Sports Scoreboard for Friday, January 21

·6 min read
Aurora senior Ava Ryncarz drives to the basket after pulling in a rebound during Wednesday night’s game against Revere at Aurora High School.
Aurora senior Ava Ryncarz drives to the basket after pulling in a rebound during Wednesday night’s game against Revere at Aurora High School.

BOYS BASKETBALL

KENT ROOSEVELT 77, BARBERTON 60

Barberton (3-9, 2-5): Fox 12 0-1 26, Stefan 2 0-0 5, Lowe 1 0-0 2, Huth 6 0-0 16, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Schmitt 1 0-0 3, Easter 1 0-0 2, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Garcea 1 0-0 3. Totals 25-60 1-3 60.

Roosevelt (7-6, 4-3): Green 4 3-4 14, Ina 4 0-0 12, Leigh 4 7-8 15, Bowser 5 2-3 12, Reynolds 4 0-0 9, Garner 2 0-0 5, Leslie 1 0-0 3, Ellington 1 2-2 4, Butler 1 0-0 3. Totals 26-57 14-17 77.

Barberton - 13 - 14 - 17 - 16 - 60

Roosevelt - 19 - 15 - 21 - 22 - 77

Three-point goals: Barberton 9-25 (Huth 4, Fox 2, Stefan 1, Garcea 1, Schmitt 1). Roosevelt 11-27 (Ina 4, Green 3, Butler 1, Reynolds 1, Garner 1, Leslie 1). Total rebounds: Roosevelt 41-25. Total fouls: Barberton 14-6. Fouled out: Fox. Technicals: none. JV score: Roosevelt 39-38.

MOGADORE 66, ROOTSTOWN 58

Mogadore (66): Corey Lehner 1 0-0 2; Aidin Hiney 4 2-5 10; Nick Coffman 2 8-10 13; Layne Miller 5 3-4 17; Mason Murphy 9 0-2 20; Mason Williams 1 2-4 4. Totals 22 15-25 66.

Rootstown (58): Dom Shipp 7 0-0 18; Donovan Birkett 2 2-2 6; Cole Hostetler 1 1-2 4; Nick Wancik 5 2-3 15; Aiden Rodstrom 2 0-2 4; Branden Bobbs 3 5-6 11. Totals 20 10-15 58.

MOGADORE – 24 – 16 – 11 – 15 - 66

ROOTSTOWN – 7 – 17 – 21 – 13 - 58

Three-point goals: Mogadore 7-20 (Miller 4, Murphy 2, Coffman 1). Rootstown 8-20 (Shipp 4, Wancik 3, Hostetler 1). Total rebounds: Mogadore 26 (Williams 8), Rootstown 20 (Wancik, Rodstrom 5). Total assists: Rootstown 16 (Bobbs 6), Mogadore 12 (Hiney 6). Total turnovers: Rootstown 14-11. Total fouls: Rootstown 19-16. Total steals: 4-4. Total blocked shots: Mogadore 5 (Murphy 3), Rootstown 2 (Birkett, Wancik 1). JV score: Mogadore 58-37. Leading scorers: (M) Devin Graham 14 points, (R) Brady Fillmore 15 points.

WARREN JFK 83, SOUTHEAST 73

Southeast: Caden Bailey 5 1-1 11, Brandon Clint 4 2-2 10, Ty Sprutte 2 0-0 4, Aidan Fischer 5 8-9 19, Garrett Sprutte 6 0-3 12, Carson Dunn 2 0-0 4, Thomas Sharish 3 0-0 7, Evan Riffle 1 2-2 4, Brady Corley 0 2-2 2. Totals 28 15-19 73.

Warren JFK: Hayden Wait 1 0-0 3, Michael Condoleon 7 2-2 19, Patrick Valent 2 0-0 6, Nico Ciminero 1 2-2 4, Quinn Meda 1 0-0 3, Nick Ryan 9 0-1 23, Antwan Brown Jr. 1 0-0 3, TJ Harden 4 2-3 11, Jaden Rishel 4 1-2 11. Totals 30 7-10 83.

Southeast - 13- 23 – 18 – 19 - 73

Warren JFK - 27 – 30 – 12 – 14 - 83

Three-point goals: Southeast 2 (Fischer 1, Sharish 1). Warren JFK 16 (Wait 1, Condoleon 3, Valent 2, Meda 1, Ryan 5, Brown Jr. 1, Harden 1, Rishel 2).

