezzano 3 hits; Alex Spezzano 3 RBI, 3 hits, 3 runs; Adam Woodworth 2 RBI, 3 hits, run.

H: Charlie Oyer 2 hits.

Letchworth 16, Pavilion/York 11

L: 12-4 season record; 17 hits; Jake Stowell 3 RBI, 4 for 5, 2 stole bases; Quinn Baker 2 RBI, 3 for 5.

Non-league

Wellsville 3, Wayland-Cohocton 2

W: Matt Ritter solo home run, two out, top of seventh broke tie score; Aiden Cowburn 3 for 4; Tyler Vogel pitched 7 innings, 2 runs, 5 hits, 8 strikeouts.

Way-Co: Markus Brehm 2 for 2, 2 runs, 3 stolen bases; Zach Semmel 2 for 3.

Perry 17, Holley 2

P: Yellowjackets 18 stolen bases; Bruce Tallman 3 for 3; Pat Backus 2 for 3; Wyatt Arbo 1 for 2.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 9, Midlakes 7

PY: Mustangs clinch Finger Lakes East; Brady Bouchard 3 RBI, 2 for 3, home run, walk, pitching save, 2 innings, 4 strikeouts; Liam Chapman 2 for 3, 3 runs; Reed Bouchard pitched 4 1/3 innings, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 2 walks, 7 strikeouts; Matt Tones pitched 2/3 inning, 0 hits, 0 walks, 0 strikeouts, 2 for 3, RBI, 2 runs.

Palmyra-Macedon 8, Geneva 4

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders trailed 3-1, then scored five runs top of fifth inning; Isiah Stephens 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases; Camron Quick 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 3; Brennan Pipitone RBI, 2 for 2, run, 2 stolen bases; Tino LoPresto RBI, pitched 7 innings, 4 runs, 2 earned runs, 5 hits, 3 walks, 4 strikeouts; Tony Porpora 2 runs.

G: Panthers led 2-0 after bottom of first inning; Joey Hart RBI, 1 for 4, run; Jovani Parmelee RBI, 1 for 3; Cristofer Rangel 2 for 3, run, stolen base; Konnor Guerreri run, walk.

Naples 8, South Seneca/Romulus 7

N: Big Green take 8-6 lead with two runs bottom of fifth inning; Theron VanZandt 2 RBI, 1 for 2, run, stolen base; Rowan Biggs RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Grady Grove RBI, 2 for 4, run; Chase Bauman RBI, 1 for 3, run, walk, stolen base; H. Jacoby RBI, 1 for 3, run, walk; Lukas Hall RBI, 1 for 3.

SS/R: DuFour RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, stolen base; Halsey RBI, 3 for 4, 2 stolen bases; Sapio RBI, 1 for 2, stolen base; Denmark 2 for 3, double, 3 runs, walk, stolen base.

Waterloo 16, Mynderse Academy 1

W: Tigers scored run top of fourth inning, six runs fifth inning; Devin Salerno pitched 6 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 3 hits, 3 walks, 11 strikeouts, 1 for 3, Dylan Bienvenue 1 for 3; Chase Osterhout 1 for 3;

MA: Led 1-0 after bottom first inning; Plummer 1 for 2; Follent 1 for 3; King 1 for 3.

Wayne County

North Rose-Wolcott 11, Lyons 0

NR-W: Cougars (13-4); Logan Caves pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 3 walks, 10 strikeouts; Cougars scored five runs on six hits top of fifth inning.

Genesee Region

Alexander 7, Elba 2

A: Senior night; Trojans 12 hits; Mason Snyder pitched 5 innings, 1 run, 2 hits, 0 walks, 8 strikeouts; Sean Pietryzkowski 3 RBI, 3 for 3, 2 doubles, run; Trenton Woods 2 for 3, 3 runs, walk, 2 stole bases; Nick Marzoff 3 for 3, run, stolen base; E: Brendan Porey RBI, 1 for 2, walk; Bing Zuber 2 for 4, 2 runs; Angelo Penna pitched 5 innings, 2 earned runs, 8 hits, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Mason Vigiano pitched 1 inning, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts.

Oakfield-Alabama 9, Pembroke 0

O-A: Hornets scored five runs top of second inning; Hunter Tobolski RBI, 1 for 3, double, run, walk, pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 3 walks, 10 strikeouts; Jack Cianfrini 2 RBI, 1 for 4, run, 2 stole bases; Seth Gibson RBI, 1 for 3, double, run, walk, 2 stolen bases; Landon Pangrazio RBI, 1 for 3, double, 2 runs, walk; Brenden Wescott, RBI, 1 for 3, walk, stolen base.

P: Owen Hootman 1 for 3, stolen base; Kylan Ball 1 for 3, double

Section V baseball scores, Saturday, May 11

Livingston County

LeRoy 5, Pavilion/York 2

L: Oatkan Knights (12-5) win sixth consecutive game; Alex Spezzano pitched complete game, 7 innings, as hitter, RBI, 2 hits, run; Luke Lathan RBI-single bottom of fourth inning gave lead; Austin Bogue, single, sacrifice bunt; Peter Clark single; Jackson Spezzano single; Adam Woodworth single; Drew Strollo sacrifice bunt.

P/Y: Evan Kingdon 2 hits.

Letchworth 7, Avon 3

L: 11-4 record; Quinn Baker pitched 6 innings, 5 hits, 6 strikeouts; Lucas Grisewood 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Ayden Miller RBI, 3 for 4.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 8, Geneva 3

PY: Liam Chapman pitched 7 inning, 3 runs, all first inning, 8 hits, 2 walks,11 strikeouts, 1 for 2, triple, 2 walks; Reed Bouchard 2 RBI 3 for 4; Brady Bouchard RBI, 2 for 3; Gio D'Amico hit; Tyler Gilbert hit; Logan Miller hit.

Wayne 8, Palmyra-Macedon 4

Wayne: Eagles trailed 1-0, then scored four runs bottom of second inning; score was 4-4 before team scored four runs bottom of sixth inning; Michael Prentice 3 RBI, 1 for 2, run; PJ Treasure Jr. 2 RBI, 2 for 3, run, walk; Kahlen Clark RBI, 3 for 3, 2 runs; Parker Holtz run; Michael Grasso 1 for 1, run, walk; Aidan Twist 1 for 3, walk; C Jones run.

Pal-Mac: Trey Porpora 2 RBI, walk; T LoPresto RBI, walk; Shane Maier RBI, sacrifice fly; Camron Quick 1 for 3, run, walk, stolen base; Brennan Pipitone 1 for 3, 2 runs, walk; JB Conklin 1 for 1, double, run, walk, hit by pitch; Isiah Stephens 1 for 4, stolen base.

Wayne County

Clyde-Savannah 2, East Rochester 1 (9 innings)

C-S: Garrett Carr double to lead off bottom of ninth, later scored bunt by Spencer Bloomer; Jackson Barr pitched 6 innings, 1 unearned run, 8 strikeouts; winning pitcher Max Waldron 3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 3 strikeouts, offense double, run; Landon Bachman 1 for 3, double.

ER: Liam DeHollander pitched 8 inning, 14 strikeouts.

Genesee Region

Alexander 3, Oakfield-Alabama 2

Alex: Trojans scored winning run top of seventh inning; Tyler Marino pitched 7 inning, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 7 hits, 3 walks, 4 strikeouts; Anthony Auricchio 2 RBI, 1 for 4; Anthony Pellegrino RBI-double seventh inning, 1 for 4, double; Carson Lear 2 for 3, walk, stolen base; Mason Snyder 2 for 3, double led off seventh inning, 2 runs, including winning run, walk, 2 stolen bases.

O-A: Hornets 13-5 record after doubleheader; Landon Pangrazio pitched 5 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 4 walks, 7 strikeouts; David Schnaufer RBI, sacrifice fly; Brenden Wescott 3 for 4, triple one out bottom of seventh, 2 stolen bases; Avery Watterson 1 for 3, run, walk, stolen base; Shaun Alexander 1 for 4, run, stolen base.

Oakfield-Alabama 15, Attica 13

O-A: Hornets (13-4) led 15-2 through three innings; Austin Pangrazio 2 RBI, 3 for 5, double, 3 runs; David Schnaufer 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Hunter Tobolski 2 RBI, 1 for 2, sacrifice fly; Brenden Wescott RBI, 3 for 3, double, 3 runs, 2 walks, stolen base; Seth Gibson 2 RBI, 1 for 3, hit by pitch; 15 hits; Avery Watterson winning pitcher, 4 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 2 hits, 4 walks, 9 strikeouts.

Att: Blue Devils trailed 15-6 scored seven runs top of seventh; 11 hits during game; Justin Stockweather 4 RBI, 4 for 5, 2 runs; Samuel Strzelec 2 RBI, 2 for 4, run, 2 stolen bases; Case Hill RBI, 2 for 4, run, walk; Nathaniel Kilian pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 5 walks, 5 strikeouts.

Non-league

Orchard Park (Section VI) 7, McQuaid 4

OP: Quakers evened score 3-3 bottom of fourth inning, scored one run fifth inning, three runs sixth inning;

McQ: John Wilmarth 2 RBI, 1 for 2, walk, 2 stolen bases; Daniel Luce RBI, 1 for 3, double, stolen base; Zach Craib RBI, run, walk; Ian Fleck 1 for 3, run, walk; Thomas Bailey 2 for 4, run; Thomas O'Reiley run.

Gananda 1, Bloomfield 0

G: Panthers (15-2); Henry Shutts RBI-double knocked in Will Schneemann bottom of first inning; Peter Jacob pitched 7 inning, 0 runs, 2 hits, walk, 4 strikeouts; Shutts 1 for 3, double; Brady Wadsworth 2 for 3.

B: Morgan McClaughin pitched 7 innings, 4 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts; Kiel Dredger 1 for 3; Zach Chavez 1 for 3.

Northstar Christian Academy 7, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 2

NCA: Tysen Deaton pitched 4 2/3 innings, 6 strikeouts, 1 for 2 at plate; Micha Schwaderer pitched 2 1/3, 3 strikeouts; Tim Leary 2 for 3, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases; Jerry Schwaderer 1 for 2, run;

Aquinas 10, Sodus 4

AQ: Michael Duprey pitched 4 innings, 1 hit, 6 strikeouts; Jimmy Marotta 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 stolen bases; Trent Buttles RBI, 2 for 2, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Lewin RBI, 2 for 4, 2 doubles, run.

Brockport 7, Unatego (Section IV) 0

B: Carter Dunn pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 3 walks, 6 strikeouts; Gregory Rightmyer 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, run, stolen base; Daniel Dailey 2 RBI, 1 for 3, walk, run, stolen base ; Myles Sherman RB, 2 for 3, double; Ryan Maxwell RBI, solo home run, walk; David D'Ambrosia 1 for 3, 2 runs; J Williams 1 for 1, run, stolen base; Brayden Scaccia run, walk, 2 stolen bases.

U: X. Johnson 1 for 3, double.

Pembroke 6, Perry 5

Pem: Jacob Johnson 3 RBI; Anthony Abbatiello RBI, 3 for 4, double; Landon Santini 2 for 4, triple; Hayden Williams pitched 3 innings, 6 strikeouts.

Per: Max Siewart 3 RBI; Beau Slocum 2 for 4; Tyler Harvey 3 stolen bases; Bryce Tallman pitched 6innings, 1 walk, 12 strikeouts.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, May 10

Monroe County

Greece Athena 9, Pittsford Mendon 8

GAth: Three rallies during final three innings, including four Trojans in a row hit by pitches; Parker Goodness pitched 6 innings, 1 earned run, 4 strikeouts, as hitter, 3 for 3, double, 3 runs, 2 walks stolen base; Derrick Allen 6 RBI, 2 for 3 home run, double, 2 runs, walk, stolen base; Mikey Coyle RBI, 1 for 4, double; Ryan Grasley RBI.

Webster Thomas 6, Hilton 3

WT: Tyler Estelle RBI-double gave Titans (10-8) 4-2 lead bottom of fifth inning; Shane Talbot winning pitcher, 4 innings, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 3 strikeouts, at hitter, 2 hits, two-run home run sixth inning; Connor Smith save, 3 innings, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 3 strikeouts; Nate Caracci hit; RBI-single Joe Presutti, sacrifice fly Joe Baller evened scored 2-2; error bottom of fourth gave Titans lead.

H: Cadets led 2-0 bottom of first after two-run home run by Andrew Lenhard.

Victor 12, Brighton 4

V: Blue Devils (15-3) scored 5 runs first inning; Jameson Ricigliano 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Garrett Clar 2 for 4; reliever Nate Power pitched 3 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits; Mitchell Schalberg, James Murray, Grady Kessler, Weston Elkovitch, Chris Swackhamer, John Swartz each 1 hit.

B: John Ahrens 3 RBI, 2 for 4; Wesley Sturrup 3 for 4.

Brockport 6, Eastridge 4

B: Senior night; Blue Devils scored three runs bottom of fourth to go ahead 4-3, added two runs fifth inning; Ethan Enderle 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Myles Sherman RBI, 1 for 2; Andrew Lennartz 2 for 3; Gregory Rightmeyer run, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; David D'Ambrosia run, walk, stolen base; Brayden Scaccia run, walk, 2 stolen bases; Nathan Parker run, walk, stolen base; Nathan Morganti run; Talan Ilardo run, stolen base; Ryan Maxwell pitched 6 2/3 innings, 4 runs, 4 earned runs, 6 hits, 4 walks 10 strikeouts; Dan Dailey finished on mound.

E: Brennen Russo RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, pitched 4 innings, 4 runs, 3 earned runs, 5 hits, 4 walks, 3 strikeouts; Aaden Bishop RBI, 1 for 4; Jayden Inglese 2 for 4, run, stolen base; James Dietz 1 for 3; 1 for 3; Porter Hermon 1 for 2, run; Xzavier Hughey run, 2 walks, stolen base; Benigno Calixto walk; Lancers led 3-1 after two runs scored top of third inning.

Rush-Henrietta 7, Gates Chili 0

R-H: Royal Comets five runs bottom of third; Caden Richards pitched 7 innings, 0 runs, 10 hits, 1 walk, 9 strikeouts, at the plate, RBI, run, walk; Mason Stewart 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Mason Davey RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; Oliver Wright RBI, 1 for 4, run; Dylan Savage RBI; Matthew Turner 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, 2 walks; Quentin Grimes run, walk, stolen base.

GC: Pete Dellefave 3 for 4; Bruce Hanna 2 for 4; Andrew McManus 2 for 4; Jordan Hoock 2 for 4; Cole Gorman 1 for 3, stolen base.

Batavia 17, Greece Arcadia 3

B: Blue Devils (9-10) scored three runs top of second inning, four fourth inning; Bronx Buchholz pitched 7 innings, 2 earned runs, 5 hits, 6 strikeouts; Maggio Buchholz 2 RBI, 2 for 2, 3 runs; Cole Grazioplene 2 RBI, 3 for 5, 2 runs; Mekhi Fortes 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, run; Ryan Fazio RBI, 2 for 5, 3 runs; Carter Mullen RBI, 1 for 4, run; Dane Dombrowski RBI, 1 for 5, run, double; Jameson Motyka 3 for 4, double, 3 runs; Brady Mazure 2 for 3, run;

Non-league

Aquinas 2, Penfield 0

AQ: 11-6 record; Michael Calogero pitched 5 2/3 innings, 4 strikeouts, 1 for 2, double; Ryan Lewin RBI, 1 for 2; Jimmy Marotta 1 for 3, stolen base.

Waterloo 17, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 3

W: Tigers scored 13 runs top of third, extended 3-2 lead; Chase Osterhout 4 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, double, 2 runs; Devin Mulvey-Salerno 2 for 3, 3 runs, stolen base; Dominick Hamblin 2 RBI, 2 for 4,

GOly/Ody: Zachary Gagner RBI, 1 for 3, double, run; Angel Davila-Burgos RBI, 1 for 2; Ashton 2 for 3.

Newark 7, Lyons 0

At Colburn Park, Newark

N: Senior night; Xavier Smith pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 3 walk, 16 strikeouts, first nine of game; Nolan Benedict 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 steals; Carlos Martinez RBI; Ethan Coleman 2 for 4, 2 stolen bases; Michael McGavisk 2 for 3.

L: Braden Bookmiller walked after 3-2 count with two outs in fourth inning to end perfect game; Brady Basian led off fifth inning with bunt single to end no-hitter.

Livingston County

Geneseo 4, Bath Haverling 2

G: Phillip Dotterweich pitched 7 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 4 walks, 12 strikeouts; Sam Chanler game-winning RBI, 1 for 2, walk; B. Patterson 2 RBI, walk, stolen base; Tyler Churchfield 2 for 3, run; C Warner 1 for 2, run, walk; Brady O'Brien 1 for 4; Oren Ray 1 for 4; Kellen O'Brien 1 for 3, 2 stolen bases; Preston Granger run.

BH: Rams (8-6); Dylan Wenban RBI, sacrifice fly, walk; Owen Smith 1 for 2, run; Lukas Mill-Travis 1 for 2, double; Eric Carney-Hendrix run, 2 walks, pitched 5 1/3 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned run, 7 hits, 5 walks, 5 strikeouts.

Wayland-Cohocton 3, Warsaw 1 (8 innings)

Way-Co: Ethan Loop two-run double while score 1-1 top of eighth inning; Matt Clark pitched 8 innings, 1 run, 3 hits, 6 strikeouts; Markus Brehm 3 for 4, 2 runs, 4 stolen bases.

W: Ty Joy pitched 8 innings, 3 runs, 6 hits, 13 strikeouts.

Livonia 12, Avon 1 (5 innings)

L: Bulldogs (10-7) extended winning streak to seven games; Score 1-1, top of fifth inning when Bulldogs scored 11 runs; Jake Benitez 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Jack Tebeau pitched 4 innings, 0 walks, 7 strikeouts, 2 for 3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Seth Eadie 2 for 3, double, 2 runs.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 14, Clyde-Savannah 0 (5 innings)

Pal-Mac: Led 7-0 after Red Raiders scored six runs top of third inning; 12 hits total; Brayden Leo 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double; 2 runs, stolen base; Isiah Stephens RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, hit by pitch, stolen base; Camron Quick RBI, 1 for 2, double; 2 runs, walk, pitched 2 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; Brennan Pipitone RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base; JB Conklin RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 1, run, stolen base; Tony Porpora 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, hit by pitch, 3 stolen bases; Tino LoPresto RBI; S Maier pitched 2 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 3 walks, 6 strikeouts.

C-S: Garrett Carr 1 for 2.

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, May 9

Monroe County

Fairport 3, Churchville-Chili 0

F: Red Raiders scored run in third, fourth fifth innings, 5 hits total; Jackson Rucker RBI, sacrifice fly; Evan Young RBI, 1 for 2; William Stanek 2 for 3, run; Sam Miller 2 for 3, triple, double, run, pitched complete game 7 innings, 0 runs, 5 hits, 2 walks, 13 strikeouts; Jerry Ostrander run, walk.

C-C: Michael Sardou pitched 6 innings, 5 strikeouts; Robert Rule 2 singles; Aaron Reina single, walk; Braedon Reina single; Lucas Karelus single; Joshua Campbell walk.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 9, Canandaigua 3

HF-L: Aidan Neenan pitched complete game, 7 inning, 6 strikeouts, 2 for 2, double; Matt Meacham two-run double in seventh inning; Jake Weber 2 for 3.

Webster Thomas 11, Gates Chili 2

WT: Titans (9-8) led 4-0; Owen Zimmer made 4 RBI, 2 hits; Ben Horvath RBI, 2 hits, 3 runs, pitched final 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 strikeouts; Joe Baller RBI, 2 hits, 3 runs; Drew Rosa RBI-single, run, stolen base; Tyler Estelle hit, run, stolen base; Cameron Guffey hit, run, stolen base; Nate Caracci hit; Kory Fiordeliso hit; winning pitcher Joe Presutti, 5 innings, 1 earned run, 6 hit, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts.

GC: Bruce Hanna RBI, 1 for 3; Andrew McManus RBI, 1 for 3; Jaylen Givens 2 for 3, run, stolen base; Ethan Yates 1 for 2, double; Pete Dellefave 1 for 4; Jordan Hoock 1 for 4; Cole Gorman 1 for 3; Dylan Sweeney run.

Brighton 5, Irondequoit 0

B: Nolan Bonnell pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts; Bruins scored run top of first inning, run fifth inning, 3 runs sixth inning; 12 hits; John Ahrens RBI, 3 for 4, double; 3 runs, stolen base; Noah Wagner RBI, 1 for 4; Will Pecor RBI; Jack Salerno 2 for 2, walk; Sal Burge 2 for 4; Wesley Sturrup 1 for 2, run, hit by pitch; Jack Edelstein 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Gavin DeBlase 1 for 3; Jordan Howe 1 for 1, stolen base.

I: Jack Bayerl 1 for 3; Cody Mroczek 1 for 3; Jackson Mroczek hit by pitch; Taylor Filghera hit by pitch; Alex Kozak pitched 6 innings, 5 runs, 3 earned runs, 10 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts.

Pittsford Sutherland 10, Spencerport 1

PS: Tyler Allen pitched 6 innings, 1 earned run, 4 hits; Knights 12 hits; Ryan Munzinger 2 RBI; Owen Osborne 2 hits; Jaxon Bernas 2 hits; Sam Byrne 2 hits.

Rochester City Athletic Conference

RCAC Tournament Championship

School of the Arts 6, Edison 4

At Greece Olympia

SOTA: rematch of last year's final won by Edison; Silverhawks, led 3-0, trailed 4-3, scored three runs with five hits sixth inning; reliever Henry Hawkinson closed game, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 strikeouts; Jack Wingert pitched 6 innings, 2 earned runs, 1 hit, 9 strikeouts, named tournament most valuable player; Ben Barnosky 2 for 3; Paul Stevens II 2 for 3, 2 runs, on base all plate appearances; Bruce Newton single, run.

ET: J. Junior pitched 7 innings, 3 earned runs, 0 walks, 8 strikeouts, 1 for 3, run, walk.

Livingston County

LeRoy 3, Warsaw 2 (8 innings)

L: Jude Sherman RBI-single one out bottom eighth drives in Jake Higgins with winning run; Higgins hit by pitch to lead off inning, moved to second on bunt turned into hit by Luke Lathan, bases then loaded walk by Andrew Bogue; Lathan pitched 6 2/3 innings, 1 unearned run, 4 hits, 6 strikeouts; Alex Spezzano closed game, 1 unearned run, 5 strikeouts.

W: Patrick Klump pitched, 8 hits, 8 strikeouts, as hitter, 2 hits; Cole Liebler 2 hits.

Dansville 10, Perry 0 (5 innings)

D: Nolan Dezarn pitched no-hitter, 5 innings, 0 runs, 1 walk, 11 strikeouts; Mason Mann 3 RBI, 3 for 3, 2 doubles; Zaiden VanDurme-Blackmon RBI, 2 for 3, 3 stolen bases; Mark Sick RBI, 1 for 2, stolen base; Nate Gardner 1 for 3, home run; Nic Fisher RBI, 1 for 2; Reid Martin 1 for 2, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases.

Non-league

East High 5, East Rochester 3

E: Eagles (17-0); Miguel Matos pitched complete game, 4 hits, 17 strikeouts; 2 for 3, 2 runs; Justus Robinson RBI-double bottom of sixth inning evened score; Eric Jones RBI-double sixth inning.

ER: Landon Wollschleger 2 for 3, 2 stolen bases.

Gananda 8, Red Jacket 2

G: Panthers (14-2); Henry Shutts pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 5 hits, 0 walks, 12 strikeouts; Jackson Giancursio 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Jack Frick 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Aidan Giancursio RBI, 2 for 4, 3 runs.

RJ: Hunter Finnick RBI, 1 for 3; Dylan Henry 1 for 3, double, run.

Bath Haverling 17, Avoca/Prattsburgh 1 (5 innings)

BH: Rams (8-5); Dylan Wenban 3 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, 3 walks; pitched no-hitter, 5 innings, 1 unearned run, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts; Eric Carney-Hendrix 3 RBI, 3 for 3, run, walk; Gage Thomas 2 RBI, 2 for 5, double, 2 runs; Lukas Wightman 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 3 runs, run; Evan Pendle RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 runs; Ethan Brotz RBI, 1 for 3, run; Dante Nealey RBI, run, walk; Mason Davis 1 for 1, run; Alex Beyler RBI, 2 runs, 3 walks; Owen Smith RBI, 1 for 1, run; Lukas Mills-Travis RBI, 1 for 1; Asher Phenes run.

A/P: Daniel Stilson run, walk.

Dundee/Bradford 26, Eugenio Maria de Hostos 0 (5 inn.)

D/B: Jeremy Stiles pitched 5 innings, 2 hits, 9 strikeouts; Team pounded out 24 hits, 6 doubles; Alex Goltry 7 RBI, 5 for 5, 2 doubles; Bryce Neu 3 RBI, 2 for 2; Chris Clancey 4 for 4, 2 doubles; Aiden Monell 3 for 4.

Naples 7, Hammondsport 5

N: Big Green scored 2 runs top of sixth, run in seventh; Grady Grove 2 RBI, 1 for 3, walk, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Worboys RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk, 3 stolen bases; Owen Bruen RBI, 1 for 2, doubles, run, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Hunter Jacoby RBI, 1 for 4, stolen base, pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 4 strikeouts; Wilhelm Schmitt 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Rowan Biggs run, walk, 2 stolen bases; Theron Van Zandt run, 2 walks, 3 stolen bases; Chase Bauman 2 walks.

H: S Scofield RBI, 2 walks; A Makitra RBI, 2 walks, stolen base; J Hoerter RBI, 3 for 4; E Robinson 1 for 4, run, stolen base; O Beers 2 runs, 2 walks, stolen base; N Doyle 3 walks, 2 runs; H Farley walk, stolen base.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 3, Waterloo 0

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 walks, 21 strikeouts, at the plate, 2 RBI, fourth home run of season; Liam Chapman 1 for 4, 2 runs; Reed Bouchard 1 for 3; Gio D'Amico 1 for 3.

Genesee Region

Batavia Notre Dame 10, Elba 0 (5 innings)

BND: Jaden Sherwood pitched no-hitter, 5 innings, 0 runs, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; 1 for 3, RBI, run; Chase Antinore 4 RBI, 1 for 3, double, run, stolen base; Jay Antinore 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Charles Cummings RBI, sacrifice fly; Gabe Castro RBI, run; Owen Bentley RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs; Ryan Fitzpatrick 2 for 3, stolen base; Liam Berger run; Adyn Horzempa run, 2 walks; Joe DiRsio run, walk.

E: Bing Zuber walk, stolen base; Brendan Forey walk.

Oakfield-Alabama 17, Holley 3

O-A: Hornets (12-3) 13 hits; Hunter Tobolski 4 RBI, 3 for 3, 3 runs, walk; Aedyn Groth 3 RBI, 2 for 3, walk; Seth Gibson 3 RBI, 3 for 3, double, 2 runs, walk; Avery Watterson RBi, 1 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base, catcher threw out 2 baserunners; David Schnaufer RBI, sacrifice fly, run; Brenden Wecott RBi, 2 runs, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Austin Pangrazio 3 for 3, 4 runs, walk; Shaun Alexander 1 for 3, double, 2 runs, walk, stolen base;

H: Gage Yockel 1 for 2, walk; Nolan Sullivan 1 for 3, run; Brenden Trowbridge run;

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, May 8

Monroe County

Victor 10, Rush-Henrietta 5

V: Blue Devils win Division 1 title, 8-2 league, 14-3 overall records; scored 2 runs first inning, 2 runs second inning, 3 runs third inning; Garret Clar 2 RBI; Drew Stagnitto 2 RBI; Nick Krieglestein RBI, 3 for 3, triple, double, run; Weston Elkovitch solo home run first inning; John Swartz 2 for 3, triple, double, run; Jack Guiffrie pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 3 strikeouts; Nate Power pitched 3 innings.

R-H: Austin Yagerie RBI, 2 for 4; Brenden Mangone 2 for 4, RBI; Mason Davey 3 for 4; Quentin Grimes triple.

Greece Athena 11, Canandaigua 6

GAth: Trojans win Division 3 title; Senior day; Connor Osier 4 RBI, 3 for 4, home run, 2 runs, stolen base; Ryan Grasley 3 RBI, 1 for 2, home run, run, walk; Derrick Allen pitched 6 innings, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 11 strikeouts, 2 for 3, RBI, triple, 2 runs; Nick O'Toole RBI; Sammy Saucke 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk, 2 stolen bases; Gio Stewart 1 for 2, 2 runs, 2 walks.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 7, Eastridge 3

HF-L: Jake Weber pitched 6 innings, 10 strikeouts; Conor Finn 2 for 4, home run; Aidan Neenan 2 for 4, double; Landon Hammond 2 for 3.

E: Xzavier Hughey RBI, 2 for 4, double; Brennen Russo RBI, 1 for 3, walk; Evan Bishop RBI, walk; Declan Caron 1 for 3 run; James Dietz 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, walk; Benigno Calixto 1 for 3; Porter Hermon pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 0 strikeouts.

Fairport 12, Webster Schroeder 7

F: Nathan VanDeVoorde 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Matthew Bartusek 2 RBI, run; Jackson Rucker RBI, 2 for 4, triple run; Patrick Lindquist RBI, 2 for 4; William Stanek RBI, 2 for 4, run; Sam Roselli 2 runs, 2 walks, hit by pitch, pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; Grant Ludwig 1 for 1, run; Sam Miller 1 for 3, run, walk; William Nunn 1 for 2 run, hit by pitch, pitched 1 2/3 innings, 1 run, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 0 walks, 1 strikeout; Aiden Nelson 1 for 2.

WS: Jack Simpson 2 RBI, 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, walk; Aiden Julian 2 RBI, 2 sacrifice flies; Parker Holden RBI, 2 for 3; Justin Maier 2 for 4, run; Tyler Cannon 2 for 4, triple, 2 runs; Orlando Figueroa 1 for 3, run; J Kelly run.

Pittsford Mendon 4, Batavia 1

PM: Cameron Barbulean pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 hits, 0 walks, as hitter RBI-single; Vikings scored 3 runs third inning, a run fifth inning; Jackson Forney RBI-single; Ari Goldstein RBI-single; Aidan Lerner RBI-single; James Termine triple

B: Cole Grazioplene 1 for 3; Evan Alexander 1 for 3; Sam Pies 2 runs.

Spencerport 11, Brockport 6

S: Rangers led 3-1 then scored 4 runs top of fourth; Frank Grad 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 3 runs; Zach Lamberton RBI, 2 for 5, run; Shaun Cannon RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 1, run, 2 stolen bases; Noah Barravecchia RBI, 1 for 3, run; Joshua Winter RBI, 3 for 4; Nicholas Freville RBI, sacrifice fly, run; Kyle Milburn 1 for 3, run, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Peacock run, stolen base; Daniel Foos 1 for 3, 2 runs; Collin Bates 1 for 1, pitched 2 2/3 innings,1 run, 0 earned runs, 2 hits, 3 strikeouts.

B: Ryan Maxwell 4 RBI, 1 for 4, grand slam home run, run; Myles Sherman run, walk; Brayden Scaccia 1 for 3, run, hit by pitch, stolen base; Gregory Rightmyer 1 for 1, 3 walks, 3 runs; Nathan Parker 1 for 2, walk, stolen base.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 8, Bath Haverling 5

Way-Co: Eagles clinch Division 1 title; Ethan Loop RBI, 2 for 4, double; Tony Schirmer winning pitcher, 6 2/3 innings, 3 earned runs; 7 hits.

BH: Rams (7-5 overall, 4-3 league records); Gage Thomas 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run, walk; Evan Pendle RBI, 2 for 4; Ethan Brotz RBI, 2 for 4; Lukas Wightman 1 for 3, run, walk; Dylan Wenban 2 runs, walk.

Geneseo 13, Avon 3

G: Blue Devils win Division 2 title; Kellen O'Brien 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, stolen base; Brady O'Brien RBI, 3 for 4, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Oren Ray RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Cooper Warner RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base; Tyler Churchfield RBI, 1 for 4; Sam Chanler RBI, 1 for 2, sacrifice bunt; Luke Davis pitched 4 1/3 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 4 walks, 8 strikeouts; Phillip Dotterweich 3 runs, walk, stolen base; B Patterson 1 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base; Preston Granger 1 for 2, 2 runs, walk.

LeRoy 9, Letchworth 4

LeR: Oatkan Knights (10-5 overall, 5-2 division); Jackson Spezzano winning pitcher, 6 innings, 2 runs, 7 strikeouts; Alex Spezzano 2 RBI, 3 hits, double; Luke Lathan 2 RBI, 3 hits, double; Drew Strollo double, run; Brady McClurg single, run, 2 stolen bases.

L: Jake Stowell 2 singles; Adam Halsey 2 singles; Jake Hunsinger double, single.

Dansville 8, Hornell 7

D: Reid Martin itched 6 1/3 innings, 1 earned run, 7 hits, 5 walks, 8 strikeouts, 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Mark Sick 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Mason Mann RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs; Logan Kendall RBI, 1 for 4; Brian Geiger 1 for 3, 2 runs.

H: Wyatt Evingham RBI, 2 for 3; Davin Oyer RBI, 1 for 2, run; Genarro Picco RBI, 1 for 5, run; Dan Barnett 1 for 3; Aaron McInerney 1 for 1; Andy Davis 1 for 4, 2 runs.

Rochester City Athletic Conference Tournament

Wilson 12, Franklin 2

W: Wildcats scored 6 runs sixth inning; Joey Baldrich pitched complete game, 3 hits, 9 strikeouts, as batter, RBI, hit; Jhandry Yamarte 2 RBI, 2 hits, 3 runs; Christian Nartey 2 RBI, run; Jose Maldonado RBI, hit, run; Josued Feliciano 2 runs; Sam Ramos 2 runs;

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Wayne 6

Pal-Mac: Two runs bottom of seventh inning wins game; Brennan Pipitone 2 RBI, 2 for 2, triple, run, 2 walks, stolen base; Isiah Stephens RBI, 2 for 4, triple, run; Tino LoPresto RBI, 1 for 3, run; A. West RBI, 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Brayden Leo RBI 1 for 4, run, stolen base; Trevor Delmarle RBI, walk; Camron Quick run; JB Conklin run, 2 walks.

W: Peter Treasure Jr. RBI, 3 for 4, 2 triples; Michael Prentice RBI, 1 for 4, run, stolen base; Michael Grasso RBI, 1 for 3; Caleb Celso RBI; Kahlen Clark 2 for 3, run, triple; Parker Holtz 2 for 3, triple, 2 runs; Jared Dier 1 for 4, run; Aidan Twist 1 for 4, run.

Dundee/Bradford 14, South Seneca 5

D/B: Nathan Kiskaden 3 for 5, double; Alex Goltry 2 for 4; Chris Clancey 2 for 4; Zach Grant triple; Joey Torpy single; Jeremy Stiles single; Caleb Semans winning pitcher, 6 innings, 5 runs, 7 strikeouts.

Genesee Region

Alexander 11, Attica 1 (5 innings)

Alex: Tyler Marino pitched 5 innings, 1 run, 2 hits, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts, as a batter 1 hit; Sean Pietryzkowski RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases, walk; Trenton Woods 3 for 3, 2 runs, walk, stolen base; Anthony Auricchio 1 hit; Anthony Pellegrino 1 hit; Carson Lear 1 hit.

Att: Brayden King 1 for 2, double; Sam Strezlec, 1 for 2, run.

Non-league

Irondequoit 13, Aquinas 12

I: Carraig Jones 5 RBI, 4 for 6, home run, 2 doubles 2 runs; Taylor Filighera RBI, 1 for 3, 3 runs, walk, hit by pitch; Jack Bayerl RBI, double, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 walks; Colby Mroczek RBI, 3 for 3, 2 walks; Jackson Mroczek RBI, 2 for 4, run, walk; Max Angle RBI, 2 runs; Alex Kozak RBI, 1 for 3; Alexander McLaughlin run, hit by pitch; Max Spitz 1 for 4, run.

A: Mason Phillips 2 RBI, run, 2 walks, stolen base; Ryan Lewin 2 RBI, 1 for 4, home run, run, walk; Jared Swift RBI, 2 for 4, double, run, walk; Lucas Leone RBI, 1 for 3, 2 walks; Bohdan Masiuk RBI; Tre Walker 2 for 3, 3 runs, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases; James Marotta 1 for 1, 3 runs, 3 walks, 3 stolen bases; Michael Calogero 1 for 4, 2 runs; Trent Buttles run, hit by pitch.

North Rose-Wolcott 4, Sodus 2

NR-W: Cougars led 4-1 top of third; Kaden Milliman 2 RBI, 1 for 4, double; relief pitcher Logan Caves 1 2/3 innings, 0 runs, as batter, 2 for 3; Nick Gilbert 4 stolen bases.

S: Logan Bulman RBI; Jordan Orrange-Paton RBI.

Greece Arcadia 3, Bloomfield 1

GArc: Titans scored 1 run bottom of fourth, 2 runs fifth inning; Dom Zona RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; J Pilgrim 2 for 2, run, 2 stolen bases; J Zona 1 for 3, run, 2 stolen bases; J Huffman run, stolen base.

B: Morgan McLaughlin pitched, 6 innings, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 8 strikeouts, as batter 2 for 3, Zach Chavez single.

Baldwinsville 8, McQuaid 4

B: Bees never trailed, scored two runs bottom of second inning, scored five runs fifth inning; J. Gennario RBI, 1 for 4; J. Albero RBI, 1 for 4, run; N. Wellman RBI, run, stolen base, pitched 5 innings, 1 earned run, 1 run, 3 hits, 1walk, 3 strikeouts; B. Leaton RBI, 1 for 2, triple, hit by pitch, stolen base; L. McIntyre RBI, 1 for 3; J. Penafeather 2 runs, 2 walks

McQ: Thomas Bailey RBI, 1 for 3, triple, run, walk; Zach Craib RBI, walk; P Meck RBI; Daniel Luce 1 for 3, double; Thomas O'Reiley 2 runs, 2 walks, stolen base; Conor Forkey 2 walks.

Allegany County

Fillmore 23, Friendship/Scio 1

F: Eagles scored 15 runs top of second inning; Jack Boon 3 RBI, 3 for 5, 2 doubles, 3 runs; Isaac Wilcox 2 RBI, 4 for 5, 2 doubles, 3 runs; James Hillman 2 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, 4 runs, hit by 2 pitches; Damon Potter 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run; Brayden Hennard RBI 1 for 3, 3 runs, 3 walks; Nolan Krzeminski RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs; Malcom Nusbickle RBI, pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts; Jude Beardsley RBI, 1 for 4, 3 runs, hit by pitch; Ryan Vedder 2 runs, hit by pitch; Kalen Beardsley run; Jared Boon 3 RBI, run.

F/S: K Marvin RBI, 1 for 3, double; T Nickerson 1 for 3.

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, May 7

Monroe County

Victor 7, Gates Chili 0

V; Blue Devils (13-3); John Swartz winning pitcher, 5 innings, 2 hits, 3 strikeouts; Brandon Wilson pitched 2 innings, strikeout; Nick Kriegelstein RBI, 2 for 4, double, stolen base; Jameson Ricigliano 2 hits; Matt Eygabroad 2 hits; James Murray 2 hits; Weston Elkovitch sole home run.

GC: Pete Dellefave, hit, stolen base; Jaylen Givens hit.

Penfield 8, Irondequoit 5

P: reliever Trevor Hofer winning pitcher, 4 innings, 0 runs, hit, 7 strikeouts; Gabe Reyes 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Patrick Emling 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Jacob Murray 2 RBI, 2 for 3, run; Travis Bush RBI, 2 for 4, double; Jace Crawford RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs.

I: Eagles led 3-0 after bottom of first inning, 5-3 through four innings; Taylor Tilghera 2 RBI, 3 for 3, run, walk, 2 stolen bases; Max Angle RBI, 1 for 3, walk; Alex Kozak RBI, 1 for 4; Max Spitz 2 for 3, run, stolen base; Carraig Jones run, hit by pitch; Colby Mroczek run, 2 walks, hit by pitch; Alex McLaughlin 1 for 4, run.

Brighton 7, Greece Arcadia 0

B: Bruins scored 4 runs bottom of first, two in second; Jack Salerno 2 RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Grady Hopkin RBI, 1 for 3, run; Noah Wagner RBI, run, 2 walks, hit by pitch, stolen base; Jordan Howe RBI, sacrifice fly; Sal Burge RBI, 1 for 3, sacrifice fly, sacrifice fly, pitched 6 2/3 innings, 0 runs, hit, 3 walks, 7 strikeouts; Gavin DeBlase 1 for 1, run, 2 stolen bases; Will Pecor 1 for 3, run, walk, 2 stolen bases; John Ahrens run, hit by pitch, stolen base; Wesley Sturrup run, 2 stolen bases; Nate Bonnell 1 for 3; G Zielinski run, walk, 2 stolen bases; starter M Sheehan pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts.

GArc: Christopher Walter 1 for 3.

Rochester City Athletic Conference Tournament

First round

School of the Arts 5, Wilson 4 (9 innings)

At Cobbs Hill

SOTA: sophomore Bruce Newton hit drove in Benjamin Barnosky with winning run; Newton 3 for 5, run; Henry Hawkinson 3 for 5, pitched 4 2/3, 0 earned runs, 7 strikeouts.

W: Keisel Cuevas pitched 8 innings, 14 strikeouts, 2 for 5, run.

Edison 12, Franklin 1

E: Michael Alvarez stuck out 11 batters; Jose Alvarez 4 for 4; Derek Torres 4 for 4.

Genesee Region

Batavia Notre Dame 4, Kendall 3

BND: 11-game winning streak; Jaden Sherwood two-run home run top of seventh inning were winning run, 1 for 3, 2 RBI; Jay Antinore pitched complete game, 7 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned run, 5 hits, walk, strikeout, 0 for 3, hit by pitch, stolen base; ChaseAntinore RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Liam Berger RBI, 1 for 3; Ryan Fitzpatrick run, hit by pitch; Joe DiRisio run, walk; Charles Cummings 2 for 3; Evan Fitzpatrick 1 for 3, double.

K: Eagles evened score 2-2 with two runs bottom of sixth; Jonny Conte RBI, 1 for 3, sacrifice fly, hit by pitch; Colby Hughes RBI, sacrifice fly; V D'Agostino 1 for 3, run; Jimmie Swift 1 for 3; N Shaw 1 for 3; Mikey Colucci 1 for 2, double; run; Gavin Braun run, pitched complete game, 7 innings, 4 runs, 3 earned runs, 6 hits, 3 walks, 2 strikeouts.

Oakfield-Alabama 11, Byron-Bergen 1 (5 innings)

O-A: Hornets (11-3) scored five runs bottom of first inning; Avery Waterson pitched 5 innings, run, 0 earned runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; Hunter Tobolski 3 RBI, 1 for 3, run; David Schnaufer 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, run, walk; Brenden Wescott RBI, 3 runs, walk, 2 stolen bases; Austin Pangrazio 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, 2 walks; Seth Gibson 1 for 2, run, hit by pitch; Jack Cianfrine 1 for 3, run, stolen base.

B-B: Bees (2-10) scored top of second; Maxwell Marosocci 1 for 2, stolen base, pitched 3 innings, 5 runs, earned run, 4 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; Kyle Smith RBI, 1 for 2.

Wayne County

Gananda 8, Williamson 1

G: Panthers (13-2) scored 6 runs top of seventh; Jackson Giancursio 2 RBI, 1 for 3, run; Brady Wadsworth 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Jack Frick 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double; Aidan Giancursio RBI, 2 for 3, run, stolen base; Cooper Grassel pitched 6 innings, 3 hits, 6 strikeouts.

W: Marauders (8-5); Myles Wurtz 1 for 2; David DeFisher 1 for 2; Caiden Watson 1 for 3.

Clyde-Savannah 7, Lyons 1

C-S: Spencer Bloomer pitched 6 innings, 1 run, 0 unearned runs, 8 strikeouts, 1 for 1, RBI, 2 walks, 3 stolen bases; Max Waldron RBI, 2 for 4, triple, double; Jackson Barr RBI, 2 for 2, 2 doubles; Zander Barnes RBI, hit; Derek Coles RBI, hit; Garrett Carr RBI, hit.

L; Jacob Bott pitched 5 innings, 4 strikeouts; Mike Briggs 1 for 1, 3 walks.

Non-league

McQuaid 3, Pittsford Sutherland 0

McQ: Knights scored one run bottom of fourth inning, two during fifth inning; Thomas O'Reiley RBI, walk; Thomas Bailey run; Ian Fleck run, walk; Conor Forkey 2 for 3; Daniel Luce 2 for 3, run.

East High 11, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 1 (5 innings)

E: Eagles (16-0); Omar Rodriguez pitched all five innings 1 run, 3 hits, 9 strikeouts, hit 2 triples, 3 RBI; Carlos Gaston 3 RBI, 3 for 3, 3 runs; Emille Diaz 2 RBI, 2 hits; Justus Robinson 2 RBI, 2 hits.

GOly/Ody: Tyler Ashton RBI, 2 double.

Alexander 15, Caledonia-Mumford 5

A: Trojans scored 7 runs second inning, six runs third inning; pitchers Trent Woods, Anthony Aurrichio allowed 3 hits; Woods winning pitcher, 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 stolen base, walk; Sean Pietryzkowski 3 RBI, 1 for 3, double, hit by pitch; Tyler Marino 3 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, walk; Leo Egloff 2 RBI, 4 for 4, run; Anthony Pellegrino 2 RBI, 2 for 4, run.

Cal-Mum: Donny Peet 1 for 2, triple, walk; Tyler Potter 1 for 2, sacrifice fly.

Watkins Glen (Section IV) 8, Bath Haverling 2

WG: B. Gillis 2 RBI, 1 for 2, triple, run, walk; A Coston RBI, 1 for 4, double; A Holmes RBI, 1 for 4, double, 2 runs; B Cannon RBI, sacrifice fly; B Heichel 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk; M Hines 1 for 4, run.

BH: Rams (7-4); Senior night; Evan Pendle RBI, 2 for 3, run; Dante Nealey RBI, 1 for 4; Ethan Brotz first game back from injury 2 for 3; Eric Carney-Hendrix 1 for 3.

Fillmore 3, Arkport/Cananseraga 0

F: Eagles scored run top of fourth inning, two runs sixth; Damon Potter RBI, 1 for 2, triple, run, walk, pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts; Isaac Wilcox RBI, sacrifice fly; James Hillman 1 for 3, double, 2 runs.

A/C: M Marvin 1 for 3, pitched complete game, 7 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 11 strikeouts; B Leibham 1 for 3; J Marcus hit by pitch; R Fiatz stolen base.

Finger Lakes

Red Jacket 9, Naples 3

RJ: Aidan Griffin 2 RBI, 3 for 5; Hunter Finnick pitched 6 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 11 strikeouts; Leah Batterson RBI, run; Aidan Setter RBI, 2 for 3; Dylan Henry 1 for 4, 2 runs; Nate Close 2 runs, 2 walks; Andersen Zepkowski 2 runs, walk; Jack McHugh 1 for 4, run; Hagarty run.

N: Grady Grove RBI, 1 for 3, run, stolen base, pitched 5 2/3 innings, 5 runs, 0 earned, 4 hits, 4 walks, 9 strikeouts; Wilhelm Schmitt RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Theron VanZandt 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Rowan Biggs 1 for 3, run, stolen base.

Penn Yan 6, Waterloo 0

PY: Reed Bouchard pitched no-hitter, first varsity complete game, 0 runs, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts, 90 pitches, 2 RBI, 2 for 4, run, stolen base; Mustangs 7 hits, scored 2 runs top of second, 4 in seventh; Gio D'Amico 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Tyler Gilbert RBI, 1 for 4; Gavin Weston 1 for 4; Matt Tones 1 for 3.

W: Devin Salerno pitched 5 innings, 2 runs, 0 earned runs, 6 hits, walk, 9 strikeouts; Bienvenue 2 walks, only batter to reach base.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 12, Pavilion 6

Way-Co: Matt Feinman 4 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, double, 2 runs; Markus Brehm 2 RBI, 3 for 3, home run, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases; Issac Mehlenbacher 2 hits, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases.

LeRoy 19, Dansville 9

L: Oatkan Knights (9-5) trailed 7-3; Austin Bogue 4 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 2 runs; Adam Woodworth 4 RBI, 2 singles, sacrifice fly; Peter Clark 3 for 5; Jackson Spezzano 3 for 5; Jake Higgins 3 RBI, 3 hits, 2 runs; Drew Strollo 2 for 4, winning pitcher in relief, 4 innings, 2 runs; Luke Lathan 2 for 4; Jake Higgins 2 for 4; Alex Spezzano 2 hits.

D: Brian Geiger 2 for 3; Nate Gardner 1 for 2; Reid Martin 1 for 3; Zaiden VanDurme-Blackmon 1 for 2; Cam Delaney 1 for 4.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, May 6

Monroe County

Victor 4, Rush-Henrietta 0

V: Blue Devils (12-3); Weston Elkovitch pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 4 strikeouts; Mitchell Schalberg 2 RBI; Nick Kriegelstein RBI, 3 for 4, 2 doubles; Garrett Clar 2 for 3, 2 runs;

R-H: Dylan Savage double; Caden Richards single.

Greece Athena 6, Canandaigua 0

GAth: Connor Osier pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 1 hits, 9 strikeouts, 1 for 3, 3 RBI, run, stolen base; Ryan Grasley pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 3 strikeouts; Trae Rankin 2 RBI, 2 for 4, home run, run; Sammy Saucke 2 for 3, triple, run, walk; Parker Goodness 2 for 4, run; Mikey Coyle RBI, 1 for 4.

Batavia 4, Pittsford Mendon 3

B: Blue Devils (8-9); Jameson Motyka RBI-single top of sixth inning scored Mehki Fortes with winning run, 2 RBI, 3 for 3, double; Brady Carney winning pitcher, 6 innings, 3 runs, 8 hits, 2 walks, 2 strikeouts; Cole Grazioplene pitching save, 1 inning, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts, 1 for 4, run, stolen base; Jameson Motyka 2 RBI, 3 for 3, double; Evan Alexander 1 for 3; Dane Dombrowski 1 for 3, run; Mekhi Fortes 1 for 3, run; Maggio Buchholz 1 for 3, stolen base.

PM: second annual First Resonder Appreciation Game; Vikings evened the score 3-3 bottom of fifth inning; J Forney 2 for 3, run; Termise 2 for 3, run; Albanese 2 for 4, run; Martin 1 for 2; left eight runners on base.

Penfield 3, Hilton 0

P: Patrick Emling pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 3 strikeouts, 1 for 1, RBI; Trevor Hofer pitching save, final inning, 0 hits, 2 strikeouts; Gabe Reyes 1 for 3, double.

H: Steven Kraus 1 for 3, pitched 6 1/3 inning, 3 runs, 0 earned, 1 hit, 3 walks, 8 strikeouts; A Lenhard 1 for 3; Kallin Whelehan 1 for 1, hit by pitch.

Webster Thomas 9, Gates Chili 3

WT: Titans (8-8) scored 4 runs third inning, 3 in fifth; Kory Fiordeliso 2 RBI-single, 2 for 3; Joe Baller RBI, 4 for 4, double, 3 runs; Ben Horvath RBI-triple in third, 3 for 4, double; Joe Baller RBI-single and scored run in third; Tyler Estelle RBI-single Shane Talbot triple, scored run in third; Joe Presutti triple; Jake Dicicco pitched complete game, 7 innings, 3 runs, 0 earned runs, 6 hits, 4 strikeouts.

GC: Bruce Hanna RBI, double; Andrew McManus 2 hits, Pete Dellefave, Jordan Hoock, Jeff Fisher 1 hit each.

Brockport 13, Spencerport 0

B: Blue Devils 14 hits, scored 4 runs top of first; Carter Dunn pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 5 hits, 4 strikeouts, as hitter, 3 RBI, 1 for 2, 3 walks; Andrew Lennartz 3 RBI, 1 for 3, double, hit by pitch; Nathan Parker 3 RBI, 3 for 4, double, run, stolen base; Brayden Scaccia 2 RBI, 3 for 5, 2 runs;, Ryan Maxwell 2 RBI, 3 for 5, double, 3 runs ; Daniel Dailey 2 for 5, 2 runs, stolen base; Myles Sherman 1 for 3, run; Gregory Rightmyer 2 runs, 2 walks; Jack Williams run, stolen base; Talan Ilardo run, stolen base.

S: Kyle Milburn 1 for 3; Frank Grad 1 for 3; Joshua Winter 1 for 3; Joseph Clark 1 for 1; Noah Barraveccia 1 for 1, walk.

Rochester City Athletic Conference

Northeast 23, Monroe 11

NE: Yaciel Saez pitched 4 innings, 11 strikeouts, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Jetzuell Carrasquillo 3 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 2 runs; Aamarie Rouse 3 RBI, 4 for 4, double, 4 runs; Anthony Kendrick 3 RBI, 4 for 4, 3 runs; King Rainey 2 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 3 runs.

Wilson 14, Franklin 4

W: Jhandry Yamarte pitched, 3 hits, 11 strikeouts; Keisel Cuevas pitching save, 3 strikeouts.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 7, Dansville 5 (9 innings)

Way-Co: Matt Clark double with two out in ninth drove in Ethan Loop with winning run, also winning pitcher, 8 2/3 innings, 9 hits, 7 strikeouts; Loop 3 for 5, 2 runs; Markus Brehm 2 hits; Issac Mehlenbacher 2 hits.

D: Zaiden VanDurme-Blackmon pitched 6 innings relief, 4 runs, 2 earned runs, 6 hits, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts, 1 for 4, 2 RBI, double; Nolan DeZarn 2 RBI, 1 for 4; Logan Kendall 3 for 4, 2 doubles, 1 run; Carson Mays 2 for 3; Brian Geiger 1 for 3, run.

Perry 1, Caledonia-Mumford 0

P: Walker Briggs pitched complete game 7 innings, 0 runs, 4 hits; Beau Slocum 2 for 3.

Livonia 11, Hornell 9

L: Bulldogs (9-7) six-game winning streak; reliever Connor Feehan winning pitcher, to mound top of fourth, 4 plus innings, 1 walk 6 strikeouts, at the plate, 2 hits; Zach Williamson 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Caden Cavo 2 RBI, 2 hits; Brady O'Keefe RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; May 10 at Avon.

LeRoy 9, Avon 3

L: Oatkan Knights (8-5); Alex Spezzano pitched complete game, 7 innings, at the plate 2 hits; Adam Woodworth, Peter Clark, Luke Lathan 2 hits; Jackson Spezzano, Jake Higgins, Austin Bogue, Drew Strollo 1 hit each.

A: Ryan Davis two-run home run bottom of fifth inning.

Letchworth 11, Warsaw 1

L: 8-3 overall record; Adam Halsey 2 RBI, 3 hits, pitched, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts; Hayden Schroeder 4 RBI, 3 for 3; Noah Almeter 2 RBI, 2 for 3.

Finger Lakes

Penn Yan 8, Palmyra-Macedon 6

PY: Mustangs scored three runs bottom of seventh inning to win, Liam Chapman three-run home run, 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 walks, pitched 3 innings, 5 runs, 1 hit, 7 strikeouts; Matt Tones 2 innings, 1 strikeout, 1 run; Brady Bouchard winning pitcher, 2 innings, 0 hits, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts, 2 for 2, 2 RBI, home run, 2 walks; Reed Bouchard 2 RBI, 2 for 2, home run, 2 walks; Logan Miller 1 for 3; Tyler Gilbert 1 for 4.

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders scored 3 runs top of first inning; Camron Quick RBI, run; Tony Porpora RBI; Trevor Delmarle RBI; Isiah Stephens run, hit by pitch; Ryan Caffyn run; JB Conklin 1 for 3, run; B Leo 1 for 4, run; Brennan Pipitone run, 2 walks.

Bloomfield 5, Midlakes 4

B: Kyle Dredger double in bottom of seventh inning drove in Gunner Vogel, won game for Bombers; Dredger 3 for 3, walk; Joe Walsh pitched 4 1/3 innings, 1 earned run; reliever Braedon Smith pitched 2 2/3 innings, 1 run, 1 hit; David Nowak RBI-single

M: Brady Day, Jackson Nurse, Kyle Kumkey, Braxton Wilkes, Ayden Klapp had hits.

Naples 13, Marcus Whitman 1 (5 innings)

N: Big Green scored 4 runs top of first inning; Grady Grove 4 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, run, stolen base, starting pitcher, 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; Oliver Bruen 2 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 3 runs, stolen base; Hunter Jacoby 2 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 2 runs, stolen base, pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 1 walk, 6 strikeouts; Wilhelm Schmitt RBI, 1 for 2, run, hit by pitch; Theron VanZandt RBI, 1 run; Lukas Hall 2 runs, 3 walks, stolen base; Rowan Biggs run, 2 stolen bases; Chase Bauman run, stolen base; Andrew Goodwin run, stolen base.

MW: Daniel Smith 1 for 2, run, stolen base; Parker Weissand 1 for 2, stolen base; Matthew Medero 1 for 2, stolen base

Non-league

Batavia Notre Dame 3, Akron (Section VI) 0

BND: Evan Fitzpatrick pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 5 hits, 3 walks, 6 strikeouts, as a hitter, 1 for 3, Chase Antinore RBI, 2 for 3, run; Charles Cummings RBI, 2 for 3, Liam Berger RBI, Jaden Sherwood 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Joe DiRisio 1 for 3.

A: 6-8 season record; Dawson Stone 1 for 2, pitched six innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 8 hits, 2 walks, strikeout; Aiden Romesser 2 for 3, stolen base; Anthony Consiglio 1 for 3; C Miller 1 for 3; Jack Julicher stolen base.

Northstar Christian Academy 3, Kendall 0

NCA: Matt Allen pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 9 strikeouts; Parker Seeley RBI, 2 for 3, 2 doubles.

School of the Arts 4, Wayne 2

SOTA: Silverhawks trailed 2-0, then scored 4 runs top of sixth inning; 16 defensive putouts; pitchers Jack Wingert, Bennie Laver, Bruce Newton, closer Henry Hawkinson combined allowed 4 hits; Ben Barnosky 2 RBI, run; Bruce Newton single; Hawkinson struck out three batters in seventh inning.

W: Jared Dier 1 for 2, walk, hit by pitch.

Edison 8, Finney 3

E: Jose Alvarez winning pitcher.

Bath Haverling 12, Addison 2

BH: Rams (7-3) trailed 2-0, scored three runs bottom of third inning; Ahead 4-2 when seven runs were added in fifth; Evan Pendle 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 3 runs; Alex Beyler 2 RBI, 3 for 3, run; Gage Thomas 2 RBI, 1 for 4, sacrifice fly, run, pitched 3 innings, 2 runs, 0 earned runs, 3 hits, 4 walks, 4 strikeouts; Dylan Wenban RBI, 3 for 3, run; Dante Nealey RBI, 1 for 2, run.

A: Andrew Jones RBI, 1 for 2; Sawyer Westervelt 2 for 3, double, run; Tyler Miller, run, 2 walks; Zane Specht 1 for 3;

Wayne County

Gananda 10, Williamson 0

G: Jackson Giancursio 4 RBI, 2 for 4, double, run; Jack Frick RBI, 2 for 2, run; Owen Switzer 1 for 3, double, run; Henry Shutts pitched, 6 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 walks, 14 strikeouts.

W: David DeFisher 1 for 2; Michael Wurtz 1 for 3.

Genesee Region

Alexander 5, Pembroke 3

A: Tyler Marino pitched 3 2/3 innings, 2 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts; Mason Snyder pitched final 3 1/2 innings, 1 run, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts; Trent Woods 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 3 runs, walk, 5 stolen bases; Sean Pietryzkowski RBI, 1 for 2, hit by pitch; Anthony Auricchio, RBI, 1 for 4.

P: Santini 1 for 2, 2 runs, walk, hit by pitch.

Section V baseball scores for Saturday, May 4

Monroe County

Greece Olympia/Odyssey 5, Greece Arcadia 4

GOly/Arc: Griffins (7-8), five-game winning streak; Enrique Lopez scored on infield single by Tyler Ashton two outs bottom of sixth for final lead; First win against team in Monroe County league since merger four years ago; Zeke O'Farril RBI-single fourth inning gave 3-2 lead; Angelo Ubal walk bases loaded made score 4-2; Curtis Welker pitched 5 innings, 3 earned runs, 3 strikeouts; Ashton winning pitcher, 2 innings, 0 runs, 2 strikeouts, 2 for 4 as hitter, RBI; O'Farril RBI, 1 for 2; Alex Rink RBI, 1 for 3.

GArc: Titans (1-13) evened score 4-4 on wild pitch and groundout by Brady Colbert; Dom Zona 3 for 3, 2 runs.

Canandaigua 7, Irondequoit 1

C: Won third of four games this week, 11-4 record; Cole Harris and Josh Barnes pitched one-hitter; Barnes 2 RBI, triple, double; Johnny Mohammed triple, double; Harris 2 for 3, triple; Peyton Holby 2 for 3.

Rochester City Athletic Conference

Edison 12, School of the Arts 7

E: Michael Alvarez 5 for 5; Justin Ramos 5 for 5.

Non-league

Webster Schroeder 3, McQuaid 1

WS: Dylan Dumont winning pitcher, 6 innings, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 5 walks, 9 strikeouts; Jack Kelly save, pitched 1 inning, 1 hit, 1 walk; Tyler Cannon, Jack Kelly, Jack Simpson 1 RBI each.

McQ: Conor Forkey pitched 4 2/3 innings, 3 runs, 4 hits, 5 walks, 6 strikeouts; Dan Luce RBI, 1 for 2.

Aquinas 3, Williamsville North (Section VI) 1

AQ: 10-4 season record; Michael Calogero pitched 7 innings, hit, 9 strikeouts; Ryan Lewin RBI, 2 for 3; Lucas Leone 2 for 3; Tre Walker 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Mason Phillips 1 for 2, run, stolen base.

Victor 5, West Genesee (Section III) 3

Falcon Park, Auburn

V: Blue Devils (11-3) trailed 3-2, scored 3 runs in top of seventh inning; reliever Grady Kessler, winning pitcher, 2 1/3 innings, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts; Nate Power 3 2/3 innings, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; Brandon Wilson 1 1/3 innings; Mitchell Schalberg, Nick Kriegelstein, Weston Elkovitch, John Swartz, Adam Ruffalo, 1 hit each.

Attica 11, Caledonia-Mumford 10

A: Ethan Meyer scored winning run sacrifice fly by Jacob Behrend, 4 RBI, 3 for 4; freshman Justin Stockweather 3 RBI, 3 for 4, home run; Meyer 2 RBI, 2 for 3, home run 3 runs; reliever Jim Stockweather winning pitcher, 4 innings, 5 strikeouts.

Hornell 12, Penn Yan 5

PY: Brady Bouchard RBI, 2 for 3, solo home run, 2 runs; Reed Bouchard RBI, 2 for 3; Matt Tones 1 for 2, 2 runs; Tyler Gilbert 1 for 3.

Livonia 15, Bishop Kearney 5 (5 innings)

L: Bulldogs (8-7), 5-game winning streak; sophomore Kaidan O'Connor pitched 4 innings, first varsity win, 1 hit, 8 strikeouts; Zach Williamson 2 RBI, 3 for 3; Brady O'Keefe 2 hits, triple.

Elba 13, Alfred-Almond 3 (5 innings)

E: Fletcher Norton 2 RBI, 1 for 2, run, walk, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases; Mark Caparco 3 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Bing Zuber 2 for 3, 2 runs; Nick Scott 4 innings, 1 earned run, 5 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts; Mason Vigiano pitched final inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts.

A-A: Nathan Munson 2 for 3, 2 doubles, run.

Alexander 9, Barker (Section VI) 5

A: Trojans scored 6 runs, 8 hits in sixth inning, trailed 4-2; Tyler Marino 2 RBI, 2 for 4, home run, 2 runs, stolen base; Mason Snyder 2 RBI, 2 for 4, run; Carson Lear 2 RBI, 2 for 4, run, 2 stolen bases; Anthony Auricchio 2 for 4, double, run; Trent Woods winning pitcher, 2 2/3 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 1 hit, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts.

B: Noah Sandolfini 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Tristin Garcia 1 for 2, 4 runs, hit by pitch; Danie LBarry 1 for 3, double.

Rotary Tournament

Championship

Batavia Notre Dame 3, Batavia 2

BND: Scored 3 runs top of seventh overcame 2-0 deficit; Chase Cummings RBI-single winning hit, 2 for 3; Jaden Sherwood 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, run, pitched 6 1/3 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts; Jay Antinore 2 for 4, double, run; Chase Antinore 2 for 4, triple; Ryan Fitzpatrick 1 for 4, stolen bases, pitched final 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks.

B: Led 2-0 after scored runs in second and third; Bronx Buchholz pitched 6 2/3 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned run, 9 hits, 4 walks, 7 strikeouts; Evan Alexander RBI, sacrifice fly; Maggio Buchholz RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Cole Grazioplene 2 for 4, run, stolen base; pitched 1/3 inning, 1 strikeout; J Motyka run; C. Mullen 1 for 1.

First round

Batavia Notre Dame 5, Oakfield-Alabama 1

BND: Ryan Fitzpatrick, third pitching win of week, complete game, 7 innings, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 0 walks, 14 strikeouts, offense, scored run; Liam Berger RBI, 1 for 3, run; Evan Fitzpatrick RBI, 1 for 3, Chase Antinore RBI, 1 for 2, stolen base; Jaden Sherwood RBI, sacrifice fly; Jay Antinore 1 for 3, run, stolen base; Adyn Horzempa 1 for 3, run; Charles Cummings run;

O-A: David Schnaufer RBI, 1 for 3, triple, pitched 6 innings, 5 runs, 0 earned runs, 5 hits, 5 walks, 3 strikeouts; Brenden Wescott 2 for 3, run; Avery Watterson 1 for 3.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, May 3

Monroe County

Brockport 3, Pittsford Sutherland 2

B: RBI-single by Andrew Lennartz in bottom of sixth gave Blue Devils final lead, 1 for 3; Led 1-0 top of third, 2-0 top of fourth; Ryan Maxwell pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Carter Dunn RBI, 1 for 1, double, 2 walks; Gregory Rightmyer RBI, 1 for 3; Dan Dailey 2 for 3, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Brayden Scaccia 1 for 3, double, run, walk.

PS: Knights scored two runs bottom of fourth; Samuel Renica RBI, 2 for 3, double, run, stolen base; Tyler Allen RBI, 1 for 3; Paul Byrne run, walk, pitched complete game, 7 innings, 3 earned runs, 3 runs, 7 hits, 3 walks, 7 strikeouts; Tyler Brown 1 for 3.

Webster Thomas 2, Penfield 1

WT: Titans win after Tyler Estelle sacrifice fly scored pinch-runner Jake Potter; Drew Rosa RBI-single bottom of fourth made score 1-0, 2 for 3, double; Joe Presutti pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 6 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts, at the plate, 1 hit; Shane Talbot hit.

P: Jace Crawford pitched 6 innings, 2 runs, 5 hits; Trevor Hofer sacrifice fly top of sixth evened score.

Fairport 11, Gates Chili 3

F: Jackson Rucker 3 RBI, 3 for 3, run; CJ Wheaton 2 RBI, 1 for 1, double, run; Patrick Lindquist 2 RBI, 2 for 3; John Pierson pitched 3 2/3 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, hit, 4 walks, 4 strikeouts; James Poligone RBI, 1 for 1, double, run; Chase Sackett RBI, sacrifice fly; Nick Rene RBI; Will Stanek 2 for 3, run; Sam Miller 3 runs, walk, 3 stolen bases; Sam Ostrander 2 runs; Jack Gossin 1 for 1, run, walk; Will Nunn run, walk; reliever Sam Roselli 2 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, walk, 2 strikeouts.

GC: Jordan Hoock 2 RBI, 1 for 1, double; Bruce Hanna run, 2 walks hit by pitch, stolen base; Andrew McManus 1 for 3, walk

Honeoye Falls-Lima 6, Spencerport 4

HF-L: Jack Farabell 2 RBI, 1 for 2, run, walk; Landon Hammond RBI, 2 for 3, 3 stolen bases; Carson Meehan RBI, Jake Weber RBI; Aidan Neenan 2 for 3, stolen base; junior Mitch Martini winning pitcher, 6 innings, 4 runs, 3 earned runs, 8 hits, 3 walks, 2 strikeouts; sophomore Jake Weber pitching save, 1 inning, 1 hit, 2 walks, strikeout; Matt Meacham 1 for 4, run; Andrew Wanzenried 2 runs, 2 walks; H Houle run, walk;

S: Rangers 9 hits; Kyle Milburn 2 RBI, 2 sacrifice flies, 1 for 3, 1 run; Shaun Cannon RBI, 2 for 3, stolen base; Lorenzo Tantalo RBI, 1 for 3; Zach Lamberton 1 for 2, double, 1 run, walk; Daniel Foos 1 for 3, run; Ryan Peacock 1 for 3, double, run; Braxton Mann pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit.

Pittsford Mendon 7, Greece Arcadia 2

PM: Senior night; Jack Albanese 2 RBI, run, 2 stolen base; Colden Forney pitched 6 1/3 inning, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts, as hitter, RBI, 1 for 3, double, run, walk; Cameron Barbulean RBI, 1 for 4, double; Aidan Lerner-Morelle RBI, 1 for 4; Brandon Trott RBI, 1 for 1, 2 runs, 2 walks; Ari Goldstein run, hit by pitch; James Termine run; Quinn Leahy run, hit by pitch.

GArc: Jake Huffman RBI, hit by pitch; Christopher Walter RBI; Ryan Bailey 1 for 2, double, run; Dom Zona 2 for 4, stolen base; Nick Maggi 1 for 3; Joey Zona 1 for 3, pitched scoreless, hitless inning; Colin Anderson 1 for 3.

Greece Athena 18, Eastridge 3

GAth: Trojans 16 hits; Casey Saucke 3 RBI, 3 for 6, double, 2 runs; Parker Goodness pitched 5 innings, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 0 walks, 7 strikeouts, 2 RBI as hitter, 2 for 5, double, 2 runs; Derrick Allen 2 RBI, 3 for 5, triple, 3 runs, walk; Gio Stewart 2 RBI, 2 for 3, run, 3 stolen bases; Trae Rankin 2 for 3, solo home run, double, 2 walks, stolen base; Connor Osier RBI, 2 for 4, triple, 3 runs; reliever Ryan Grasley pitched 2 innings, 1 earned run, 3 strikeouts.

E: A Bishop 2 RBI; J Inglese RBI, 1 for 2, hit by pitch, stolen base; X Hughey 1 for 3, 2 runs, stolen base; J Nichols run.

Batavia 20, Canandaigua 5

B: Jameson Motyka 5 RBI, 4 for 5, home run, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Jakob Hutchins winning pitcher, complete game, 7 innings, 5 runs, 7 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts; Cole Grazioplene 3 RBI, 4 for 5, 4 runs, 2 stolen bases; Dane Dombrowski 3 RBI, 3 for 6, triple, 4 runs; Carter Mullen 2 RBI, 1 for 4, double; Sam Pies 3 for 4, double, 3 runs, stolen base; Mekhi Fortes 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 walks, hit by pitch, stolen base; Blue Devils (6-8) scored three runs first inning, six in second.

C: Nate Brinza 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Johnny Mohammed 2 for 3, triple, double, 2 runs; Payton Holtby double, run.

Victor 8, Irondequoit 0

V: Blue Devils (10-3); Jack Guiffre winning pitcher, 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 strikeouts; reliever Brandon Wilson pitched 2 innings, 0 hits, 0 runs, 3 strikeouts; reliever Matthew Lanning pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 strikeouts; Mitchell Schallberg 2 RBI, 2 for 3; John Swartz RBI, 3 for 4, stolen base; Nick Kriegelstein RBI, 2 for 4;

I: Carraig Jones 2 for 3.

Non-league

McQuaid 4, Rush-Henrietta 3

McQ: Knights (5-10) trailed 3-0; Zach Craib drove in final run bottom of sixth inning; Bailey 2 RBI; Conor Forkey RBI.

Letchworth 8, Elba 1

L: improved record to 7-3; Quinn Baker pitched complete game, 1 run, 2 hits, 7 strikeouts; Ayden Miller 3 RBI, 3 for 4; Noah Almeter 2 RBI, 2 for 3.

Private-Parochial

Northstar Christian Academy 15, Bishop Kearney 1

NCA: freshman Tysen Deaton pitched complete game, 0 walks, 17 strikeouts; Micah Schwaderer 4 RBI, 3 for 5; Matt Allen 3 for 4.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 7, Geneseo 5 (11 innings)

Way-Co: Ethan Loop two-run home run with out top of 11th broke 5-5 tie; reliever Hunter Trischler winning pitcher, 7 innings, 2 runs, 2 hits, 8 strikeouts.

Gen: Sam Chandler 2 RBI, 2 for 5

Bath Haverling 9, Hornell 8

BH: Rams (6-3) led 6-0 second inning; Dylan Wenban 2 RBI, 3 for 4, 3 runs; Alex Beyler 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, run; reliever Owen Smith pitching save, 3 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; Gage Thomas RBI 1 for 3; Evan Pendle RBI, 1 for 4; Dante Nealy RBI, 1 for 2, run, hit by pitch, walk; Lukas Wightman 1 for 4, run; Mason Davis 1 for 3, run; Eric Carney-Hendrix 2 runs, pitched 4 innings, 5 runs, 0 earned runs, 5 hits, 6 walks, 4 strikeouts.

H: Scored three runs sixth inning; scored five runs bottom of second inning; C Oyer 2 RBI, 3 for 4, run; S Khork RBI, 1 for 1, run; G Picco 2 for 4, 2 runs; D Oyer 1 for 2, 2 runs.

Wayne County

Williamson 4, North Rose-Wolcott 3

W: Marauders win after Myles Wurtz hit by pitch with bases loaded seventh inning; tied game bottom of sixth; Tim Vos pitched 5 innings, 3 runs, 6 hits, 5 walks, 4 strikeouts, RBI as hitter; Joey Van Lare RBI; Caiden Watson 2 for 4.

NR-W: Cougars 7 hits; Marcus Haffner RBI, hit; Logan Caves RBI; Axton Paul 1 hit, pitched 5 innings, 3 runs, 0 earned runs, 4 walks, 6 strikeouts; Kaden Milliman hit, Nick Gilbert hit, 3 stolen bases; Evan DeWispelaere, Cody Crane, Lathan Milliman 1 hit each.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 12, Midlakes 9

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders trailed 1-0, 3-1, 6-2, 9-8; scored 4 runs top of seventh; Brennan Pipitone 5 RBI, 2 for 5, stolen base; Camron Quick 3 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 doubles, 3 runs, walk, stolen base; JB Conklin RBI, 1 for 5, 1 run; N Dapolito RBI, 1 for 4, double; Isiah Stephens 3 for 4, triple, 2 runs, stolen base, pitched final 1 1/3 innings, 0 runs,1 hit, 0 walks, 3 strikeouts; Brayden Leo 3 for 5, 2 runs; Tony Porpora 1 for 3, run, stolen base; A West run; Trevor Delmarie 1 for 1, run.

Bloomfield 10, Red Jacket 0 (6 innings)

B: Bombers (8-5); Morgan McLaughlin pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 11 strikeouts; David Nowak 4 RBI, 2 doubles; Gunner Vogel 3 hits; Kyle Dredger double; Zack Chavez, Braedon Smith, Grady Rogers 1 hit each.

RJ: Nate Close hit.

Newark 15, Penn Yan 5 (5 innings)

N: Reds scored 11 runs bottom of first after trailed 2-0; Cody Forjones 2 RBI, 2 for 2, walk, 4 runs, hit by pitch, pitched 5 innings, 5 runs, 6 hits, 2 batter, 8 strikeouts; Ethan Coleman 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 3 runs; Xavier Smith 2 RBI; Michael McGavisk 2 RBI;

PY: Liam Chapman RBI, 1 for 2, solo home run first inning second pitch of game; Brady Bouchard RBI, 2 for 3; Reed Bouchard 1 for 2; Matt Tones 1 for 2.

Genesee Region

Batavia Notre Dame 10, Alexander 0 (5 innings)

BND: Jaden Sherwood 3 RBI, 2 for 2, triple, double, stolen base; 2 runs; Chase Antinore 2 RBI, 1 run, stolen base; Evan Fitzpatrick pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; Joe DiRisio RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Charles Cummings RBI, 2 for 3; Ryan Fitzpatrick 2 runs, 2 walks, stolen base; Jay Antinore 2 runs, 1 for 2, triple, hit by pitch; Liam Berger run, walk.

A: Sean Pietrzykowski 1 for 2, stolen base; Tyler Marino 1 for 2, double; Nicholas Marzolf pitched 1 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 3 strikeouts.

Pembroke 8, Attica 5

P: Owen Hootman 2 RBI, 2 hits, pitched, 7 strikeouts; Brayden Lang 2 RBI, 2 hits, pitched 6 strikeouts; Landen Santini 4 for 5, 3 stolen bases.

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, May 2

Non-league

East High 5, Webster Thomas 2

E: Miguel Matos pitched 6 2/3 innings, 12 strikeouts; Kyle Markham two-run single during four-run fourth inning by Eagles (14-0).

WT: Joe Baller 3 hits, double.

Aquinas 8, Northstar Christian Academy 2

AQ: 9-4 record; Alexis Rosado 5 pitched innings, 1 hit, 8 strikeouts; Tre Walker 2 RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run, stolen base; Ryan Lewis RBI, 2 for 4, double, 1 run; Jared Swift RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, walk.

Monroe County

Brockport 3, Rush-Henrietta 2

B: Blue Devils trailed 2-0 then scored one in bottom of fifth inning, two in sixth; sophomore Carter Dunn 1 for 2, two-run single with two out in sixth gave final lead; Brayden Scaccia pitched 7 innings, 2 earned runs, 2 runs, 3 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts, at the plate 1 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; Andrew Lennartz RBI, sacrifice fly; Gregory Rightmyer 1 run, 1 walk; Myles Sherman 1 run, 1 walk, hit by pitch.

R-H: Royal Comets led 2-0 after two runs top of fifth inning; Brendan Mangone RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Dylan Savage RBI, 1 for 3; Oliver Wright 1 for 1, 1 run; Derek VanAuker pitched 6 inning, 3 runs, 3 earned, 5 hits, 4 walks, 3 strikeouts.

Irondequoit 2, Gates Chili 0

I; Carraig Jones pitched 5 innings, no baserunners reached third base, 6 strikeouts; Alex Kozak pitching save, 2 innings, 4 strikeouts; Alex McGlaughlin RBI; Thanny Jones 1 run; Max Spits double, 1 run; Max Angle 2 hits;

Rochester City Athletic Conference

Wilson 27, Monroe 2

W: Keisell Cuevas grand slam home run; Yankriel Gonzalez grand slam home run; Joe Baldrich 3 RBI, 3 for 3, winning pitcher, 3 hits allowed; Joe Germonte 2 RBI, two-run single; Sam Ramos 2 RBI; Josued Feliciano 2 RBI; Jhandry Ymarte 2 RBI; Yadiel Espinoza 2 RBI.

Edison 23, Northeast 13

E: Junior Javier 6 for 6, home run; Jose Alvarez 5 for 5; Jaydkiel Diez 5 for 5.

Livingston County

Livonia 5, Wayland-Cohocton 4

L: Bulldogs (7-7) four-game winning streak; Zach Williamson go-ahead RBI-single two outs top of seventh, RBI, 2 for 4; Brady O'Keefe scored game-winning run, RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; reliever Connor Feehan pitched 1 1/3 innings, 2 strikeouts, to mound in jam sixth inning; Seth Eadie pitched 5 2/3 innings, 1 walk, 12 strikeouts, 2 for 4 at the plate, 1 run; Senior night vs. Bishop Kearney 7 p.m. May 4.

Way-Co: Eagles led 3-0 through 4 innings.

Avon 14, Warsaw 9

A: Trevor Stroud 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, winning pitcher, 9 strikeouts; Michael Rowland 2 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, double, 4 runs; Jack Ruter 1 for 2, 3 runs.

LeRoy 10, Geneseo 0 (5 innings)

L: Oatkan Knights (6-4); Jackson Spezzano pitched 5 innings, 3 hits, walk, 7 strikeouts, at the plate 2 RBI, 3 hits; Drew Strollo 2 RBI, 2 hits; Peter Clark 2 hits; Jude Sherman, Luke Lathan, Jake Higgins, Jackson Spezzano each 1 hit.

G: Brady O'Brien 2 hits; Phillip Dotterweich hit; Luke Davis pitched 4 1/3 innings, 3 earned runs, 7 strikeouts.

Letchworth 12, Caledonia-Mumford 2 (5 innings)

Letch: 6-3 record; sophomore Brody Whalen complete game, 4 strikeouts; Jake Stowell 3 RBI, 3 stolen bases; Quinn Baker 3 RBI, 3 for 4.

Perry 18, Keshequa 14

P; Yellowjackets 19 hits, 15 stolen bases; Wyatt Arbo 3 RBI, home run; Walker Briggs 5 for 5, Tyler Harvey 3 for 4, Pat Backus 2 for 4; Beau Slocum 2 for 4; Max Siewart 2 for 4.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Midlakes 6

Pal-Mac: scored 4 runs bottom of sixth to take 7-4 lead; Camron Quick 2 RBI, 1 for 3; B Leo 1 for 3, 1 run; JB Conklin RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Tino LoPresto RBI 1 for 3, 1 run; Tony Porpora RBI 1 for 3, 1 run, 3 stolen bases; Brayden Leo 1 for 3, 1 run; Isiah Stephens 1 run.

M: Screaming Eagles scored 2 runs seventh inning; Braxton Wilkes 2 RBI 1 for 4; Ayden Klapp RBI 1 for 3; Jackson Nurse 2 runs; Trey Martin 2 for 3, 1 run; Jonathan Capozzi 1 for 3, 1 run; Kyle Kumkey 1 run; Brady Day 1 run.

Dundee/Bradford 8, Naples 2

D/B: Jeremy Stiles pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 7 hits, 4 striketouts, at the plate, 1 hit; Zach Grant RBI, 2 for 4; Aiden Monell, Nathan Kiskaden, Alex Goltry, Chris Clancey, Caleb Semans, Joey Fiorilla 1 hit each.

N: Grady Grove RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Hunter Jacoby RBI, 1 for 3, double, pitched 5 innings, 6 strikeouts; Rowan Biggs 2 for 4, triple, 1 run, stolen base; Lukas Hall pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, walk, 3 strikeouts.

Wayne County

North Rose-Wolcott 14, Gananda 4

NR-W: Cougars (8-4); Logan Caves RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Evan DeWisplaere 2 hits; Elliott Bush 2 hits; Kaden Milliman 6 strikeouts.

Clyde-Savannah 21, Marion 3

C-S: AIden Grinnell 5 RBI, 3 for 3; Dan Paddock 4 RBI, 3 hits; Max Waldron 4 RBI, 3 hits; Garrett Carr 3 RBI, 2 for 5; Spencer Bloomer 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Derek Cole 2 RBI; Jackson Barr 2 RBI.

M; Zach Kuelling RBI, 1 for 3.

Genesee Region

Attica 7, Byron-Bergen 4

A: Blue Devils scored 5 runs first inning; Jacob Behrend 2 RBI, double with bases-loaded first inning; Jim Stockweather RBI, 3 for 4, 1 run; Wyatt Bryman 2 for 2, 2 doubles, 2 runs, intentional walk; Ethan Meyer pitched 6 innings, 8 strikeouts; Tom Green pitching save.

Pembroke 20, Holley 10 (5 innings)

P: Dragons 10 hits; Anthony Abbitello pitched 7 strikeouts.

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, May 1

Monroe County

Rush-Henrietta 7, Penfield 6

R-H: Noah Sherman RBI-single in bottom of seventh wins game after Royal Comets trailed 6-3; Sherman 2 RBI, 2 for 4, stolen base; Brendan Mangone 3 RBI, 3 for 4, 1 run; reliever Hayden Hodgeman winning pitcher, pitched scoreless top of seventh; Matthew Turner 2 runs; Oliver Wright 2 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; Mason Davey 1 for 3, 1 run; Mason Stewart 1 for 1, double, 1 run; Caden Richards 1 run; Quentin Grimes pitched 5 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 1 walk, 9 strikeouts.

P: Jace Crawford 2 RBI, 1 for 4, home run; Jacob Murray RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Brayden Beganny RBI; Nicholas Masters 1 for 4, double, 2 runs; Ethan Light 1 for 3, 1 run; William Fichtner 1 run; Travis Bush 1 for 3; Jacob Natale 1 for 4, double; Patrick Emling pitched 5 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 6 hits, 4 walks, 8 strikeouts.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 16, Pittsford Mendon 15

HF-L: Cougars trailed 11-4 in fourth inning; Harrison Houle two-run home run top of seventh when score was 14-14; Aidan Neenan 4 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 doubles, winning pitcher, 4 2/3 innings relief, 4 strikeouts; Andrew Wanzenried 3 for 4.

Webster Schroeder 7, Hilton 0

WS: Tyler Cannon 4 RBI, 2 home runs, two-run homer in first inning, two-run homer in sixth; Gavin Horton RBI-single in second; Nolan Gamble pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts.

Victor 9, Fairport 3

V: Blue Devils scored 4 runs after six hits consecutive first inning; Weston Elkovitch pitched 5 1/3 innings, 2 earned runs, 4 strikeouts, 2 RBI as hitter, 3 for 3, 3 doubles, 2 runs; John Swartz 4 RBI, 2 for 4, three-run home run fourth inning, 2 runs; Nick Kreigelstein RBI, 4 for 4, double, 2 runs;

F: Red Raiders scored two runs in third, one in seventh; Sam Miller RBI, 2 for 4, stolen base; Samuel Roselli, Jackson Rucker, Jerry Ostrander, Patrick Lindquist, Matthew Bartusek each 1 hit.

Webster Thomas 6, Churchville-Chili 1

WT: Titans scored 5 runs first inning; Shane Talbot RBI-single; Joey Baller RBI-single; Evan Cattron RBI-walk; Joe Presutti RBI-walk; Drew Rosa 2 hits; Jake DiCicco winning pitcher, 4 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 6 walks, 2 strikeouts, RBI-walk as hitter; Connor Smith pitched 2 2/3 innings, 1 run, 3 hits, strikeout.

C-C: Parker Farnham RBI, sacrifice fly seventh inning; Josh Campbell, Michael Sardou, Evan Putney each 1 hit.

Greece Athena 6, Spencerport 2 (8 innings)

GAth: Trojans scored four runs in eighth to win; Sammy Saucke 2 RBI, two-run double, stolne base; Derrick Allen pitched complete game plus one, 8 innings, 2 earned runs, 9 strikeouts, 2 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Mikey Coyle 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, hit by pitch; Trae Rankin RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, walk, stolen base; Gio Stewart 2 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Gio Stewart 2 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Connor Osier RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run.

Canandaigua Academy 7, Greece Arcadia 2

CA: Johnny Mohammed pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 3 hits, 7 strikeouts; Nate Brinza 3 for 4, double; Lucas Delforte reached base 3 times, 2 stolen bases.

GArc: Dominic Zona RBI, 1 for 3; J Zona 1 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; C Walter 1 run; B Colbert 1 for 2

Pittsford Sutherland 6, Eastridge 4

PS: Knights clinched second consecutive Monroe County league Division 4 title; Paul Byrne pitched 4 innings, 1 earned run, 0 hits, 6 strikeouts; Tyler Allen pitching save, 3 innings, 1 hit, 4 strikeouts; Jaxon Bernas 3 hits.

E: Lancers (7-7); Evan Bishop pitched 5 1/3 innings, 6 strikeouts; Declan Caron RBI, sacrifice fly, single; Jayden I RBI; James Dietz RBI.

Rochester City Athletic Conference

Wilson 10, Edison 6

W: Keisel Cuevas struck out 17 batters, 2 RBI, double, 2 runs; Joe Baldrich 2 for 3, 2 runs; Sam Ramos 2 for 3, 2 runs; Eudi Martinez, Josued Feliciano, Yankriel Gonzalez, Gean-Michael Rosado each scored 1 run.

East High 10, Northeast 0

E: Eagles (13-0); Albert Cisnero pitched 3 innings, 0 hits, 5 strikeouts, at the plate, lead-off home run; Kyle Markham, Emile Diaz, Mitchell Nieves 2 hits each.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 3, Hornell 2

Way-Co: Matt Clark pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 6 hits, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts; Markus Brehm 2 for 3, triple, 2 runs; Matt Feinman 2 hits;

H: Genarro Picco 2 for 4, double.

Letchworth 3, LeRoy 2

Letch: 5-3 record; score was 2-2 top of seventh one out; Jake Stowell hit double, stole third, scored on RBI-sing by Quinn Baker; Adam Halsey stuck out 8 batters.

L: Alex Spezzano struck out 12 batters.

Dansville 2, Bath Haverling 1

D: Brian Geiger scored the winning run top of sixth on hit by Mason Mann; Reid Martin scored in third after errant throw; Martin pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 earned run, 8 hits, 1 walk, 9 strikeouts, 1 for 4 at the plate, 2 stolen bases; Martin Sick 2 for 4; Mason Mann 2 for 3; Cam Delaney 2 for 4; Mustangs (7-3).

B: Evan Pendle triple bottom of sixth, scored RBI-single Dante Nealy, 1 for 2; Pendle 1 for 3; Lukas Wightman 2 for 3; Alex Beyler 1 for 3; Mason Davis 1 for 3; Rams (5-3).

Livonia 17, Caledonia-Mumford 2

L: Bulldogs (6-7) scored 10 runs first two innings, 12 hits during shortened game; Jack Tebeau first varsity pitching win, 4 innings, 5 hits, 6 strikeouts; Connor Feehan 2 RBI, 3 for 3, Kaidan O'Connor 2 hits, 2 runs; Ryan Bosch 2 hits, 1 run.

Non-league

Batavia Notre Dame 1, Avon 0

BND: Ryan Fitzpatrick pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 10 strikeouts, hit sacrifice fly for RBI bottom of first inning, hit by pitch, stolen base; Jaden Sherwood pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts, 1 for 3 as hitter; Jay Antinore 1 for 3, 1 run; Charles Cummings 1 for 3; Adyn Horzempa 1 for 2, stolen base.

A: Michael Rowland 1 for 3, pitched 6 innings, 1 run, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; Wesley Farley 2 walks, stolen base.

Bloomfield 4, Gates Chili 3 (8 innings)

B: Bombers (7-5) scored winning run bases-loaded walk; Joe Walsh pitched 6 innings, 2 earned runs; reliever Braedon Smith winning pitcher; Kyle Dredger, David Nowak, Smith, 2 hits each; right fielder Ryan Dimeno threw runner out at home plate; Senior night on May 3 versus Red Jacket.

GC: Peter Dellfave, Ethan Yates, Cole Gorman, Nicolas DiFrancesca, Jaylen Givens 1 hit each.

Finger Lakes

Red Jacket 3, Naples 2 (8 innings)

RJ: Score was 2-2 before winning run in bottom of eighth; scored two runs in second; Finnick 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, stolen base, pitched 4 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 8 strikeouts; Henry 3 for 4, double; Griffin 2 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk, 2 stolen bases, 2 2/3 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts; Batterson 1 for 3, 1 run, stolen base.

N: Owen Bruen RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Rowan Biggs 3 for 4, double, 1 run, stolen base; Grady Grove 2 stolen bases, pitched 7 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 9 hits, 4 walks, 3 strikeouts.

Geneva 4, Waterloo 1 (10 innings)

G: Panthers, with 1-1 score, scored three runs in top of 10th inning; Cayden Urbano winning pitcher, 4 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 11 strikeouts; Jacob Turturro pitched 5 1/3 innings, 1 run, 0 hits, 3 walks, 8 strikeouts, 1 for 5 as hitter, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Joey Hart 2 RBI, 3 for 4, 1 run, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Benjamin Irland 1 for 5, 1 run, 2 stolen bases.

W: Devin Salerno pitched 9 1/3 innings, 4 runs, 7 hits, 1 intentional walk, 13 strikeouts; Chase Osterhout 1 for 4; Mansell 1 for 4; Dylan Caraballo 1 run, 4 stolen bases.

Wayne County

Gananda 14, Lyons 4

G: Brady Wadsworth 3 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, 1 run, winning pitcher 3 innings, 3 hits, 5 strikeouts; Henry Shutts 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Maddox Stoughton 2 RBI, 1 for 3, double, 2 runs.

L: Brady Bashorn 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Mikey Briggs 1 for 3, 1 run.

Clyde-Savannah 14, Red Creek 0

C-S: Spencer Bloomer pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 strikeouts, 2 RBI as hitter, 2 for 2; Max Waldron 2 RBI, 3 for 3, double; Aiden Grinnell, Dan Paddoack, Tristan Donnelly, each RBI, 1 hit.

Genesee Region

Oakfield-Alabama 15, Attica 6

O-A: Hornets (10-1) scored 5 runs top of first inning, led 7-0 after second inning; 11 hits in game; David Schnaufer 5 RBI, 3 for 5, double, 1 run, stolen base, pitched 5 1/3 innings, 6 runs, 3 earned runs, 6 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; Brenden Wescott 2 RBI, 2 for 2, triple, 5 runs, 3 walks, 4 stolen bases; Jack Cianfrini RBI, 3 for 4, 3 runs, stolen base; Hunter Tobolski pitched 1 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk.

A: Blue Devils 7 hits; Justin Stockweather RBI, 1 for 4, double; Ethan Meyer RBI, 1 for 4; Samuel Strzelec RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run, walk, stolen base.

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, April 30

Monroe County

Pittsford Sutherland 4, Batavia 2

PS: Score was 2-2 when Knights scored two runs in top of seventh inning; Jaxon Bernas 2 RBI, 2 hits, two-run double in seventh; Andrew Holvey 2 hits, 2 runs; Logan Tomeny 2 hits, 1 run.

B: Blue Devils (5-7 overall, 4-2 league); Mekhi Fortes RBI, 1 for 3; Cole Grazioplene 2 for 3, triple, walk, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Sam Pies 1 for 2, walk, stolen bases; Brady Carney 1 for 3, 1 run; Ryan Fazio 1 for 4; Brady Mazur pitched 6 1/3 innings, 4 runs, 10 hits, 0 walks, 1 strikeout.

Genesee Region

Elba 7, Byron-Bergen 2

E: sophomore Nicholas Scott pitched complete game, 7 innings, 1 earned run, 0 walks, 5 strikeouts, at the plate RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; sophomore Fletcher Norton 2 RBI, 2 for 4, stolen base; sophomore Brendan Porey, 2 for 4, 3 stolen bases; sophomore Eliseo Lagunas RBI, 2 for 3, double, 1 run, stolen base.

Batavia Notre Dame 31, Holley 0 (4 innings)

BND: Jaden Sherwood 5 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 3 runs, walk; Jay Antinore 3 RBI, 2 for 4, 4 runs, 2 walks, hit by pitch; Liam Berger 3 RBI, 2 for 2; Evan Fitzpatrick 3 RBI, 4 for 5, double; 4 runs, walk, pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts; Chase Antinore 2 RBI, 3 for 6, triple, 3 runs, walk; Gabe Yonkin 2 RBI, 2 runs, walk, hit by 2 pitches; Ryan Fitzpatrick RBI, 2 for 3, double; 4 runs, walk; Joe DiRisio RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 for 3, 3 runs; Gabe Castro RBI, 1 for 2; Charles Cummings RBI, 2 runs; Carson Daniels RBI; Owen Bentley RBI, 2 for 4, double, 4 runs.

H: Brenden Trowbridge 1 for 2; Logan Stoick 1 for 2.

Livingston County

Keshequa 8, Caledonia-Mumford 5

K: First win of season, 1-10 record; sophomore Aiden Upright 4 RBI, 2 for 3, solo home run, double, 3 runs, pitched 6 inning, 1 run, 5 hits, 7 strikeouts; Dan Burley RBI, 1 for 3, double; Nolan Therrien 2 for 4, 1 run; Ryan Fox 2 for 4, 2 stolen bases; Aiden Howe 1 for 2, 2 runs, stolen base.

Geneseo 11, Letchworth 1 (5 innings)

G: Tyler Churchfield 4 RBI, 2 for 3, three-run home run first inning, 1 run, 1 walk; Phillip Dotterweich pitched 5 innings, 0 earned runs, 1 run, 3 hits, 0 walks, 12 strikeouts, 1 for 2, hit by pitch as a batter; Cooper Warner 2 RBI, 2 for 4, triple, 2 runs; Brady O'Brien RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Oren Ray RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Kellen O'Brien 2 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; B. Patterson 1 for 3, stolen base; Luke Davis 1 run; Preston Granger 3 runs.

Non-league

Northstar Christian Academy 4, School of the Arts 1

NCA: Tim Leary pitched 6 1/3 innings, 2 hits, 9 strikeouts; Matt Allen RBI; Stone Pagano 1 for 2; Da'Vonn Stevens 1 for 2.

Naples 25, Northeast 2 (4 innings)

N: Big Green scored eight runs in bottom of first inning; Rowan Biggs 4 RBI, 2 for 5, double, 4 run, 2 stolen bases, pitched 4 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 2 hits, 3 walks, 6 strikeouts; Andrew Goodwin 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, stolen base; Theron VanZandt 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Oliver Bruen 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Grady Grove RBI, 1 for 1, hit by pitch, 2 runs; Ryan Worboys RBI; Chase Bauman RBI, 4 runs, stolen base; Hunter Jacoby RBI, 3 for 3, 4 runs, 2 stolen bases; Lukas Hall RBI, 3 runs; Wilhelm Schmidt RBI, 2 runs; Benjamin Hebding RBI, 1 run.

NE: Yaciel Saez RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Judas Brown RBI, hit by pitch, stolen base; Davion Vega 1 run; Xavier Piner 1 run, stolen base; Andy Velazquez 1 for 1.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, April 29

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 6, Webster Thomas 3

C-C: Braden Reina RBI, 2 for 4; Josh Campbell 2 hits; Parker Farnham, Michael Sardou, Evan Putney, Aaron Reina, Luke Karelus each 1 hit.

WT: Ben Horvath RBI, 2 for 3; Joe Presutti RBI; Drew Rosa 2 for 3; Shane Talbot 2 for 4; Joey Baller 2 for 4.

Rush-Henrietta 3, Penfield 2

R-H: Noah Sherman singled with two outs, then stole second base; Mason Davey RBI-double for go-ahead run, 3 RBI total, 3 for 4, home run tied score in sixth inning, 1 run, pitched complete game, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 8 strikeouts; Sherman 2 runs; Brendan Mangone 1 for 3.

P: Travis Bush RBI; Jacob Murray RBI, 1 for 3; Patrick Emling 1 for 3, 1 run; Trevor Hofer 1 run; Gabriel Reyes 1 for 3; Corey Weiss pitched 6 2/3 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned, 4 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts.

Victor 2, Fairport 0 (9 innings)

V: Blue Devils (8-3) scored two runs top of ninth, squeeze bunts by John Swartz and Andrew Stagnitto; Nick Kriegelstein, Chris Swackhamer singles with one out in top of ninth inning; Garrett Clar reached on error, bases loaded; reliever Grady Kessler winning pitcher 2/3 innings, 0 runs, intentional walk; catcher Andrew Stagnitto 2 hits, threw out baserunner to end game; Nate Powers pitched 7 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 6 hits, 3 strikeouts.

F: Nate VanderVoorde pitched 8 innings, 1 hit, 3 strikeouts, 2 for 3; Will Stanek, Jackson Rucker, Jerry Ostrander 1 hit each; William Nunn pitched ninth inning.

Greece Athena 3, Spencerport 2

GAth: Pinch-runner Alex Hall scored winning run on wild pitch with two outs; Connor Osier 5 innings pitched, 0 earned runs, 1 hit, 10 strikeouts, 1 for 3, triple, 1 run; Jacob Sova pitched 1 inning, 1 earned run, strikeout, 1 for 3; Ryan Grasley pitched an inning, 0 earned run, 2 walks as hitter, 1 run, stolen base; Sammy Saucke RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Nick O'Toole 1 for 2, walk; Parker Goodness 1 for 4.

Canandaigua 7, Greece Arcadia 1

C: Nate Brinza pitched complete game, 7 innings, at the plate 2 hits; Jack Clark and Cole Harris 2 hits each; Aaron Crunick double.

Webster Schroeder 9, Hilton 0

WS: Warriors 13 hits, scored 7 runs in fifth inning; Jack Kelly pitched 6 inning, 0 runs, 4 hits, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts, at least 2 hits at the plate; Orlando Figueroa, Tyler Cannon, Aiden Julian at least 2 hits each.

H: Steven Kraus hit, walk, hit by pitch, pitched 4 innings, 2 runs, 8 hits, 0 walks, 8 strikeouts.

Pittsford Sutherland 6, Eastridge 1

PS: Ryan Munzinger 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 for 2, triple, double, 1 run; Paul Byrne 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, pitched 1 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts; Tyler Brown RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs; Logan Tomeny 3 for 3, 2 runs; Samuel Renica 1 for 3, 1 run; Jaxon Bernas 1 for 3; Max Vorrasi 1 for 3, double; Colin MacClean pitched 5 2/3 innings, 1 earned run, 1 run, 8 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts.

E: Lancers scored top of second inning to make score 1-1; James Dietz RBI, 1 for 4; Aaden Bishop 2 for 4, double, pitched 6 innings, 6 runs, 3 earned runs, 10 hits, 0 walks, 4 strikeouts; Declan Caron 2 for 4, double; Porter Hermon 1 for 2, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases; Benny Calixto 1 for 2, hit by pitch; J Inglese 1 for 3, stolen base; Brennen Russo 1 for 4, stolen base; Evan Bishop 1 for 4; Xzavier Hughey 2 walks.

Rochester City Athletic Conference

Wilson 22, Northeast 6

W: Wildcats trailed 6-0; reliever Jhandry Ymarte 4 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits; Yankriel Gonzalez 4 RBI, 3 for 4, 3 runs; Joasued Feliciano 4 RBI, 3 for 4, 3 runs; Jhadiel Espinoza 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs.

School of the Arts 12-8, Franklin 0-0

Cobbs Hill Park

SOTA: Silverhawks eight-game winning streak; Henry Hawkinson 6 RBI overall, 2 for 3, double, 2 sacrifice flies; sophomore Bennie Laver 4 for 4 overall, 4 runs, 2 walks, 6 stolen bases, including home plate once; Gio Petrone 3 for 5, triple, 5 runs, hit by pitch; pitchers Hawkinson, Aloysha Lynd, Nate Routley, Jack Wingert 0 runs, 1 walk, 16 strikeouts.

East High 10, Monroe 0

E: Eagles (12-0); Jack Everson 3 RBI, 2 for 2, triple, double; Carlos Gaston RBI, 3 for 3, triple, 4 runs; Luis Pineda 2 for 2, triple, 4 runs.

Non-league

Aquinas 8, Batavia 6

AQ: 8-4 season record; trailed 6-2, then scored twice in bottom of fifth inning and four times in sixth; Ryan Lewin 2 RBI, 1 for 4, double, 1 run; Brody Ignizio 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Tre Walker hit, 1 run; Mason Phillips 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Jared Swift hit, 1 run; Trent Buttles hit; winning pitcher reliever Alexis Rosado 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts.

B: Blue Devils scored five runs top of fourth to lead 5-2; Sam Pies RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run, walk, stolen base; Maggio Buchholz RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Evan Alexander RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; Ryan Fazio RBI, 1 for 4, double, stolen base; Mekhi Fortes 1 for 4, 1 run, stolen base; Brady Mazur 1 for 2, 1 run, 1 walk; pitcher Bronx Buchholz, no decision, 5 innings, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 7 strikeouts.

Bloomfield 19, Bishop Kearney 0

B: Bombers 9 hits; Braedon Smith 4 RBI, 2 hits; Kyle Dredger 3 hits, triple; winning pitcher Ryan Dimeno.

Wayland-Cohocton 10, Avoca/Prattsburgh 0

Way-Co: Tony Schirmer pitched 5 innings, 4 hits, 8 strikeouts; Markus Brehm RBI, 1 for 2, 2 stolen bases, 2 walks; Charlie Caskey RBI, 2 for 3.

A/P: Leonardo Gateli 2 for 3, double.

Finger Lakes

Waterloo 5, Midlakes 3

W: Led 4-3 after bottom of the first; Chase Osterhout 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Dylan Caraballo 2 for 4, 1 run, stolen base; winning pitcher Alexander Rogers, 6 innings, 3 earned runs, 5 hits, 3 walks, 8 strikeouts; Devin Salerno, pitching save, 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts, 2 for 3 at plate, 1 run, stolen base.

M: Brady Day RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Braxton Wilkes RBI, 1 for 2, walk, stolen base; Nicholas Donk RBI, 1 for 2, walk; 3 errors by Screaming Eagles.

Penn Yan 4, Wayne 0

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 17 strikeouts, as hitter, 2 RBI, 1 for 2, home run; Liam Chapman 2 for 4, double; Reed Bouchard 1 for 3, double.

Palmyra-Macedon 14, Mynderse Academy 5

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders scored three runs in first, second and third innings; Brayden Leo 4 RBI, sacrifice fly, 3 for 3, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Brennan Pipitone 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 doubles, 1 run, stolen base; Isiah Stephens 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 2, double, 1 run, hit by pitch, stolen base; Ryan Caffyn 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, stolen base; JB Conklin RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Camron Quick 1 for 2, 2 runs, 3 walks; Tony Porpora 3 runs, 2 walks, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases; Shane Maier 3 runs, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Tino LoPresto pitched 6 innings, 5 runs, 2 earned runs, 6 hits, 4 walks, 10 strikeouts.

MA: Jake Prayne 2 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; Jaden Follett RBI, 1 for 3; Robert Meeks 2 for 3, double, 1 run; Alan Plummer 1 for 3, 1 run; Ethan King 1 for 1, 1 run; Byron Catalano 1 run, 1 walk.

Livingston County

Dansville 11, Keshequa 9

D: Mustangs trailed by a run, scored three runs bottom of sixth inning; Brian Geiger game-winning RBI, 2 for 3; Nate Gardner 2 RBI, 2 sacrifice flies; reliever Nolan Dezarn winning pitcher, 1 1/3 innings, including the seventh inning, no runs, 1 hit; Reid Martin 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Mark Sick 3 for 4; Zaiden VanDurme-Blackmon 1 for 3.

K: Rallied from 5-0 deficit, scored three runs in fifth inning, six in sixth to take 9-8 lead; Chris Ebersole 3 for 4, 2 runs; Dan Burley 1 for 3; Greg Loper 1 for 3; Seth Ebersole 1 for 3; Aiden Howe 1 for 4.

Livonia 16, Perry 7

L: Bulldogs (5-7) scored in six of seven innings, 11 hits; Kaidan O'Connor 4 RBI, 2 for 4; Connor Feehan 2 RBI, 3 for 5, 2 runs, pitched 5 innings, 2 hits, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts; Zach Williamson 2 hits, 3 runs; Seth Eadie 2 for 2, double, 4 runs.

Wayne County

Gananda 12, Lyons 2

G: Aidan Giancursio pitched 5 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 6 strikeouts; Peter Jacob 3 RBI, 3 for 4, 1 run; Brady Wadsworth 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Maddox Stoughton 3 for 4, 2 doubles, 3 runs.

L: Braden Bookmiller RBI, 1 for 2.

Clyde-Savannah 20, Red Creek 3

C-S: Max Waldron pitched 5 innings, 1 earned run, 9 strikeouts, also RBI, 2 for 4, triple; Garrett Carr 3 RBI, 4 for 5; Aiden Grinnell 3 RBI; Jackson Barr RBI, 3 for 4; Spencer Bloomer, Dan Paddock, Tristan Donnelly, Derek Cole 2 hits each.

RC: Cole Sharkey RBI-double.

Genesee Region

Batavia Notre Dame 11, Pembroke 1

BND: Scored two in bottom of first inning, three in the third for 5-0 lead; Chase Antinore 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Fitzpatrick 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, stolen base, pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 7 strikeouts; Joe DiRisio 2 RBI, 2 for 3, stolen base; Charles Cummings 2 RBI, sacrifice fly; Jaden Sherwood RBI, 1 for 3, double 2 runs; Jay Antinore 1 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Evan Fitzpatrick 1 for 2, double; Carson Daniels 1 for 1, 1 run; Liam Berger 1 for 2, 1 run; Gabe Castro 1 for 1 1 run.

P: Jarret Lewter 1 run; Santini 1 for 3, stolen base; Brayden Lang 1 for 2.

Attica 10, Elba 7

A: Blue Devils led 10-0, scored nine runs in second inning; Case Hill 3 RBI, 1 for 4, three-run triple, 1 run; Thomas Green 2 RBI, 1 for 4, two-run triple, 1 run; Ethan Meyer RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs; Wyatt Bryman RBI, 2 for 3, double, 1 run; J Stockweather RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, hit by pitch; Jacob Behrend RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; J Stockweather RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run, hit by pitch; Samuel Strzelec 2 for 3, 1 run, hit by pitch, 4 stolen bases.

E: Mark Caparco 2 RBI, 4 for 4, double, stole base; Brendan Porey RBI, 2 for 4; Angelo Penna 4 for 4, double, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Bing Zuber 2 for 5, 2 runs; Nicholas Scott 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Mason Vigiano 1 for 3, walk; Jeffrey Perez run; Fletcher Norton 2 stolen bases.

Allegany County

Fillmore 12, Hinsdale 2 (5 innings)

F: Eagles scored two runs in top of first, four in second; Damon Potter 2 RBI, 1 for 2, home run; 2 runs; Nolan Krzeminski RBI, 1 for 4, stolen base; James Hillman RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs, 4 stolen bases; Wade DeRock RBI, 1 for 2; Brayden Hennard RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Malcolm Nusbickle RBI, sacrifice fly; Jack Boon 1 for 2, triple; 2 runs; Jude Beardsley 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Kalen Beardsley 1 run.

H: Jacob Elliott 1 run, stolen base; Robert Childs 1 run, 2 stolen passes; Henry Schwartz 2 for 3; Peyton Keller 1 for 2; Tyer Richards stolen base.

Section V baseball scores for Saturday, April 27

Finger Lakes

Newark 6, Geneva 5

N: Reds win game in seventh and final inning at Colburn Park; trailed 5-4 until 1 out double Cody Forjone, RBI-single Devin Littlefield, who stole second base, two intentional walks and then bunt between first base and pitcher by Zach Casterlin to score Littlefield; Littlefield, Casterlin each 2 RBI.

G: Ben Ireland 2 for 3; Cristofer Rangel 2 for 3.

Clyde-Savannah 10, Waterloo 8

C-S: Max Waldron 5 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 doubles, stolen base; Tristan Donnelly 1 RBI, 1 for 1, 2 runs, 2 walks, stolen base; Zander Barnes 1 RBI, 1 hit; Jackson Barnes winning pitcher, 4 2/3 innings, 6 strikeouts.

W: Dylan Caraballo 3 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, double, walk; Jacob Wolff 2 RBI, 1 for 2, double, walk.

Non-league

Fairport 22, Athens (Pa.) 2

F: Red Raiders led 9-0 after bottom of first inning; Samuel Roselli 6 RBI, 5 for 5, 2 triples, double, 5 runs, pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; John Gossin 3 RBI, 3 for 3, triple, double, 1 run; Evan Young 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Jerry Ostrander 2 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, 2 runs; William Stanek 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run; Patrick Lindquist 2 RBI, 1 for 4, triple, 1 run; Connor Wheaton RBI, 1 for 2; Ryan Merlo RBI, 2 for 4, triple, 3 runs; Andrew Gropp RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Chase Sackett RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run, pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; John Pierson pitched 4 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 5 hits, 0 walks, 3 strikeouts.

A: N. Grazul RBI, 2 for 4, double; 1 run; N. Jacob RBI, 1 for 3; C. Davidson 1 for 3, 1 run; B. Cooke 1 for 3.

Mynderse 6, North Rose-Wolcott 0

M: Alan Plummer pitched no-hitter through 6 2/3 innings, 17 strikeout, exit because of pitch count, also as a hitter single; Jake Prayne 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Jomar Ruiz RBI, scored run; Jaden Follet RBI-single; Rommy Rook RBI sacrifice fly, scored run; Robert Meek scored 2 runs.

NR-W: Logan Caves pitched 4 innings, 4 strikeouts.

Private-Parochial

Northstar Christian Academy 12, Lima Christian 1 (5 innings)

NCA: freshman Tysen Deaton pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 13 strikeouts; senior Tim Leary double, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases.

Northstar Christian Academy 14, Lima Christian 0 (5 innings)

NCA: Tim Leary pitched no-hitter, 11 strikeouts; junior Matt Allen 3 for 4; junior Da'Vonn Stevens 3 for 4.

Livingston County

Geneseo 25, Keshequa 3

G: Bryce Patterson 5 RBI, 4 hits, grand slam home run, double; Blue Devils led 6-0 after top of second inning; Brady O'Brien 4 RBI, 1 for 3, 4 runs; Oren Ray 3 RBI, 1 for 3, 3 runs; Edward LaFleur 3 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run, pitched 3 innings, 3 runs, 0 earned runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; Quinn Granger 3 RBI, 2 for 3; Tyler Churchfield 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Phillip Dotterweich pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 2 strikeouts.

K: Nolan Therrien 3 RBI, 1 for 2, double; Owen Pike 1 for 2, 1 run.

LeRoy 15, Avon 2 (5 innings)

L: Oatkan Knights (5-3); Alex Spezzano pitched 4 innings, 2 hits, 7 strikeouts, as a hitter, 3 for 3, double, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases; Adam Woodworth 2 RBI, 2 hits, 2 stolen bases; Holden Sullivan 2 RBI, 1 hit; Drew Strollo RBI, Brady McClurg, RBI, first varsity hit, run; Jake Higgins single, 3 runs, 4 stolen bases;

A: Travis Holladay RBI, hit; Ryan Davis RBI, hit.

Genesee Region

Batavia Notre Dame 14, Attica 3

BND: Jaden Sherwood 4 RBI, 1 for 2, triple, sacrifice fly, 1 run, 1 walk, stolen base, pitched 4 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 9 strikeouts; Joe DiRisio 3 RBI, 1 for 2, sacrifice fly, 2 runs, walk, stolen base; Evan Fitzpatrick 3 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Chase Antinore 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs, stolen base.

A: Wyatt Bryman 1 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Ethan Meyer 1 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; Brayden King 1 run.

Pembroke 14, Elba 4 (5 innings)

P: Dragons scored 11 runs in fourth inning; pitchers Brayden King, Hayden Williams, Owen Hootman struck out 9 batters total; Austin Humphrey triple, double; Hootman double.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, April 26

Monroe County

Victor 4, Churchville-Chili 3

V: Blue Devils (9-3) scored three runs in the sixth to take lead; Weston Elkovitch winning pitcher, 6 1/3 inning, 2 earned runs, 6 strikeouts, at the plate, 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double; Nate Power pitching save, strikeout with one out and runner at second, groundout to shortstop ended game; Mitchell Schalberg, Nick Kriegelstein, Chirs Swackhamer, Adam Ruffalo each 1 hit; Ruffalo 1 RBI.

C-C: Saints (9-3) scored once in the sixth and twice in seventh; Parker Farnham 2 for 3; Braedon Reina, Michael Sardou, Aaron Reina, Lucas Karelus each 1 hit.

Rush-Henrietta 4, Webster Thomas 3

R-H: Royal Comets trailed 3-2, scored twice bottom of fourth inning; Matthew Turner RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run, stolen base; Mason Davey 2 for 3, 1 run; Oliver Wright 1 for 2, 1 run, stolen base; Noah Sherman 1 run, stolen base; Dylan Savage 1 for 3, double; Mason Stewart 1 for 3; Austin Yageric 1 for 3; Quentin Grimes 1 for 2, pitched final 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 walks, 2 strikeouts; Jacob Militello 1 for 2; Derek VanAuker pitched 3 1/3 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 5 walks, 3 strikeouts; Hayden Hodgeman 1 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts.

WT: AJ LaLoggia RBI, 2 for 3, double1 run; Tyler Estelle RBI, 2 for 4; Joseph Presutti RBI, 1 run; Evan Cattron 1 for 3, 1 run; Connor Smith pitched 2 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 0 walks, 1 strikeout.

Spencerport 9, Batavia 8

S: Zach Lamberton 4 RBI, 2 for 3, home run; Shaun Cannon 2 for 4; Frank Gadd 2 for 3, 4 runs; Kyle Milburn 1 for 3, 2 runs.

B: Blue Devils (5-6); Jameson Motyka 3 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run, 1 stolen base; Cole Grazioplene 2 for 4, 1 run.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 10, Brockport 5

HF-L: A Neenan 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, stolen base, pitched complete game, 7 innings, 5 runs, 5 earned runs, 6 hits, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; Andrew Wanzenried 2 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 2 runs; H Houle 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; C Finn RBI, 3 for 4, 2 runs, 3 stolen bases; L Hammond RBI, 2 for 5, 1 run; m Meacham RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run, stolen base; J Farabell 2 for 3, double; 2 runs; .

B: Nate Parker 5 RBI, 3 for 3, grand slam home run, double; D Dailey 2 for 3, 1 run; Sherman 1 hit; M Sherman 1 for 2, double, 2 runs; T Ilardo 1 run.

Eastridge 13, Greece Arcadia 0

E: Evan Bishop pitched no-hitter, complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 3 walks, 8 strikeouts, as a batter, 2 RBI, 3 for 4; Lancers scored a run in top of first inning, four in second and four in third; Xzavier Hughey 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Benny Calixto 3 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 2 runs; Brennan Russo 2 RBI, 1 for 5, double; Aaden Bishop 2 RBI, 1 for 5, double; Declan Caron 1 for 4, 2 runs, walk; James Dietz 1 for 4, 2 runs; Porter Hermon 1 for 4, 2 runs; Jayden Inglese 1 for 2, 3 runs.

GArc: Joey Zona pitched 3 innings, 2 runs, 0 earned runs, 4 hits, walk, strikeout.

Livingston County

Geneseo 3, Warsaw 2

G: Luke Davis pitched complete game, 7 innings, 2 runs, earned run, 4 hits, 1 walk, 11 strikeouts; Phillip Dotterweich RBI, 2 for 4; Tyler Churchfield RBI, 1 for 2, double; Oren Ray RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; Preston Granger 2 for 2, hit by pitch, 1 run; Kellen O'Brien 1 for 3, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Brady O'Brien 1 for 3, stolen base.

W: Ty Joy 2 RBI, 1 for 3, hit by pitch, stolen base, pitched 6 2/3 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 9 hits, 3 walks, 6 strikeouts; Patrick Klump 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Alex May 1 for 3.

Wayland-Cohocton 7, LeRoy 4

Way-Co: Owen Wolfanger two-run single as Golden Eagles scored four time in first inning; Matt Clark winning pitcher, complete game, 7 innings, 3 earned runs, 6 hits, 3 strikeouts, also hit RBI-single; Charlie Mulford RBI-single; Zach Semmel RBI-single.

L: Alex Spezzano triple.

Livonia 4, Dansville 0

L: sophomore Seth Eadie pitched first varsity complete game, 7 innings, 0 earned runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 1 hit batter, 9 strikeouts; Brady O'Keefe 2 for 4; Zach Williamson 2 for 4, RBI-single; Kaidan O'Connor 1 for 3, RBI-double; Connor Feehan RBI-single.

D: Brian Geiger 1 for 3; Nate Garnder 1 for 2, double.

Perry 9, Keshequa 7

P: Max Siewert 2 hits; Mason Herman 2 hits; Walker Briggs 2 hits; Patrick Backus 3 stolen bases.

Letchworth 6, Avon 1

L: junior Hayden Schreoder first varsity no-hitter, 12 strikeouts; Adam Halsey 3 RBI, 2 for 2; Noah Almeter 2 RBI, 3 for 4; 4-2 overall record.

Wayne County

Williamson 9, North Rose-Wolcott (8 innings)

W: David DeFisher 3 RBI, 2 for 3; Caiden Watson 2 RBI, 3 for 4.

NRW: Cougars (7-3); Logan Caves 3 RBI, 4 for 5; Cody Crane RBI, 2 for 3; Nick Gilbert 3 for 5.

Non-league

Fairport 7, McQuaid 0

F: Red Raiders scored 2 runs top of third, 1 in fourth and 4 in seventh; 6 hits; Sam Miller 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, stolen base, pitched complete game, 7 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 13 strikeouts, wild pitch; Jackson Rucker 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 1 run, stolen base; JD Ostrander 1 RBI, 1 for 3; Nate VanDeVoorde 1 for 4, 2 runs; Will Stanek hit by pitch, 2 runs.

McQ: Thomas Bailey 1 for 3; Ian Fleck 1 for 2; Paul Rizzo 1 for 2.

Royalton-Hartland 6, Oakfield-Alabama 5

R-H: Scored a run in bottom of seventh inning to win; 5 hits; Isaac Smith 3 RBI, 1 for 4, three-run homer, 1 run; Dawson Draper 1 for 2, double, 1 run, 1 walk, 1 stolen base; Brayden Hy 1 for 2, double, 1 run, 1 walk; Sean Mettler 1 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk.

O-A: Hornets (9-1); David Schnaufer 1 RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Avery Watterson 1 RBI, 2 for 4; Brenden Wescott 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk; Hunter Tobolski 1 RBI; Shaun Alexander 2 for 3, 3 runs, 2 walks.

Wellsville 10, Palmyra-Macedon 2

W: Trenton Green 2 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, 1 run, walk, pitched 2 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Tyler Vogel RBI, 2 for 4, 2 doubles, 2 runs; Alex Green RBI, 1 for 3, double, 2 runs, hit by pitch; Matthew Ritter RBI, 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, 2 walks; Karson Gover RBI, 2 walks; Gavin Haggerty RBI, 2 for 4; Aiden Cowburn 1 for 3, 1 run, hit by pitch, pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 5 strikeouts; Brennen Geffers 1 for 4, 1 run.

Pal-Mac: JB Conklin 2 RBI, 1 for 2, double; Brennan Pipitone 1 for 4, 1 run; Brady Leo 1 for 2, double, 1 run; Tino Lopresto 2 for 3, stolen base; Isiah Stephens 1 for 4, double, 2 stolen bases.

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, April 25

Monroe County

Webster Schroeder 10, Gates Chili 3

WS: Warriors 15 hits; Jack Simpson 3 RBI, 4 for 4, 3 runs; Jack Kelly 2 RBI, 3 for 3, double, 1 run; Orlando Figueroa 2 hits; Tyler Cannon 2 hits; Anthony Liberati, winning pitcher, 4 innings, 3 earned runs, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts; reliever Dylan Dumont 2 innings, 1 hit, 5 strikeouts.

GC: Andrew McManus 3 RBI, 3 for 4, triple.

Pittsford Sutherland 14, Greece Arcadia 0

PS: Paul Byrne pitched 6 2/3 innings, 0 earned runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 13 strikeouts; Jonathan Moore 1/3 inning, 0 runs; Ryan Munzinger 2 RBI, 4 for 5, 4 runs, 2 stolen bases; Aidan Kress 3 RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Logan Tomeny 3 RBI; Tyler Brown 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 3 runs, stolen base; Max Vorrasi 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Jaxson Bernas 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Owen Osborne 1 for 4, hit by pitch, 2 runs, stolen base; Tyler Allen 2 runs, 1 walk.

GArc: Dominic Zona 1 for 3; Colin Anderson stolen base.

Rochester City Athletic Conference

School of the Arts 16, Northeast 1

SOTA: Silverhawks six-game winning streak; Giovanni Petrone, winning pitcher, faced 19 batters, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; Henry Hawkinson 2 singles, 2 runs; Paul Stevens double, Aloysha Lynd double; Jack Wingert triple.

NE: King Rainey single, walk.

Edison 11, Wilson 1

E: Michael Alverez 4 for 4; Carlos Gonzalez 4 for 4; Justin Ramos 4 for 4.

Non-league

East High 8, Jones College Prep 6

Chicago

E: Eagles (11-0) scored six runs in sixth, trailed 6-1 through fourth; Albert Cisnero 1 RBI, 2 hits; Kyle Markham 1 RBI, 2 hits; reliever Omar Rodriguez 3 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 5 strikeouts; right fielder Mitchell Nieves dive to catch to end game.

JCP: Bases loaded two outs bottom of seventh.

Naples 10, Finney 0

N: Eagles (7-3) led 1-0, scored six runs top of second; winning pitcher Jimmie Swift 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 6 strikeouts, as hitter 2 RBI, 2 for 2, double; Vinnie D'Agostino pitched 1 inning; Mikey Colucci pitched 1 inning; Colby Hughes 3 RBI, 2 for 3, double; 2 for 3.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 10, Livonia 5

completion of suspended game, April 11

Way-Co: Golden Eagles led 7-4 when game resumed; Issac Mehlenbacher 3 RBI, 2 for 4.

L: Bulldogs (3-7); Brady O'Keefe 3 RBI, 2 for 4.

Dansville 10, Avon 0

D: Mustangs pitchers 10 strikeouts, 1 walk; Nolan Dezarn 2 innings, 0 walks, 6 strikeouts, as hitter, 3 RBI, 1 for 1, double; Mark Sick 1 RBI, 1 for 3; Reid Martin 1 for 2, 3 runs, 2 stolen bases; Jake Kreiley 1 for 2, 2 runs; Nic Fisher 1 for 1, 2 runs.

A: Wesley Farley 1 for 2.

Finger Lakes

Wayne 2, Penn Yan 1

PY: Liam Chapman 6 1/3 innings, 2 hits, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; Brady Bouchard 1 RBI, 1 for 3, double.

Honeoye 15, Naples 2

H: William Covey 3 RBI, 2 for 3, home run, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Dylan Washburn 2 RBI, 3 for 4, double, 1 run; Samuel Clark 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 3 runs, 5 stolen bases, pitched 4 innings, 0 runs, 8 hits, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts; John Gawel 1 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 4 runs; Owen Cuba 1 RBI, stolen base.

N: Oliver Bruen 1 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, 1 run; Rowan Biggs 1 for 4, triple, 1 run; Grady Grove 3 for 3; Chase Bauman 2 for 2; Wilhelm Schmidt 2 for 3.

Wayne County

Gananda 8, North Rose-Wolcott 5

G: Jackson Giancursio 2 RBI, 1 for 1, 2 runs; Maddox Stoughton 1 hit, 2 runs; Henry Shutts 1 hits, 2 runs; reliever Max NG winning pitcher, 3 innings, 3 strikeouts.

NR-W: Cougars (7-2); Kaden Milliman hit two-run home run top of seventh; Logan Caves 2 hits; Cody Crane 2 hits; Latham Milliman 2 hits.

Genesee Region

Alexander 8, Attica 7

Alex: Mason Snyder, 3 RBI, 1 for 3, pitching save, 1 inning; Trent Woods 2 for 2, 3 runs, 4 stolen bases, 2 walks; Tyler Marino pitched 5 innings, 2 runs, 2 hits, 5 walks, 8 strikeouts, as hitter 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases, 2 walks.

Att: Blue Devils scored 5 runs in sixth; Brayden King 2 RBI, 1 for 3, double, walk; Wyatt Bryman 1 RBI, 1 for 3, triple.

Oakfield-Alabama 13, Elba 9

O-A: Hornets (9-0) scored 10 runs top of fifth, 17 hits total, trailed 7-1 after top of fifth; Avery Watterson 4 RBI, 3 for 4, triple, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases, 1 walk; Austin Pangrazio 1 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, 3 walks, also winning pitcher 3 innings, 0 earned runs, 2 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts; Shaun Alexander 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; David Schnaufer 2 RBI, 5 for 5, double, 2 runs; Brenden Wescott 2 RBI, 1 for 5, double, 1 run; Jack Cianfrini 1 RBI, 1 for 4, 2 runs, stolen base.

E: Lancers (1-7); Fletcher Norton 2 RBI, 1 for 4; Bing Zuber 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs, 1 stolen base 1 walk; Mason Vigiano 1 RBI, 1 walk; Angelo Penna 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs, 5 stolen bases; Brendan Porey 3 for 3, 3 runs, 2 stolen bases, 1 walk.

Perry 16, Holley 0

P: Wyatt Arbo pitched no-hitter; Yellowjackets 13 hits, 5 stolen bases, 6 hitters walked; Beau Slocum 3 for 3; Walker Briggs 2 for 4; Parker McGarvey 2 for 3; Mason Herman 2 for 4; Patrick Backus 3 walks.

Allegany County

Fillmore 17, Andover/Whitesville 2 (5 innings)

F: Jack Boon 4 RBI, 4 for 4, 2 doubles, 4 runs; Kalen Beardsley 3 RBI, 1 for 4; DeRock 3 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 walk, also winning pitcher, 3 innings, 0 earned runs, 2 runs, 2 hits, 4 strikeouts; Nolan Krzeminski 2 RBI, 2 for 5, double; 5 runs, 3 walks; Damon Potter 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 doubles, 3 runs; Brayden Hennard 1 RBI, 1 for 3; Jude Beardsley 1 for 3, double, 1 run; James Hillman 1 for 5, 1 run; Ryan Vedder 2 runs.

A/W: Vincent Joyce 1 RBI, 1 for 2; Colton Calladine 1 run; Brody Vance 1 run.

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, April 24

Monroe County

Rush-Henrietta 6, Webster Schroeder 0

R-H: Mason Davey pitched 6 innings, 0 runs, 8 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts, at the plate 1 for 2, triple, 2 runs; Matthew Turner RBI, 1 for 2, stolen base; Caden Richards RBI, 2 for 4; Mason Stewart RBI; Noah Sherman RBI, hit by pitch, stolen base; Quentin Grimes RBI, 1 run; Austin Yageric 1 for 3, 1 run.

WS: Tyler Cannon 2 for 3, triple; Jack Kelly 1 for 3; Parker Holden 1 for 2; Gavin Horton 1 for 3; Anthony Liberti pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 1 strikeout.

Hilton 5, Fairport 2

H: Cadets scored twice top of third to take 3-0 lead; Payden Prince pitched 6 innings 2 runs, 1 earned, 3 hits, 4 walks, 5 strikeouts; Kallin Whelehan 1 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 strikeout; Steven Kraus 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Andrew Lenhard 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Brady Gerig 1 RBI, 2 for 2, 1 run; Ryan Wahl 3 for 4, double, 3 runs; Samuel Hogan 1 for 3; Kayden Yapjoco 1 for 3.

F: William Stanek 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Jerry Ostrander 1 for 1; Jackson Rucker 1 for 2, 1 walk; Nathan VanDeVoorde 1 run.

Pittsford Sutherland 14, Greece Arcadia 0

PS: Paul Byrne pitched 6 2/3 innings, 0 earned runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 13 strikeouts; J. Moore 1/3 inning, 0 runs; Ryan Munzinger 2 RBI, 4 for 5, 4 runs, 2 stolen bases; Aidan Kress 3 RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Logan Tomeny 3 RBI; Tyler Brown 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 3 runs, stolen base; Max Vorrasi 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Jaxson Bernas 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Owen Osborne 1 for 4, hit by pitch, 2 runs, stolen base; Tyler Allen 2 runs, 1 walk.

GArc: Dominic Zona 1 for 3; Colin Anderson stolen base.

Eastridge 6, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 1

E: Lancers (6-5) led 1-0 scored three runs bottom of third; Aaden Bishop, winning pitcher, complete game, 7 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 5 hits, 0 walks, 4 strikeouts, 5 hits, at the plate, 2 for 4, 2 runs; Xzavier Hughey 2 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Porter Hermon 2 RBI, 2 for 2; Brennen Russo 1 RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 for 3, double; Evan Bishop 1 RBI; Declan Caron 1 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk; James Dietz 1 run; Jayden Inglese 1 run, stolen base.

GOly/GOdy: Matt Jason 2 for 3, double; Aidan Pusey 1 for 3, 1 run; Enrique Lopez 1 for 3; Alex Rink 1 for 3.

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, April 23

Newark 8, Midlakes 3

At Colburn Park, Newark

N: Reds scored 5 runs bottom of fifth; Cody Forjone 2 for 3, double, also winning pitcher, complete game, 7 innings; Carlos Martinez 2 RBI; Xavier Smith 1 RBI, 2 for 4, triple; Justin Herman 1 for 2.

M: Screaming Eagles led 3-0 top of fifth; Kyle Klumkey 1 for 3;

North Rose-Wolcott 10, Bloomfield 3

NRW: Kaden Milliman tripled home 2 runs in the bottom of the first inning. Latham Milliman had 2 hits and 2 RBIs, and Evan DeWisplaere had 2 RBIs. Logan Caves and Nick Gilbert both scored 2 runs. Caves and Kaden Milliman combined for 12 strikeouts.

B: G. Vogel, Z. Chavez and K. Dredger all recorded hits.

Elba 9, Holley 2

E: Sophomore Bing Zuber had 2 hits, 2 RBIs and 4 stolen bases. Sophomore Fletcher Norton had 2 hits, including a double, 2 stolen bases and 2 RBIs. Sophomore Eliseo Lagunas went 3 for 3 wih 1 RBI, 2 runs scored and 3 stolen bases. Sophomore Nicholas Scott got the start and went 4 innings, allowing no hits and striking out eight. Freshman Mason Vigiano finished the game, going 3 innings with 5 strikeouts and no hits.

Wilson 12, Franklin 5

W: Keisel Cuevas pitched 4 perfect innings and also scored 3 runs. Joe Baldrich scored 4 runs. Sam Ramos went 3 for 4 with 2 RBIs. Jose' Maldanado and Jhandry Yamarte both went 2 for 3 with three RBIs, and Eudi Martinez and Jhadiel Espinoza both went 2 for 3 and each scored once.

Clyde-Savannah 22, Marion 0

C: Jackson Barr pitched a complete-game no hitter with 11 strikeouts and no walks. He also added a single and 4 walks at the plate. Dan Paddock went 4 for 5 with 4 runs scored, 3 stolen bases and an RBI. Max Waldron went 2 for 4 with a double and 4 RBIs. Spencer Bloomer had 3 hits and 2 RBIs. Zander Barnes had 2 hits and 4 RBIs. Aiden Grinnell, Steven Large and Tristan Donnelly each added a hit.

Penn Yan 3, Mynderse 1

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched a complete-game no-hitter with 19 strikeouts, no walks and one unearned run. Liam Chapman doubled and scored. Brady Bouchard and Jayden Brown each added hits.

Victor 14, Penfield 4

V: John Swartz earned his first varsity win, going 6 2/3 innings with 7 strikeouts and one earned run. Swartz was also 2 for 3 at the plate with a double and 2 RBIs. Adam Ruffalo, Chris Swackhamer and Nick Kriegelstein all had 2 hits. Kriegelstein had 2 RBI and 2 stolen bases. Swackhamer and Grady Kessler hit triples.

P: Patrick Emling, Jimmy Browe, Ethan Light all had a hit.

Dansville 11, Pavilion-York 1

D: Mason Mann picked up the victory, allowing 0 runs on one hit, with 5 strikeouts and one walk. Reid Martin doubled, scored 3 runs and had 2 RBIs. Brian Geiger scored twice and Nolan DeZarn had 2 RBIs.

P-Y: Pangrazio had 2 hits and Stoddard went 1 for 3.

Naples 10, Keshequa 9

N: C. Bauman went 2 for 3 with 2 RBI. R. Biggs and O. Bruen each scored 3 times.

K: N. Therrien had 3 hits and 2 RBI. A. Upright, G. Loper and G. Pritchard each had 2 hits.

Attica 15, Albion 12

Trailing 12-1 in the bottom of the third inning, Attica mounted a comeback, scoring eight in the bottom of the third and then six in the bottom of the fourth. Freshman Justin Stockweather came in and pitched 3 innings with 4 strikeouts. Wyatt Bryman hit two more home runs, a 2-run shot center field in the third and then a grand slam over the right-field fence in the fourth. Bryman now has 5 home runs in 7 games. Senior Brayden King had a bases-clearing triple in the third as he finished with 4 RBIs. Senior Jim Stockweather went 2 for 3 with a run scored and an RBI.

Oakfield-Alabama 15, Caledonia-Mumford 4

OA: Hunter Tobolski picked up the win, going 3 innings with no hits, no runs and 5 Ks. He also went 1 for 3 with an and RBI and 2 runs scored. Austin Pangrazio pitched 2 innings, allowing 3 earned runs on one hit. Shaun Alexander went 3 for 5 with a double and 2 RBIs. Jack Cianfrini had 2 hits, including a triple, and 3 RBIs.

CM: Zach Boop had the lone hit.

ND Batavia 6, Kendall 0

ND-B: Ryan Fitzpatrick pitched a complete game one-hitter for the victory. E. Fitzpatrick, C. Cummings and C. Antinore each had 2 hits.

Alexander 18, Byron-Bergen 11

A: Trent Woods picked up the win on the mound in relief, throwing 6 innings. Tyler Marino had 3 hits, including a solo homer in the bottom of the first. Anthony Auricchio went 4 for 5 with an RBI. Mason Snyder had 3 hits, while Carson Lear, Jake Bailey and Woods each had 2 hits.

B-B: Martin MacConnell went 2 for 3 with 2 RBIs and 4 runs scored. Jeremiah Romero went 2 for 4 with 3 RBIs and Tyler Chapman went 2 for 3.

East 8, Waterloo 3

E: East broke a 3-3 tie after 6 innings by scoring 5 runs in the top of the 7th. Freitty Garcia had an RBI fielders choice and Miguel Matos had an RBI double in the rally. Matos and Emille Diaz each finished with 2 hits. Luis Pineda struck out 8 batters in 4 1/3 innings while Eric Jones earned the win in relief, tossing 2 2/3 scoreless innings and striking out 4 batters.

W: Dylan Bienvenue, Jayden Mansell and Alexander Rogers each had an RBI single.

School of the Arts 17, Monroe 7

SOTA: Sophomore Henry Hawkinson went 5 for 6 with 2 singles, 2 doubles and a triple along with a walk and 8 RBIs. Benjamin Barnosky hit a triple and a double, scoring 4 times and finishing with 6 RBIs. Bruce Newton had 4 hits and 3 runs scored. Vision Smith went 3 for 4 with a home run. Ben Prior and Brendan McKibben each had a hit.

M: Osvaldo went 1-2 with a walk and 2 stolen bases.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, April 22

Wilson/Early College 22, Northeast 1

Jhadiel Espinoza was the winning pitcher, throwing a 2-hit complete game for the Wildcats.

Edison 14, Franklin 3

E: Michael Alvarez and Darrel Ponce both went 4 for 4.

North Rose-Wolcott 24, Marion 1

NRW: Axton Paul drive in 4 runs on four hits. Marcus Haffner was 4 for 4 with 3 runs scored. Nick Gilbert, Logan Caves, Kaden Milliman, Latham Milliman, Evan DeWispleaere, Liam VanFleet all had multiple hits. Haffner pitched 3 innings with 5 strikeouts.

M: A. Rittenhouse went 2 fo 2 at the plate.

Attica 26, Holley 0

A: Wyatt Bryman went 4 for 5 with 4 runs scored and 7 RBIs, hitting his 3rd home run of the season. Jacob Behrend had 5 hits with 3 runs scored and 3 RBIs. Jim Stockweather had 3 hits with 3 runs scored and 2 RBIs. Justin Stockweather got the win on the mound.

Canandaigua 6, Aquinas 4

CA: Nate Brinza picked up the win on the mound with 8 strikeouts in 5 2/3 innings. He was also 3 for 3 at the plate with a triple and 3 RBIs.

Kendall 3, Northstar Christian Academy 2

K: Gavin Braun threw 6 2/3 innings before reaching his pitch count limit. Nate Shaw struck out the last batter for the save. Louis Conte went 3 for 3, had 2 stolen bases and scored twice.

Letchworth 13, Perry 7

L: Adam Halsey went 4 for 5 with a home run and 5 RBIs. Noah Almeter also hit a home run and had 4 RBIs. Hayden Ayers pitched 4 innings in relief, allowing just one hit and one run with 5 strikeouts.

P: Max Siewart hit a home run and drove in four runs. Wyatt Arbo went 2 for 4 at the plate.

Mynderse 5, Penn Yan 1

PY: Liam Chapman pitched 4 innings, allowing 4 hits, with 8 strikeouts and 2 earned runs. Brady Bouchard had an RBI and Chapman scored a run.

Wayland Cohocton 3, Livonia 2

WC: Tony Schirmer‘s bases-loaded single in the bottom of the 7th scored Dolan Cotter to give the Eagles the walk-off win at Innovative Field. Matt Clark picked up his fourth win of the season, scattering 5 hits over 7 innings striking out three. Markus Brehm had 5 stolen bases and 2 runs scored.

L: Seth Eadie pitched 5 innings, striking out 13 and allowing 3 hits. Eadie also went 2 for 4 with a double. Connor Feehan and Jack Tebeau had hits.

Finney 15, Naples 10

F: M. Crandall got the win on the mound and went 5 for 5 with 2 RBIs at the plate. X. Owens (2 RBIs) and O. Pickens (4 RBIs) each had 3 hits.

N: C. Grove and H. Jacoby each had 2 RBIs.

Alexander 12, Pembroke 2

A: Tyler Marino and Mason Snyder combined to give up just one hit over 5 innings. Mason Snyder had 3 hits, 3 RBIs, and 3 runs scored, and Anthony Pellegrino had 2 hits and 2 RBI. Trent Woods added a double.

P: Anthony Abbittello had a double.

East 13, Bloomfield 5

E: Miguel Matos struck out 14 batters over 5 innings to improve his record to 5-0 on the mound for East (9-0). Matos was also 3 for 4 with 2 RBIs and 3 stolen bases. Emille Diaz was 2 for 3 with 2 RBIs, while teammate Eric Jones hit a solo home run.

B: Braedon Smith and David Nowak each had 2 hits.

Batavia 7, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6, 8 innings

B: In the bottom of the 8th, Mekhi Fortes hit a deep fly ball over the center fielder's head, scoring Cole Grazioplene for the walk-off win. Maggio Buchholz had 3 hits and 2 RBIs.

HFL: Landon Hammond went 2 for 4 with a run scored.

School of the Arts 21, Monroe 1

SOTA: Bennie Laver and Bruce Newton each went 2 for 2. Gio Petrone, Jack Wingert, B. Barnosky, Paul Stevens, and Aloysha Lynd all finished with a single and at least one walk. Henry Hawkinson struck out 8 out of 15 batters with no earned runs and no hits.

School of the Arts 25, Northeast 1

SOTA: Freshman pitcher Nate Routly allowed 4 hits with 6 strikeouts and no earned runs. Benjamin Barnosky had 2 hits and 2 walks. Paul Stevens also had 2 hits.

Section V baseball scores for Saturday, April 20

School of the Arts 14, Wilson 4

SOTA: Bennie Laver 4-5 with 2 singles, 1 double and a triple, scoring 5 runs; Henry Hawkinson 4-5 with a single, two doubles, and a triple with a pair of RBI; Jack Wingert 2 nice and scored twice; Nick Cutaia 2-3 with a single, double and walk, 2 RBI; Aloysha Lynd pitched 6 strong innings, striking out 16, with only 2 walks and 3 earned runs.

Bloomfield 11, Bolivar-Richburg 10

B: Grady Rogers walk-off single; Morgan McLaughlin had 4 hits, Levi Gumaer 2 for 4 with a home run; David Nowak double in the 8th inning to score a run; Joe Walsh pitched 6 innings, 3 run (1 earned) baseball.

BR: Bucholtz had 3 hits; Gaines had 2 hits; Allen had a home run; Macdonell was 2 for 5 with a HR; Barkley pitched 6 innings allowing 9 hits and 7 runs

Oakfield-Alabama 4, Batavia Notre Dame 1

OA: David Schnaufer 1-3, 2B, 1 RBI, 1 Run, 7.0 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 Ks (Win); Avery Watterson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Shaun Alexander 2-3, 2 R, 1 SB; Austin Pangrazio 1-1, 1 R, 2 BBs; Hunter Tobolski 0-2, 1 BB

BND: Jaden Sherwood 6.0 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB ,11 Ks (Loss); Chase Antinore 2-3, 1 R; Joe DiRisio 1-3; Adyn Horzempa 1-3; Liam Berger 1-3; Jay Antinore 0-2, 1 BB; Evan Fitzpatrick 0-2, 1 BB

Oakfield-Alabama 8, Akron 2

OA: Avery Watterson 3-3, 1 RBI, 1 R, 5.0 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 Ks (Win); Austin Pangrazio 1-4, 3B, 1 R, 2.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R 0 BB, 5 Ks; Brenden Wescott 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 1 R; Shaun Alexander 1-4, 2B, 1 RBI, 1 R; David Schnaufer 1-3 1 RBI; Jack Cianfrini 1-3, 1 RBI, 1 R; Seth Gibson 1-2, 2 Runs, 1 BB, 1 SB; Sam Dinsmore 0-1, 1 R, 1 BB

A: Jack Julicher 1-4, 3B, 1 RBI ,1 R, 3.0 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 6 Ks (Loss); Ryan Owen 2.0 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 2 R ,0 B,B 2 Ks; Colin Miller 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K; Anthony Consiglio 1-3; Vincent Consiglio 0-0, 1 BB, 2 HBP; Hunter Haist 0-2, 1 R, 1 BB

North Rose-Wolcott 12, Clyde-Savannah 0

NRW: Logan Caves 10 strike outs, allowed 1 hit over 4 innings, 2 for 3 with an RBI;  Axton Paul 2 for 2 with 2 RBI; Marcus Haffner 1 hit, 3 RBI’s

East 13, Bishop Kearney 2

E: Carlos Gaston, Miguel Matos, and Eric Jones were all 2 for 2 while Matos also had 3 RBI;  Luis Pineda struck out 4 batters over 2 innings

BK: Augustine Valentini 2 for 2 with a solo home run

Churchville-Chili 6, Batavia 4

CC: Drew Stewart 5 IP, 0R, 3K, 5H; Parker Farnham, Michael Sardou, Jamie Derlerth, Josh Campbell, Evan Putney, Bobby Rule all had hits

B: Jake Hutchins 3.2 IP, 4R, 2K, 2BB, 5H, Cole Grazioplene 3 for 4, 2 SB, 1 double, 1 run scored; Sammy Pies 3 for 3, 3 singles, 1 run scored; Ryan Fazio, Dane Dombrowski, Jameson Motyka all added hits.

Kendall 8, Elba 0 (game 1)

K: Nic Cole threw a perfect game through 6 1/3 innings with 8 strikeouts and no walks. He gave up a hit in the 6th inning to Lancer shortstop Nicholas Scott; Louie Conte Finished on the mound holding the shutout; Vinnie D'Agostino, Colby Hughes, Sammy Conte each had two hits; Nate Shaw had a two RBI single in the first to spark the Eagles. Louie Conte had two hits and 3 stolen bases.

Kendall 10, Elba 0 (game 2)

K: Louie Conte threw 4 innings, striking out 3 and giving up 3 hits walking 1; Jimmie Swift threw the last 2 innings striking out 2 batters and giving up no hits; Both pitchers also each had two hits; Jonas Rhodes had a 2 RBI single

Eastridge 1, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

HFL: Jack Farabell 2 for 4 with a stolen base.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, April 19

Honeoye Falls 7, Greece Athena 3

HFL: Connor Finn and Carson Meehan both went 3 for 3 with 2 RBI each.

Fillmore 23, Friendship-Scio 2

Bloomfield 12, Naples 5

B: Ryan Dimeno pitched 5 innings of 3-run baseball. Gunner Vogel was 4 for 5 with 3 RBI, Kyle Dredger was 3 for 3, Levi Gumaer was 2 for 3. Joe Walsh was 2 for 2.

N: Baggs, Grove and Jacoby all had 2 hits. Grady Grove pitched 4.2 innings and gave up 9 runs.

Batavia 1, Brockport 0

B: Brady Carney 6IP 6H 3K 4BB, Win; Cole Grazioplene 1IP 1 H 2 K, save; Brayden Scaccia had 2 hits, Myles Sherman had a double.

Canandaigua 10, Eastridge 0

C: Johnny Mohammed 6 innings pitched, 9 strikeouts, 2 RBI; Nate Brinza 3 hits, 3 RBI; Peyton Holtby 2 for 2, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

Attica 14, Byron-Bergen 8

A: Ethan Meyer pitched 5 innings for the win with 7 strikeouts. Wyatt Bryman hit his 2nd home run of the season as he went 2 for 3 with 5 RBIs and 4 runs scored. Case Hill hit a base-clearing triple and 4 RBIs on the day. Junior Jacob Behrend went 2 for 4 with a double and 2 RBIs.

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, April 18

Pembroke 16, Holley 3

Cousins Brayden Lang and Elijah Lang were on the mound for their respective teams. Brayden Lang of Pembroke allowed one hit, which happened to be from Elijah Lang, who also gave a formidable performance on the mound. Pembroke's Jayden Bridge went 3 for 4 and Jarrett Lewter went 2 for 2.

Wayland-Cohocton 12, Dansville 2

W-C: Matt Clark tossed a complete game to get his third win of the season, pitching 6 innings, giving up 4 hits, 2 runs (1 earned), while striking out 5 &and walking one. Markus Brehm went 2 for 5 with 3 RBIs, Charlie Mulford went 2 for 2 and scored a pair of runs. Zach Semmell went 2 for 3 in driving in a pair. Issac Mehlenbacher, Matt Clark, Dolan Cotter, Tony Schirmer and Matt Feinman each added hits.

D: Mason Mann was the lone hurler to not allow a run in an 1 1 1/3 innings of work. Reid Martin went 2 for 3 with a double, an RBI and scored a run. Mann had a hit and drove in a run, while Mark Sick also added a hit.

Aquinas 5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 1

A: Alexis Rosado picked up the victory, going 7 innings with 5 strikeouts and no earned runs. Lucas Leone went 2 for 3 with 2 doubles, Mason Phillips went 2 for 3 with a double, triple and 2 RBIs, and Ryan Lewin went 2 for 4 with a double and an RBI.

East 9, Pittsford Mendon 2

E: Miguel Matos pitched 6 innings, giving up 3 hits and striking out 9 batters, while Omar Rodriguez pitched a perfect 7th inning, striking out the side. Matos was also 3 for 4 at the plate with 2 doubles, while Dabdiel Ramos was 2 for 4 with 2 RBI.

M: Leahy and Martin each doubled.

Dundee/Bradford 28, Eugenio Maria DeHostos 0

D/B: The Bravescots had 15 hits, including 4 extra base hits. Freshman Caleb Semans threw a no hitter, striking out 10, in his first varsity appearance on the mound. Semans also went 3 for 5 at the plate.

Letchworth 11, Warsaw 1

L: Hayden Schreoder had 9 strikeouts while giving up just 3 hits. He also had 2 hits with 5 RBIs.

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, April 17

Dundee/Bradford 13, South Seneca 6

D/B: Aiden Monell went 3 for 4 with 2 doubles, Jeremy Stiles went 2 for 3 with 2 RBIs, and Alex Goltry went 2 for 4 with 6 RBIs including a double and a 3-run home run. Pitcher Jeremy Stiles had 5 strikeouts.

Haverling 6, Wayland-Cohocton 3

H: Eric Carney-Hendrix went 6 1/3 innings, scattering six hits while striking out six and giving up two earned runs. Dylan Wenban went 3 for 4.

W-C: Issac Mehlenbacher went 2 for 3 with 4 stolen bases, and Markus Brehm tripled.

Livonia 12, Hornell 8

Seth Eadies' 2-RBI single in the top of the seventh gave the Livonia a 9-4 lead. The Bulldogs tacked on 3 more runs to take a 12-4 lead led by a Brady O'Keefe single. Connor Feehan went 6 innings, striking out 6 and allowing 8 hits in picking up the win.

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, April 16

Haverling 7, Thomas A. Edison 2

H: Gage Thomas hit his first career home run in the first inning with a shot to centerfield. Evan Pendle had a double and 2 RBIs. Lukas Wightman went 3 for 4 with 2 RBIs. Thomas pitched 4 innings of one-hit ball.

Letchworth 13, Keshequa 3

L: Letchworth picked up its first win of the season. Adam Halsey hit a home run and had 3 RBIs. Ayden Miller had 2 doubles and 2 RBIs.

East 10, Franklin 0

E: Luis Pineda and Albert Cisnero combined on a 1-hit shutout with 6 strikeouts each for East (6-0). Jack Everson, Jerial Vazquez, and Cisnero each had 2 hits.

F: J. Hammond had the lone hit on the day.

Canandaigua 16, Spencerport 0

CA: Aaron Crunick led the way with a complete game 2-hit shutout on the mound. Peyton Holtby had 3 hits, a triple and double & 3 RBIs. Nate Brinza had 2 hits and 3 RBIs. Cole Harris had 2 hits.

Dundee/Bradford 19, Naples 9

D/B: Alex Goltry went 4 for 5 with 4 RBIs and a double. Chris Clancey had 3 hits and 3 RBIs. Aiden Monell picked up the win in relief, throwing one pitch for a ground ball out. Caleb Semans, Jeremy Stiles and Monell each had 2 hits.

N: G. Grove went 2 for 3 with an RBI, and A. Goodwin had 2 RBIs.

Pembroke 3, Attica 2

P: Austin Humphrey pitched 7 innings while racking up 6 strikeouts. He also went 2 for 3 at the plate. Hits by Anthony Abbatiello, Jared Lewter, Jayden Bridge and Owen Hootman helped secure the win.

A: Justin Stockweather held Pembroke scoreless for the 5 innings he was on the mound.

Victor 5, Webster Schroeder 0

V: Nate Power threw a complete-game 4-hit shutout for his first varsity win. He struck out four and walked one. Chris Swackhamer went 2 for 2 with 3 RBIs. Nick Kriegelstein also went 2 for 2 with a double and RBI.

Wilson/Early College 14, Monroe 0

W/EC: Keisel Cuevas struck out 16 batters on the mound and also hit a double and scored twice. This is Wilson’s second consecutive no-hitter. Jose’ Maldonado had 2 hits and scored 3 runs. Jhandry Yamarte and Eudi Martinez scored twice. Joe Baldrich, Yankriel Gonzalez, Yadiel Espinoza, Sam Ramo, and Josway Feliciano also scored.

Waterloo 4, Newark 1

W: Alexander Rogers picked up the win, going 5.1 innings with 11 strikeouts, 5 walks, 2 hits and one run. Devin Mulvey-Salerno got the save. Dylan Bienvenue hit a double.

N: Forjowe, who pitched 5 innings, allowing 4 runs on 2 hits while striking out 5, had a double at the plate. Littlefield went 1 for 3.

Bloomfield 8, North Rose-Wolcott 3

B: Morgan McLaughlin pitched 6 innings of 2-hit baseball. Joe Walsh came in and picked up the save in the 7th inning. Gunner Vogel had a single and a double. Grady Rogers added a key double as well. Kyle Dredger had a triple that scored 2 runs. Ryan Dimeno had a single that scored 2 runs. Braedon Smith added clutch base running in the early portion of the game.

NRW: Crane had 2 hits, Caves and Gilbert both added a hit apiece.

Oakfield-Alabama 7, Byron-Bergen 4

OA: David Schnaufer, went the distance, allowing 6 hits, 4 runs (3 earned) and struck out nine. Austin Pangrazio homered and had 2 RBIs. Seth Gibson hit a solo homer, and Shaun Alexander went 1 for 4 with a run scored and a stolen base.

B-B: Martin McConnell pitched 6.1 innings, allowing 5 hits and 4 runs, while striking out 8. Liam Boyle hit a home run and had 2 RBIs. Tyler Chapman went 2 for 3 with 2 runs and 2 stolen bases.

Hornell 4, Dansville 1

H: Hornell scored 3 runs on 2 hits in the third inning. Wyatt Evingham picked up the win, going 7 innings, allowing 6 hits and one run while striking out 5 and walking 2. Gennero Picco, Davin Oyer, Brayden Vaughn and Evingham each had a hit.

D: Reid Martin pitched 5.1 innings, alowing 4 hits and no earned runs while striking out 5 and walking two. Jake Kreiley had 2 hits, while Carson Mays, Nolan DeZarn and Brian Geiger each had a hit.

Penn Yan 4, Palmyra-Macedon 0

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched 6.2 innings, striking out 17 batters and allowing just 3 hits. Logan Miller went 2 for 3 with a double and Liam Chapman, Brady Bouchard and Reed Bouchard each had a hit.

Fillmore 7, Genessee 5

F: J. Hillman went 1 for 4 with 2 RBIs, and N. Krzeminski, I. Wilcox and W. DeRock each had a hit.

G: Starting pitcher R. Daciw struck out 7 over 5.2 innings, and homered at the plate, finishing with 3 RBIs.

Notre Dame 8, Northstar 4

ND: Jaden Sherwood got the victory, going 5 innings, allowing 5 hits, 3 earned runs, and striking out 10. He also went 2 for 4 with a double and 2 RBIs. R. Fitzpatrick also doubled and had 2 hits.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, April 15

Bloomfield 12, Red Jacket 0

B: Levi Gumaer went 3 for 3 with a double. Morgan McLaughlin, Kevin Dredger and Gunner Vogel each had RBI singles, and Grady Rogers brought home 2 runs with a single. Braedon Smith pitched 5 shutout innings, allowing one hit.

RJ: Fimick went 1 for 2 with the only hit for RJ.

Edison 25, Monroe 0

E: Carlos Gonzalez went 4 for 4 and pitched a no-hitter. Michael Alvarez hit a grand slam and Justin Ramos went4 for 4.

Wellsville 9, Wayland-Cohocton 1

W: Tyler Vogel struck out 11 over five innings, giving up three hits to pick up the win. Alex Green went 3 for 4 with a HR, 2 RBI and 2 SB. Karson Grover and Trent Green also went 2 for 3 for the Lions (7-1).

W-C: Markus Brehm was 1-2 with a double, 2 walks and 2 stolen bases.

Fillmore 14, Hinsdale 1

F: B. Hennard had 2 doubles and drove in 3 runs. J. Beardsley doubled and had 2 RBIs. J. Hillman and J. Boon both drove in 2 runs.

H: C. Hand had the lone hit, and drove in a run.

Geneseo 8, Perry 5

P: Bryce Tallman went 2 for 3 at the plate. Parker McGarvey and Wyatt Arbo had hits.

Kendall 8, Attica 0

K: James Fox got the win, throwing 4 scoreless and hitless innings. Nic Cole threw two innings, striking out 4 and giving up one hit. Vinnie D'Agostino finished the shutout on the mound. Jonny Conte went 2 for 3 with a stolen base and a walk. Jimmie Swift had a walk, HP, and an RBI sacrifice fly on the day.

Pembroke 9, Byron Bergen 2

P: Starting pitcher Hayden Williams had 13 strikeouts. Jayden Bridge went 3 for 4 with 2 doubles, and Anthony Abbatiello also went 3 for 4. Landon Santini had 3 stolen bases.

Oakfield-Alabama 10, Holley 0

OA: Austin Pangrazio threw a no-hitter, striking out 11 and walking two. Aedyn Groth went 2 for 3 with a triple and 3 RBIs. Jack Cianfrini went 2 for 3 with a double, an RBI and 2 stolen bases. Hunter Tobolski had an RBI, scored twice and had 2 stolen bases. Seth Gibson scored twice and had a stolen base. Sam Dinsmore had the hit that ended the game in the bottom of the 5th.

H: Elijah Lang went 4 innings, allowing 7 runs (6 earned) and struck out two.

Avon 13, Keshequa 10

K: Aiden Upright went 2 for 5 with 2 doubles and 4 RBIs.

A: Michael Rowland went 3 for 4 with 2 doubles and 3 RBIs. Ryan Davis went 2 for 4 with 4 RBIs, including a 3-run homer to tie the game at 7-7 in the 5th. Ryan Farley went 3 for 3 with a double and 2 runs scored. Trevor Stroud went 2 for 3 with 2 runs scored and an RBI.

Canandaigua 6, Spencerport 1

CA: Cole Harris picked up the win on the mound. He also had a double and 2 RBIs. Johnny Mohammed had 2 RBIs, and Lucas Delforte and Nate Barone each had a double and 2 hits.

Dansville 15, Calcedonia-Mumford 0

D: Brian Geiger drove in Reid Martin after Martin stole second and third on the previous 2 pitches. Ben Coffey lined a single up the middle, scoring Dawsyn Mistretta and Logan Kendall. Geiger also had a bases-clearing double in the fifth.

Clyde-Savannah 15, Lyons 1

C-S: Spencer Bloomer struck out 12 with no walks in 5 innings for the win. Max Waldron went 1 for 3 with 2 RBIs and Garrett Carr went 1-2 with 3 stolen bases.

L: Mike Briggs went 1-3 with a run scored.

