Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 18-19

·10 min read

Here is the schedule for Tuesday and Wednesday's high school wrestling meets.

We'll have results posted once submitted or made available.

Scoreboard: Scores, results and more from weekend wrestling tournaments

Wrestling: Latest weight class rankings entering county championships week

Midseason wrestling report: Breakout middle school-aged, freshmen wrestlers throughout Section 1

Vote: Meet the candidates and vote for lohud Wrestler of the Week - polls close on Wednesday at 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 18

John Jay-Cross River 39, Fox Lane 30

Pleasantville 42, Horace Greeley 27

Sleepy Hollow 39, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake 30

Ossining 39, Brewster 27

Mamaroneck 47, New Rochelle 21

Tuesday's results

John Jay-Cross River 39, Fox Lane 30: The Wolves handed the Foxes their first Section 1 dual meet loss in five years.

102: Jake Long (FOLA) over Nate Nosworthy (JJSC) (Fall 0:27) 110: Joseph Gabriele (JJSC) over Luis Diaz-Giron (FOLA) (Dec 4-3) 118: Peter Jovanovic-Monti (JJSC) over Charlie Webb (FOLA) (Fall 1:23) 126: JoJo Kern (JJSC) over Wilmer Navarro (FOLA) (MD 11-3) 132: Spencer Hadlock (JJSC) over Kevin Navarro (FOLA) (TF 18-3 0:00) 138: Jake Kern (JJSC) over Justin Gierum (FOLA) (Dec 7-2) 145: Cameron Wierl (JJSC) over Brandon Lopez (FOLA) (Fall 1:17) 152: Daniel Kola (JJSC) over Jacob Miller (FOLA) (Def.) 160: Jake Hoffmann (FOLA) over Will Kershner (JJSC) (Fall 0:09) 172: Colin Keating (JJSC) over Alexander Berisha (FOLA) (Fall 4:47) 189: Nicholas Magiera (FOLA) over Tyler Paladino (JJSC) (Fall 4:52) 215: Bryan Bailey (FOLA) over Shyamal Lakhanpal (JJSC) (Fall 0:21) 285: Marc Berisha (FOLA) over (JJSC) (For.)

Pleasantville 42, Horace Greeley 27: Read more about the Pleasantville-Horace Greeley wrestling meet on lohud.com

Sleepy Hollow 39, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake 30: 102: Double Forfeit 110: Tiernan Fahy (SLHO) over (BBHVW) (For.) 118: Neil Paulercio (BBHVW) over Kevin Toribio (SLHO) (Fall 1:30) 126: Thomas Tsoi (BBHVW) over Brandon Arevalo (SLHO) (Fall 0:00) 132: Justin Fortugno (BBHVW) over Asten Morgan III (SLHO) (Fall 1:13) 138: Colin McManus (BBHVW) over Dylan Gonzalez (SLHO) (Fall 1:03) 145: Nick Delmonaco (SLHO) over Peter Hinze (BBHVW) (Fall 1:50) 152: Zachery Burnett (SLHO) over Joseph Barbuto (BBHVW) (Fall 2:26) 160: Vincenzo Federici (SLHO) over Wilson Jiang (BBHVW) (Fall 0:55) 172: Joselito Quituisaca (SLHO) over Ethan Kimmel (BBHVW) (Dec 3-0) 189: Kyle Gianni (SLHO) over Aidan Pray (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00) 215: Frankie Muscolino (BBHVW) over (SLHO) (For.) 285: Jimmy Ozoria (SLHO) over Sean Rollins (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00)

Ossining 39, Brewster 27: 102: Double Forfeit 110: Colin Liebertz (OSSR) over Marco Parrello (BREW) (Dec 4-1) 118: Alexander Triana (OSSR) over Dillon Ramirez (BREW) (Fall 1:30) 126: McKlaime Matos (OSSR) over Liam Ford (BREW) (Fall 0:34) 132: Kayvon Ray (OSSR) over Arron Armisto (BREW) (Fall 5:10) 138: Ian Sutherland (BREW) over Anthony Lofaro (OSSR) (Dec 3-2) 145: Nick DiFabbio (BREW) over Ephraim Aviles (OSSR) (Fall 2:16) 152: Massimo Parrelo (BREW) over Amaury Castro (OSSR) (Fall 5:59) 160: Tristan Robinson-July (OSSR) over Andrew Pfeffer (BREW) (Fall 1:36) 172: Ryan Brace (BREW) over Eliel Young (OSSR) (Fall 1:14) 189: Devin Almodovar (OSSR) over Angus Sutherland (BREW) (Fall 5:12) 215: Shane Daly (BREW) over Juan Pablo Perez (OSSR) (Fall 1:12) 285: Nikolas Cruz (OSSR) over (BREW) (For.)

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Clarkstown North 39, Tappan Zee 30

Pearl River 67, Nyack 0

Horace Mann 54, Hackley 24

Eastchester 66, Yonkers 12

Horace Greeley 54, Brewster 22

Hen Hud 36, Lourdes 33

John Jay-Cross River 40, Mahopac 30

Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake 39, Harrison 25

Nanuet 60, Ardsley 15

Putnam Valley 39, Edgemont 34

Lakeland/Panas 30, Yorktown 30

Sleepy Hollow at Rye, 4:30 p.m.

Fox Lane at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlands at Peekskill, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday's results

Clarkstown North 39, Tappan Zee 30: 102: Adrianna Dossi (CNSH) over (TAZE) (For.) 110: Justin Reiss (TAZE) over Dylan LaRocco (CNSH) (Dec 9-2) 118: Diego Gonzalez (TAZE) over (CNSH) (For.) 126: Kyle Lupi (TAZE) over Rcey Ortega (CNSH) (SV-1 5-3) 132: Shane Acheson (TAZE) over (CNSH) (For.) 138: Thomas Kivlehan (TAZE) over Seth Frendel (CNSH) (Fall 1:16) 145: John Roden (CNSH) over Nicholas Borges (TAZE) (Dec 7-1) 152: Matthew Cortelli (CNSH) over (TAZE) (For.) 160: Dan Shields (CNSH) over Ethan Markiet (TAZE) (Fall 1:50) 172: Chris Ryan (CNSH) over (TAZE) (For.) 189: Brian Bordas (CNSH) over Thomas Fowler (TAZE) (Fall 1:08) 215: Ramsey Marar (TAZE) over James Gordon (CNSH) (Fall 1:46) 285: Justin Smoot (CNSH) over Aidan O`Brien (TAZE) (Fall 1:08)

Pearl River 67, Nyack 0: 102: Double Forfeit 110: Ryan Craig (PRSH) over (NSH) (For.) 118: Deaglan Lesnick (PRSH) over (NSH) (For.) 126: Joseph McNally (PRSH) over Adrian Moreau (NSH) (MD 10-0) 132: Aidan Veirun (PRSH) over Edgar Sandoval (NSH) (Fall 0:35) 138: Brian Dooley (PRSH) over Nathaniel Hirsch (NSH) (Dec 9-2) 145: Ian Rowan (PRSH) over Damani Banks (NSH) (Fall 0:49) 152: Michael Malfitano (PRSH) over Connor Bierfeldt (NSH) (Fall 0:49) 160: Kevin O`Sullivan (PRSH) over Samson Hirsch (NSH) (Def.) 172: Kevin Torres (PRSH) over jack Gannon (NSH) (Fall 1:58) 189: Luke Failing (PRSH) over Michael Ross Taylor (NSH) (Fall 0:55) 215: Brendan McGrath (PRSH) over (NSH) (For.) 285: Jack Raspanti (PRSH) over Lukas Charles (NSH) (Fall 0:24)

Horace Mann 54, Hackley 24: 102: KRISH GANDHI (HMS) over (HASC) (For.) 110: ROSS PETRAS (HMS) over (HASC) (For.) 118: JOVANNY NAZARIO (HMS) over (HASC) (For.) 126: PEYTON ROSENBERG (HMS) over Cole Byrne (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 132: BRADEN QUEEN (HMS) over Will Dupont (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 138: Cole Joseph (HASC) over ELIAS ROMERO (HMS) (Fall 0:00) 145: Remy Becker (HASC) over WILL CHOI (HMS) (Fall 0:00) 152: LUCAS BORINI (HMS) over (HASC) (For.) 160: JHANAE OTTEY (HMS) over (HASC) (For.) 172: JAMES THOMAS (HMS) over Thomas O`Bien (HASC) (Fall 0:00) 189: John Churchill (HASC) over IVAN DOLPHAN (HMS) (Fall 0:00) 215: Liam Abraham (HASC) over CARLOS GARCIA (HMS) (Fall 0:00) 285: NICO CARABALLO (HMS) over (HASC) (For.)