STREETSBORO 46, NORTON 41

Streetsboro: Colby Benjamin 0 1-3 1, Micah Schuster 0 3-4 4, Sam Abbuhl 1 2-2 4, Airyman Singh 1 0-0 3, Brevyn Nobles 4 0-2 8, Bryce Vecchio 7 2-3 20, Devin Reese 1 5-7 7. Totals 14 13-21 46.

Norton: Noah Willig 2 1-3 5, Nolan Dobben 4 2-2 12, Mason Etheridge 3 0-0 8, Luke Dobbins 1 1-5 4, Jayshawn Cheatham 1 1-4 3, Cole Newman 3 1-2 9. Totals 14 6-16 41.

Streetsboro – 14 – 11 – 6 – 15 – 46

Norton – 8 – 13 – 9 – 11 – 41

3-Point Goals: Streetsboro 5/13 (Vecchio 4, Singh), Norton 7/21 (Dobben 2, Etheridge 2, Newman 2, Dobbins).

OTHER SCORES

Cloverleaf 68, Ravenna 62

Field 58, Akron Springfield 44

Lutheran West 79, Crestwood 41

Western Reserve 68, Waterloo 54

Copley 59, Aurora 39

LaBrae 47, Garfield 40

Pymatuning Valley 64, Windham 62

KENT STATE

Men's Basketball

Buffalo 64, Kent State 51

Kent State (9-9, 4-4): Beck 3-8 4-4 11, Davis 2-5 0-0 5, Odusipe 0-1 2-2 2, Carry 4-15 1-1 9, Jacobs 3-9 1-3 8, Sullinger 4-6 1-2 10, Hamilton 3-8 0-0 6, Hernandez 0-3 0-0 0, Hornbeak 0-2 0-1 0. Totals 19-57 9-13 51.

Buffalo (10-6, 4-2): Williams 9-14 3-7 25, Skogman 4-6 0-0 9, Brewton 3-6 0-0 7, Jack 0-4 0-0 0, Segu 7-17 0-0 15, Mballa 1-5 1-3 3, Fagan 1-2 1-2 3, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Bertram 1-1 0-0 2, Perry 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 5-12 64.

Halftime-Buffalo 34-24. 3-Point Goals-Kent St. 4-21 (Davis 1-3, Jacobs 1-3, Sullinger 1-3, Beck 1-6, Hernandez 0-2, Carry 0-4), Buffalo 7-30 (Williams 4-4, Skogman 1-3, Brewton 1-4, Segu 1-7, Jones 0-1, Perry 0-3, Jack 0-4, Mballa 0-4). Fouled Out-Jacobs. Rebounds-Kent St. 33 (Hamilton 9), Buffalo 41 (Williams 11). Assists-Kent St. 10 (Carry 5), Buffalo 17 (Williams 6). Total Fouls-Kent St. 14, Buffalo 14. A-2,056 (6,100).

CALENDAR

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Streetsboro at Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Waterloo at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Windham at Badger, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kent Roosevelt at Barberton, 2:30 p.m.

Youngstown Chaney at Ravenna, 12:30 p.m.

Streetsboro at Woodridge, 12:30 p.m.

Loudonville at Rootstown, 2:30 p.m.

Mogadore at Akron Ellet, 2:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Crestwood, 2:30 p.m.

Waterloo at Akron Firestone, noon

Aurora at Copley, 2:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Kent Roosevelt at Copley Tomahawk Open (Riviera Lanes), 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Ravenna, Rootstown, Mogadore, Southeast at Austintown Fitch Josh Hephner Tournament, 9 a.m.

Mogadore (girls) at Morral Ridgedale Invitational, 10 a.m.

Crestwood, Garfield at Chardon Narrah Graham Tournament, 10 a.m.

Waterloo at Garaway Peg Leg Scuffle, 10 a.m.

Aurora, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Walsh Jesuit, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

GYMNASTICS

Aurora at Chardon, 2 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Aurora vs. Western Reserve Academy (The Pond), 5:20 p.m.

KENT STATE

Gymnastics at Ball State, 1 p.m.

Wrestling vs. Buffalo, 2 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules