Sports Scoreboard for Friday, December 3

·10 min read

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

ROOTSTOWN 60, MOGADORE 57 (OT)

ROOTSTOWN (1-1,1-0 PTC): D. Birkett 7 1-3 15, X. Birkett 4 0-0 8, Nicholas 5 2-2 14, Shipp 2 0-0 4, Wancik 3 4-4 12, Rodstrom 2 1-3 6, Hostetler 0 1-2 1. Totals 23-53 9-14 60.

MOGADORE (0-1, 0-1 PTC): Murphy 5 2-2 12, Williams 4 1-1 9, Hiney 3 0-0 6, Coffman 3 4-6 10, Pendergast 2 0-0 6, L. Butler 1 0-0 3, Miller 3 0-0 9, Davis 1 0-0 2, W. Butler 0 0-2 0. Totals 22-60 7-11 57.

Rootstown - 11 - 15 - 19 - 4 - 11 — 60

Mogadore - 11 - 14 -10 - 14 - 8 — 57

3-Point Goals: Rootstown 5-18 (Nicholas 2, Wanchick 2, Rodstrom 1); Mogadore 6-22 (Miller 3, Pendergast 2, L. Butler 1). Rebounds: Mogadore 39, Rootstown 34. Total fouls: Mogadore 13-12. Fouled out: Murphy. Technicals: none. JV: Mogadore 48-32.

RAVENNA 61, FIELD 47

RAVENNA: Maykai O’Neal 1 1-2 3; Pavel Henderson 1 5-9 7; Eathan Cobbin 5 2-3 13; Emmanuel Miller 5 2-5 12; Justice Haven 1 0-0 2; M’Kell Williams 1 0-0 2; Mason Ross 5 4-5 16; Bryce Moneypenny 2 0-0 6. Totals 21 14-24 61.

FIELD: Braxton Baumberger 6 1-3 16; Jim Cultrona 1 1-2 3; Joe Crawford 2 0-0 5; Cole Muncy 2 0-0 6; Brayden Cadwell 0 1-2 1; Will Yount 1 1-1 3; Xander Rorrer 2 6-9 10; Matt Stayer 1 0-0 3; Manny Smith 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 10-19 47.

Ravenna - 12 - 10 - 19 - 20 – 61

Field - 10 - 10 - 12 - 15 – 47

3-Point Goals: Ravenna 5-17 (Moneypenny 2, Ross 2, Cobbin 1); Field 7-18 (Baumberger 3, Muncy 2, Crawford 1, Stayer 1). Rebounds: Ravenna, 33-29. Assists: Ravenna, 16-11. Total Fouls: Field, 18-17. JV: Field, 49-36.

GARFIELD 68, WINDHAM 63

GARFIELD: Vinnie Grandizio 1 0-0 2, Kaidan Spade 6 2-2 19, Evan Janic 0 0-0 0, Eric Geddes 4 0-0 10, Anthony Demma 9 1-1 20, Colin Lysiak 0 1-2 1, Jackson Sommer 0 0-0 0, Carter Bates 0 0-0 0, Brody Swigonski 7 1-3 16. Totals 27 5-8 68.

WINDHAM: Miki Jones 8 1-1 22, Chase Eye 6 2-3 15, Lucas Churchill 1 1-1 3, Cam Hoskin 0 2-2 2, Zack Turk 5 0-0 10, Bert Jones 4 2-4 11. Totals 24 8-11 63.

Garfield - 21 - 18 - 15 - 14 — 68

Windham - 20 - 14 - 15 - 14 — 63

3-Point Goals: Garfield 8 (Spade 5, Geddes 2, Demma 1, Swigonski 1), Windham 7 (M.Jones 5, Churchill 1, B.Jones 1). Total fouls: Garfield 11-10.

STREETSBORO 51, CLOVERLEAF 39

CLOVERLEAF (1-2, 0-1 MAC): Newton 0-1-1, Hamilton 7-0-15, Manbeck 2-2-6, Moran 2-3-7, Forbes 4-0-8, Benko 0-2-2. Totals 15-8-39.

STREETSBORO (1-0, 1-0): Schuster 1-1-3, Abbuhl 6-1-13, Singh 1-0-3, Bre.Nobles 4-0-8, Vecchio 5-3-13, Bry.Nobles 0-1-1, Reese 3-3-10. Totals 20-9-51.

Cloverleaf - 6 - 11 - 13 - 9 — 39

Streetsboro - 11 - 11 - 13 - 16 — 51

3-Point Goals: Cloverleaf 1 (Hamilton 1); Streetsboro 2 (Singh 1, Reese 1).

ALLIANCE 69, WATERLOO 57

ALLIANCE (2-0): Davis 2 0-0 4, Ford 2 5-8 10, Hawkins 3 1-1 8, McLendon 3 0-2 7, Allen 9 5-7 24, Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Gales 5 2-6 12. Totals 26 13-24 69.

WATERLOO (0-2): Alhassan 5 4-7 16, Simons 6 2-3 16, Wise 5 1-2 11, Podojil 5 1-2 13, Flarida 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 9-16 57.

Alliance - 12 - 16 - 20 - 21 — 69

Waterloo - 8 - 13 - 16 - 20 — 57

3-Point Goals: Alliance 4 (Ford 1, Hawkins 1, McLendon 1, Allen 1); Waterloo 6 (Alhassan 2, Simons 2, Podojil 2). Total fouls: Waterloo 16-12. Rebounds: Alliance 54-19. JV: Alliance 43-38.

OTHER SCORES

Kent Roosevelt 38, Hudson 34

KENT STATE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

KENT STATE 64, ST. BONAVENTURE 53

KENT STATE (6-1) — Shumate 7-11 2-3 19, Blackford 5-11 6-7 16, Young 1-2 1-2 4, Thall 1-8 0-0 3, Modkins 1-4 0-2 3, Santoro 4-11 1-2 11, Dunn 2-4 0-0 6, Kelly 1-4 0-0 2, Ogle 0-1 0-0 0, Wallace 0 0-0 0. Totals 22-57 10-16 64.

ST. BONVAVENTURE (5-2) — A.Johnson 7-11 4-5 18, Lops 4-8 3-4 11, Harris 3-11 1-2 10, T.Johnson 2-4 1-1 6, Napper 2-2 0-0 4, Sinclair 1-3 0-0 3, Cody 0-0 1-2 1, Dziezgowski 0-4 0-0 0, Oppenheimer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-43 10-14 53.

Kent State - 19 - 15 - 13 - 17 — 64

St. Bonaventure - 13 - 13 - 10 - 17 — 53

3-Point Goals: Kent State 10-25 (Shumate 3-5, Dunn 2-3, Santoro 2-4, Young 1-1, Modkins 1-4, Thall 1-5, Kelly 0-3); St. Bonaventure 5-11 (Harris 3-6, T.Johnson 1-1, Sinclair 1-1, Dziezgowski 0-3). Fouled out: Blackford, Lops, T.Johnson, Napper). Rebounds: Kent State 35 (Young 9), St. Bonaventure 26 (Harris 7). Assists: Kent State 9 (Young 3), St. Bonaventure 10 (A.Johnson 6). Total fouls: St. Bonaventure 21-16. Technicals: none. A: 327. METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOWLING

PRE-SEASON TOURNAMENT

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

BOYS DIVISION

TEAM FINAL STANDINGS: Norton 4,278; Springfield 4,059; Ravenna 3,809; Woodridge 3,607; Streetsboro 3,521; Coventry 3,432; Cloverleaf 2,983.

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: Dalton Conley, Springfield 721; Nick Vaudrin, Norton 686; Grayson Speck, Ravenna 638; Kevin Robbins, Ravenna 637; Josh Heath, Woodridge 633; Bradley Stevens, Streetsboro 629.

HIGH GAME: Dalton Conley, Springfield 300.

GIRLS DIVISION

TEAM FINAL STANDINGS: Ravenna 3,675; Cloverleaf 3,288; Woodridge 2,989; Springfield 2,960; Norton 2,888; Coventry 2,888.

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: Breanna Neal, Woodridge 612; Alexis Rose, Cloverleaf 575; Zoe Bevilacqua, Ravenna 529; Amanda Mortin, Cloverleaf 597; Melania Martin, Springfield 579; Ashlyn Williams, Ravenna 565.

HIGH GAME: Zoe Bevilacqua, Ravenna 266.

RAVENNA 2021 BOWLING INVITATIONAL

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

BOYS STANDINGS: Nordonia 4,077; Norton 4,019; Rootstown 3,818; Woodridge 3,707; Wadsworth 3,683; Copley 3,682; Cuyahoga Falls 3,662; Kent Roosevelt 3,614; Ravenna 3,572; Austintown Fitch 3,525; Tallmadge 3,571; Crestwood 3,441; Norton JV 2,887; Cloverleaf 2,460.

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: Kyle Duvall, Nordonia 753; Matthew Richards, Kent 741; Kevin Robbins, Ravenna 711; Bryce Lewin, Nordonia 696; Nick Rummer, Norton 671; Sean Boveington, Rootstown 683.

ROOTSTOWN (3,818): Sean Boveington 663, Logan Furry 604, Carson Flowers 256-159, Mason Bartholomy 504, Nick Neiswanger 653, Stephan Corley 204.

KENT ROOSEVELT (3,614): Brayden Darkow 509, Collin Smith 159-125, Meier Gillespie 487, Parker Balan 586, Matthew Richards 741, Nick Patterson 122.

RAVENNA (3,572): Parker Addison 538, Jacob Champ 474, Ryan Mizer 562, Grayson Speck 523, Kevin Robbins 711.

CRESTWOOD (3,441): Zach Seabacher 509, Bryce Robinson 524, Isaiah Brisentine 432, Kyler Guy 577, Travis Horner 600.

GIRLS STANDINGS: Ravenna 3,226; Tallmadge 3,213; Nordonia 3,212; Cloverleaf Colts 3,008, Crestwood 3,092; Norton 2,910, Austintown Fitch 2,882; Kent Roosevelt 2,866; Rootstown 2,827; Woodridge 2,582; Cuyahoga Falls 2,500; Copley 2,439; Wadsworth 2,377; Norton JV 1,777.

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: Emily Linamen, Crestwood 604; Kolbey Lewin, Nordonia 558; Dakota Taylor, Tallmadge 549; Delayna Harvey, Cloverleaf 542; Emilie Wagner, Austitown Fitch 539; Natasha Messmore, Cloverleaf 537.

RAVENNA (3,226): Frankie Cash 475, Libby Remley 475, Ashlyn Williams 506, Zoe Bevilacqua 460, Abby Smith 483.

CRESTWOOD (3,092): Aubree Rouse 102, Julia Gerhardt 114, Brooklyn Horner 514, Sydney Coburn 48, Emily Linamen 604, Emily Ballentine 129-123, Brittany Crossland 143-89.

KENT ROOSEVELT (2,866): Allie Grove 464, Ryleigh Balan 142, Paige Robinson 487, Jillian Eden 408, Tara Sefchik 476, Sub score 100-109.

ROOTSTOWN (2,827): Maggie Frick 139-161, Emma Day 131-145, Tracey Lohman 132-126, Payton Currall 535, Clara Butcher 598, Tessa Galloway 99, Natalie Hemmerschmidt 110-134.

BOYS BOWLING

RAVENNA 2,597; CLOVERLEAF 1,923

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

RAVENNA (2,597): Parker Addison 196-229 425, Ryan Mizer 219-163 382, Jacob Champ 203-202 400, Grayson Speck 240-224 464, Kevin Robbins 174-180 334. GAMES: 1,032-998 2,030; BAKER: 180-215-172.

CLOVERLEAF (1,923): Zane Evans 144-118 262, Austin Brooks 114-106 220, Zach Friess 193-163 356, Shane Hlayaty 159-165 324, Tyler Corbett 168-164 333. GAMES: 778-717 1,495; BAKER: 110-150-168 428.

RECORDS: Ravenna 2-0, Cloverleaf 0-1.

ROOTSTOWN 2,433; WARREN JFK 1,594

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

ROOTSTOWN (2,433): Logan Furry 198-173 371, Mason Bartholomy 137, Carson Flowers 211-226 437, Stephan Corley 161, Sean Boveingon 193-181 374, Mark Oyster 184, Joey Andrews 215. GAMES: 900-979 1,879; BAKER: 143-202-209 554.

WARREN JFK (1,594): Austin Kovalik 175-148 323, Louis Marko 137-136 273, Will Davis 102-91 193, Brittan Fuller 121-118 239, Jacob Conde 95, Matthew Powell 106. GAMES: 630-599 1,229; BAKER: 120-118-127 365.

RECORDS: Rootstown 2-0, Warren JFK 0-1.

GIRLS BOWLING

ROOTSTOWN 1,874; WARREN JFK 1,263

(At Spins Bowl, Kent)

ROOTSTOWN (1,874): Maggie Frick 124, Payton Curall 128-171 299, Kristen Williams 131-152 283, Tracey Lohman 139-167 306, Clara Butcher 156-156 312, Cassie Egli 101. GAMES: 678-747 1,425; BAKER: 163-156-130 499.

WARREN JFK (1,263): Shae Westfall 103-153 256, Amber Kovalik 134-114 248, Mickalene Lambert 97-104 201, Nilah Johnson 85-83 168, Nia Johnson 65-44 109. GAMES: 484-498 982; BAKER: 82-92-107 281.

RECORDS: Rootstown 2-0, Warren JFK 0-1.

LAKE CENTER 1,452; SOUTHEAST 1,416

(At Spins Lanes, Akron)

LAKE CENTER (1,452): Ali Underwood 76-134 210, Sydney Spickard 127-92 219, Janel Zink 146-110 256, Alayna Bernardo 114-98 212, Kendall Wiff 113-130 243. GAMES: 576-564 1,140; BAKER: 114-85-113 312.

SOUTHEAST (1,416): Abby Smith 151-179 330, Cassidy Timms 133-111 244, Zoey Antos 143-73 216, Rebekah Wood 94-115 2090, Lily Seem 59-77 136. GAMES: 580-555 1,135; BAKER: 98-96-87 281.

RECORDS: Lake Center 1-2, 1-2; Southeast 1-1, 1-1.

CALENDAR

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Crestwood at Wickliffe, 12:30 p.m.

Southeast at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kent Roosevelt at Revere, 2:30 p.m.

Windham at Rootstown, 12:30 p.m.

Waterloo at Field, 1 p.m.

Mogadore at Canton Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Medina Highland at Aurora, 2:30 p.m.

Coventry at Southeast, 11 a.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Kent Roosevelt at Adam S. Hamilton Memorial Tournament (KSU Ice Arena), vs. Solon at 3:30 p.m., vs. Amherst Steele at 7:20 p.m.

Aurora vs. Stow (The Pond), 6:40 p.m.

WRESTLING

Kent Roosevelt at Malvern Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Field at Hillsdale Invitational, 9 a.m.

Crestwood at Solon Comet Classic, 9:30 a.m.

KENT STATE

Football vs. Northern Illinois (MAC Championship) at Ford Field, Detroit, noon

Wrestling at Las Vegas Invitational, all day

SUNDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

BOWLING

Rootstown at Norton Panther Challenge, 10 a.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Kent Roosevelt vs. TBA at Adam S. Hamilton Memorial Tournament, at KSU Ice Arena, TBA

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting