Section V bowling results for the 2021-22 season
To report Section V bowling results: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section V bowling results as soon as possible by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please include a name and contact number.
The Section V bowling results for the 2021-22 season will be listed below by date.
You can find scores for other Section V winter sports here: Boys basketball | Girls basketball | Wrestling | Hockey | Girls indoor track | Boys indoor track | Alpine and Nordic skiing | Boys swimming
On social: Follow our sports coverage on Instagram
Section V bowling scores for Sunday, March 13
NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
Boys
Champion: North Rockland (Section I); Rush-Henrietta fifth (5,767).
R: Keaton Ostrowski bowled gold medal high-series (1,396).
Girls
Champion: North Rockland; Greece Arcadia eighth (4,750).
G: Lizzy Anderson led Arcadia with 1,159 pins.
Section V bowling scores for Saturday, March 12
NYSPHSAA Championships
Boys composite tournament
Champion: Section V (6,710).
Brayden Masclee (Fairport) led Section V with 1,378 pins, and his 289 high-game won a silver medal.
Girls composite tournament
Champion: Section III (6,244); runner-up Section V (6,168).
Mackenzie Smolnik (Fairport) won gold for high-game 279; Haley Grabowski (Greece Athena) won a bronze medal for high-series (1,330).
Section V bowling scores for Friday, March 11
NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
Girls
Champion: Newark (5,385) won the program's first state title convincingly — by 307 pins. Coach Mark Rowe's Reds are six-time Section V champions.
Natalie Kent: 258-1,306 (first place high-series); Rebecca Spry: 198-1,101; Emily Lang: 189-1,032; Abigail Olmstead: 220-1,088 (third high-game); Hannah Kinslow: 164-571; Savannah Smith: 154 (Sportsmanship Award); Sienna Hasseler: 133.
Boys
Penn Yan (5,348) placed sixth in the boys Division II tourney.
Cameron Bassage: 221-1,162 (Sportsmanship Award); Collin Johnson: 236-1,105; Connor Anderson: 223-1,097; Dutcher Samaltuski: 222-898; Logan Miller: 178-618; Trenton Samatulski: 180-418.
Section V bowling scores for Wednesday, March 2
Section V Championships
Class A
Champion: Fairport.
High-series: Caitlyn Anschutz (Webster Thomas) 1,192.
Class B
Champion: Greece Arcadia.
High-series: Haley Grabowski (Greece Athena) 1,345.
Class C
Champion: Newark
High-series: Abbie Olmstead (Newark) 1,266.
Class D
Champion: Penn Yan.
High-series: Andy Kniffin (Penn Yan) 1,291.
Section V bowling scores for Saturday, February 19
Section V Championships
Class A
Champion: Rush-Henrietta.
High series: Keaton Ostrowski (Rush-Henrietta), 1,503.
Class B
Champion: Spencerport.
High series: Ryan Phillips (Greece Athena) 1,391; High game: Phillips 268.
Class C
Champion: Newark.
High series: Alan Bouwens (Sodus/Williamson) 1,397; High game: Bouwens 268.
Class D
Champion: Penn Yan.
High series: Colin Johnson (PY) 1,301; High game: Cameron Bassage (PY) 257.
Section V bowling scores for Monday, February 7
Boys
Monroe County
Victor 5,
Penfield 0
V: Tim Doan 258-729.
P: Brendan Harman 210-614.
Greece Arcadia 5,
Greece Olympia/Odyssey 0
GA: Jason Jones 247, Adam Way 610.
GO: Kaleb McManus 197, James Schluter 547.
Girls
Monroe County
Victor 5,
Penfield 0
V: Back-to-back Division I champs; 15-1 record; Doyle Ierlan 219-610.
P: Lauren Pichany 143-385.
Greece Arcadia 5,
Greece Olympia/Odyssey 0
GA: Brooke Scioria 214, Lizzy Anderson 527.
GO: Taylor O'Meara 157-410.
Section V bowling scores for Wednesday, February 2
Boys
Monroe County
Victor 5,
Webster Thomas 0
V: Adam Wakelee 299-713.
W: Alex Hussar 201, 609.
Greece Arcadia 4,
Penfield 1
G: Adam Way 252-600.
P: Sam Guiffrida 212, Brendan Harmon 546.
Girls
Monroe County
Victor 4,
Webster Thomas 1
V: Nadine Carr 228-635.
W: Caitlyn Anschutz 212-583.
Greece Arcadia 5,
Penfield 0
G: Brooke Scioria 232, Lizzy Anderson 578.
P: Sierra Nakas 148-271.
Section V bowling scores for Monday, January 31
Boys
Monroe County
Victor 5,
Eastridge 0
V: Adam Wakelee 279, Nolan Hamann 670.
E: Christian Beason 225-582.
Gates-Chili 5,
Greece Arcadia 0
GC: Dante Stewart 244, Jeffrey Fisher 654.
GA: Adam Way 198, Jason Jones 552.
Girls
Monroe County
Victor 5,
Eastridge 0
V: Elianna Wilder 211-552.
E: Abigail Barnard 200, Olivia Bernier 534.
Section V bowling scores for Thursday, January 27
Boys
Monroe County
Webster Schroeder 5,
Canandaigua 0
W: Dan Dioguardi 220-550.
C: Charles Maneval 238-573.
Finger Lakes
Marcus Whitman 4.5,
Wayne 0.5
M: Timothy Phillips 223-585.
W: Evan Phillips 234-609.
Girls
Webster Schroeder 5,
Canandaigua 0
W: Bella Landry 245-593.
C: Sadie Erb 218-600.
Marcus Whitman 5,
Wayne 0
M: Kennedy Smith 234-602.
W: Leah Burke 212-540.
Section V bowling scores for Wednesday, January 26
Boys
Monroe County
Spencerport 5,
Greece Arcadia 0
S: Jesse Taccone 243-700.
G: Ryan Wallace 222-632.
Girls
Greece Arcadia 4,
Spencerport 1
G: Lizzy Anderson 235-552.
S: Samantha Czerw 267-617.
Section V bowling scores for Monday, January 24
Monroe County
Hilton 5,
Greece Arcadia 0
H: Kenneth Haslip 254-738.
G: Jason Jones 231-618.
Section V bowling scores for Saturday, January 22
Boys
Monroe County
Rush-Henrietta 5,
Greece Arcadia 0
R: Jacob Shoemaker 285, Josh Lureman 739.
G: Adam Way 267-682.
Girls
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 4,
Rush-Henrietta 1
G: Lizzy Anderson 204-539.
R: Aurora Yantz 203-563
Section V bowling scores for Wednesday, January 19
Boys
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 5,
Brockport 0
G: Jason Jones 248-686.
B: Trevor Parker 245-602.
Girls
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 5,
Brockport 0
G: Lizzy Anderson 198-535.
B: Kaylee Stephens 255-610.
Victor 3,
Webster Schroeder 2
V: Nadine Carr 219-533
W: Kayla Richardson 212-573.
Section V bowling scores for Tuesday, January 18
Boys
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 5,
Churchville-Chili 0
G: Jason Jones 222-610.
C: Trace Holford 194; Liam Podszebka 500.
Girls
Greece Arcadia 5,
Churchville-Chili 0
G: Brooke Scioria 218-558.
C: Julia Brest 110-325.
Section V bowling scores for Thursday, January 13
Non-league
Marcus Whitman 5,
Bloomfield 0
M: Ely Mangiarelli 237-632.
B: Garrett Lester 179-485.
Section V bowling scores for Wednesday, January 12
Boys
Monroe County
Webster Thomas 5,
Canandaigua 0
W: Aiden Hall 214-558.
C: Chris Cummings 233-655.
Victor 5,
Irondequoit 0
V: Adam Wakelee 246-697.
I: Marjohn Hill 177, Mike Wion 486.
Girls
Webster Thomas 4,
Canandaigua 1
C: Haley McPherson 211, Sadie Erb 554.
W: Caitlyn Anshutz 256-664.
Victor 5,
Irondequoit 0
V: Callaway Spencer 192, Michelle Cummings 128, Felicia Amadio 516.
I: Danielle Dwyer 202-563.
Section V bowling scores for Tuesday, January 11
Boys
Monroe County
Canandaigua 4,
Eastridge 1
C: Chris Cumming 223-542.
E: Christian Beason 199, Jacob Augello 428.
Girls
Monroe County
Eastridge 4,
Canandiagua 1
E: Abby Barnard 203-539.
C: Haley McPherson 201, Sadie Erb 528.
Section V bowling scores for Monday, January 10
Boys
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 4,
Greece Athena 1
Ar: Jimmy Johnson 241, Jason Jones 653.
At: Ryan Phillips 233-648.
Girls
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 4,
Greece Athena 1
Ar: Kaitlyn Johnson 225-578.
At: Ashlyn Cooney 209-561.
Boys
Finger Lakes
Marcus Whitman 5,
Midlakes 0
MW: Austin King 246, Timothy Phillips 606.
M: Nate Miller 182-532.
Girls
Finger Lakes
Marcus Whitman 5,
Midlakes 0
MW: Kendall Davis 236, Zoelle Payne 635.
M: Amanda Durkee 160, Samantha Lewis 394.
Section V bowling scores for Tuesday, January 4
Boys
Monroe County
Brighton 3,
Canandaigua 2
B: Cristiano Irizarry 202, Teigan Zdanowski 523.
C: Chris Cummings 230-633.
Girls
Monroe County
Canandaigua 5,
Brighton 0
C: Haley McPherson 201-504.
B: Zosha Muroski 117-331.
Section V bowling scores for Tuesday, Dec. 21
Boys bowling
Waterloo 4, Marcus Whitman 1
W: Garett Tuuri 225-629.
MW: Ely Mangiarelli 257-648; Ryan Clark 210-478.
Girls bowling
Marcus Whitman 5, Waterloo 0
MW: Mikayla Baker 205-541; Kennedy Smith 200-548.
W: Sabrina Palmer 168-503.
Section V bowling results for Monday, Dec. 20
Boys bowling
Marcus Whitman 5, Midlakes 0
MW: Isaiah Murphy 342-606; Ely Mangiarelli 196-542.
M: 177-497; Gavin Mateo 204-473.
Gates Chili 5, Greece Arcadia 0
GC: Jeffrey Fisher 257-660.
GA: Adam Way 220; Jason Jones 590.
Girls bowling
Marcus Whitman 5, Midlakes 0
MW: Kendall Davis 190-529; Mikayla Baker 192-552.
M: Alivia Miller 180-449; Emma Monagle 158-435.
Greece Arcadia 5, Gates Chili 0
GA: Jessica McDonald 247; Brooke Scioria 598.
GC: Abby Unson 193, Jocelyn Yakowitz 193; Abby Unson 532.
Section V bowling results for Wednesday, December 15
Monroe County Boys
Spencerport 5,
Greece Arcadia 0
S: Dylan Harter 233-679.
G: Jimmy Johnson 236, Jason Jones 647.
Monroe County Girls
Greece Arcadia 5,
Spencerport 0
G: Lizzy Anderson 202, Kaitlyn Johnson 530.
S: Samantha Czerw 193-541.
Section V bowling results for Thursday, December 9
Boys
Monroe County
Hilton 5,
Greece Arcadia 0
H: Mason Williams 266-692.
G: Jimmy Johnson 234-630.
Girls
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 4,
Hilton 1
H: Isabella Ferraro 257-679.
G: Brooke Scioria 218-561.
Section V bowling results for Wednesday, December 8
Boys
Monroe County
Irondequoit 5,
Canandaigua 0
I: Zariel Dejesus 214, Marjohn Hill 565.
C: Chris Cummings 247-694.
Girls
Irondequoit 4,
Canandaigua 1
I: Aria Cutting 192-529
C: Sadie Erb 179.
Section V bowling results for Tuesday, December 7
Boys
Monroe County
Penfield 5,
Canandaigua 0
P: Jonathan Hickey 234-631.
C: Chris Cummings 204-560
Girls
Monroe County
Canandaigua 4,
Penfield 1
C: Sadie Erb 214-525.
P: Lauren Pichany 188-488
Section V bowling results for Wednesday, December 1
Monroe County
Boys
Fairport 5,
Canandaigua 0
C: Chris Cummings 219-533.
F: Brayden Masclee 289-753
Greece Arcadia 4,
Churchville-Chili 1
G: Jimmy Johnson 223-549.
C: Joe Carrozzi 197-497.
Victor 5,
Webster Schroeder 0
V: Nolan Hamann 289-718.
W: Dan Dioguardi 238-601.
Girls
Fairport 5,
Canandaigua 0
F: Mackenzie Smolniski 228-616.
C: Hailey McPherson 215-564.
Greece Arcadia 5,
Churchville-Chili 0
G: Jessica McDonald 176-423.
C: Nicole Stevens 149-379.
Victor 5,
Webster Schroeder 0
V: Nadine Carr 237-707.
W: Bella Landry 231-572.
Section V bowling results for Tuesday, November 30
Finger Lakes
Boys
Penn Yan 5,
Marcus Whitman 0
P: Connor Anderson 290-739; 229-614.
M: Austin King 225-583; Isaiah Murphy 202-539.
Girls
Marcus Whitman 4,
Penn Yan 1
M: Kennedy Smith 235-631; Kendall Davis 220-482.
P: Anella Tillman 208-521; Andy Kniffen 172-512.
Section V bowling results for Monday, November 29
Boys
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 5 Brockport 0
G: Jason Jones 221-642.
B: Trevor Parker 193-508.
Girls
Monroe County
Greece Arcadia 5, Brockport 0
G: Brooke Scioria 203; Jessica McDonald 514.
B: Kaylee Stephens 194-511.
This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Section V bowling results for the 2021-2022 season