Week-by-week schedules for the 2022 Treasure Coast high school football season

·7 min read

High school football season is just around the corner on the Treasure Coast as new districts for the area with the metro-suburban breakdown for the next two seasons in effect by the FHSAA.

District 12-4S is comprised of the area's biggest schools in populations: Treasure Coast, Vero Beach, Martin County, Centennial and Fort Pierce Central.

District 12-3S is a three-team pod of all local teams Port St. Lucie, Jensen Beach and South Fork.

Port St. Lucie High School hosted their first playoff football game in 30 years on Friday, Nov. 12, 2021, as the Jaguars played Lake Wales in the Region 2-6A quarterfinal game. Port St. Lucie lost the game 35-0, ending their season with a record of 7-3.
Port St. Lucie High School hosted their first playoff football game in 30 years on Friday, Nov. 12, 2021, as the Jaguars played Lake Wales in the Region 2-6A quarterfinal game. Port St. Lucie lost the game 35-0, ending their season with a record of 7-3.

Fort Pierce Westwood and Okeechobee are joined by Sebring in District 11-3S

John Carroll Catholic in an oddity for the state as one of the few two-team districts as District 6-1S comes down to one game against Cardinal Mooney at home for the Rams on Oct. 14.

Recent: Centennial football hungry to battle area's best in 2022

More Coverage: Fort Pierce Central football ushers in new core

Super 11: Vero Beach TE, Illinois commit Nathan Guinn enjoys fast rise as recruit

Sebastian River is playing as an independent in 2022 and St. Edward's is joined by Tradition Prep, who will play their home games at Sportsman's Park competing in the Sunshine States Athletic Conference.

Beginning with kickoff classics, here is the week-by-week schedules for the entire area. If there is a game incorrectly denoted, contact Bryan Cooney at bcooney@gannett.com.

— District games are denoted with an asterisk.

Home stadiums: Vero Beach High School, 1707 16th St, Vero Beach, FL 32960; Sebastian River High School, 9001 Shark Blvd, Sebastian, FL 32958; St. Edward's School, 1895 Saint Edward's Drive, Vero Beach, FL 32963; Lawnwood Stadium (Fort Pierce Central and Fort Pierce Westwood), 1302 Virginia Ave, Fort Pierce, FL 34982; John Carroll Catholic High School, 3402 Delaware Ave, Fort Pierce, FL 34947; Port St. Lucie High School, 1201 SE Jaguar Ln, Port St. Lucie, FL 34952; South County Regional Sports Complex (Treasure Coast and Centennial), 560 NW University Blvd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34986; Sportsman's Park,201 NW Prima Vista Blvd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34983 Jensen Beach High School, 2875 NW Goldenrod Rd, Jensen Beach, FL 34957; Martin County High School, 2801 S Kanner Hwy, Stuart, FL 34994; South Fork High School, 10000 SW Bulldog Way, Stuart, FL 34997; Okeechobee High School, 2800 US-441, Okeechobee, FL 34972

2022 Treasure Coast High School Football Schedule

Aug. 18   

Pahokee at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Aug. 19  

Boca Raton at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Treasure Coast at Rockledge, 7 p.m.

Jensen Beach at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Leonard at South Fork, 7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Port St. Lucie, 7 p.m.

Forest Hill at Fort Pierce Westwood, 7 p.m.

Jupiter at Okeechobee, 6:30 p.m.

Sebastian River at Chiles, 7 p.m.

Martin County at Seminole Ridge, 7 p.m.

St. Edward’s at Melbourne Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Fort Pierce Central at Forest, 7 p.m.

Week 1

Aug. 25

Golden, Co. at Sebastian River at Austin Tindall Complex, Kissimmee, 6 p.m.

Aug. 26

South Fork at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Fort Pierce Central at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.

Jupiter Christian at St. Edward’s, 7 p.m.

Delray Beach American Heritage at Tradition Prep, 7 p.m.

DeSoto County at Okeechobee, 7 p.m.

Treasure Coast at Osceola, 7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Benjamin, 7 p.m.

Martin County at Bartow, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Clewiston, 7 p.m.

Port St. Lucie at St. John Paul II, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Pierce Westwood at Royal Palm Beach, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 1

Sports Leadership and Management at St. Edward’s, 7 p.m.

