Sports Scoreboard for Tuesday, November 30
BOYS BASKETBALL
SOUTHEAST 65, SOUTH RANGE 50
South Range: Cory Penick 7, Mark Naples 2, Zach Smith 2, Dillon Turvey 15, Landon Moore 6, Aiden English 5, Ayden Leon 6, Jared Klucinec 2, Graham Heikkinen 5. Totals 18 10-16 50.
Southeast: Caden Bailey 6, Garrett Sprutte 4, Brandon Clint 37, Ty Sprutte 2, Aidan Fischer 5, Carson Dunn 7, Nate Buckeye 2, Evan Riffle 2. Totals 27 9-16 65.
South Range – 11 – 15 – 12 – 12 – 50
Southeast – 15 – 14 – 16 – 20 – 65
Three-point goals: South Range 4 (Turvey 2, English 1, Heikkinen 1). Southeast 2 (Clint 1, Dunn 1). Total fouls: Southeast 18-14. JV score: South Range 63-26. Leading scorers: (Se) Myers 7 points.
GARFIELD 66, MINERAL RIDGE 29
Mineral Ridge: Jordan Moore 1 0-0 2, Payton Zupko 3 2-4 8, Julian Ruzzi 3 0-0 7, Trey Rigley 2 1-1 6, Ian Erb 2 0-0 4, Nate Bohrman 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-5 29.
Garfield: Vinnie Grandizio 0 3-4 3, Kaidan Spade 8 1-1 20, Evan Janic 1 0-0 3, Anthony Demma 9 0-5 21, Jackson Sommer 1 1-2 4, Carter Bates 1 0-2 2, Brody Swigonski 3 6-9 13. Totals 23 11-23 66.
Mineral Ridge – 9 - 7 – 8 – 5 - 29
Garfield – 22 – 21 – 16 – 7 – 66
Three-point goals: Mineral Ridge 2 (Ruzzi 1, Rigley 1). Garfield 9 (Spade 3, Janic 1, Demma 3, Sommer 1, Swigonski 1).
WINDHAM 63, WATERLOO 55
Waterloo (55): Navarre Alhassan 12 0-0 27, Luke Simons 4 0-0 9, Ryan Wise 4 2-4 10, Anthony Podojil 2 1-2 7, Drew Flarida 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 3-6 55.
Windham (63): Miki Jones 6 1-2 16, Chase Eye 3 3-6 10, Lucas Churchill 0 5-7 5, Cam Hoskin 2 0-0 4, Zack Turk 5 0-0 12, Bert Jones 7 2-2 16. Totals 23 11-17 63.
Waterloo – 10 - 18 – 13 – 14 - 55
Windham – 15 – 15 – 18 – 15 – 63
Three-point goals: Waterloo 6 (Alhassan 3, Podojil 2, Simons 1). Windham 6/27 (M. Jones 3, Turk 2, Eye 1).
FIELD 49, CRESTWOOD 48
CRESTWOOD (0-1): Johnson 6 6-9 24, Walker 0 2-2 2, Rowe 1 0-0 2, Gutglueck 3 3-6 10, Schweickert 3 0-0 8, Blasiole 0 2-2 2. Totals 13-47 13-19 48.
FIELD (1-1): Baumberger 4 3-3 13, Cultrona 1 0-1 2, Cadwell 3 1-4 7, Rorrer 7 2-4 16, Yount 1 0-0 2, Muncy 1 0-0 3, Crawford 1 0-0 2, Tronge 1 2-4 4. Totals 13-47 8-16 49.
Crestwood - 12 - 10 - 13 - 13 -- 48
Field - 13 - 12 - 6 - 18 --49
Three-Point Goals: Crestwood 9-27 (Johnson 6, Schweickert 2, Gutglueck 1); Field 3-13 (Baumberger 2, Muncy 1). Rebounds: Crestwood 32, Field 27. Total fouls: Field 19-17. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. JV: Field 47-38.
OTHER SCORES
Canton GlenOak 57, Kent Roosevelt 53
GIRLS BASKETBALL
CRESTWOOD 53, WICKLIFFE 42
Wickliffe (42): Ruscin 4 1-2 12, Timothy 2 2-2 8, Zele 2 5-7 9, Nicholson 2 0-0 6, Gabriel 2 0-2 7. Totals 13 8-13 42.
Crestwood (53): Hannah Ward 7 0-0 18, Maddie Dustman 1 0-0 2, Ava Mory 3 1-2 7, Elaine Guyette 0 1-2 1, Abby Guyette 2 0-1 4, Ericka Hager 4 0-0 8, Carly Morell 2 0-0 4, Emily Marek 1 0-0 2, Kylie Krupp 1 5-7 7. Totals 21 7-12 53.
Wickliffe – 4 - 11 – 12 – 15 - 42
Crestwood – 12 – 17 – 11 – 13 – 53
KENT STATE
Men’s Basketball
Kent State 107, Point Park 41
Point Park (2-3): Scott 2-5 0-4 4, Stowe 1-5 0-0 3, Flohr 2-7 2-3 8, Schifino 2-8 0-0 4, Van 1-6 4-6 7, Calloway 1-5 0-1 2, Cochran 2-6 0-0 6, Sfanos 1-6 0-0 3, Walker 1-4 0-0 2, Carrington 0-1 2-4 2, Jhawar 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 13-54 8-20 41.
Kent State (4-2): Beck 4-6 3-4 12, Hamilton 6-10 2-2 14, Carry 3-11 2-2 10, Hernandez 2-5 0-0 5, Santiago 6-7 0-0 18, Sullinger 9-13 2-2 24, Hornbeak 3-3 0-1 6, Johnson 4-7 0-0 9, Davis 2-3 2-2 7, Odusipe 1-1 0-4 2, DiGiulio 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-67 11-17 107.
Halftime-Kent St. 48-21. 3-Point Goals-Point Park 7-28 (Flohr 2-3, Cochran 2-6, Van 1-2, Stowe 1-4, Sfanos 1-5, Scott 0-1, Walker 0-1, Calloway 0-3, Schifino 0-3), Kent St. 16-31 (Santiago 6-6, Sullinger 4-7, Carry 2-7, Beck 1-2, Davis 1-2, Hernandez 1-3, Johnson 1-4). Rebounds-Point Park 24 (Walker 5), Kent St. 46 (Hamilton 12). Assists-Point Park 9 (Van 3), Kent St. 25 (Carry 9). Total Fouls-Point Park 20, Kent St. 21. A-1,214 (6,327).
CALENDAR
WEDNESDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tallmadge at Kent Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.
Rootstown at Mogadore, 7 p.m.
Barberton at Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Southeast, 7 p.m.
BOWLING
Kent Roosevelt vs. Brecksville (Spins Bowl Kent), 4 p.m.
SWIMMING
Kent Roosevelt at Barberton (Barberton YMCA), 5 p.m.
THURSDAY
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Garfield at Cardinal, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Streetsboro at Ravenna, 7 p.m.
Field at Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.
Crestwood at Richmond Hts., 6 p.m.
Fairport Harding at Windham, 6 p.m.
BOWLING
Ravenna vs. Cloverleaf (Spins Bowl Kent), 3:45 p.m.
Streetsboro vs. Norton (Spins Bowl Kent), 3:45 p.m.
Rootstown vs. Akron Hoban (Spins Bowl Kent), 3:45 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Kent Roosevelt vs. Mentor at Adam S. Hamilton Memorial Tournament (KSU Ice Arena), 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Mentor at Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules