PREP ROUNDUP: Hecht scores 5 in Parrish Community girls soccer win

·6 min read

GIRLS SOCCER

Parrish Community 8, DeSoto County 0

Class 4A-District 11

GOALS: Kendall Hecht 5, Emily Evans, Brianne Bonzheim, Hayden Lepley

ASSISTS: Krystal Parra 3, Mckayla Nguyen, Hecht, Evans, Elizabeth Brennan

GOALIE: Parrish, Avaya Wright (3 saves)

NEXT: District championship Wauchula Hardee County at Parrish Community, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Class 7A-District 7

Jan. 26

Plant City 3, Tampa Riverview 0

Jan. 28

Plant City (4) at Lakewood Ranch (1)

Lithia Newsome (3) at Plant City Durant (2)

Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 7A-District 8

Jan. 26

Riverview 3, North Port 1

Naples Gulf Coast 8, Lehigh Acres Lehigh Senior 0

Jan. 28

Venice 3, Riverview 0

Gulf Coast 5, Sarasota 0

Feb. 2

Championship match: Gulf Coast (3) at Venice (1)

Class 6A-District 11

Jan. 26

Palmetto 4, Ruskin Lennard 3

Manatee 8, Gibsonton East Bay 0

Jan. 28

Valrico Bloomingdale 6, Palmetto 0

Riverview Sumner 3, Manatee 2

Feb. 1

Championship match: Sumner (2) at Bloomingdale (1)

Class 5A-District 11

Jan. 26

St. Petersburg Hollins 5, St. Petersburg Northeast 3

Gulfport Boca Ciega 3, Southeast 1

Jan. 31

Hollins (5) at St. Petersburg (1)

Boca Ciega (3) at Braden River (2)

Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 12

Jan. 27

Cape Coral Ida Baker 8, Charlotte 0

Fort Myers Dunbar 8, Cape Coral 0

Jan. 31

Ida Baker (4) at North Fort Myers (1)

Dunbar (6) at Cape Coral Mariner (2)

Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 11

Jan. 26

DeSoto County 4, Bayshore 1

Jan. 28

Parrish Community 8, DeSoto County 0

Wauchula Hardee County 2, Sebring 1

Feb. 1

Championship match Hardee County (2) at Parrish Community (1)

Class 4A-District 12

Jan. 26

Port Charlotte 4, Cape Coral Island Coast 0

LaBelle 6, Clewiston 0

Jan. 28

Lemon Bay 8, Port Charlotte 0

Bonita Springs 2, LaBelle 0

Feb. 2

Championship match Bonita Springs (2) at Lemon Bay (1)

Class 3A-District 9

Jan. 27

Avon Park (5) at Frostproof (4)

Jan. 31

Frostproof-Avon Park winner at Cardinal Mooney (1)

Fort Meade (3) at Lake Placid (2)

Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 2A-District 10

Jan. 26

St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 2, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 1

Jan. 28

Saint Stephen’s 5, Keswick Christian 0

Largo Indian Rocks Christian 8, Bradenton Christian 1

Feb. 1

Championship match Indian Rocks Christian (2) at Saint Stephen’s (1)

BOYS SOCCER

Class 7A-District 7

Jan. 27

Tampa Riverview 3, Plant City 2

Jan. 31

Tampa Riverview (4) at Lakewood Ranch (1)

Plant City Durant (3) at Lithia Newsome (2)

Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 7A-District 8

Jan. 27

Venice 5, Sarasota 0

North Port 2, Lehigh Acres Lehigh Senior 1

Feb. 1

Venice (4) at Riverview (1)

North Port (3) at Naples Gulf Coast (2)

Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 6A-District 11

Jan. 27

Riverview Sumner 1, Valrico Bloomingdale 0

Ruskin Lennard 4, Gibsonton East Bay 1

Jan. 31

Sumner (5) at Palmetto (1)

Lennard (4) at Manatee (2)

Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 11

Jan. 27

St. Petersburg Northeast 5, St. Petersburg Hollins 1

Braden River 5, Gulfport Boca Ciega 0

Feb. 1

Northeast (4) at Southeast (1)

Braden River (3) at St. Petersburg (2)

Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 5A-District 12

Jan. 28

Cape Coral Ida Baker 1, Fort Myers Dunbar 0

North Fort Myers (6) at Cape Coral Mariner (3)