Chatfield, Co. at Port St. Lucie, Austin Tindall Complex, Kissimmee, 6 p.m.

Jensen Beach at Dwyer, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 2

Fort Pierce Westwood at South Fork, 7 p.m.

Okeechobee at Fort Pierce Central, 7 p.m.

Palm Beach Gardens at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Wellington at Martin County, 7 p.m.

Treasure Coast at Tampa Jesuit, 7:30 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Glades Day, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Deland, 7 p.m.

Sebastian River at Astronaut, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8

Blanche Ely at Fort Pierce Westwood, 6 p.m.

Tradition Prep at John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9

Port St. Lucie at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

South Fork at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Bayside at Fort Pierce Central, 7 p.m.

Treasure Coast at Seminole, 7 p.m.

Martin County at Jupiter, 7 p.m.

Jensen Beach at Wellington, 7 p.m.

Okeechobee at Frostproof, 7 p.m.

Sept. 10

Berean Christian at St. Edward’s, 6 p.m.

Sept. 16

Fort Pierce Westwood at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Martin County at Treasure Coast, 7 p.m.*

Fort Pierce Central at Centennial, 7 p.m.*

John Carroll Catholic at South Fork, 7 p.m.

St. Edward’s at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.

Stoneman Douglas at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.

Archbishop McCarthy at Okeechobee, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17

Yulee at Tradition Prep, 1 p.m.

Sept. 22

Benjamin at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23

South Fork at Martin County, 7 p.m.

Sebastian River at Port St. Lucie, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Treasure Coast, 7 p.m.

Palmetto at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Bishop Moore at John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.

Glades Day at Fort Pierce Westwood, 7 p.m.

Coral Springs Charter at Tradition Prep, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Palm Beach Lakes, 7 p.m.

Fort Pierce Central at Palm Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Edward’s at Westminster Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30

Centennial at Martin County, 7 p.m.*

Fort Pierce Central at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.*

Fort Pierce Westwood at Okeechobee, 7 p.m.*

Port St. Lucie at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.*

Tradition Prep at St. Edward’s, 7 p.m.

Treasure Coast at Chaminade-Madonna, 7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7

Port St. Lucie at Tradition Prep, 7 p.m.

Wellington at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.

Stranahan at Martin County, 7 p.m.

Spanish River at Fort Pierce Westwood, 7 p.m.

Benjamin at South Fork, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.

St. Edward’s at Central Florida Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Okeechobee at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13

Treasure Coast at Fort Pierce Central, 7 p.m.*

Oct. 14

Vero Beach at Centennial, 7 p.m.*

Jensen Beach at South Fork, 7 p.m.*

Port St. Lucie at Okeechobee, 7 p.m.*

Cardinal Mooney at John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.*

Sebring at Fort Pierce Westwood, 7 p.m.*

New Smyrna Beach at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.

Tradition Prep at Seffner Christian, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21

Vero Beach at Martin County, 7 p.m.*

Centennial at Treasure Coast, 7 p.m.*

South Fork at Port St. Lucie, 7 p.m.*

Fort Pierce Westwood vs. Fort Pierce Central, 6 p.m.

Sebastian River at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.

Victory Christian Academy at John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.

Palm Beach Christian Prep at St. Edward’s, 7 p.m.

Okeechobee at Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Tradition Prep at Jupiter Christian, 7 p.m.

Oct. 27

American Collegiate Academy at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28

Treasure Coast at Vero Beach, 7 p.m.*

Martin County at Fort Pierce Central, 7 p.m.*

Fort Pierce Westwood at Port St. Lucie, 7 p.m.

Spanish River at John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.

Suncoast at South Fork, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Lake Brantley, 7 p.m.

Jensen Beach at Bayside, 7 p.m.

Okeechobee at Sebring, 7:30 p.m.*

Nov. 3

Jupiter at South Fork, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4

Port St. Lucie at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Martin County at Jensen Beach, 7 p.m.

Melbourne Central Catholic at John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.

Clewiston at Okeechobee, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Fort Pierce Central, 7 p.m.

Sebastian River at Palm Bay, 7 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Treasure Coast Newspapers: Week-by-week schedules for the 2022 high school football season