Results from Day 2 of the Berks County Track and Field championships

·3 min read

May 15—FIRING MEET

BOYS

Shot put: 1. Rushard Williams, Wy, 56-3.75, 2. Brady Mider, BC, 50-7.75, 3. Nick Hill, F, 46-3.75, 4. Nick Singleton, GM, 46-1.25, 5. Aaron Schwien, BH, 44-9.25, 6. Matthew Hoffman, E, 44-4.75, 7. Chase Walters, Wi, 44-4.5, 8. Cam'Ron Stewart, GM, 44-0.

Javelin: 1. Collin Niedrowski, Wy, 163-1, 2. Zak Elgogari, Wi, 156-9, 3. Chase Walters, Wi, 156-8, 4. Jon Ramsey, Wi, 5. Pascual Diaz Jr., RHS, 146-0, 6. Matthew Hoffman, E, 142-7, 7. Mitchell Watt, H, 140-10, 8. Christian Cremi, DB, 139-10.

Long jump: 1. Kaleb Brown, Wi, 21-0.5, 2. Dominic Sims, CW, 20-8.5, 3. Nolan Larkin, Wy, 20-8, j-4. Justin Walker, RHS, 20-8, 5. Gabriel Sample, M, 20-4, 6. Lucas Blatt, H, 19-8, 7. Gavin Springer, TV, 19-7.5, 8. Matthew Crow, TV, 19-6.25.

Triple jump: 1. T.J. White, M, 43-1, 2. Dominic Sims, CW, 42-6.75, 3. Justin Walker, RHS, 41-10.5, 4. Gabriel Sample, M, 40-5.25, 5. Trace Brown, BC, 40-0.5, 6. Nyzhae Anderson, GM, 39-7.75, 7. Hunter Charron, TV, 39-4.25, 8. Fotis Amegangee, GM, 39-2.25.

Pole vault: 1. Nathan Schaeffer, SV, 13-0, 2. Jacob Engle, GM, 12-6, 3. Cory Engle, GM, 12-0, j-4. Cameron Neafcy, E, 12-0, j-5. Camden Gehris, T, 12-0, 6. David Rosario, M, 11-0, j-7. Mason Wawrzyniak, CW, 11-0, 8. Michael Goad, SV, 10-6.

GIRLS

Discus: 1. Ashlyn Giles, SV, 169-2—, 2. Annika Ermold, GM, 130-2, 3. Katelyn Bailey, Wi, 106-1, 4. Mckenzie Rhoads, RHS, 103-4, 5. Clara Hardick, T, 100-4, 6. Stella Wise, Wi, 100-4, 7. Makenna Fick, GM, 98-1, 8. Vicky Heliodoro, Wy, 97-1.

Javelin: 1. Hannah Cassner, DB, 127-9, 2. Abby Reasoner, K, 125-8, 3. Ashlyn Giles, SV, 119-9, 4. Samara Eschleman, M, 108-3, 5. Jocelyn Grosch, GM, 106-6, 6. Jillian Avadanian, BC, 101-9, 7. Syndey Trimbur, OV, 101-1, 8. Rachel Tharp, CW, 97-9.

High jump: 1. Carolina Wegman, E, 5-0, 2. Kali Laffredo, TV, 4-10, j-3. Anna Posh, TV, 4-10, j-3. Fiona Barry, Wi, 4-10, j-5. Jessica Johnson, M, 4-10, j-5, Kara Brown, Wi, 4-10, j-7. Julia Rosenberger, BC, 4-10, j-7. Haleigh Davis, TV, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Denee Hibbert, E, 16-11.75, 2. Chanel Hercules, F, 16-11, 3. Haleigh Davis, TV, 16-0.75, 4. Lily Ferguson, DB, 15-9.5, 5. Catherine Arentz, Wi, 15-9.25, 6. Annie Gao, SV, 15-8, 7. Emily Starr, SV, 15-7.25, 8. Lily Seyfert, Wy, 15-7.

—Berks County and Firing Meet record

j-based on jumps

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting