Emoni Bates, Chet Holmgren headline Naismith boys’ All-America teams
The Atlanta Tipoff Club announced its high school boys’ All-America teams Tuesday, with top 2021 recruit Chet Holmgren and top 2022 recruit Emoni Bates headlining the group of players as first-team selections.
Jaden Hardy, the No. 2 recruit in the class of 2021, and Duke commit Paolo Banchero, the No. 3 recruit in the class of 2021, are also among the numerous notable names selected to Naismith’s All-America teams. You can read the three teams and honorable mention selections below.
First Team
F Paolo Banchero — O’Dea High School (Wash.)
F Emoni Bates — Ypsi Prep Academy (Mich.)
G Jaden Hardy — Coronado High School (Nev.)
C Chet Holmgren — Minnehaha Academy (Minn.)
F Jabari Smith — Sandy Creek High School (Ga.)
Second Team
G Kennedy Chandler — Sunrise Christian Academy (Kan.)
G J.D. Davison — Calhoun High School (Ala.)
C Jalen Duren — Montverde Academy (Fla.)
F Caleb Houstan — Montverde Academy (Fla.)
G Hunter Sallis — Millard North High School (Neb.)
Third Team
F Kendall Brown — Sunrise Christian Academy (Kan.)
F Daimion Collins — Atlanta High School (Texas)
F Michael Foster — Hillcrest Prep (Ariz.)
F A.J. Griffin — Archbishop Stepinac High School (N.Y.)
F Harrison Ingram — St. Mark’s School (Texas)
Honorable Mention
F Patrick Baldwin Jr. — Hamilton High School (Wisc.)
G Tamar Bates — IMG Academy (Fla.)
C Nate Bittle — Prolific Prep (Calif.)
G Max Christian — Rolling Meadows High School (Ill.)
F Matt Cleveland — Pace Academy (Ga.)
F Moussa Diabate — IMG Academy (Fla.)
G Keyonte George — iSchool Entrepenurical Academy (Texas)
G Scoot Henderson — Kell High School (Ga.)
G Nolan Hickman — Wasatch Academy (Utah)
G Trevor Keels — Paul VI High School (Va.)
G Aminu Mohammed — Greenwood Laboratory School (Mo.)
G D.J. Wagner — Camden High School (N.J.)
G TyTy Washington — AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.)
F Peyton Watson — Long Beach Polytechnic High School (Calif.)
G Mikey Williams — Lake Norman Christian School (N.C.)