Section 4 fall golf 2022: Results, top performers

To report scores

Email: Coaches or team representatives are asked to report results by emailing bgmsports@gannett.com. Please submit with a name/contact number and make sure to include the sport and final score.

Oct. 11

STAC Tournament

(At Mark Twain Golf Course, par-72)

Top finishers: Dante Bertoni (Union-Endicott) 72, Trevor Warpus (Chenango Forks) 73, Ryan Fendick (Johnson City) 78, Dylan Mollo (U-E) 81, Ben Rhode (Elmira) 82, Nishant Lahiri (Corning) 82, Aidan Gelbsman (Oneonta) 83, Logan Kim (Vestal) 83, Jacob Staats (Horseheads) 84.

Union-Endicott (412): Dante Bertoni 72, Dylan Mollo 81, Drew Karedes 85, Danny Crowley 86, Matt Folli 88, Jake Karades 91.

Corning (436): Nishant Lahiri 82, Will Davis 86, Luke Mayfield 86, Jack Creath 90, Sam Masaki 92, Aaron Giaconia 104.

Vestal (439): Logan Kim 83, Bennett Snyder 87, Justin Alvord 87, Ethan Davis 90, Evan Myers 92, Nolan Karski 99.

Chenango Forks (460): Trevor Warpus 73, Cade Mulesky 93, John Maus 98, Bauer Maus 98, Joey Worden 98, Jack Hull 115.

Norwich (497): Braden Reid 93, Jacob Morris 97, Julien Smith 98, Aiden Stafford 104, Jacob Dowdall 105, Logan Waters 119.

Seton Catholic Central (499): Evan Wenzinger 86, Joseph Tiderencel 97, Chad Haykal 102, Ashton McCann 104, Luke Stanton 110, Thomas D'Onofrio 115.

Incomplete teams

Binghamton: Sam Ligas 95, Jack Ligas 96.

Johnson City: Ryan Fendick 78, Cooper Iannon 90.

Maine-Endwell: Tino Shattuck 85, Blaise Brixner 86, Joey Dell 89, Jake King 94.

Elmira: Ben Rhode 82, Brady Magliocca 85, Bobby Cavalier 94, Cooper Taft 97.

Horseheads: Jacob Staats 84, Josh Holden 94.

Ithaca: JT Thomforde 88, Rowan Hinrichsen 96.

Oneonta: Aidan Gelbsman 83, Matthew Rigas 98.

Susquehanna Valley: Isaac Spottek 104, Will Kumpon 118.

Windsor: Dylan Terrell 104, Gaven Lang 105, Alex Medovich 125.

Chenango Valley: Madden Michalko 92, Jonah Rice 97.

Owego: Patrick Tammariello 93, Peyton Farrell 98.

Oct. 6

MAC Tournament

Team results: Greene 467, Sidney 480, Oxford 535, Bainbridge-Guilford 544, Harpursville 565, Delhi 597, Hancock 598.

Leading individuals: Parker Flanagan (Greene) 88, Lincoln Youngs (Greene) 88, Kyle Smith (Sidney 89).

Vestal 200, Binghamton 215

(Ely Park, par-34 front 9)

V: Justin Alvord 35, Bennett Snyder 40, Ethan Davis 41, Nolan Karski 41. B: Jack Ligas 41, Sam Ligas 42, Matt Pello 42.

Union-Endicott 197, Johnson City 242

U-E: Luke Pylypciw 37, Dante Bertoni 37, Dom Battaglini 41, Jake Karades 41, Danny Crowley 41; Tigers finished regular season 12-1. JC: Cooper Iannon 38, Ryan Fendick 40.

Oct. 4

Union-Endicott 209, Maine-Endwell 215

(En-Joie GC, par-37 front 9)

U-E (11-1): Dante Bertoni 34, Dylan Mollo 41, Danny Crowley 44. M-E: Blaise Brixner 40, Joe Underwood 41, Joey Dell 42, Tino Shattuck 44.

Elmira 235, Binghamton 241

E: Brady Magliocca. B: Sam Ligas 43.

Oct. 3

Section 4 Class A Tournament

(At Soaring Eagles, par-71)

Team scores: Union-Endicott 409, Vestal 412, Corning 417, Maine-Endwell 420, Elmira 455, Ithaca 463, Horseheads 469, Binghamton 473.

Top individuals: Dante Bertoni (U-E) 69, Nishant Lahiri (Corn) 72, J.T. Thomforde (Ithaca) 73, Justin Alvord (Ves) 75, Drew Karedes (U-E) 78, Blaise Bixner (M-E) 79, Bennett Snyder 80, Joe Underwood (M-E) 81, Joey Dell (M-E) 82, Will Davis (Corn) 82, Matt Folli (U-E) 83, Brady Magliocca (Elm) 85, Tino Shattuck (M-E) 85, Sam Masaki (Corn) 85, Ethan Davis (Ves) 85.

U-E: Bertoni 69, Karades 78, Folli 83, Dylan Mollo 88, Jake Karedes 91.

Vestal: Alvord 75, Snyder 80, Davis 85, Logan Kim 86, Nolan Karski 86.

Corning: Lahiri 72, Davis 82, Masaki 85, Jack Creath 88, Luke Mayfield 90.

Maine-Endwell: Brixner 79, Underwood 81, Dell 82, Shattuck 85, Chase Buckley 93, Jake King 93.

Elmira: Magliocca 85, Bobby Cavalier 88, Ben Rhode 90, Cooper Taft 94, Will McLane 98.

Ithaca: Thomforde 73, Hewett Gao 91, Rowen Hinrichsen 98, Will Preheim 100, Griffin Levine 101.

Horseheads: Hunter Earl 88, Josh Holden 89, Nate Gillette 95, Jacob Staats 97, Owen Carpenter 100.

Binghamton: Sam Ligas 86, Jack Ligas 91, Brady McManus 93, Dom Bernthon 100, Matt Pello 103.

Section 4 Class B Tournament

(At Soaring Eagles, par-71)

Team scores: Seton Catholic Central 466, Norwich 479, Windsor 532, Owego Free Academy 537.

Top finishers: Evan Wenzinger (SCC) 80, Joseph Tiderencel (SCC) 83, Braden Reid (Norwich) 89, Patrick Tammariello (OFA) 92, Peyton Farrell (OFA) 92, Julien Smith (Nor) 93, Andrew Munson (Win) 94, Chad Haykal (SCC) 95, Jacob Dowdall (Nor) 96.

SCC: Winzinger 80, Tiderencel 83, Haykal 95, Luke Stanton 102, Christian Taber 106.

Norwich: Reid 89, Smith 93, Dowdall 96, Aiden Stafford 97, Jacob Morris 104.

Windsor: Munson 94, Gaven Lang 967, Dylan Terrell 103, Carmine Dozoretz 119, Alex Medovich 119.

OFA: Tammariello 92, Farrell 92, John Bangel 112, Joe Bangel 118, Jackson Hoyt 123.

Sept. 30

Vestal 204, Elmira 222

(Links at Hiawatha, par-36 front)

E: Brady Magliocca 38. V: Ethan Davis 37, Logan Kim 40, Bennett Snyder 42, Justin Alvord 42.

Sidney 219, Afton/Harpursville 248

(Belden Hill, par-34)

S: Kyle Smith 40, Colton Rose 42. A/H: Justin Reeves 44.

(Sidney 12-0/13-1)

Sept. 29

Vestal 203, Maine-Endwell 206

(Endwell Greens, par-36)

V: Justin Alvord 38, Ethan Davis 39, Logan Kim 40. M-E: Blaise Brixner 39, Joey Dell 39, Joe Underwood 40.

Sept. 28

Elmira 221, Ithaca 228

I: J.T. Thomforte 39. E: Brady Magliocca 36.

Sidney 242, Bainbridge-Guilford 252

(Sundown G&CC, par-36)

S: Kyle Smith 47, Caidyn Lambrecht 47. B-G: Mike Lipeni 43.

Maine-Endwell 208, Chenango Valley 258

(Endwell Greens, par-36)

M-E: Joey Dell 36, Blaise Brikner 41, Joe Underwood 42, Jake King 42. CV: Madden Michalko 47.

Sept. 27

Corning 220, Union-Endicott 224

(En-Joie GC, par-37 front)

C: Nishant Lahiri 40, Jack Creath 42, Will Davis 43. U-E: Dante Bertoni 39, Dylan Mollo 42, Matt Folli 43.

Binghamton 221, Horseheads 224

(Ely Park Golf Course)

H: Ayden Mekos 42, Owen Historic 44. B: Sam Ligas 40, Jack Ligas 40, Dom Bernthon 44.

Sept. 23

Vestal 210, Johnson City 269

(Links at Hiawatha, par-36 front)

V: Justin Alvord 40, Bennett Snyder 42, Nolan Karski 42, Ethan Davis 43, Logan Kim 43. JC: Ryan Fendick 43.

Sept. 22

Union-Endicott 203, Vestal 225

(Links at Hiawatha, par-36 front)

U-E: Dante Bertoni 38, Dylan Mollo 40, Matt Folli 42. V: Justin Alvord 41, Bennett Snyder 43.

Greene 218, Oxford 257

G: Parker Flanagan 39, Trent Drew 43, Lincoln Youngs 44. O: Bennett Paden 48.

Maine-Endwell 201, Binghamton 224

(Ely Park GC, par-34 front)

M-E: Blaise Brixner 37, Joe Underwood 38, Tino Shattuck 40. B: Sam Ligas 37, Jack Ligas 39.

Sidney 237, Delhi 306

(SUNY-Delhi GC, par-36)

S: Colton Rose 42, Kyle Smith 44. D: Asa Moxley 56.

Sept. 21

Greene 216, Afton/Harpursville 242

(Genegantslet GC, par-35 front 9)

Greene (7-2): Parker Flanagan 38, Lincoln Youngs 39, Anthony Thatcher 46, Trent Drew 46. A/H: Justin Reeves 44.

Sidney 247, Deposit-Hancock 279

(French Woods GC, par-36)

Sidney (9-1, 8-0 MAC): Kyle Smith 43, Caidyn Lambrecht 44, Ben Miller 47. D-H: Kevin Conklin 51.

Sept. 20

Union-Endicott 208, Binghamton 226

(En-Joie GC, par-37 front)

B: Sam Ligas 41, Jack Ligas 43. U-E: Dante Bertoni 36, Danny Crowley 40, Matt Folli 42.

Sidney 231, Oneonta 243

(Sidney G&CC, par-36)

O: Aidan Gelbsman 42. S: Caidyn Lambrecht 45.

Maine-Endwell 214, Johnson City 268

(Endwell Greens, par-36)

M-E: Blaise Brixner 38; T. Shattuck 41.

Sept. 16

Vestal 205, Binghamton 237

(Links at Hiawatha, par-36 back)

V: Bennett Snyder 38, Ethan Davis 39, Logan Kim 41. B: Samuel Ligas 41.

Greene 218, Deposit-Hancock 274

(Genegantslet GC, par-35 front)

G: Parker Flanagan 34.

Sept. 15

Sidney 216, Bainbridge-Guilford 278

(Par-36 Sidney G&CC)

S: Kyle Smith 40, Colton Rose 40, Ben Miller 43. B-G: Mike Lipani 41.

Sept. 14

Vestal 208, Owego 268

(Links at Hiawatha Landing, par-36 front 9)

V: Justin Alvord 39, Ethan Davis 40, Bennett Snyder 43, Michael Hotalen 43, Evan Myers 43. O: Patrick Tammariello 46.

Union-Endicott 208, Johnson City 285

(En-Joie Golf Club, par-37 front 9)

U-E: Matt Folli 39, Dante Bertoni 41, Christian Macan 41, Dylan Mollo 42, Jjake Karades 45. JC: Cooper Iannon 48.

Oxford 227, Bainbridge-Guilford 333

O: Bennett Paden 40, Ethan Hodge 43.

Sept. 13

Corning 209, Elmira 231

(Mark Twain GC, par-36)

C: Jack Creath 40, Nishant Lahiri 41, Kuke Mayfield 42, Will Davis 42, Sam Masaki 45. E: Brady Magliocca 45.

Union-Endicott 200, Maine-Endwell 228

(Endwell Greens, par-36)

U-E: Dante Bertoni 34. M-E: Blaise Brixner 37.

Sidney 210, Afton/Harpursville 253

(Sidney Golf & CC)

S: Ben Miller 40, Anthony Conroy 40, Kyle Smith 41. A/H: Justin Reeves 44.

Sept. 8

Maine-Endwell 206, Vestal 212

(Links at Hiawatha Landing, par-36 back 9)

M-E (3-1): Blaise Brixner 36, Joe Underwood 36, Joey Dell 42. V (3-2): Justin Alvord 37, Michael Hotalen 43, Ethan Davis 43.

Sidney 218, Greene 229

(Geneganslet GC, par-35)

S (5-0): Colton Rose 40, Kyle Smith 42, Anthony Conroy 44. G (4-2): Parker Flanagan 39, Lincoln Youngs 41.

Elmira 213, Horseheads 228

(Mark Twain GC, par-36 front 9)

E: Brady Magliocca 38, Ben Rhode 40, Cooper Taft 41. H: Jacob Staats 39, Owen Carpenter 42.

Binghamton 207, Johnson City 243

(Ely Park, par-34 front 9)

B: Sam Ligas 35, Jack Ligas 38, Matt Pello 42. JC: Ryan Fendick 37, Cooper Iannon 41.

Sept. 7

Union-Endicott 205, Norwich 237

(En-Joie GC, par 37 front 9)

U-E: Dante Bertoni 34 for second straight 3-under round; Matt Folli 41, Dylan Mollo 43, Drew Karedes 43, Danny Crowley 44. N: Jacob Morris 45.

Sept. 6

Greene 217, B-G 276

(Genegantslet GC, par-35 front)

G: Parker Flanagan 39, Lincoln Youngs 39. Sept. 6

Union-Endicott 207, Vestal 232

(En-Joie GC, par-37 front)

V: Ethan Davis 42, Bennett Synder 43. U-E: Dante Bertoni 34, Drew Karedes 40.

Maine-Endwell 203, Binghamton 229

(Endwell Greens GC)

B: Sam Ligas 42, Jack Ligas 42. M-E: Blaise Brixner 38, Joe Underwood 39, Joey Dell 41, Shane Gorton 42.

Sidney def. Oxford

(Blue Stone GC, par-34)

S: Kyle Smith 44, Colton Rose 45, Ben Miller 46. O: Kyle Benjamin 46.

Vestal 199, Corning 205

C: Luke Mayfield 35.

Sept. 2

Greene 208, Delhi 314

(Genegantslet GC, par-35 front)

G: Parker Flanagan 38, Lincoln Youngs 38.

Vestal 199, Corning 205

(Corning Country Club)

C: Luke Mayfield 35.

Sept. 1

Union-Endicott 196, Binghamton 221

U-E: Matt Folli 37, Dylan Mollo 38, Dante Bertoni 39, Dom Battaglini 41, Drew Karedes 41. B: Sam Ligas 39, Brady McManus 44, Dom Bernthon 44.

Aug. 31

Union-Endicott 205, Elmira 232

(Mark Twain GC, par-36 front)

U-E: Dante Bertoni 33, Christian Macan 40, Drew Karedes 40. E: Ben Rhode 43.

Seton Catholic Central 223, Johnson City 246

SCC: Evan Wenzinger 39, Joseph Tiderencel 40. JC: Cooper Iannon 39.

Vestal 216, Horseheads 237

(At Willowcreek, par-36)

V: Bennett Snyder 40, Justin Alvord 40, Ethan Davis 41. H: Nate Gillette 43, Josh Holden 43.

Sidney 230, Greene 237

(Par-36 Sidney G&CC)

G: Parker Flanagan 41, Lincoln Youngs 43. S: Anthony Conroy 42, Ben Miller 44.

Aug. 30

Sidney 237, Deposit-Hancock 294

(Par-36 Sidney G&CC)

D-H: Logan Westbrook 47. S: Kyle Smith 41.

Maine-Endwell 210, Elmira 215

(Endwell Greens, par-36)

M-E: Joe Underwood 37. E: Brady Magliocca 38.

U-E 188, Horseheads 222

(En-Joie GC, par-35 back)

U-E: Dante Bertoni 32; Dylan Mollo 35; Drew Karedes 39; Matt Folli 41; Dom Battaglini 41. Horseheads: Jacob Staats 39.

Aug. 29

2022 Nick DiNunzio Memorial

(Par-72 En-Joie GC)

Team scores: Union-Endicott 405; Vestal 421; Corning 427; Maine-Endwell 443; Elmira 447; Chenango Forks 459; Binghamton 463; Horseheads 465; Norwich 465; Seton Catholic Central 473; Ithaca 477; Owego 492; Chenango Valley 520; Windsor 526; Johnson City 539.

Individual Leaders

Dante Bertoni, Union-Endicott 74

Blaise Brixner, Maine-Endwell 79

Bennett Snyder, Vestal 79

Joey Dell, Maine-Endwell, 79

Drew Karedes, Union-Endicott 79

Will Davis, Corning 79

Trevor Warpus, Chenago Forks, 80

Cooper Iannon, Johnson City 80

Justin Alvord, Vestal, 81

Matt Folli, Union-Endicott, 82

Ethan Davis, Vestal, 82

Sam Masaki, Corning, 84

Luke Mayfield, Corning 84

Dylan Mollo, Union-Endicott, 84

Sam Ligas, Binghamton, 85

Ben Rhode, Elmira, 85

Branden Reid Norwich 85

Aug. 26

Vestal 211, Ithaca 272

(Links at Hiawatha Landing, par-36 front 9)

V: Bennett Snyder 39, Justin Alvord 41, Nolan Karski 42, Ethan Davis 44, Logan Kim 45. I: Blake Carlisle 47.

Aug. 25

Union-Endicott 197, Ithaca 238

(par-36 Robert Trent Jones GC at Cornell)

U-E (1-0): Dante Bertoni 38, Christian Macan 39, Dylan Mollo 39. I (0-1): J.T. Thomforde 42.

Owego 245, Susquehanna Valley 265

(Pheasant Hill GC, Owego)

SV: Trent Rose 47, Isaac Spottek 50. OFA: Patrick Tammariello 40, Peyton Farrell 45.

This article originally appeared on Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin: Section 4 golf: Results, top performers fall 2022