Tennessee high school girls basketball Associated Press statewide rankings

·3 min read

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I
Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (7) 14-0 114 1

2. Cookeville (2) 19-0 98 T2

3. Bearden (1) 17-3 97 T2

4. Bradley Central 15-2 85 4

5. Bartlett (2) 16-4 78 6

6. Coffee County 16-3 49 9

7. Farragut 14-5 41 7

8. Arlington 15-3 32 5

9. Lebanon 15-4 26 8

10. Heritage 16-3 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Page (11) 17-1 119 1

2. Livingston Academy (1) 16-2 108 3

3. Jackson South Side 13-2 82 5

4. Grainger 15-4 70 T7

5. Upperman 15-3 66 4

6. Greeneville 15-4 65 2

7. South Gibson 16-3 47 T7

8. White County 15-4 34 6

9. Seymour 16-3 24 9

10. Hardin County 10-2 22 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lincoln County 13.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Loretto (12) 16-0 120 1

2. Gibson County 19-1 98 2

3. Westview 16-2 94 3

4. McMinn Central 14-3 81 5

5. Summertown 17-2 67 4

6. East Nashville 13-1 65 7

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 14-4 40 6

8. Westmoreland 14-3 39 8

9. York Institute 10-4 27 9

10. Stewart County 12-5 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. McKenzie (12) 14-1 120 1

2. Pickett County 15-3 106 4

3. Clay County 12-3 78 5

4. Clarkrange 14-5 71 2

5. Gleason 15-4 70 3

6. Huntland 14-4 58 T7

7. Wayne County 17-4 57 T7

8. Unaka 16-4 38 9

9. Red Boiling Springs 13-5 29 6

10. Sunbright 17-4 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II
Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (11) 9-4 119 2

2. Father Ryan (1) 9-3 100 4

3. Knoxville Catholic 12-6 97 3

4. Brentwood Academy 12-4 89 1

5. CPA 12-6 44 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 12. Baylor 12.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Lakeway Christian (7) 18-2 114 1

2. Northpoint 12-2 98 3

3. Bell Buckle (5) 13-6 89 2

4. Trinity Christian Academy 10-3 79 4

5. Nashville Christian 14-2 32 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fayette Academy 28. CAK 19. Goodpasture 13.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

This article originally appeared on Nashville Tennessean: TSSAA girls basketball: Associated Press statewide rankings