Shore Conference boys, girls basketball dates to keep for 2022 season

·4 min read

Get out your calendars, the New Jersey high school basketball season is back.

And for the first time in two years, a full schedule is to be played. All the holiday tournaments, loaded showcases and a full postseason are on the schedule this winter.

Below, you can find a handy list of key dates to keep for the boys and girls seasons.

No more TOC: NJSIAA takes first step toward eliminating Tournament of Champions in all HS sports

Fall All-Shore: Meet the 2021 teams

Holiday basketball tournaments

Dec. 18-30: WOBM Christmas Classic at RWJBarnabas Health Arena, Toms River

Boys seeds: 1. Marlboro, 2. Red Bank Catholic, 3. Manasquan, 4. Freehold Township, 5. Manchester, 6. St. John Vianney, 7. Central, 8. Toms River North, 9. Brick Memorial, 10. Jackson Memorial, 11. Wall, 12. Middletown South, 13. Donovan Catholic, 14. Colts Neck, 15. Toms River South, 16. Toms River East.

Girls seeds: 1. Red Bank Catholic, 2 Manasquan, 3. Donovan Catholic, 4. Rumson-Fair Haven, 5. Ewing, 6. Red Bank Regional, 7. Toms River North, 8. Manchester, 9. Colts Neck, 10. Marlboro, 11. Wall, 12. Toms River East, 13. Middletown South, 14. Central, 15. Brick Memorial, 16. Toms River South.

Dec. 27-29: Mount St. Dominic Festival, round robin

Ranney girls will play St. Elizabeth Dec. 28 and Pope John Dec. 29. St. Rose girls will play Pope John Dec. 26, Mount St. Dominic Dec. 28 and Immaculate Heart Dec. 29.

Dec. 27-30: Holiday Jubilee at Neptune High School.

Tournament for boys teams including Neptune, St. Rose, Lincoln (Jersey City), Colonia.

Dec. 27-30: Matawan Regional High School basketball tournament.

Boys teams include Holmdel, Manalapan, Old Bridge, Bayonne.

Dec. 18-30 Blue Devil Holiday Tournament at Shore Regional High School.

Girls seeds: 1. Colonia, 2. Howell, 3. Shore, 4. Ocean, 5. Hightstown, 6. Middletown North, 7. Lacey, 8. Rancocas Valley, 9. Sayreville, 10. Freehold Township, 11. Jackson Liberty, 12. Matawan, 13. Brick Township, 14. Manalapan, 15. Monmouth.

Dec. 27-30: Score at the Shore Tournament at Southern Regional High School.

Girls teams include Southern, Neptune.

Dec. 27-30: West Orange High School basketball tournament.

Girls teams include Holmdel, West Orange.

Dec. 27-30 Buc Basketball Tournament at Red Bank Regional High School.

Boys seeds: 1. Ranney, 2. Rumson-Fair Haven, 3. Christian Brothers Academy, 4. Middletown North, 5. Long Branch, 6 Red Bank Regional, 7. Lacey, 8. Sayreville.

Dec. 28-30: Lady Wave Basketball Tournament at Long Branch High School.

Girls teams include Long Branch, Point Pleasant Beach, Point Pleasant Borough, Barnegat.

Dec. 28-30: South Amboy High School Tournament.

Boys teams include Henry Hudson, South Amboy.

Dec. 28-30: Henry Hudson High School Tournament.

Girls teams include Henry Hudson, South Amboy.

Dec. 29-30: Bound Brook High School Tournament.

Boys teams include Point Pleasant Beach, Bound Brook.

Dec. 29-Jan. 1: Tampa Bay Christmas Tourney

St. John Vianney girls will play.

Boys showcases

Dec. 27-31 Boardwalk Basketball Classic

At Wildwoods Convention Center.

Dec. 27: Barnegat vs. Atlantic County Institute of Technology, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 31: Mater Dei Prep vs. Mervo (Maryland), 12 p.m.

Feb. 3-6: Metro Classic

At RWJ Barnabas Heath Arena, Toms River; games include Manasquan vs. West Side, Rumson-Fair Haven vs. Newark Arts.

Girls showcases

Dec.17-19: She Got Game Classic

Held at St. John Vianney during opening weekend, this showcase will host some of the top teams from New Jersey and around the East Coast.

Jan. 2: North South Showcase

Shore Conference teams include Manasquan, St. Rose, Red Bank Regional and Donovan Catholic. The showcase will be held at Spotswood.

Jan. 15: The State vs. the Shore Fight for a Cure

Donovan Catholic will host this showcase that pits Shore Conference teams against other top teams across the state. Shore teams include Jackson Memorial, Shore, Middletown North, Colts Neck, Manchester Township, Holmdel, Red Bank Regional and St. Rose.

Jan. 22: Shore vs. South Showcase

This showcase held at Rancocas Valley will return this winter.

Jan. 22: Slam Dunk Autism Challenge

Held at Middletown North, this showcase annually raises money for autism research.

Feb. 5-6: Coaches' Choice Showcase

Held every year at Holmdel, the Shore Conference's top teams, including St. John Vianney, Manasquan, Red Bank Catholic and St. Rose, will go up against some of the other top teams in the area.

Postseason dates

Feb. 13: Shore Conference Tournament seeding meeting

Mar. 7: Sectional finals (Groups 2 and 4)

Mar. 8: Sectional finals (Groups 1 and 3)

Mar. 9: Sectional finals (Non-Public)

Mar. 12: State finals (Non-Public)

Mar. 13: State finals (Public)

Mar. 15: Boys Tournament of Champions quarterfinals

Mar. 16: Girls Tournament of Champions quarterfinals

Mar. 17: Boys Tournament of Champions semifinals

Mar. 18: Girls Tournament of Champions semifinals

Mar. 20: Girls/Boys Tournament of Champions final

This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: NJ boys, girls basketball: 2022 Shore Conference dates to keep

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting