Section 3 boys bowling scores, top performers for the 2021-22 season

·12 min read

To report Section 3 boys bowling scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to send Section 3 boys bowling scores as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@uticaod.com. Please include a name and contact number.

The scores for the 2021-22 season will be listed below by date.

You can find scores for other Section 3 winter sports here: Boys basketball | Girls basketball | Boys hockey | Girls hockey | Girls Bowling | Boys swimming |Boys volleyball | Girls volleyball

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Feb. 1

Tri-Valley League tournament

Top overall teams: 1. New Hartford; 2. Proctor; 3. Rome.

Singles winner: Marquis Reeves, 685 (Notre Dame).

Doubles winner: Ayden Potter and James Hyman, 1,267 (Proctor).

5-man team winner: New Hartford, 2,997.

High game: Brendan Kelly and Ayden Potter, 269 (Proctor).

High series: Ayden Potter, 689 (Proctor).

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Jan. 27

Herkimer 4, West Canada Valley 1

H (4-9): Michael Conley 192 (high game), 488 (high series); Rob Stone 173-449.

WCV (4-9): Cooper Karram 172-462.

Total: Herkimer 2,133-2,132.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Waterville 0

S-E (13-1, 7-1):Trace Kane 208 (high game), 605 (high series); Gabe O'Dell 205-576.

W: Edy Yang 179-463.

Total: S-E 2,704-1,757

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Wednesday, Jan. 26

Holland Patent 5, Little Falls 0

Virtual match: Holland Patent bowled at King Pin Lanes on Jan. 25; Little Falls bowled at RD’s Gorge View Lanes on Jan. 26.

HP: John Manion 214 (high game), 589 (high series).

LF: Noah Nichols 170-489.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

S-E (12-1, 6-1): Trace Kane 225-630; Nick Fonatine 225-617.

SV: Aiden McGary 135-387

Total: S-E 2,679-1,649.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Monday, Jan. 24

Little Falls 4, West Canada Valley 1

Virtual match: West Canada Valley bowled on Jan. 21; Little Falls bowled Jan. 24.

WCV: Cooper Karram 165-426; Owen Valero 157-423.

LF (5-7): Ian Mosher 183-501; Graham Hewitt.189-479; Noah Nicholas 154-429.

Total: LF 2,238-2,053.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Friday, Jan. 21

Whitesboro 7, Central Valley Academy 4

W (8-6): Chad Fero 268-710; Nick Wehrle 232-581.

CVA (7-7): Zach View 245-629; Nate Stone 216-580.

New Hartford 11, VVS 0

NH: Micah Shahoud 246-711; Zach Koscielniak 235-645.

VVS: No stats provided.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Jan. 20

Clinton 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

C: Owen Pominville 173-466.

SV: Koda Schultz 144-404.

Total: Clinton 1,959-1,545.

RFA 5, CVA 0

CVA: Tyler Rando 235; Paul Rex 348.

RFA: Full stats not provided.

S-E 5, Cooperstown 0

SE: Olivia Fehlner 237 (high game)-650 (high series). Gabe O’Dell 231.

C: Frank Wilsey 217-536; Ethan Lichtman 199-524.

Adirondack 4, Holland Patent 1

Virtual match: Holland Patent bowled at King Pin Lanes; Adirondack bowled at Boonville Lanes

A: Alex Hoffman 251-661.

HP: Christian Ostinette 214 (high game); Dmitry Lukashevich 610 (high series).

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Wednesday, Jan. 19

CVA 11, VVS 0

VVS: Jacob Badgley 156-418;

CVA: Zachary View 190-502; Jacob Fitch 491;

Total: CVA 3,433-2,306.

Little Falls 4, Herkimer 1

LF (5-7): Ian Mosher 193 (high game)-495; Noah Nichols 187-516 (high series).

H: Michael Conley 180-528;

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Jan. 18

Camden 9, Whitesboro 2

C (9-2): Joe Barrett 279 (high game), 699 (high series); Koen Turner 358-689; Ben Abrams 257-684.

W (7-6): Chad Fero 266-627; Dan Longway 254-604.

Total: Camden 4,875-4,263.

New Hartford 8, RFA 3

NH (12-0): Ray Cyr 245-681; Micah Shahoud 225-609.