Eastchester 66, Yonkers 12: 102: Will Miller (YCS) over (ECHSTR) (For.) 110: Aidan Browne (ECHSTR) over (YCS) (For.) 118: Owen Adamson (ECHSTR) over Emmett Tucker (YCS) (Fall 0:30) 126: PJ Mcloughlin (ECHSTR) over Adrian Parker (YCS) (Fall 1:30) 132: Luke Leshaj (ECHSTR) over Joshua De Chavez Cruz (YCS) (Fall 3:30) 138: Eugene Egbivwie (ECHSTR) over (YCS) (For.) 145: Ocean Rados (ECHSTR) over (YCS) (For.) 152: Filip San (ECHSTR) over (YCS) (For.) 160: Kiam Coleman (YCS) over Nathan Wade (ECHSTR) (Fall 0:45) 172: Cristofor Liosatos (ECHSTR) over Julien Perez (YCS) (Fall 1:28) 189: Aedan Sinhart (ECHSTR) over Christian Mazzarese (YCS) (Fall 0:52) 215: Thiago DeCarvalho (ECHSTR) over Erik Tapia (YCS) (Fall 1:05) 285: Joe Roche (ECHSTR) over Angel Cardoza (YCS) (Fall 0:42)

Horace Greeley 54, Brewster 22: 215: Shane Daly (BREW) over Lucas Saland (HOGR) (Fall 1:10) 285: John Flannery (HOGR) over (BREW) (For.) 102: Zachary Haber (HOGR) over (BREW) (For.) 110: Diego Villaronga-Cortes (HOGR) over Marco Parrello (BREW) (Fall 2:17) 118: Kai Lueckerath (HOGR) over Dillon Ramirez (BREW) (Fall 1:19) 126: Tommy Antes (HOGR) over Liam Ford (BREW) (Fall 1:00) 132: joshua Hametz (HOGR) over Jack Harrison (BREW) (Fall 1:51) 138: Ian Sutherland (BREW) over Jonathon Kang (HOGR) (MD 12-3) 145: Luke Richards (HOGR) over Nick DiFabbio (BREW) (Fall 0:56) 152: Massimo Parrelo (BREW) over Jason Lungen (HOGR) (Fall 0:36) 160: Andreas Gowdie (HOGR) over Andrew Pfeffer (BREW) (Fall 5:36) 172: Ryan Brace (BREW) over Vincent Santelia (HOGR) (Fall 2:24) 189: Vincent Sasso (HOGR) over (BREW) (For.)

Hen Hud 36, Lourdes 33: 102: Double Forfeit 110: (HEHU) over Tristian McCormack (OLOL) (Fall 1:04) 118: (HEHU) over (OLOL) (For.) 126: Jackson Wainwright (OLOL) over (HEHU) (For.) 132: jobe sava (OLOL) over Shawn O`Mara Jr. (HEHU) (Fall 0:53) 138: (HEHU) over Thomas Fiodaliso (OLOL) (Fall 5:04) 145: Kevin Skelly (HEHU) over Ivan Heunis (OLOL) (Fall 0:00) 152: Ismael Andrade (HEHU) over George Jabbour (OLOL) (Fall 2:14) 160: Hayden Heunis (OLOL) over (HEHU) (For.) 172: Jack Mulcahy (OLOL) over Kyle Peske (HEHU) (Fall 3:20) 189: Matthew Krauza (OLOL) over (HEHU) (For.) 215: Connor Harbolic (HEHU) over Christopher Delena (OLOL) (Fall 3:02) 285: Charles Batista (OLOL) over Mason Dietz (HEHU) (Dec 9-3)

John Jay-Cross River 40, Mahopac 30: 102: George Johnson Jr. (MAHO) over Nate Nosworthy (JJSC) (Fall 0:26) 110: Joseph Ramirez (MAHO) over (JJSC) (Dec 2-1) 118: Sam Przymylski (MAHO) over Deven Comstock (JJSC) (Fall 3:12) 126: Nicolas Greco (MAHO) over (JJSC) (Fall 2:34) 132: Spencer Hadlock (JJSC) over Christopher Morris (MAHO) (Fall 3:32) 138: Jake Kern (JJSC) over Joshua Ventura (MAHO) (MD 11-2) 145: Angelo Centrone (MAHO) over Daniel Kola (JJSC) (Fall 3:08) 152: Luke Cusato (JJSC) over Justin Mucciolo (MAHO) (Fall 2:25) 160: Lucas Kilker (MAHO) over Peter Cipriano (JJSC) (Dec 8-4) 172: Tyler Paladino (JJSC) over Zaid Abu sbaikeh (MAHO) (Fall 1:06) 189: Jasper Emus (JJSC) over (MAHO) (For.) 215: Logan Mogil (JJSC) over (MAHO) (For.) 285: Shyamal Lakhanpal (JJSC) over (MAHO) (For.)

Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake 39, Harrison 25: 102: Double Forfeit 110: Aiden Lipton (BBHVW) over (HARR) (For.) 118: Neil Paulercio (BBHVW) over Reid Englander (HARR) (Fall 0:00) 126: Thomas Tsoi (BBHVW) over Seizan Arai (HARR) (Fall 0:00) 132: Justin Fortugno (BBHVW) over Luis Ferreira (HARR) (Fall 0:00) 138: Colin McManus (BBHVW) over Ryan Lewis (HARR) (Fall 0:00) 145: Peter Hinze (BBHVW) over Samuel Abreu (HARR) (Dec 11-4) 152: Aaron Malen (HARR) over Wilson Jiang (BBHVW) (MD 19-10) 160: Aidan Pray (BBHVW) over Neyferson Solis (HARR) (Fall 0:00) 172: Raul Mendoza (HARR) over Ethan Kimmel (BBHVW) (Dec 4-0) 189: William Roggero (HARR) over Luke Shaw (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00) 215: Sergio Sadl (HARR) over Shafin Thahseen (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00) 285: Filipe Couto (HARR) over Daniel Costa (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00)

Nanuet 60, Ardsley 15: 102: john parisi (NANU) over (ARDS) (For.) 110: Joshua Laaz (ARDS) over Daniel Duplessis (NANU) (Fall 1:50) 118: Ethan Badillo (NANU) over (ARDS) (For.) 126: Chris Russo (NANU) over Tyler Weissberg (ARDS) (Fall 1:21) 132: Robert Hardwick (NANU) over (ARDS) (For.) 138: Joseph Parisi (NANU) over (ARDS) (For.) 145: Kevin Saxton (NANU) over (ARDS) (For.) 152: Matt Bressler (NANU) over Dominic Dapice (ARDS) (Fall 1:08) 160: Noah Philips (NANU) over Elan Oks (ARDS) (Fall 1:05) 172: Connor Kiernan (NANU) over Hunter Taylor (ARDS) (Fall 1:41) 189: Jalin Badillo (NANU) over James Donnelly (ARDS) (Fall 1:23) 215: Christian Dash (ARDS) over Luke Flanagan (NANU) (Fall 1:05) 285: Michael Sanfilippo (ARDS) over Luke Joyce (NANU) (Dec 6-4)

Putnam Valley 39, Edgemont 34: 102: Jack Rund (PUVA) over Ryan Guo (EDSR) (Fall 4:25) 110: Troy Juhn (EDSR) over (PUVA) (For.) 118: Wyatt Aslanian (EDSR) over Nick Paonessa (PUVA) (MD 16-4) 126: Christopher Maroulis (PUVA) over Jordan Fisher (EDSR) (Dec 7-0) 132: Esuar Ordonez (PUVA) over Jonathan Rothschild (EDSR) (Fall 3:55) 138: Ben Westler (EDSR) over (PUVA) (For.) 145: Nicholas DiMichele (PUVA) over Ryo Yoshida (EDSR) (Fall 4:55) 152: Joey Saito (EDSR) over Albert McDonald (PUVA) (Fall 1:55) 160: Aaron Freedland (EDSR) over Christian Nolan (PUVA) (Fall 5:03) 172: maximus fuca (PUVA) over Alex Kronk (EDSR) (Fall 1:18) 189: Aryan Unnikrishnan (EDSR) over Alexander Gecaj (PUVA) (Fall 3:06) 215: Jacob Cassidy (PUVA) over (EDSR) (For.) 285: Jaden Tesher (PUVA) over (EDSR) (For.)

Lakeland/Panas 30, Yorktown 30: While it was a tie, the Rebels won by virtue of tiebreaker No. 2: most matches won -- giving Lakeland/Panas the win and the league title.

Follow Eugene Rapay on Twitter at @erapay5 and on Instagram at @byeugenerapay.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 18-19