Spring State Tourney Schedules and Results
May 28—PREP BASEBALL
IHSA Class 3A
All times Central
Mahomet-Seymour Regional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1 — No. 1 Bloomington vs. No. 7 Danville, Postponed
Thursday, May 26
Game 1 — Bloomington 6, Danville 0
Game 2 — No. 4 Mahomet-Seymour vs. No. 6 Champaign Centennial, postponed
Friday, May 27
Game 2 — Mahomet-Seymour 5, Champaign Centennial 0
Saturday, May 28
Championship — No. 1 Bloomington vs. No. 4 Mahomet-Seymour, 11 a.m.
IHSA Class 1A
All times Central
Cissna Park Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1 — Blue Ridge 7, Schlarman Academy 6
Wednesday, May 18
Game 2 — Armstrong-Potomac 3, Blue Ridge 2
Thursday, May 19
Game 3 — Cissna Park 2, Fisher, 1
Saturday, May 21
Championship — Armstrong-Potomac 4, Cissna Park 0
Salt Fork Regional
Monday, May 16
Game 1 — Villa Grove 13, Heritage 3
Game 2 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 18, Champaign Judah Christian 0
Wednesday, May 18
Game 3 — Decatur St. Teresa 13, Villa Grove 3
Thursday, May 19
Game 4 — Salt Fork 2, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1
Monday, May 23
Championship — Decatur St. Teresa 5, Salt Fork 2
St. Thomas More Sectional
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1 — Champaign St. Thomas More 6, Armstrong-Potomac 1
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 — Decatur St. Teresa 3, Milford 2
Saturday, May 28
Championship — Champaign St. Thomas More vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 11 a.m.
IHSAA Class 2A
All times Eastern
Delphi Sectional 38
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, postponed
Thursday, May 26
Game 1 — Seeger 19, Fountain Central 6
Monday, May 30
Game 2 — Clinton Prairie vs. Delphi, 10 a.m.
Game 3 — Seeger vs. Western Boone, noon
Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 pm.
IHSAA Class 1A
All times Eastern
Lafayette Central Catholic Sectional 53
Thursday, May 26
Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic 13, Attica 1
Game 2 — North Vermillion vs. Riverton Parke, postponed
Friday, May 27
Game 2 — Riverton Parke 12, North Vermillion 1
Monday, May 30
Game 3 — Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Riverton Parke, 11 a.m.
Game 4 — Covington vs. Faith Christian, 1 p.m.
Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
------
PREP SOFTBALL
IHSA Class 3A
All times Central
Mahomet-Seymour Regional
Monday, May 23
Game 1 — Rantoul 13, Champaign Centennial 3
Game 3 — Danville 9, Champaign Central 8
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 — Mahomet-Seymour 15, Rantoul 0
Friday, May 27
Championship — No. 1 Mahomet-Seymour vs. Danville, postponed
Saturday, May 28
Championship — No. 1 Mahomet-Seymour vs. Danville, 10 a.m.
IHSAA Class 2A
All times Eastern
Southmont Sectional 38
Monday, May 23
Game 1 — Seeger 8, Delphi 4
Tuesday, May 24
Game 2 — Southmont 16, Clinton Prairie 2
Game 3 — Western Boone 8, Seeger 0
Wednesday, May 25
Championship — Western Boone 4, Southmont 2
IHSAA Class 1A
All times Eastern
Riverton Parke Sectional 53
Monday, May 23
Game 1 — North Vermillion 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 1
Tuesday, May 24
Game 2 — Riverton Parke 11, Attica 0
Game 3 — Fountain Central 13, Covington 12
Wednesday, May 25
Game 4 — Riverton Parke 12, Covington 2
Game 5 — North Vermillion 2, Faith Christian 1
Thursday, May 26
Championship — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, postponed
Friday, May 27
Championship — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, postponed
Monday, May 30
Championship — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, Noon