South Central wins third straight sectional title

Norwalk Reflector, Ohio
·3 min read

Feb. 27—GREENWICH — A perfect start led the South Central boys basketball team to a third straight Division IV sectional championship.

The Trojans held visiting Buckeye Central scoreless through the first quarter, which proved to be more than enough in Friday's 63-36 win at South Central High School.

The No. 1 seed in the Willard district, the Trojans (16-6) advanced to Tuesday's 5:30 p.m. district semifinal vs. No. 5 Lucas (17-7) inside Robert L. Haas Gymnasium at Willard High School. The game is a rematch of not only a 40-35 win by the Trojans on Dec. 19 in Greenwich, but of last year's thrilling district championship game, won in overtime, 46-43, by the Cubs.

Standout David Lamoreaux scored six of the first nine points to start the game for the Trojans, who also got a 3-pointer from Blaine Wheeler in that stretch. Isaac Blaire then added a 3 for a 12-0 lead, then consecutive baskets by Jackson McCormack stretched the lead to 16-0 by the end of the opening quarter.

South Central led 29-14 at halftime, then took control with a 22-14 third quarter that pushed the lead out to 51-28. The Trojans then held a 12-8 scoring edge in the fourth quarter.

Lamoreaux finished with 19 points and 11 rebounds to lead South Central, which also got 16 points and four rebounds from McCormack. Blair added nine points, four rebounds and four assists, while Sam Seidel had five points and four assists.

South Central was 24-of-49 (48 percent) shooting for the game, which included 8-of-20 (40 percent) from the three-point line.

The Trojans also finished 7-of-8 at the foul line, and held a 30-23 rebounding edge and a 15-7 advantage in assists.

BUCKEYE CENTRAL (10-14)

Tyler Rose 4-2—12; Tyler Sanderson 5-1—12; Brady Kerschner 2-1—5; Alex Kinney 2-0—5; Casey Geissman 1-0—2. TOTALS 14-4—36.

SOUTH CENTRAL (16-6)

David Lamoreaux 9-0—19; Jackson McCormack 6-2—16; Isaac Blair 3-2—9; Kayden Hauler 2-0—6; Sam Seidel 1-2—5; Blaine Wheeler 1-1—4; Hagan Adams 1-0—2; Trey Beverly 1-0—2. TOTALS 24-7—63.

B. Central 0 14 14 8 — 36

S. Central 16 13 22 12 — 63

3-point FGs: (BC) Rose 2, Sanderson, Kinney; (SC) McCormack 2, Hauler 2, Lamoreaux, Blair, Seidel, Wheeler

Margaretta 56, Plymouth 37

CASTALIA — The Big Red fell behind 15-8 after one quarter and 30-17 at halftime of Friday's season-ending loss to Margaretta in a Div. IV sectional championship game.

The Big Red close the season with a 6-18 record, while No. 2-seeded Margaretta (15-8) advanced to Tuesday's 7:30 p.m. district semifinal vs. No. 3 St. Paul (16-5), a 58-55 overtime winner over Crestline.

In Friday's loss, Zeth Goth scored 12 points and Gavin Bishop had eight as the two combined for 20 of the team's 37 points.

PLYMOUTH (6-18)

Clayton Miller 1-2—5; Nick Cole 1-0—3; Carson Tucker 1-2—4; Trace McVey 1-0—2; Josh Beebe 0-1—1; Blake Vanderpool 1-0—2; Zeth Goth 5-1—12; Gavin Bishop 3-2—8. TOTALS 13-8—37.

MARGARETTA (15-8)

Gage Bodey 0-2—2; Cameron Sosa 4-1—9; Nathan Schaefer 1-0—2; Cayden Orshoski 1-0—2; Tyler Warner 1-0—2; Colson Biehl 1-0—3; Jake Leibacher 9-5—23; Ben Palomo 5-2—12. TOTALS 22-11—56.

Plymouth 8 9 6 14 — 36

Margaretta 15 15 15 11 — 56

3-point FGs: (P) Miller, Cole, Goth; (M) Biehl