RFA (8-4): Alix Powell 268-729; Marco Sparace 220-599.

Holland Patent 5, West Canada Valley 0

Virtual match: Holland Patent bowled at King Pin Lanes and West Canada Valley bowled at Gorge View Lanes.

HP: Dmitry Lukashevich 276 (high game), 617 (high series).

WCV: Aidan Monaghan 186-467.

Proctor 8, Notre Dame 3

P: Brendan Kelly 228-581.

ND: Marquis Reeves 213-601.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Friday, Jan. 14

Central Valley Academy 10, Notre Dame 1

at Pin-O-Rama, Utica

CVA (6-5): Jacob Fitch 254-610; Nathaniel Stone 547.

ND (2-8): Marquis Reeves 194-524.

Notes: Central Valley Academy qualified for Section III tournament with win.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Jan. 13

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Clinton 0

SE (4-1 CSC-II, 10-1 overall): Trace Kane 230-610 (high series); Nick Fontaine 235 (high game)-599; Mason Goedel 568.

C: Grady Grimm 185-510.

New York Mills 5, Little Falls 0

LF (4-7): Ian Mosher 186-517. Graham Hewitt 181.

NYM (5-0): Joey Cirasuolo 237-592; Nathan Alford 201-567; Isaih Sobolewski 521.

Holland Patent 5, Herkimer 0

HP: Dmitry Lukashevich 232-612

H: Michael Conley 215-557.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Wednesday, Jan. 12

New Hartford 11, Central Valley Academy 0

NH: Zachary Koscielniak 223 (tie for high game)-626 (high series); Ray Cyr 223 (high game)-527; JP Lazarro 596; John Colon 569; Micah Shabaud 569.

CVA: Jacob Fitch 213-557.

Total: New Hartford 4,445-3,567.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Jan. 11

Whitesboro 9, Notre Dame 2

Whitesboro (6-5): Chad Fero 224-607; CJ Pavlot 560.

Notre Dame: Marquiz Reeves 234-637.

Proctor 9, VVS 2

P: Bendan Kelly 218-580; Ayden Potter 220-575; James Hyman 193-561.

VVS: David Barley 208-543; Robbie Davis 224-482.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Herkimer 0

SE (3-1 CSC-II, 9-1 overall): Nick Fontaine 245 (high game)-630 (high series); Trace Kane 213-593; Mason Goedell 526.

H: Michael Conley 193 (high game)-541 (high series.

Little Falls 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

SV: Koda Schultz 173-493.

LF (4-6): Noah Nichols 197-486; Ian Mosher 472.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Friday, Jan. 7

Whitesboro 11, VVS 0

W: Chad Fero 265 (high game), 732 (high series); CJ Pavlot 243-641.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Jan. 6

Clinton 5, Little Falls 0

at CSC Lanes

LF: Alex Andrilla 140-401; Noah Nichols 139-408.

C: Henry Memmer 143-398; Owen Pominville 140-411.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Holland Patent 0

SE (3-1 CSC-II, 8-1): Mason Goedel 269 (high game) and 634 (high series) Trace Kane 227-633 series.

Holland Patent: Christian Ostinette 208-475.

Cooperstown/Milford 5, Little Falls 0

at Clark Sports Center, Cooperstown

LF: Ian Mosher 169-469 (high series); Graham Hewitt 191 (high game)-451.

C/M: Frank Wilsey 223 (high game), 586 (high series); Nathan Heavner 198-544; Ethan Lichtman 202-523.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Wednesday, Jan. 5

Central Valley Academy 7, Proctor 4

at State Bowling Center, Ilion

P: Brendan Kelly 254-664; Ayden Potter 533; James Hymon 517.

CVA: Jacob Fitch 208-531.

Total pins: CVA 3,605-3,514.

Whitesboro 7, New Hartford 4

W (6-2): Michaela Jnauchoswski 199-508.

NH: Diane Sorensen: 236-572.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Jan. 4

New Hartford 10, Notre Dame 1

New Hartford (9-0): Micah Shahoud 245 (high game), 677 (high series); Zack Pazik 233-629; Ray Cyr 227-627; John Colon 225-614.

Notre Dame (2-7): Marquis Reeves 245-641.

RFA 7, Whitesboro 4

Whitesboro (4-5): CJ Pavlot 234 (high game)-584; Dan Longway 231-624; Nick Wehrle 208-599.

RFA (7-1): Marco Sparace 279-669; Alix Powell 213-600.

Cooperstown 5, Herkimer 0

C: Frank Wilsey 194; Liam Ford 194-549; Derek Hochbrueckner 506.

H: Maitis Hayes 171; Dan Gallagher 492.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Dec. 21

New Hartford 8, Whitesboro 3

NH (8-0): Micah Shahoud 268-672; Zach Koscielniak 265-633; JP Lazzaro 237-619; Ray Cyr 227-603.

W (4-4): CJ Pavlot 227-604; Chad Fero 224-600.

Central Valley Academy 9, Camden 2

Cam (5-2): Joe Barrett 254 (high game), 577 (high series); Koen Turner 547.

CVA (4-4): Zachary View 228-542; Tyler Rando 529.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Waterville 0

SE (3-1 CSC-II, 6-1): Nick Fontaine 205 (high game), 576 (high series). Mason Goedel 181; Olivia Fehlner 189.

W: Edy Yang 219-518.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Friday, Dec. 17

New Hartford 11, VVS 0

at Pin-O-Rama Lanes

New Hartford (7-0): Zach Koscielniak 251-674; Brendan Krol 236-637.

VVS (0-7): No scores provided.

Whitesboro 6.5, CVA 4.5

W (4-3): Chad Fero 225-544; CJ Pavlot 585; Nick Wehrle 507.

CVA (3-4): Jacob Fitch 193-527; Tyler Rando 548.

Total pins: Whitesboro 3,769-3,726.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Dec. 16

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

SE (1-1 CSC 2, 5-1): Nick Fontaine 201 (high game) 535 (high series); Olivia Fehlner 199; Mason Goedel 530.

SV: Kota Schultz 112 (high game); Mike Harris 280 (high series).

Holland Patent 5, Little Falls 0

Virtual match

HP: John Manion 213 (high game), 550 (high series).

LF: Ian Mosher 183-484.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Dec. 14

New Hartford 9, Rome Free Academy 2

At King Pin Lanes

New Hartford (6-0): Ray Cyr 276 (high game), 676 (high series); Nick Bennett 257-649; JP Lazzaro 631; John Colon 607; Zach Koscielniak 604.

RFA (4-1): Santino Decarolis 256-637; Marco Sparace 247-624.

Central Valley Academy 10, VVS 1

CVA: Nathan Stone 230 (high game); Jacob Fitch 557 (high series); Tyler Rando 539; Zachary View 503.

VVS: Robbie Davis 159 (high game); Vincent Vanpatten 388 (high series).

Adirondack 4, Holland Patent 1

A: Kaiden Bailey 221-606

HP: Dmitry Lukashevich-219-575.

Little Falls 4, West Canada Valley 1

Virtual match

LF: Ian Mosher 176-472; Graham Howitt 171-466.

WCV: Cooper Karram 186 (high game); Nathyn Ebensperger 434 (high series).

New York Mills 5, Herkimer 0

NYM: Joe Cirasuolo 251 (high game), 632 (high series).

H: Michael Conley 199-529.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Friday, Dec. 10

New Hartford 8.5, Camden 2.5

C (4-1): Koen Turner, 259-650.

NH (5-0): Micah Shahoud, 258-712; JP Lazzaro, 225-641; Trevor Cyr, 229-601.

Whitesboro 9, Proctor 2

W (3-2): CJ Pavlot 243 (high game), 655 (high series); Dan Longway 223-623.

P (1-4): Ayden Potter 261-672; Chris Raspante 230-636; James Hyman 232-615.

Totals: 4,173-3,737.

CVA 10, Notre Dame 1

CVA: Jacob Fitch 236 (high game), Tyler Rando 571 (high series).

ND: Marquis Reeves 210-564.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Dec. 9

Herkimer 4, Little Falls 1

LF: Ian Mosher 194 (high game), 497 (high series).

H: Michael Conley 225-619.

Cooperstown 5, Clinton 4

Clinton: Grady Grimm 155-417.

Cooperstown: Derek Hockbrueckner 229 (high game); Ethan Lichtman 596 (high series).

Totals: 1,996-1,732.

Section 3 boys bowling score for Wednesday, Dec. 8

Holland Patent 5, Clinton 0

HP: Dmitry Lukashevich 204 (high game), 581 (high series).

C: Grady Grimm 171-477.

Cooperstown 5, Clinton 4

at King Pin Lanes

Clinton: Grady Grimm 155-417.

Cooperstown: Derek Hochbrueckner 229 (high game); Ethan Lichtman 596.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Dec. 7

Whitesboro 9.5, Notre Dame 1.5

Whitesboro (2-2): CJ Pavlot 238 (high game), 603 (high series).

Notre Dame (1-3): Santino Alsante 214-533.

Proctor 11, VVS 0

P: Ayden Potter 257 (high game), 659 high series

V: Dave Barley 180-480.

New Hartford 11, CVA 0

at Pin-O-Rama Lanes

NH (4-0): Ray Cyr 269 (high game), 755 (high series); Trevor Cyr 225-648; Nick Bennett 253-617; Zack Pazik 580; John Colon 265-574.

CVA (1-3): Jacob Fitch 191-524.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Clinton 0

S-E (4-0): Olivia Fehlner 218 (high game), 561 (high series); Nick Fontaine 190-532; Mason Goedel 161-470.

C: Grady Grimm 155 (high game), 445 (high series).

Holland Patent 4, Herkimer 1

HP: Wyatt Humpf 195 (high game); John Manion 497 (high series).

Herk: Michael Conley 190 (high game), 506 (high series).

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Friday, Dec. 3

New Hartford 9, Proctor 2

Proctor (0-3): Ayden Potter 219 (high game), 593 (high series).

NH (3-0): Zack Pazik 246 (high game), 681 (high series); JP Lazarro 222-622; Ray Cyr 218-608.

Whitesboro 11, VVS 0

Whitesboro (1-2): Gabe O'Donnell 235-657 (high series); Chad Fero 238 (high game), 642; CJ Pavlot 222-600

VVS (0-3): David Barley 190-555.

RFA 8, CVA 3

RFA: Santino Decarolis 213 (high game), 598 (high series); Marco Sparace 539; Alex Powell 522.

CVA: Tyler Rando 204-577; Zachary View 510.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Thursday, Dec. 2

Sherburne-Earlville 4, New York Mills 1

SE (3-0): Nick Fontaine 246 (high game), 611 (high series)

NYM: Ryan Connor 209-577.

Cooperstown 4, Holland Patent 1

(Virtual event, Holland Patent bowled at King Pin Lanes; Cooperstown bowled at Clark’s Sports Center)

C: High game: Frank Wilsey 215, Derek Hochbrueckner 216; High Series: Wilsey 583.

HP: Jake Daniels 228 (high game); John Manion, 570 (high series).

Little Falls 5, Waterville/Mount Markham 0

Virtual match

LF (1-1): John Reese 196 (high game), 483 (high series); Xander Andrilla 139-402.

W: Jacob Jones 167-444, Eddie Yang 146-419.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Wednesday, Dec. 1

CVA 7, Proctor 4

CVA (2-0): Steven Cioch 231-585.

Proctor (0-2): James Hyman 228-635.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Nov. 30

Herkimer 2, Waterville 1

Waterville (0-1): Edmond Young 194 (high game), Jacob Jones 415 (high series).

Herkimer (1-0): Mattais Hayes 178-499.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, West Canada Valley 0

SE: Olivia Fehlner 233 (high game), 601 (high series); Trace Kane 201 (game), Nick Fontaine 191 (game)

WCV: Cooper Karram 172-467.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Monday, Nov. 29

New Hartford 6, Whitesboro 5

Whitesboro (0-1): Dan Longway 290 (high game), CJ Pavlot 667 (high series).

New Hartford (1-0): Ray Cyr 234-663.

Section 3 boys bowling scores for Tuesday, Nov. 23

Holland Patent 5, Waterville 0

at Pin O Rama, Utica

Holland Patent (1-0): Jake Daniels 226 (high game), Wyatt Humpf 544 (high series)

Waterville (0-1): Edmond Yang 185-479.

Sherburne-Earlville 5, Little Falls 0

SE (1-0): Olivia Fehlner 201-554.

LF (0-1) Noah Nichols 159-413.

This article originally appeared on Observer-Dispatch: Section 3 boys bowling scores for the 2021-22 season