Feb. 1

Ida Baker (4) at Charlotte (1)

Mariner-North Fort Myers winner at Cape Coral (2)

Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 11

Jan. 27

Parrish Community 1, Booker 0

Bayshore 4, Sebring 0

Jan. 31

Parrish Community (4) at DeSoto County (1)

Bayshore (3) at Wauchula Hardee County (2)

Feb. 2

Championship match at higher seed

Class 4A-District 12

Jan. 27

Bonita Springs 6, Cape Coral Island Coast 1

Clewiston 7, Port Charlotte 0

Feb. 1

Bonita Springs (4) at LaBelle (1)

Clewiston (3) at Lemon Bay (2)

Feb. 3

Championship match at higher seed

Class 3A-District 9

Jan. 27

Avon Park 3, Frostproof 1

Jan. 31

Avon Park (4) at Lake Placid (1)

Cardinal Mooney (3) at Fort Meade (2)

Feb. 1

Championship match at higher seed

Class 2A-District 10

Jan. 26

St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 2, Largo Indian Rock Christian 1

St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 3, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 2

Jan. 28

Saint Stephen’s 5, Keswick Christian 0

Bradenton Christian 1, Admiral Farragut 0

Feb. 1

Championship match: Bradenton Christian (2) at Saint Stephen’s (1)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sarasota Christian 81, Port Charlotte Community Christian 31

TOP PLAYERS: SC, Drew Yoder (20 points), Adam Bassil (17 points), Nick Webb (15 points), Jayven Labato (11 points), Brian Hershberger (9 points), Ben Papineau (6 points)

OF NOTE: Sarasota Christian has won 12 straight games.

UP NEXT: Sarasota Christian at Bayshore, 7:30 p.m. Monday

Port Charlotte 87, DeSoto County 53

AT: Port Charlotte

TOP PLAYER: PC, Alex Perry (49 points)

OF NOTE: Perry set the school record for points in a game previously held by Matt Washington (47) in 2015 at North Fort Myers.

NEXT: Port Charlotte at Wauchula Hardee County on Tuesday

Southeast 71, Bayshore 29

TOP PLAYERS: SE, Malik Banks (21 points), Karmani Gregory (16 points), Aaron Barton (14 points), Kelvin Nunez (11 points); B, Demetrius Kimon (10 points), Simeon Ruby (8 points)

Charlotte 78, Naples 61

TOP PLAYERS: C, DJ Woods (27 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals), John Gamble (24 points, 9 rebounds, Logan Clauser (7 points, 3 rebounds, Jordany Reyes Sanchez (6 points, 4 assists, 3 steals, 3 rebounds)

Cardinal Mooney 69, St Petersburg Catholic 44

TOP PLAYERS: CM, Drew Carter (12 points), Connor Heald (12 points), Dylan Higgins (11 points), Peter Liashek (11 points), Teddy Foster (10 points)

NEXT: Cardinal Mooney vs. Manatee, 7 p.m. Monday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cardinal Mooney 62, Tampa Carrollwood Day 46

TOP PLAYERS: CM, Kali Barrett (16 points), Olivia Davis (13 points), Kennedy McClain (11 points)

DeSoto County 55, Lemon Bay 51

TOP PLAYERS: LB, Taylor Orris (22 points, 19 rebounds), Maya Collins (12 points, 9 rebounds)

NEXT: LaBelle at Lemon Bay, 7 p.m. Monday

Venice 62, Sarasota 42

AT: Sarasota

TOP PLAYERS S, Ava Sims (12 points), Shay Farley (9 points 3 rebounds), Madi Macdonald (8 points, 6 rebounds), Alyssia Bane (5 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists); V, Addison Ivery (14 points), Magdalena Daukaus (13 points), Tessa O’Leary (11 points) Jayda Lanham (9 points)

RECORDS: Sarasota (7-16), Venice (12-6)

NEXT: North Port at Sarasota, 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Dennis Maffezzoli is the deputy sports editor for the Sarasota Herald-Tribune and chief reporter for Sarasota Herald-Tribune and HTpreps covering Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte counties. Support local journalism by subscribing.

This article originally appeared on Sarasota Herald-Tribune: PREP ROUNDUP: Hecht scores 5 in Parrish Community girls soccer win