East 10, School of the Arts 0

E: Miguel Matos, Omar Rodriguez and Luis Pineda combined on a one-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts. Justus Robinsone and Eric Jones each went 2 for 3 with an RBI, while Emille Diaz added a 2-run double.

S: Geo Petrone had the lone hit.

Whitman 5, Naples 2

W: Marin had 3 RBIs, and Weissand and Guadalupe each had 2 hits. Williams pitched 5 1/3 innings, allowing 2 runs and striking out 9.

N: R. Biggs had a double and an RBI.

Notre Dame 12, Elba 2

ND: J. Antinore picked up the complete-game victory, allowing 3 hits, 1 earned run and striking out 9. He also went 3 for 4 with 3 RBIs. C. Antinore and R. Fitzpatrick each had 2 hits, and J. DiRisio had 2 RBIs.

E: F. Norton went 1 for 2 with 2 RBIs.

Batavia 10, Pittsford Sutherland 4

B: Bronx Buchholz pitched a complete game, allowing 4 hits and striking out 5. Mekhi Fortes went 2 for 3 including a grand slam, totaling 5 RBIs. Jameson Motyka also homered. Cole Grazioplene and Dane Dombrowski each went 3 for 4, while Evan Alexander had 2 doubles.

P-S: Aiden Kress had a double and 2 RBIs. Sammy Renica scored twice.

Franklin 20, Northeast 5

Franklin (1-1) picks up its first win of the season.

Section V baseball scores for Saturday, April 13

Attica 19, Barker 7 (5 innings)

Wyatt Bryman 3 for 4, 2 doubles and 5 RBI; Ethan Meyer 2 for 2 with 2 walks and 5 runs scored; Justin Stockweather pitched 2 scoreless innings and had 3 RBIs at the plate; Jim Stockweather went 2 for 2 with 2 RBI.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, April 12

East 10, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 0 (5 innings)

E: Omar Rodriguez, Luis Pineda, and Eric Jones combined on a 1-hit shutout for East (4-0);  Miguel Matos hit a 3-run homerun and a 2-run homerun; Dabdiel Ramos was 3-3 with 3 runs scored and 2 RBI; Justus Robinson was 2-2 with 2 runs scored and 2 RBI.

Aquinas 16, Red Jacket 2

Michael Calogero 5 innings pitched, 10 strikeouts, 2 for 3, 1 RBI; Jimmy Marotta 3 for3, 2 triples, 2 runs, 6 RBI, 3 steals; Jared Swift 1 for 3, triple, 3 RBI

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, April 11

Kendall 10, Olympia/Odyssey 3

K: Gavin Braun threw all five innings (game called after five innings), allowing 4 hits and striking out 4. Vinnie D'Agostino went 2 for 3 with a 2-run double. James Fox had a double and a sacrifice fly. CJ D'Agostino went 2 for 3 with 2 doubles.

Cambell-Savona 10, Naples 0

C-S: Z. Correll (2 innings) and R. Jamison (4 innings) combined on the shutout. T. Nichiporuk had a double and 2 RBIs. R. Hall and C. Klemann each had 2 hits.

Batavia 10, Eastridge 7

B: Maggio Buchholz earned his first career victory in relief of Brady Mazur, pitching 3-plus innings, allowing 1 run on 1 hit, 4 walks and striking out 3. Cole Grazioplene came in the 7th to relieve Buchholz. Jameson Motyka hit a home run and a triple, and scored 4 times. Ryan Fazio added 2 hits and a RBI, Carter Mullen added 2 singles with 2 RBIs, and Mekhi Fortes added a 2-run double.

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, April 10

Canandaigua 4, Brockport 2

CA: Peyton Holtby went 2 for 3 with 2 RBIs, and starting pitcher Johnny Mohammed picked up the victory, allowing 2 runs over 6 2/3 innings. Josh Barnes recorded the final out for the save.

B: Ryan Maxwell doubled and then homered in the top of the 7th.

Wayland-Cohocton 2, Hornell 1

WC: Three double plays on defense over the first 4 innings helped starter Matt Clark, who picked up his second victory, working 6 1/3 innings, allowing 1 run on 3 hits, while striking out 3 and walking 4. In the third, Issac Mehlenbacher lined a run-scoring single up the middle. In the sixth, Dolon Cotter (3 for 3) delivered an RBI double to deep left, making it a 2-0. Markus Brehm was able to close things out with his second save.

H: Sophomore starter Wyatt Evingham pitched 6 strong innings, scattering 8 hits, giving up 2 earned runs, while striking out 3 and walking one.

Le Roy 11, Perry 4

P: Walker Briggs went 2 for 4 at the plate. Jordan Brown and Max Siewert each drove in one run, and Bryce Tallman walked twice.

Avon 6, Calcedonia-Mumford 1

A: Michael Rowland threw a complete game two-hitter giving up 1 run, while striking out 10 and walking 3. He also went 1 for 2 at the plate, and scored a run. Ryan Davis went 2 for 4 with a two-run HR, finishing with 3 RBIs. Wes Farley went 1 for 1 with 2 runs scored. Trevor Stroud went 1 for 4 with a triple and a run scored.

Gananda 17, Marion 0

G: Peter Jacob pitched 3 innings, giving up 1 hit and striking out 5 for the win. Freshman Will Schneemann went 3 for 4 with 3 doubles and 4 RBIs. Freshman Brady Wadsworth went 3 for 5 with 2 runs scored and 2 RBIs. Henry Shutts went 3 for 3, scored 3 runs, and had 2 RBIs. Jack Frick and Owen Switzer both went 2 for 3, scored twice and had 1 RBI.

M: Blake Mayville went 1 for 2.

Byron-Bergen 4, Kendall 3

B: Trailing 3-0 in the bottom of the fifth, the Bees rallied for four runs to come back and win. Jeremiah Romero went 3 for 3 with three singles, one stolen base, and 2 RBIs. Kyle Smith went 2 for 3 with a single and a double, and one run scored. Martin McConnell and Dylan Utter both went 1 for 2 with a single. Starter Tyler Chapman pitched 3 innings, striking out two. Max Marsocci recorded the save.

Attica, 11 Holley 1

A: Tommy Green picked up the win, pitching 5 strong innings with 8 strikeouts and only 1 hit allowed. Wyatt Bryman went 3 for 4 with a home run and a triple, plus 3 runs scored and 3 RBIs. Braden Allein went 2 for 4 with a double and 2 RBIs. Jim Stockweather had 5 stolen bases.

Oakfield-Alabama 11, Pembroke 1

OA: Starter Avery Watterson picked up the victory, allowing just one hit and one run over 4 2/3 innings, while striking out 8. Hunter Tobolski came in and recoded the save. He also went 2 for 4 with an RBI and 2 stolen bases. Brenden Wescott and David Schnaufer each went 2 for 3 with a double and 2 RBIs. Shaun Alexander and Seth Gibson each had 2 stolen bases.

P: Austin Humphrey went 1 for 3 with a un scored and a stolen base.

Dansville 4, Haverling 3, 8 innings

D: The Mustangs overcame a 2-0 deficit to win in extra innings. With the game tied 3-3 in the bottom of the 8th, Cam Delaney drove in the winning run on a single to right, bringing home Brian Geiger (2 for 4) for the walk-off victory. Starter Mason Mann pitched 7 innings with 3 strikeouts and 2 walks. Nolan DeZarn picked up the win in relief.

H: Dylan Wemban went 1 for 3 with 2 runs scored, Dante Nealey went 2 for 4, and Tom McNally went 2 for 3.

School of the Arts 5, Finney 4, 8 innings

S: Jack Wingert pitched 6 innings, allowing just 2 runs on 3 hits while striking out 10. Bennie Laver took the mound next, finishing with 3 strikeouts in 2 innings, including the final strikeout with the bases loaded and a full count. Ben Barnosky went 2 for 4 with 3 RBIs.

F: Crandell pitched 7 1/3 innings with 7 strikeouts, allowing 5 hits. He also went 1 for 2 with 3 walks and a run scored.

Alexander 9, Elba 7

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, April 9

Fillmore 15, Andover-Whitesville 0

F: I. Wilcox led the team with 5 RBIs, while D. Potter drove in 3 runs, and J. Beardsley and J. Hillman each had 2 RBIs. B. Hennard picked up the victory on the mound with 4 scoreless innings, while striking out seven.

Canandaigua 15, Brockport 2

CA: Lucas Delforte was 3 for 4 with a leadoff home run. Peyton Holtby went 3 for 3 with 2 triples and 4 RBI. Pitcher Aaron Crunick had a complete game win and also had 2 RBI at the plate.

Penn Yan 6, Geneva 1

PY: Brady Bouchard pitched a complete game no-hitter with 19 strikeous and 3 walks. Liam Chapman went 2 for 2 with 2 runs scored. Matt Tones went 1 for 4, Brady Bouchard went 1 for 3 with a double, Reed Bouchard had an RBI, and Spencer Jensen went 1 for 2 with a walk.

Sodus 4, Clyde-Savannah 0

S: Logan Bulman allowed only 1 hit and struck out 17 in a complete game victory; Garrett Barron 3-4 with 2 RBI.

CS: Jackson Barr gave up 2 ER in 5 innings; 4 K's 1 BB; Dan Paddock 1 for 3.

North Rose Wolcott 14, East Rochester 5

NRW: Nick Gilbert went 3 for 3 with 3 runs scored and Kaden Milliman was 4 for 4 with 3 RBIs. Axton Paul pitched 4 innings with 5 strikeouts. L. Loll had 2 hits and scored 2 runs for the Bombers.

Wilson 5, SOTA 2

W: Keisel Cuevas and Jhandy Yamarte combined for a 1-hitter. Yamarte also had 2 hits, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Edison 14, Franklin 2

E: Junior Javier had 10Ks; Michael Alvarez went 4 for 4

Victor 5, Hilton 3

V: Weston Elkovitch pitched a complete game, struck out 6; Mitchelle Schalberg 2 for 3 with 2 runs; Chris Swackhamer 1 for 1 with 2 RBI; Grady Kessler was 2 for 4; John Swartz 2 for 3; Nick Kriegelstein 1 for 3 with a triple and RBI.

East 9, Greece Arcadia 2

E: Miguel Matos (11 Ks) and Omar Rodriguez (6 Ks) combined on a 3-hitter with 17 strikeouts to lead East (3-0).  Matos was also 2 for 3 with a double, triple, and 3 RBI; Carlos Gaston and Mitchell Nieves collected 2 hits apiece.

A: Dominic Zona 2 for 4 with 2 runs\

Gananda 22, Marion 1

G: Henry Shutts 3 for 5 with a double, triple and 5 RBI; Jack Frick 1 for 3 with a double and 4 RBI; Brady Wadsworth 2 for 2, 3 runs, 2 RBI.

Bath 6, Livonia 3

L: Tommy Stewart and Brady O'Keefe had two hits

Eastridge 7, Batavia 3

B: Dane Dombrowski and Ryan Fazio both had multiple hits

Oakfield-Alabama 10, Elba 0

OA: Avery Watterson 2for 4, double, 2 runs, SB; David Schnaufer  5.2 IP, 2 hits, no runs, 9 k's, win

A: Kaiden Froman 1 for 2, 1 BB

Haverling 6, Livonia 3

H: Gage Thomas 2 for 4, 2 runs, RBI; Mason Davis 1 for 2, 2 RBI

L: T. Stewart 1 for 4, 2 RBI; S. Eadie 1 for 3, 1 run

Section V baseball scores for Sunday, April 7

Irondequoit 14, Batavia 2

I: Jones went 3 for 5 with an inside-the-park HR, and Bryan, Haight and Kozak all had multi-hit games.

B: Mekhi Fortes went 2 for 3 with a double, and Maggio Buchholz added a single.

Ostego 7, Bloomfield 2

B: At the Cal Ripken Experience in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, Kyle Dredger and Grady Rogers each collected two hits, while David Nowak led the Bombers with one RBI. Levi Gumaer and Kevin Dredger each added a hit. Starter Morgan McLaughlin struck out 8 over his 4 1/3 innings pitched.

Section V baseball scores for Saturday, April 6

Medina Central 2, Batavia 1

B: Brady Mazur pitched 3 innings, giving up 2 hits and 1 earned run (no walks). Mac Wormley went 1 for 1 with an RBI single in the 6th. Bronx Buchholz and Dane Dombrowski also added hits. Mekhi Fortes threw no-hit ball the final 3 innings, striking out five and walking four.

MC: Gray came through with an RBI single, and Papa hit a double to the right-center gap to score Gray.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, April 5

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Martinsburg (West Virginia) 2, Penfield 2

M: Wins game in bottom of seventh due to pitch count regulations.

P: Patriots (1-2).

North Stanly (North Carolina) 22, Palmyra-Macedon 2 (3 innings)

NS: Comets (14-1).

Pal-Mac: Andy West 1 RBI, 1 for 1, stolen base; Brady Leo 1 run; Isiah Stephens 1 for 1, double, 1 run, 1 walk, 3 stolen bases.

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Livonia 5, Bloomfield 4 (8 innings)

L: Brody O'Keefe walked bases-loaded bottom of eighth to win game for Bulldogs (1-3); Jack Tebeau single led off eighth; Jackson Cook two-run double second inning drove in Tommy Stewart and Tebeau; Tebeau and Jackson Cook RBI-singles in sixth made score 4-4; Cook 3 RBI, 2 for 3; Tebeau 2 for 2, 1 run; Connor Feehan pitched 5 1/3 innings, 6 strikeouts; reliever Stewart winning pitcher, 2 strikeouts.

B: Bombers (1-1) led 4-2 in sixth, scored four during inning; Grady Rogers 2 RBI, 2 for 4; Levi Gumaer 2 RBI, 1 for 4; Joe Walsh pitched 3 innings, 6 strikeouts; Braedon Smith 1 for 4, pitched 3 innings, Kyle Dredger 1 hit.

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Logan (West Virginia) 2, Brockport 1

L: Scored two unearned runs top of first; C Conn pitched 7 innings, complete game, 1 run, 1 earned run, 4 hits, 2 walks, 6 strikeouts; I Miller 1 RBI, 1 for 3, double; 1 run; C Blankenship 1 for 3, 1 run; R Ball 1 for 3; M Ilderton 1 for 2.

B: Brayden Scaccia pitched 7 innings, complete game, 2 runs, 0 earned, 4 hits, 1 walk, 10 strikeouts; Blue Devils scored bottom of sixth; 4 hits, 5 runners left on base; Gregory Rightmyer 1 RBI, 1 for 1; David D'Ambrosia 1 for 2, 1 run, stolen base; Talan Ilardo 1 for 3, stolen base; Nate Parker 1 for 3.

Princeton (West Virginia) 8, Wayne 3

P: Tigers (5-9) took a 4-1 lead bottom of second; scored four runs in fourth; Lucas Monaghan 2 RBI, 1 for 3, double; Brody Combs 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Zack Jenkins 1 RBI, 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, stolen base; Deegan Walters 1 RBI, 2 runs; reliever Braydon Dalton pitched 2 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; reliever Evan Wright 1 inning, 0 runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 1 strikeout.

W: Eagles (0-3); Michael Prentice 1 RBI, 1 for 4, double, 1 run; Peter Treasure Jr. 1 RBI, 2 for 4, stolen base; Cory Jones 1 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run, stolen base, pitched 1 inning, 0 runs; Jared Dier 2 for 4; Aidan Twist 2 for 3, 1 run, pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 walk; Parker Holtz 1 for 3; Ben Smith 1 for 1; Kahlen Clark 1 for 1; Michael Grasso stolen base.

Buford (South Carolina) 8, Rush-Henrietta 6 (8 innings)

B: Yellow Jackets (13-1) scored three runs in third inning to take 4-1 lead; A. Catledge 3 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; B. Morgan 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs; M. Deese 1 RBI, 1 for 3; H. Gainey 1 for 3, 1 run.

R-H: Ryan Prusak 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 3, double; Caden Richards 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 walk; Mason Stewart 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk; Oliver Wright 1 RBI, sacrifice fly; Jacob Militello 2 for 3, 2 runs, walk, stolen base; Mason Davey 1 for 3, 1 run; Dylan Savage 1 for 2, 1 run, 2 walks; Matthew Turner 1 run, 1 walk; Quentin Grimes pitched 2 innings, 0 runs, 0 unearned runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts.

Conway, South Carolina

Calhoun Academy (South Carolina) 10, Newark 1

CA: Cavaliers (11-4).

N: Reds (0-3).

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, April 4

Non-league

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Patrick County (Virginia) 3, Victor 0

PC: Pitchers allowed two hits; Scored two runs in bottom of fourth inning, one in the sixth.

V: Blue Devils (2-1); Adam Ruffalo single; Weston Elkovitch single; faces Hilton in Monroe County Division I opener April 10.

Pittsford Mendon 5, Floyd (Kentucky) 4 8 innings

PM: Vikings scored winning run after an error in top of eighth; wins game for Vikings (2-1); trailed 3-0 bottom of second; reliever Ethan Postle winning pitcher, 3 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 5 walks, 5 strikeouts; Ishan Srivastava pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; Colden Forney 1 RBI, 1 for 5, triple, 1 run; Brandon Trott 1 RBI, 2 for 3, double; James Termine 1 RBI; Carmen Esposito 1 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; Josiah Martin 1 for 3, 1 run; Cam Barbulean 1 run; Ari Goldstein 1 for 3, 1 walk; Jackson Forney 2 runs.

F: K. Reeves 2 RBI, 1 for 2, double; G. Jenkins 2 for 5, double, 1 run; K. Crum 1 for 3, double, 2 runs, pitched 7 2/3 innings, 5 runs, 2 earned runs, 6 hits, 3 walks, 4 strikeouts; J. Martin 2 stolen bases.

Eastern (Kentucky) 5, Fairport 2

E: Eagles (9-1) from Louisville trailed 2-1, scored a run bottom of third, three in the fourth; K. Robertson 1 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; E. Carroll 1 RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base.

F: Grant Ludwig 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 hit; Nate VanDeVoorde 1 for 3, 1 run; Patrick Lindquist 1 for 3; Andrew Gropp 1 for 2, 1 walk; Sam Miller 1 walk, stolen base; reliever Will Nunn 1 1/3 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 2 hits, 1 walk.

Raceland (Kentucky) 8, Penn Yan 2

R: Rams (13-1).

PY: Brady Bouchard 1 RBI, 1 for 3, pitched 4 2/3 innings, 2 earned runs, 5 hits, 3 walks; Liam Chapman 1 run, pitched 1 1/3 innings, 4 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts; Matt Tones 1 run; Play against Geneva on Tuesday at Penn Yan.

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Man (West Virginia) 5, Brockport 4

M: Hillbillies (6-1) trailed 4-2, scored one run in top of fourth, two in fifth; B. Messer 3 RBI, 3 for 4, double; 1 run; H. Gibson 1 RBI, 1 for 4; B. Compton 2 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; B. Thompson 1 for 3, 2 runs, 1 walk, stolen base, pitched 5 relief innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts; L. Cantrell 1 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; G. Cline 1 for 2, double, stolen base.

B: Blue Devils (1-1); Brayden Scaccia 2 RBI, stolen base, pitched 1 2/3 relief innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 1 strikeout; Nate Parker 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; Daniel Dailey 1 run, 2 walks, stolen base; David D'Ambrosia 1 run, stolen base; Ryan Maxwell 1 run; Greg Rightmyer 1 for 3; Ethan Enderle 1 for 3, double.

Logan (West Virginia) 10, Wayne 6

L: Wildcats (3-3) 7 hits, 5 errors; C. Blankenship 1 RBI, 1 for 4, double, walk; I. Miller 1 RBI, 1 run, 2 walks; T. Akers 1 RBI, 2 for 2, 3 runs, stolen base; M. Ildlerton 1 RBI, 2 for 2, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; C. Hatfield pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 2 hits, 1 walk, 6 strikeouts.

W: Eagles (0-2) 9 hits, 5 errors; Michael Grasso 1 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs; Michael Prentice 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Peter Treasure Jr. 1 for 4, 1 run, pitched 3 1/3 innings, 4 runs, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts; Parker Holtz 1 for 1, pitched 1 inning, 3 runs, 1 earned, 2 hits, 2 walks, 1 strikeout; Tyler Mudge 1 for 1, 1 run, stolen base; Kaden Phelan 1 for 1, 1 run.

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

West Forsyth (North Carolina) 8, Penfield 2

WF: Titans (10-3).

P: Patriots (1-1).

Independence (West Virginia) 15, Palmyra-Macedon 6

I: Patriots (1-4) led 5-0 after top of second; 11 hits; B. Stratton 4 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs, 1 walk, stolen base; C. Cunningham 2 RBI, 3 for 5, 1 run; L. Barnett 1 RBI, 2 for 4, home run, 2 runs, 1 walk.

Pal-Mac: Red Raiders (0-2) 8 hits, 5 errors; Isiah Stephens 2 for 2, 2 walks; Tino LoPresto 1 RBI 1 for 3, 1 walk; Ryan Caffyn 1 RBI, 1 for 1, 1 walk; Tony Porpora 1 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk; Camron Quick 1 for 2, 3 runs, 2 walks, 3 stolen bases; Brayden Leo 1 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; JB Conklin 3 walks, 2 stolen bases.

Conway, South Carolina

Chester (South Carolina) 10, Newark 1

C: Cyclones (1-5).

N: Reds (0-2).

Orlando, Florida

Shawnee (New Jersey) 4, Churchville-Chili 3

S: Renegades (2-0).

C-C: Saints (3-2) at Disney World Sports Complex.

Canandaigua 8, Cherryville (North Carolina) 3

Can: Gray Wolves (1-3); Sam Clark 2 RBI; Lucas Delforte 2 hits; Peyton Holby 2 hits; Cole Harris winning pitcher; Josh Barnes pitching save.

C: Ironmen (7-7).

Pitkin (Louisiana) 9, Canandaigua 2

P: Tigers (20-4).

C: Gray Wolves (0-3).

Salisbury, Maryland

Salisbury Christian (Maryland) 6, Geneseo 0

SC: 3-1 record; Scored one run in bottom of first inning, added three in fifth, two in sixth.

G: Blue Devils (1-1) had three hits; Oren Ray 2 for 2; pinch-hitter Avery Helper 1 for 2; Phillip Dotterweich pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 0 earned, 4 hits, 2 walks, 9 strikeouts.

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, April 3

Non-league

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Victor 7, South Laurel (Kentucky) 3

V: Blue Devils (2-0) led 4-3 then scored three runs in seventh inning; reliever Kessler winning pitcher 4 innings, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 4 strikeouts; Nate Power pitched 3 innings, 0 earned runs, 3 strikeouts; Jameson Ricigliano 2 RBI, 2 hits; Weston Elkovitch 1 RBI, 2 hits; Nick Kriegelstein 3 for 4, triple; Mitchell Schalberg 2 hits.

Greece Athena 11, East Jessamine (Kentucky) 1

GAth: Season-opener.

EJ: Jaguars (4-7).

Bolivar-Richburg 8, Livonia 6

B-R: Wolverines rallied from 6-5 deficit with three runs in bottom of sixth inning.

L: Bulldogs (0-3); sophomore Seth Eadie 3 for 4, inside the park home run broke 4-4 tie, 2 runs, pitched 5 innings, 6 hits, 6 strikeouts; Jack Tebeau 1 RBI, 2 for 3

Vero Beach, Florida

McQuaid 9, Great Crossing (Kentucky) 8

McQ: Knights (1-3); Score 8-8 when Ian Fleck hit sacrifice fly bottom of sixth inning, 2 RBI total, stolen base; Conor Forkey 2 RBI, 1 for 1, sacrifice fly, 1 run, 1 walk, pitched 2 innings, 3 runs, 0 earned runs, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts; Robbie Langdon 2 RBI, 1 for 2; Zach Craib 3 runs; T O'Reiley 1 run, stolen base; Thomas Bailey 3 for 4, 2 doubles; Paul Rizzo 1 run, 2 walks, stolen base; Daniel Luce 2 runs, 3 walks, stolen base; Jimmy Randisi 1 for 1, 1 run, stolen base.

GC: P. Mullanix 3 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; N Adkins 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run; D Jarvis 1 RBI.

Orlando, Florida

Aquinas 5, Bullitt Central (Kentucky) 3

A: 3-0 record; Michael Calogero pitched 7 innings, 0 earned runs, 8 strikeouts; Tre Walker 1 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs, 1 walk, 2 stolen bases; Sean Mayo 2 for 4, 2 runs.

Cherryville (North Carolina) 4, Canandaigua 3

C: Ironmen (7-6).

Can: Gray Wolves (0-2).

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, April 2

Monroe County

Eastridge 19, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 4

E: Season opener for Lancers; Evan Bishop pitched 4 1/3 innings; 8 strikeouts, at the plate 2 RBI, 3 hits; reliever Aaden Bishop 2 2/3 innings, 5 strikeouts; Brennen Russo, Benny Calixto, Jayden Inglese and Porter Hermon had RBI hits.

GOly/Odd: Griffins (0-3).

Non-league

Greece Arcadia 16, Geneva 4

GArc: Titans (1-1); Jack Pilgrim 3 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Dom Zona 3 RBI, 1 for 4, triple, 3 runs, 2 walks, stolen base; Blake Deforest 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run; Brady Parker 2 RBI, 1 for 1, 1 run; Nick Maggi, 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, 2 walks; Esteban Serrano 1 RBI, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Joey Zona 1 RBI, 1 run, stolen base; Brady Colbert 1 for 2, 2 runs, 3 walks, stolen base; Jake Huffman 3 runs, 2 stolen bases; reliever Andrew Reichert 3 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 walks, 4 strikeouts.

G: Jacob Turturro 3 for 3, 1 walk, 2 stolen bases; Ynael Rivera-Pagan 1 for 4, 1 run, stolen base; Jovani Parmalee 1 run, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Cayden Ubano 1 run, 1 walk; Konnor Guerreri 1 run, 1 walk.

Anyor, South Carolina

West Seneca East (Section VI) 3, Newark 0

WSE: Season-opener.

N: Season-opener.

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Hilton 11, High Point Christian Academy 5

H: Cadets (1-0); Sam Hogan 3 RBI, 3 for 3, double, 2 runs, pitched 4 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 0 hits, 4 walks, 2 strikeouts; Ryan Wahl 3 RBI, 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Brady Gerig 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Kayden Yapjoco 1 RBI, 2 for 3, double; John Bianchi 1 for 3, 3 runs, stolen base; Steven Kraus 1 for 3, double, 2 runs; Andrew Lenhard 2 runs, 1 walk; Kallin Whelehan 1 for 4, pitched 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits.

HCA: Knights (7-5).

Victor 5, Crescent (South Carolina) 0

V: Weston Elkovich pitched 7 innings, shutout, 3 hits, 9 strikeouts, 1 RBI, 1 hit as hitter; Blue Devils led 4-0 after third inning; Grady Kessler 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Garrett Clar 1 RBI, 1 hit; Jaemeson Ricigliano 1 RBI, 1 hit; John Swartz, double; Mitchell Schalberg, Andrew Stagnitto 1 hit each; right fielder Nick Kriegelstein threw runner out at home plate.

Fairport 3, Bandys (North Carolina) 1

F: Red Raiders scored in the second, third and fifth innings of season-opener; Nate VanDeVoorde pitched 5 2/3 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 1 walk, 8 strikeouts; Nick Rene 1 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 walks, 3 strikeouts; Sam Miller 1 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 doubles, 1 run, stolen base; Jackson Rucker 1 RBI, 1 for 3, triple; Will Stanek 1 run, 1 walk; Sam Roselli 1 run, 1 walk; Matthew Bartusek 2 for 3, stolen base.

B: Scored top of first; Colby Edwards 1 for 3, double, 1 run; Alex Robinson 1 for 2, pitched 4 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 3 hits, 2 walks, 7 strikeouts; Evan Robinson 2 innings, 1 run, 1 earned run, 2 hits, 2 walks, 2 strikeouts; Dominic Robinson 1 for 3, double; Dawson Tucker 1 for 3, stolen base; Easton Ledford 1 for 3, double.

Penfield 14, West Florence (South Carolina) 13

P: Behind 13-8, scored six runs in bottom of seventh to win season opener; Patrick Emling game-winning hit, RBI-single, 4 for 5, double, 1 RBI; Patriots trailed 9-1, scored seven runs in bottom of fourth; Jacob Natale 4 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Gabe Reyes 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double; Jimmy Browe 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double; reliever Mason Maksymiu winning pitcher, 0 runs, 2 innings, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts; Eight Patriots scored a run, seven Patriots at least 1 RBI.

Spencerport 12, South Laurel 2 (6 innings)

S: Rangers (2-1); Nicholas Freville 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 runs; Kyle Milburn 2 RBI, 3 for 5; Lorenzo Tantalo 2 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 4; Noah Barravecchia 2 RBI, 3 for 3, double, 1 run, 1 walk; Dan Foos 1 RBI, 2 for 3, 3 runs; Frank Grad IV 1 RBI, 1 for 5, pitched 5 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned runs, 2 hits, 2 walks, 6 strikeouts; Zach Lamberton 3 for 5, 3 runs; Josh Winter 4 3 for 4, 2 runs; Shaun Cannon 1 run, stolen base; Colin Bates pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 0 strikeouts.

SL: H. Bundy 1 RBI, 1 for 3, triple; J Vaughn 1 for 2, triple, 1 run; W Hensley 1 run, hit by pitch.

Pittsford Sutherland 6, Tunstall (Virginia) 5

PS: Knights (3-1) trailed 5-1; Jonathan Moore pitching save, scoreless sixth and seventh innings; Ryan Munzinger 2 hits; Aidan Kress 2 hits.

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Brockport 12, Princeton Senior (West Virginia) 2

B: Brayden Scaccia 5 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, 1 run, 1 walk; Myles Sherman 3 RBI, 2 for 5; David D'Ambrosia 2 RBI, 1 for 1, triple, double, hit by 4 pitches, stolen base; Ethan Emberle 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; Dan Bailey 1 RBI, 1 for 2, double, 2 runs, 1 walk, hit by pitch, stolen base; Greg Rightmyer 1 for 1, double, 2 walks, stolen base, hit by pitch.

North Lincoln (North Carolina) 11, Rush-Henrietta 4

NL: Scored five runs bottom of first innings; Chad Matthews 3 RBI, 4 for 5, triple; 2 runs; Elliott Dellinger 2 RBI, 2 for 2, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Logan Sammons 1 RBI, 3 for 3, double, stolen base, 3 runs; Tucker Sigmon 1 RBI, 1 for 3, double; Jarrin Swead 1 run; Eli Sipe 1 run; Brady Rinkus pitched 5 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 5 hits, 3 walks, 4 strikeouts, on offense stolen base.

R-H: Mason Davey 1 RBI, 1 run; Matthew Turner 1 RBI, 1 for 3; Dylan Savage 1 RBI, 1 for 3; Mathew Gross 1 for 3, pitched 1 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 walks, 0 strikeouts; Caden Richards 1 for 2, double, 1 run.

Pelion (South Carolina) 7, Wayne 5

P: Ty Brown 4 RBI, 2 for 4, double; Blake Pelinski 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Tyler Bessinger 1 run; Dodge Keaton 2 for 4, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Noah Pegues 1 for 3, 1 run, pitched 1 innings, 0 runs, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; Mason Kelly 1 for 4; Jacob Kelly 1 run.

W: Eagles (0-1); Tyler Mudge 1 RBI, 1 for 4, double, pitched 3 2/3 innings, 0 earned runs, 3 runs, 5 hits, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; Peter Treasure jr. 1 RBI, 1 for 3; Cory Jones 1 RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base; Aidan Twist 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run, stolen base; Michael Grasso 2 for 4, 1 run; Logan Leszyk 1 for 3, 1 run, 1 walk; Jared Dier 1 for 4, 1 run; Kahlen Clark 1 run, 1 walk; Michael Prentice stolen base.

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Lewisville (Richburg, South Carolina) 12, Palmyra-Macedon 1

L: Extended 5-0 lead with 7 runs top of sixth; 12 hits;

Pal-Mac: Season opener; Isiah Stephens 1 RBI, sacrifice fly; Tino LoPresto 1 for 3, stolen base; Trey Porpora 1 for 3, 2 stolen bases; Ryan Caffyn 1 run, stolen base.

Orlando, Florida

Aquinas 7, Mynderse Academy 1

AQ: Improved to 2-0; Alexis Rosado pitched 6 1/3 innings, 0 earned runs, 5 strikeouts; Trent Buttles 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run; Tre Wlaker 2 for 2, double, 1 run, 2 walks, 3 stolen bases.

Shawnee (New Jersey) 2, Canandaigua 0

S: Batt pitched 5 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk,12 strikeouts

C: Season opener; Aaron Crunick pitched 4 innings, 3 hits, 1 run, 0 earned runs, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; Nate Barone 1 hit; Nate Brinza 1 hit.

Cherryville (North Carolina) 8, Churchville-Chili 3

C: Talon Dalton 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Eli Newsome 3 walks; Ironmen 12 walks.

C-C: Saints (3-1); Bobby Rule 1 RBI; Anthony Indiano 1 RBI; Aaron Reina 2 for 3; Luke Karelus 2 stolen bases; Saints stole 4 bases.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, April 1

Monroe County

Webster Classic

Webster Thomas 3, Batavia 2

WT: Tyler Estelle two-run double bottom of seventh won game, 2 for 3, drove in AJ LaLoggia and Nate Caracci; Shane Talbot triple bottom of third drove in Drew Rosa; Joey Presutti pitched 5 innings, 2 unearned runs, 4 hits, 6 strikeouts; reliever Jacob DiCicco first varsity win, 2 innings, 0 runs.

B: Evan Alexander RBI-single gave Blue Devils 2-0 lead first inning; Bronx Buchholz 6 innings, 2 hits, 7 strikeouts; Blue Devils 5 hits: Cole Grazioplene, Jameson Motyka, Maggie Buchholz, Ryan Fazio and Alexander; Season opener for Blue Devils.

Webster Schroeder 13, Irondequoit 3

WS: Warriors 14 hits in season opener; Justin Maier, Aiden Julian, Matt Riddell, Jack Kelly multiple hits; pitchers Anthony Liberty, Dylan Dumont, Parker Holden 2 earned runs, 8 hits, 0 walks, 11 strikeouts.

I: Eagles (0-1); Zack Haight 3 hits; Colby Mroczek 2 hits; Alex McLaughlin 2 hits.

Non-league

Bath Haverling 6, Campbell-Savona 5 (8 innings)

BH: Rams (2-1); Dylan Wenban infield single two out in eighth 4-4 score, stole second, stole third and scored on throwing error, 3 for 4, 3 runs, 1 walk, 6 stolen bases, pitched 4 innings; Rams scored another run in eighth; reliever Owen Smith winning pitcher, 3 1/3 innings, 1 run, 0 earned runs,, 1 hit, 1 walk, 4 strikeouts; Gage Thomas 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; Evan Pendle 1 RBI, 2 for 4; Alex Beyler 1 RBI, 1 run.

C-S: Panthers (1-1) scored once in bottom of eighth; Nolan Jamison 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run, 1 walk; Colin Klemann 1 RBI, 1 run, 1 walk; Hayden Loveless 1 run, 3 walks; Lucas Corey 1 RBI; Zach Corell 1 RBI, 1 walk.

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Spencerport 11, North Central (South Carolina) 2

S: Rangers (1-1); Shaun Cannon 1 RBI, 1 run, stolen base, 4 innings pitched, 2 earned runs, 2 runs, 3 hits, 5 walks, 6 strikeouts; Zach Lamberton 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double, stolen base; Kyle Milburn 2 RBI, 3 for 5, double, 4 runs; Lorenzo Tantalo 2 RBI, 3 for 4, sacrifice fly, 1 run; Frank Grad IV 3 RBI, 3 for 5, 1 run, stolen base; Braxton Mann 3 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 2 walks; Nicholas Freville 1 run, 2 for 4, double; Noah Barravecchia 1 for 3, 2 runs.

NC: Tripp Hood 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Patton Hood 1 for 3 1 run; Landon Anderson 1 for 2, 1 run, stolen base; Camryn Santacroce 1 for 2, double.

Raceland (Kentucky) 11, Livonia 0

RK: 13-0 record; allowed 2 hits.

L: Bulldogs (0-2); Tommy Stewart 1 hit; Cedan Cavo 1 hit.

Floyd Central (Kentucky) 6, Penn Yan 5

PY: Brady Bouchard 3 1/3 innings, 1 run, 2 walks, 10 strikeouts, 2 RBI, 3 for 4, 2 doubles; Liam Chapman, Matt Jones, Logan Miller pitched remaining 3 2/3 innings, 5 runs, 5 hits, 4 walks, 6 strikeouts; Chapman 1 for 3, 2 runs, 1 walk; Spencer Jensen 1 for 1; CJ Miller 1 RBI.

South Range (Ohio) 1, Kendall 0

SR: Home run in second inning; pitchers allowed 3 hits.

K: Nic Cole pitched 7 innings, 1 earned run, 3 hits, 13 strikeouts; Sammy Conte, Colby Hughes, Vinnie D'Agostino each 1 hit; Eagles (1-1).

Pittsford Sutherland 10, Franklin-Simpson 2

PS: Knights (2-1); sophomore Tyler Allen first varsity pitching win, 6 2/3 innings, 2 earned runs, 4 hits; sophomore Aiden Kress 3 RBI, 3 hits; junior Drew Ricketts 2 hits; sophomore Ryan Munzinger 2 hits; senior Sammy Renica 2 hits.

Vero Beach, Florida

Scott County (Kentucky) 9, McQuaid 8

SC: Led 9-4 after top of sixth.

McQ: Knights (0-3) scored three runs bottom of seventh; 13 hits, 2 errors; Thomas Bailey 2 RBI, 2 for 2, triple, 1 run, 2 walks; Paul Rizzo 2 RBI, 1 for 3, triple, 1 run; Conor Forkey 1 RBI, 1 for 3, triple, 1 run, 1 walk; Ian Fleck 1 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 1 run; Pierce Meck 1 RBI, 2 for 4; John Wilmarth 1 for 5, 1 run; D. Luce 2 for 2, 1 run; Jason Larsen 1 for 3, 1 walk; Thomas O'Reiley 1 for 4, 1 run.

Section V baseball scores for Sunday, March 31

Monroe County

Orlando, Florida

Churchville-Chili 15, Gates Chili 5

C-C: Saints (3-0) scored six runs top of fifth inning; Braedon Reina 3 RBI, 1 for 2; Michael Sardou 2 for 3; winning pitcher reliever Anthony Indiano 1 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts; 9 batters drew walks, Parker Farnham three.

GC: Spartans (2-3); Cole Gorman 2 RBI, 1 for 3; Dylan Sweeney, Jeffrey Fisher, Jordan Hoock 1 hit each.

Iroquois 14, Gates Chili 1

GC: Spartans (2-2).

Non-league

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Highlands (Kentucky) 10, Spencerport 4

H: Blue Birds scored three runs in the first inning and led 7-0 through the fourth; 14 hits; D. Barth 4 RBI, 4 for 4, 2 runs; T. Ferring 1 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run; L. Schneider 1 RBI, 2 for 3; J. Robinson 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; C. McAtee 1 RBI.

S: Shaun Cannon 2 RBI, 3 for 4, 1 stolen base; Frank Grad IV 1 RBI, 1 for 4, 1 run; pinch-hitter Ashton Kwoka 1 RBI, 1 for 1; Lorenzo Tantalo 2 for 4; Zach Lamberton 1 for 3; Josh Winter 1 run; Dan Foos 1 run; Kyle Milburn 1 run; Rangers (0-1).

South Laurel (Kentucky) 8, Pittsford Sutherland 2

PS: Knights (1-1)

Tallmadge (Ohio) 8, Pittsford Mendon 6

T: Blue Devils (2-3) trailed 6-5 until they scored three runs in top of seventh.

PM: Vikings (1-1); Colden Forney 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run, stolen base; Brandon Trott 1 RBI, sacrifice fly, 1 for 2, 1 run; Jackson Forney 1 for 3, 1 run; Sam George 1 for 2, 2 runs, stolen base.

Section V baseball scores for Saturday, March 30

Non-league

Myrtle Beach, North Carolina

Pittsford Mendon 14, Highlands (Kentucky) 3

PM: Vikings score six runs top of first; Cameron Barbulean 2 RBI, 2 for 3, double, 2 runs, pitched 3 innings, 2 earned runs, 2 runs, 3 walks, 8 strikeouts; Colden Forney 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 1 run; James Termine 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 double, 2 runs; Jaden Singer 1 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 double; 1 run; Ari Goldstein 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs; Jackson Forney 1 RBI 1 for 3, 2 runs; Brandon Trott 1 for 2, triple, 2 runs.

H: pinch-hitter J. Richard 2 RBI, 1 for 1; M. McNay 2 for 3, 1 run., G. Wiggins 2 for 2, 2 runs.

Pittsford Sutherland 11, Tallmadge (Ohio) 0

PM: Season opener for Knights Paul Byrne 7 innings, shutout, 2 hits, 0 walks, 11 strikeouts; Owen Osborne 1 RBI, 2 hits; Jax Bernas first varsity hit.

Orlando, Florida

Aquinas 11, Gates Chili 0

AQ: Season opener; Michael Calogero, 4 innings, 2 hits, 5 strikeouts, 1 for 2, triple, 2 runs, 1 walk; Tret Buttles 3 RBI, 3 for 3, 3 stolen bases; Tre Walker 1 RBI, 1 for 2, double, 2 stolen bases; Jimmy Marotta 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 3 stolen bases, 2 walks.

GC: Spartans (2-1).

Vero Beach, Florida

Springboro 3, McQuaid 1

S: Panthers (4-0) scored one in the first and two in the ninth, 10 hits, overcame three errors; O. Vaughn 4 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 4 walks, 3 strikeouts; C. Muhlenkamp 2 for 4, double, 1 run, pitched 3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 1 walk, 1 strikeout; A. Smith 2 for 3, 1 RBI, 1 run, 1 walk; N. Hutchinson 1 RBI, 2 for 4, double, 1 run; pinch-hitter J. Saylor 1 RBI; J. Cane 1 for 3; E. King 2 for 3; D. Davis 1 for 3;

McQ: Knights (0-2); Conor Forkey 5 innings, 1 earned run, 1 run, 3 walks, 6 strikeouts; Ryan Dejoy 2 innings, 0 runs, 3 hits; Jimmy Randisi 1 RBI, sacrifice fly; Paul Rizzo 1 for 4, 1 run; Jimmy Cook 1 for 2, 1 walk; Thomas O'Reiley 1 for 3, 1 walk; Thomas Bailey stolen base.

Section V baseball scores for Friday, March 29

Livingston County

Geneseo 4, Warsaw 0

G: Phillip Dotterweich pitched 4 innings, struck out 11, on offense 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Luke Davis 3 innings, 6 strikeouts; Oren Ray 1 RBI, 2 hits, 2 stolen bases; C Warner 1 RBI, 1 for 3, stolen base.

W: Season opener.

Bath Haverling 11, Hornell 2

BH: Rams 1-1 after win in Division I; Alex Beyler 2 RBI, 2 for 2, 2 runs; Eric Carney-Hendrix 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 1 run, 2 walks; Owen Smith 1 for 2 1 RBI, 2 runs, pitched 2 2/3 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts; Gage Thomas 1 RBI, 3 for 4, pitched 4 1/3 innings, 2 runs, 2 earned, 2 hits, 7 walks, 7 strikeouts; Mason Davis 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 1 run.

H: Season opener; Alex Hooker 1 RBI; Wyatt Evingham 1 RBI; Charlie Oyer 1 for 2, 1 run; Andrew Davis 1 run, 2 walks.

Non-league

Gates Chili 9, Braham (Minnesota) 1

Orlando, Florida

GC: Spartans (2-0).

Section V baseball scores for Thursday, March 28

Rochester City Athletic Conference

East High 12, Wilson/Early College 2 (5 innings)

E: sophomore Kyle Markham 2 RBI, 3 for 4, triple; Miguel Matos 2 for 2, 2 runs; Omar Rodriguez 2 for 2, 2 runs; reliever Luis Pineda struck out all 8 batters faced; Eagles (2-0).

W: Season opener; Sam Ramos 2 hits.

Monroe 17, Northeast 8

M: Walter Cartagena 3 RBI, 4 for 4; pitched struck out 7, 3 runs allowed; Yellel Martinez 4 for 4, 3 runs; ZadQuiel Ortiz 2 for 4, pitched struck out 6.

Genesee Region

Oakfield-Alabama 21, Elba 8 (7th darkness)

O-A: Hornets 20 hits in season opener; Shaun Alexander 5 RBI, 5 for 6, triple, double, 3 singles, 5 runs, 3 stolen bases; Brenden Wescott 4 RBI, 4 for 4, 4 singles, 3 runs, 2 walks, 2 stolen bases; Jack Cianfrini 2 RBI, 4 for 5, 4 singles, 4 runs, 2 stolen bases; Hunter Tobolski 1 RBI, 2 for 6, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Austin Pangrazio 1 RBI, 2 1/3 relief, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts;

E: Lancers led 3-0 bottom of first; Angelo Penna 2 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 singles, 1 run, 1 stolen base; Brendan Porey 1 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 singles, 1 run; Nicholas Scott 1 for 3, 1 run.

Wayne County

Williamson 6, Sodus 1

W: Marauders (1-1) bounce back after loss to Sodus this week.

S: Spartans (1-1); Austin Cincinello 6 innings, 7 strikeouts; Garrett Barron 3 for 4; Braydn Orbaker 2 for 4, 2 innings, 5 strikeouts; Carter Salerno 1 for 1, 2 walks; Austin Corwin 2 for 3.

North Rose-Wolcott 20, Red Creek 0

NR-W: Cougars (2-0); Logan Caves 4 innings, 11 strikeouts, 2 RBI, 2 for 3; Kaden Milliman 3 RBI, 2 for 4; Axton Paul 1 RBI, 3 for 4; Nick Gilbert 2 hits; Marcus Haffner 2 hits.

RC: Rams (0-2).

Livingston County

Wellsville 4, Bath Haverling 2

W: Lions trailed 2-1, scored three times top of seventh; Tyler Vogel 2 RBI, 1 for 4, double, 1 run; Cooper Brockway 2 for 3, 1 run; Karson Grover 1 for 3; Gavin Haggerty 1 for 1, 1 run, winning pitcher 3 innings 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 walks, 2 strikeouts; Aiden Cowburn 1 run, pitched 4 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned, 2 hits, 3 walks, 3 strikeouts;

BH: Season opener; Eric Carney 5 innings, 1 run, 0 earned, 2 hits, 3 walks, 5 strikeouts, 1 hit by pitch; Dylan Wenban 1 for 4, 1 run; Alex Beyler 1 for 3, double; Dante Nealey 1 for 3, 1 run; Owen Smith 1 for 2, 1 walk, pitched 1 inning, 0 runs, 1 hit;

Non-league

Vero Beach, Florida

Marysville (Ohio) 12, McQuaid 3

M: J. Fisher 4 RBI, 1 for 3, triple, 1 run; T. Martino 2 for 4, 4 runs; G. Scheiderer 1 RBI, 2 for 2, triple, double, 3 runs; J. Hackworth 1 RBI, 1 for 2, 5 innings, 3 runs, 1 earned, 4 walks, 1 hit, 7 strikeouts; T. Kesterton 1 RBI, sacrifice fly; Springs 1 RBI, 2 for 4, 2 runs; Monarchs (2-0).

McQ: John Wilmarth 1 for 4, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Paul Rizzo 1 run; Conor Forkey 1 RBI, sacrifice fly; Knights (0-1).

East Rochester 8, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 5

At Olympia

ER: Bombers (1-1).

GO/Oly: Griffins (0-2).

Section V baseball scores for Wednesday, March 27

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 8, Honeoye Falls-Lima 4

C-C: (Saints (2-0); Parker Farnham 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run, 2 walks; Bob Rule 2 RBI, 1 for 2, 2 runs, stolen base; James Derleth 1 RBI, 2 for 5; Joshua Campbell 1 RBI, 1 for 3, 2 runs; Joshua Miner 1 RBI, 1 for 5, 1 run; Lucas Karelus 1 RBI, sacrifice fly, 2 for 3; Michael Sardou 1 for 3, double, 1 run.

HF-L: Aidan Neenan 1 RBI, Matt Meacham 1 RBI, sacrifice fly; Jacob Farabell 1 RBI, 1 for 2, double, 1 run, stolen base; Landon Hammond 1 RBI, 1 run; Conor Finn 3 walks.

Livingston County

Wayland-Cohocton 4, LeRoy 2

Way-Co: Matt Clark 5 2/3 innings, 8 strikeouts, 4 hits, hit RBI-single; Marcus Brehm pitching save, hit home run, 2 stolen bases; Issac Mehlenbacher RBI-single; Ethan Loop RBI-single; Eagles (1-0).

L: Oatkan Knights (0-1).

Dansville 18, Livonia 9

D: Mustangs trailed 9-6 in fifth inning, scored 8 in sixth, 4 in seventh; Reid Martin 4 stolen bases, 2 for 4; Cam Delaney 3 for 4, double; Carson Mays 5 runs, 1 for 1; Nolan Dezarn 1 for 2, double; Mason Mann 1 for 3, double.

L: Brady O'Keefe 2 for 3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases; Tom Stewart 3 RBI, 2 for 4, double; Zach Williamson two-run double.

Wayne County

Sodus 11, Williamson 1

S: Logan Bulman 6 innings, 1 earned run, 12 strikeouts, 3 walks; Evan Laird 3 RBI, 2 for 3, triple, 3 runs, 1 walk; Austin Cincinello 1 RBI, 1 for 1, 3 walks; Jordan Orange-Paton 2 RBI, 1 for 4.

North Rose-Wolcott 21, Red Creek 1

NR-W: Kaden Milliman 3 RBI, 3 for 4, solo home run; Nick Gilbert 2 for 3, 2 runs; Evan DeWispelaere 2 for 2; Axton Paul 4 innings, 10 strikeouts. Season opener.

RC: Rams (0-1).

Gananda 4, East Rochester 2

G: Season opener.

ER: Season opener.

Non-league

Finney 8, Naples 2

F: Mikey Crandall 16 strikeouts, first 9 batters faced, 2 hits allowed; Daniel Colon 2 for 4, double.

N: Andrew Goodwin 1 RBI, Chase Bauman 1 RBI; Rowan Biggs 2 for 3, double, 1 run, 2 stolen bases; Theron Van Zandt 1 run; Grady Grove 4 innings, 0 runs, 2 hits, 5 walks, 7 strikeouts.

Bloomfield 5, Avon 1

At Finger Lakes Community College

B: senior David Nowak 1 for 2, 1 run; sophomore catcher Levi Gumaer 1 for 2, double, threw out 2 base stealers; Braedon Smith 1 for 2, pitched 3 innings, 1 run allowed; sophomore Joe walsh 4 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit allowed, 1 hit at the plate.

A: Brady Driscoll 2 hits.

Kendall 7, Barker (Section VI) 0

K: Nic Cole 4 innings, 7 strikeouts; Jimmie Swift 2 innings, 5 strikeouts; reliever Gavin Braun 2 strikeouts; James Fox 1 RBI, 2 for 3; Colby Hughes two-run double in fifth; Eagles (1-0).

B: Season opener.

Section V baseball scores for Tuesday, March 26

Rochester City Athletic Conference

East High 12, Edison 3

E: Eric Jones, sophomore, 2 RBI, 2 for 3, 2 doubles; Miguel Matos, winning pitcher, 2 2/3 relief, 5 strikeouts, RBI-single; Omar Rodriguez RBI-single; Eagles (1-0).

Ed: Jose Alvarez, Miguel Vargas hits for Inventors (0-1).

Wayne County

Gananda 4, East Rochester 2

G: Henry Shutts winning pitcher, 6 innings, 10 strikeouts, 3 hits allowed, 1 walk; Jack Frick 1 for 3, RBI-single in fourth; Maddox Stoughton 1 for 4, double; Matt Gleason, save, 1 inning, 1 hit allowed, 1 walk, 2 strikeouts.

ER: Jack McCarthy 4 innings pitched, 8 strikeouts, 1 earned run allowed.

Non-league

Gates Chili 5, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 0

GC: Season opener.

GO/Ody: Season opener.

Dundee/Bradford 6, Watkins Glen (Section IV) 3

D/B: Jeremy Stiles, senior, 7 innings pitched, 1 for 3, two-run double; Auden Monell 1 RBI. Season opener.

Allegany-Limestone (Section VI) 4, Fillmore 3

A-L: Trailed 3-1 bottom of seventh, scored three runs; Three hits for team; Zane Gleason 2 RBI, 2 for 4, double; A.J. Riordan 1 RBI, 1 for 3, double; Caleb Strade 4 2/3 innings, 1 earned run, 1 run, 3 hits, 6 walks, 9 strikeouts; reliever Evan Johnson, winning pitcher, 2 1/3 innings, 2 runs, 1 earned, 2 walks, 2 strikeouts; trailed 1-0 until scored one in the sixth.

F: Jude Beardsley 2 RBI, 1 for 3; James Hilman 1 RBI, 3 for 3; Damon Potter 5 1/3 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 4 walks, 7 strikeouts; Eagles (0-1) four hits, committed one error.

Section V baseball scores for Monday, March 25

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 12, Greece Arcadia 2

C-C: Saints (1-0) 14 hits; Michael Sardou 3 RBI, 2 for 3, 1 run; Jamie Derleth 2 RBI, 4 for 4, 1 run; Bobby Rule 2 RBI, 3 for 3, 3 runs; Josh Miner, 2 for 2, 2 runs; Drew Stewart 3 innings pitched, 1 earned run, 4 strikeouts; Anthony Indiano 2 innings, 4 strikeouts; A.J. Cerretto pitched 1 inning; Saints (1-0).

GArc: Season opener.

This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Section V baseball scores for the 2024 season