Thursday's area baseball results
May 14—HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE
Pine Island 7, Stewartville 2
Stewartville#000#020#0#—#2#3#5
Pine Island#010#420#x#—#7#11#4
Stewartville: Connor Kropp 1-for-3, 1 R; Miles Hettinger 1-for-3, 1 3B, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Miles Hettinger (LP) 4 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.
Pine Island: Nick Grande 3-for-4, 1 RBI; Graham Majerus 2-for-3, 1 2B, 1 R; Johnny Bauer 2-for-3, 1 2B, 1 R; Matt Horkey 2-for-3 2 R. Pitchers: Carl Schutz (WP) 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.
Kenyon-Wanamingo 11, Lake City 8
Lake City#001#052#0#—#8#9#na
Kenyon-Wanamingo#180#011#x#—#11#12#na
Lake City: Chrisjon Mahn 1-for-4 , 2 R; Jon Harvey 2-for-4, 2 R; Riley Forbes 2-for-4, 1 RBI; Zach Dather 1-for-3, 1 RBI, 2 R; Justin Wohlers 1-for-3, 1 2B, 1 R; Johan Zorn 2-for-4, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Justin Wohlers 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Johan Zorn (LP) 1.2 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.
Kenyon-Wanamingo: Owen Hilke 3-for-4, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 1 R; Tyler Craig 1-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 R, 1 SB; Bray Olson 1-for-4 1 R; Alec Johnson 2-for-4, 1 RBI, 1 SB; Luke Berg 1-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 R, 1 SB; Gavin Sommer 1-for-2, 1 RBI, 3 R; Paul Kortsch 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 1 R, 1 SB; Alex Vold 3-for-3, 1 RBI, 3 R, 4 SB. Pitchers: Owen Hilke (WP) 5.2 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Trevor Steberg (Sv) 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.
Byron 11, Kasson-Mantorville 0
Byron#321#005##—#11#8#0
Kasson-Mantorville#000#000##—#0#4#7
Byron: Reid Bielen 3-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Tyler Fox 1-for-4, 1 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Jake Isaak 1-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 2 SB; Isaac Rogne 1-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 R; Jackson Schroeder 1-for-2, 2 R, 2 SB. Pitchers: John Lutzi (WP) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 7 K; Jake Isaak 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.
Kasson-Mantorville: Brooks Buchanan 1-for-2; Corbin Horning 1-for-3; Nick Larson 1-for-1; Reese Tripp 1-for-1. Pitchers: Kellen Wilke (LP) 3 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Sean Inman 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.
Notes: Byron improves to 9-4, K-M drops to 4-9.
THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE
Caledonia 12, Rushford-Peterson 0
Caledonia#234#30#—#12#13#1
Rushford-Peterson#000#00#—#0#0#1
Caledonia: Thane Meiners 4-for-4, 1 RBI, 4 R, 3 SB. Pitchers: Brady Augedahl 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Devin Vonderohe 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.
Rushford-Peterson: Malachi Bunke 1-for-2. Pitchers: Alex Ronnenberg 2 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Hale Stensgard 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.
Note: Caledonia improved to 12-1. Rushford-Peterson is 4-11.
Lewiston-Altura 4, La Crescent 0
La Crescent#000#000#0#—#0#6#0
Lewiston-Altura#000#040##—#4#4#0
La Crescent: Mason Bills 1-for-3; Kale Baker 2-for-2; Will Thompson 1-for-3; Ryan Steffes 1-for-3. Pitchers: Mason Bills (LP) 5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Sam Erpenbach 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.
Lewiston-Altura: Connor Ramthun 1-for-2, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 1 R; Jaydon Boynton 1-for-2,1 R; Kyle Fredrickson 1-for-3; Cole Kreidermacher 1-for-2, 1 2B, 1 R. Pitchers: Caleb Mueller (WP) 7 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.
St. Charles 8, Chatfield 3
Chatfield#100#002#0#—#3#7#2
St. Charles#013#211#x#—#8#12#2
Chatfield: Tate Karver 3-for-4; Max Aug 2 R; Caden Nolte 2-for-4, 1 2B. Pitchers: Ben Fretland (LP) 4 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Luke Carrier 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.
St. Charles: Brady Koeppel 3-for-4, 1 2B, 2 R; Carter Nelson 2-for-3, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 1 R; Braeden Ihrke 2-for-4; Dustin Zillmer 1-for-3, 3 RBI. Pitchers: Braeden Ihrke (WP) 5 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 7 K; Dustin Zillmer 1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.
Wabasha-Kellogg 7, Dover-Eyota 2
Dover-Eyota#000#020#0#—#2#8#4
Wabasha-Kellogg#100#024#x#—#7#7#0
Dover-Eyota: Zak Kellen 1-for-3, 1 2B, 1 R; Gavin Gust 1-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Christian Huffman (LP) 4.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Levi Williams 1.2 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.
Wabasha-Kellogg: Parker Springer 3-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 1 R, 1 SB; Caleb Moore 2-for-2, 1 2B, 1 3B, 2 RBI, 1 R; Blake Passe 1-for-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 2 R. Pitchers: Garrett Pavelka 3.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Brady Wodele (WP) 2.1 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Aidan Baxter 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.
SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE
Mabel-Canton 3, GMLOK 2
First game
GMLOK#000#20#—#2#5#1
Mabel-Canton#010#02#—#3#9#1
GMLOK: Lucas Heusinkveldt 1-for-2, 1 R. Pitchers: Lucas Heusinkveld (LP) 4 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.
Mabel-Canton: Jack Arneson 2-for-3, 1 RBI, 1 R; Randy Gerard 1-for-3, 1 RBI, 1 R; Colton Heintz-Kuderer 1-for-3; Alex Arneson 1-for-2, 1 SB; Frederick Williams 1-for-2; Robert Michels 1-for-2, 1 2B, 1 R; Cayden Tollefsrud 1-for-3, 1 R, 2 SB; Tyler Larson 1-for-2. Pitchers: Cayden Tollefsrud (WP) 5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.
GMLOK 5, Mabel-Canton 2
Second game
Mabel-Canton#200#00#—#2#5#3
GMLOK#100#4x#—#5#6#1
Mabel-Canton: Jack Arneson 1-for-2, 1 R, 1 SB; Randy Gerard 1-for-2, 1 2B, 2 RBI; Alex Arneson 1-for-2; Cayden Tollefsrud 1-for-3, 1 R, 1 SB; Tyler Larson 1-for-1, 1 2B. Pitchers: James Arneson (LP) 1 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Cayden Tollefsrud 2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER.
GMLOK: Dustin Copley 2-for-2, 1 3B, 2 R, 2 SB; Gavin Sweeney 1-for-2, 1 3B, 2 RBI; Connor Munson 1-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 R; Connor Tangen 1-for-3, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Lucas Heusinkveldt 3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Sam Snitker (WP) 1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.
Notes: GMLOK is 8-8, 6-7 SEC. MC is 4-10, 4-9 SEC.
NON-CONFERENCE
Winona Cotter 10, Triton 4
Cotter#311#000#5#—#10#11#2
Triton#003#100#0#—#4#8#6
Winona Cotter: Brenin Speltz 2-for-5, 1 R; Brett Biesanz 1-for-4, 2 RBI, 1 R; Charlie Reilly 2-for-4, 1 2B, 1 R; Connor Yocum 2-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 R. Pitchers: Charlie Reilly (WP) 3.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Vanya Schultz 3.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.
Triton: Braxton Munnikhuysen 1-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 R; Mason Barker 2-for-4, 1 R; Colby Dobbs 1-for-3, 1 2B. Pitchers: Zack Bodenstab 1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Mason Barker (LP) 6 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 9 K.
Hayfield 18, Schaeffer Academy 0
Hayfield#1131#03#—#18#17#1
Schaeffer Academy#000#00#—#0#2#3
Hayfield: Erik Bungum 3-for-5, 1 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, 1 SB; Isaiah Tempel 1-for-3, 1 RBI, 1 R; Ethan Slaathaug 2-for-3, 3 R, 2 SB; Easton Fritcher 4-for-5, 1 3B, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 3 R, 1 SB; Karver Heydt 2-for-4, 1 3B, 2 RBI, 1 R; Nolan Klocke 1-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Isaac Watson 1-for-3, 1 2B, 3 RBI, 1 R; Ethan Pack 1-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 R; Zander Jacobson 1-for-1, 1 3B, 1 RBI, 1 R; Kayden Jacobson 1-for-1 1 R. Pitchers: Lucas Hansen (WP) 4.0 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Ethan Slaathaug 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.
Schaeffer Academy: Nolan Gora 1-for-3; Minsou Choung 1-for-2. Pitchers: Jarrett Minot (LP) 2.0 IP, 10 H, 15 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Cole Morgan 0.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Nolan Gora 2.0 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Caleb Lanners 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.