'The Ship' is the destination at Saturday's D-10 Track & Field Championships at The Rock

·7 min read

May 21—The District 10 Track and Field Championships are set for today at Slippery Rock University's William Lennox Track at Mihalik-Thompson Stadium.

The field and track events begin at 10 a.m. to accommodate the weather. Facility maps, full schedule, performance list/heat sheets, and a link to live results can be found at sru.edu.

Slippery Rock University also hosted the WPIAL Track and Field Championships on Wednesday.

Most area teams will compete in Class 2A. Grove City boys and girls, Hickory girls, and Slippery Rock boys compete in 3A.

At last year's District 10 Championships at SRU, the Hickory girls captured the 3A team title, Grove City boys won their third straight 2A crown, and Slippery Rock girls copped the 2A championship.

The Wilmington boys and girls teams placed second in 2A. GC boys edged the Hounds, 89-79, while the Slippery Rock girls finished with 78 team points and Wilmington accumulated 76.

Hickory's Aniyah Anderson, who has since graduated, led the locals last year with four gold medals. She swept the hurdles (14.78 and 45.94), 100-meter dash (12.88) and was part of the foursome who won the 400 relay in 50.12.

Christie Boren, a Hickory senior who recently signed to continue her education and run track at Waynesburg University, was one of Anderson's teammates in the 400. Boren also captured the 400 (1:01.05) at last year's D-10 meet and finished second to teammate Paige Griffth (5-2) in the high jump.

Other returning athletes who had big days at the D-10 meet last spring:

— Grove City's Abby Steffler captured the 800 (2:22.35) and 1600 (5:23.91) while Abigail Nichols won the 3A high jump (33-6 1/4) and 1600 relay (4:11.39). Steffler also ran on that winning relay team.

— Grove City's Trey Reznor ran on the winning 1600-meter relay team. The foursome clocked in at 3:31.19.

— Slippery Rock's Ethan Folmer won the high (6-1) and triple jumps (44-11 1/2).

— Wilmington's Lindsey Martineau swept the hurdles. Her time in the 100 hurdles was 15.19 and 47.11 in the 300 hurdles. Martineau and Becka Book were part of last year's winning 400- (51.01) and 1600-relay (4:03.38) teams.

— Reynolds' Grace Bresnan won the triple jump (36-4 1/2) in 2A last year.

Performance List Leaders

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 2A Lindsey Martineau (Wilmington) 15.52; 3A Myah Burns (Hickory) 17.15.

100: 2A Sanaa Brodie (Farrell) 12.74; 3A Torreuna Roberts (Erie) 12.72.

3200 relay: 2A Greenville (Claire Anderson, Macy Blatt, Josie Lewis, Karis McElhaney), 9:54.33; 3A Hickory (Bailey Wier, Isabella Gingras, Ava Shellenbarger, Noelle Dahlstrom) 10:29.58.

200: 2A Audrey Kura (Slippery Rock) 26.44; 3A Torreuna Roberts (Erie) 26.34.

1600: 2A Willow Myers (Mercer) 5:06.79; 3A Abby Steffler (Grove City) 5:08.96.

400 relay: 2A Ft. LeBoeuf (Mackenzie Huston, Maggie Morrison, Emily Samluk, Alee Young) 51.21; 3A Meadville (Jessie Aitken, Jordyn Bean, Sydney Burchard, Marlaya McCoy) 51.75.

400: 2A Audrey Kura (Slippery Rock) 59.67; 3A Abby Steffler (Grove City) 59.34.

300 hurdles: 2A Mackenzie Huston (Ft. LeBoeuf) 47.79; 3A Abigail Nichols (Grove City) 45.52.

800: 2A Isabel Owens (Fairview) 2:22.57; 3A Abby Steffler (Grove City) 2:17.53.

3200: 2A Sarah Clark (Villa Maria Academy) 11:08.10; 3A Sydney Bayle (Gen. McLane) 11:49.12.

1600 relay: 2A Lakeview (Kady Alexander, Taylor McKean, Mikayla Montgomery, Lydia Reed) 4:12.53; 3A Grove City (Abigail Nichols, Abby Steffler, Katie Feng, Alayna Bishop) 4:17.59.

High jump: 2A Baine Snyder (Oil City) 5-3; 3A Paige Griffith (Hickory) 5-3.

Pole vault: 2A Erika McGowan (Lakeview) 11-1; 3A Lindy Bumbaco (Grove City) 10-1.

Javelin: 2A Audrey Friedman (Ft. LeBoeuf) 151-7; 3A D'Annah Davis (Erie) 119-11.

Long jump: 2A Jen Hunter (Fairview) 17-4; 3A Abigail Nichols (Grove City) 17-1 1/2.

Triple jump: 2A Grace Bresnan (Reynolds) 36-9; 3A Abigail Nichols (Grove City) 36-3 1/2.

Discus: 2A Mallory Brinling (Fairview) 120-3 1/2; 3A Ashley Alcorn (Franklin) 116-2.

Shot put: 2A Audrey Friedman (Ft. LeBoeuf) 38-4; 3A Ashley Alcorn (Franklin) 38-3.

BOYS

110 hurdles: 2A Gavin Murdock (Lakeview) 15.91; 3A Hayden Skinner (Ft. LeBoeuf) 14.69.

100: 2A Keenan Scullin (Hickory) 11.22; 3A Tristin Harris (Ft. LeBoeuf) 11.04.

3200 relay: 2A Greenville (Jalen Ritzert, Toby Williams, Jase Herrick, Riley Runyon) 8:20.59; 3A McDowell (Christian Mattern, Kamden Kramer, Nicolin Pierce, Caleb Willis) 8:17.40.

200: 2A Kaleb Sopher (Titusville) 22.87; 3A Benny Whitaker (McDowell) 23.28.

1600: 2A Joshua Jones (Grove City) 4:21.69; 3A Christian Mattern (McDowell) 4:29.52.

400 relay: 2A Hickory (Ramarion Whitehead, Keenan Scullin, Luke Nevil, Luca Bertolasio) 43.86; 3A Cathedral Prep (Mike Parks, Wakeem Page, Tyson Simon, Demario Crawford) 43.87.

400: 2A Trey Reznor (Grove City) 51.07; 3A Jake Walden (Cathedral Prep) 52.49.

300 hurdles: 2A Gavin Murdock (Lakeview) 40.55; 3A Logan Anderson (Gen. McLane) 40.65.

800: 2A Jalen Ritzert (Greenville) 2:03.57; 3A Nicolin Pierce (McDowell) 1:59.79.

3200: 2A Thomas Hunyadi (Hickory) 9:35.88; 3A Caleb Prettyman (Franklin) 9:49.48.

1600 relay: 2A Grove City (Aaron Jackson, Caleb Hawke, Josh Dreves, Trey Reznor) 3:29.74; 3A Gen. McLane (Lucas Crow, Logan Anderson, Zack Rolland, Aiden Seeman) 3:38.60.

High jump: 2A Vincent Rupp (Seneca) 6-5; 3A Jace Walls (Gen. McLane) 6-3.

Pole vault: 2A Solomon Glavach (Wilmington) 15-0; 3A Bradon Schneider (Erie) 14-6.

Javelin: 2A Ethan Wiley (Mercer) 165-8; 3A Adam Lichtinger (Ft. LeBoeuf) 165-8.

Long jump: 2A Luca Bertolasio (Hickory) 22-10 1/2; 3A Logan Anderson (Gen. McLane) 23-8.

Triple jump: 2A Lee Hoover (Seneca) 44-7 1/2; 3A Elijah Hunt (Cathedral Prep) 44-1.

Discus: 2A Cam Crocker (Oil City) 152-6; 3A Seaton Wozniak (Slippery Rock) 163-6.

Shot put: 2A Xavier Reyda (Corry) 46-8 1/2; 3A Nicholas Krahe (Harbor Creek) 53-11 1/2.

------

Locals tuned up for today's D-10 meet at the Mercer County Invitational at Grove City's Forker Field on May 12. The winners:

GIRLS

3200 relay — 1. Greenville (Karis McElhaney, Clair Anderson, Macy Blatt, Josie Lewis) 10:07.91

100 hurdles — 1. Lindsey Martineau (Wilmington) 15.68.

100 — 1. Sanaa Brodie (Farrell) 12.74.

1600 — 1. Abby Steffler (Grove City) 5:13.19.

400 — 1. Audrey Kura (Slippery Rock) 59.67.

400 relay — 1. Sharpsville (Macie Steiner, Savannah Hassan, Riley Tighe, Tamya Hubbard) 51.54.

300 hurdles — 1. Abigail Nichols (Grove City) 45.66.

800 — 1. Josie Lewis (Greenville) 2:24.31.

200 — 1. Sanaa Brodie (Farrell) 26.62.

3200 — 1. Karis McElhaney (Greenville) 11:47.30.

1600 relay — 1. Lakeview (Kady Alexander, Taylor McKean, Mikayla Montgomery, Lydia Reed) 4:12.53.

Shot put — 1. Jessica Miklos (Hickory) 34-2.

Discus — 1. Mackenzie Herman (Reynolds) 117-5.

Javelin — 1. Julia Balaski (Mercer) 110-11.

Long jump — 1. Grace Bresnan (Reynolds) 16-8 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Grace Bresnan (Reynolds) 35-11 1/2.

High jump — 1. Paige Griffith (Hickory) 5-3.

Pole vault — 1. Erika McGowan (Lakeview) 10-0.

BOYS

3200 relay — 1. Greenville (Jase Herrick, Jalen Ritzert, Toby Williams, Riley Runyon) 8:36.68.

110 hurdles — 1. Levi Prementine (Slippery Rock) 15.75.

100 — 1. Keenan Scullin (Hickory) 11.22.

1600 — 1. Wyatt Shepson (Grove City) 4:36.22.

400 — 1. Trey Reznor (Grove City) 51.07.

400 relay — 1. Slippery Rock (Eli Anderson, Brendan Earl, Dustin Joyce, John Sabo) 44.78.

300 hurdles — 1. Gavin Murdock (Lakeview) 40.55.

800 — 1. Joshua Jones (Grove City) 2:02.16.

200 — 1. Braedon Summers (Sharpsville) 23.10.

3200 — 1. Colsen Frank (Grove City) 10:13.75.

1600 relay — 1. Grove City (Aaron Jackson, Joshua Jones, Josh Dreves, Trey Reznor) 3:29.74.

Shot put — 1. Seaton Wozniak (Slippery Rock) 52-8 1/2.

Discus — 1. Seaton Wozniak (Slippery Rock) 163-6.

Javelin — 1. Ethan Wiley (Mercer) 165-8.

Long jump — 1. Josh Dreves (Grove City) 21-10.

Triple jump — 1. Ethan Folmer (Slippery Rock) 42-10.

High jump — 1. Willum Sheffler (Wilmington) 6-3.

Pole vault — 1. Solomon Glavach (Wilmington) 14